Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Addresses the Inaugural session of 100 Years of ASSOCHAM
5 Trillion Dollar Economy is Achievable Says the Prime Minister
Country has developed strong fundamentals in the past five years to achieve target.
100 Lakh Crore Investment in Infrastructure& 25 Lakh Crore Investment in the Rural Sector in the next five years to support the effort
Taxation, Labour and Other Laws being simplified to boost the growth of the Corporate Sector
20 DEC 2019 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that the goal of achieving the 5 Trillion Dollar Economy is achievable.
He was participating at the inaugural session of the Hundred Years of ASSOCHAM in New Delhi today.
Addressing a gathering of leaders from the Corporate World, Diplomats and others, the Prime Minister said that the idea of making India a 5 Trillion Dollar worth economy is not a sudden one.
He said that in the past five years the country had made itself so strong that it not only could set for itself such a target but also make efforts in that direction.
“Five years before, the economy was heading for disaster. Our Government not only stopped this but also brought in a discipline in the economy”
“We brought in fundamental changes in India’s Economy so that it can run with set rules in a disciplined manner. We have met with the decades old demands of the Industrial Sector and we have built a strong foundation for a 5 Trillion Dollar Economy”
He said, “We are building the Indian Economy on two strong pillars of formalisation and modernisation. We are trying to bring in more and more sectors into the horizon of formal economy. Along with this we are linking our economy with latest technology so that we can speed up the process of modernisation”
“Now instead of several weeks it merely takes a few hours to register a new company. Automation is helping quick Trading across borders. Better linking of Infrastructure is reducing the turn-around time at Ports and Airports. And these are all examples of a modern economy. “
“Today we have a Government that listens to the Industry, understands its needs and which is sensitive to its suggestions.
Prime Minister said that the country could make a significant jump in the rankings of Ease of Doing Business due to a sustained effort.
“Ease of Doing Business may sound just like four words, but in order to improve its rankings there is a lot of effort that goes into it including changing the policies and rules at the ground level”
Prime Minister also emphasised the efforts being made towards a faceless Tax Administration in the country in order to reduce the human interface between the tax payer and the authorities.
“In order to bring about transparency, efficiency and accountability in the Tax System, we are moving towards a faceless Tax Administration”, he said.
Prime Minister said that the Government has decriminalised several laws in the Corporate Sector in order to reduce the burden and allow the industry to function in a fearless ecosystem.
“You know that there were several provisions of the Company Act as per which even small deviations were also dealt as a Criminal Offence. Our Government has now decriminalised many such provisions. And we are trying decriminalise many other provisions.”
Prime Minister said that the Corporate Tax at this time in the country is the lowest ever and this would propel a boost in the economic growth.
“The Corporate Tax is the lowest at the moment, meaning if there is any Government that is taking the lowest Corporate Tax from the Industry, then it is ours”
Prime Minister also spoke about the efforts being made towards bringing about Labour Reforms.
He also spoke about the sweeping reforms in the Banking Sector to make it more transparent and profitable.
“Owing to the steps taken by the Government today 13 Banks are on the path of profit which 6 banks are out of PCA. We have also hastened the process of unification of the Banks. Today banks are expanding their countrywide networks and are in the direction of achieving Global recognition”
He said with this overall all round positivity the economy is propelling towards a 5 Trillion Dollar target. Prime Minister said that the Government would invest 100 Lakh Crore Rupees in the infrastructural sector and another 25 Lakh Crore Rupees in the Rural Sector in order to provide support to achieve the target.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
असोचॅमच्या शतकपूर्तीनिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्‌घाटन सत्राला पंतप्रधानांनी केले संबोधित
5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट शक्य आहे-पंतप्रधान
हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी गेल्या 5 वर्षात देशाने मजबूत मूलतत्व विकसित केली
या प्रयत्नांच्या समर्थनार्थ पुढील 5 वर्षात पायाभूत क्षेत्रात 100 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रात 25 लाख कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक
कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्राच्या विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी कर आकारणी, श्रम आणि अन्य कायद्यांचे सुलभिकरण केले जात आहे.
20 DEC 2019 5:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2019
5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य होऊ शकते, असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते आज नवी दिल्लीत असोचॅमच्या शतकपूर्ती निमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्‌घाटन सत्रात सहभागी झाले होते. यावेळी कॉर्पोरेट जगत राजनैतिक अधिकारी आणि अन्य क्षेत्रातील मान्यवरांना संबोधित करतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, भारताला 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सची अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्याची कल्पना अचानक सूचलेली नाही. गेल्या 5 वर्षात देशाने स्वत:ला इतके मजबूत बनवले आहे की त्याने स्वत:साठी हे उद्दिष्ट केवळ आखले नाही, तर त्या दिशेने प्रयत्न देखिल करत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
‘5 वर्षांपूर्वी अर्थव्यवस्था डबघाईला आली होती. आमच्या सरकारने ही मंदी केवळ रोखली नाही, तर अर्थव्यवस्थेत शिस्त देखिल आणली.’
‘आम्ही भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत मूलभूत बदल केले जेणेकरुन शिस्तबद्ध पद्धतीने निश्चित नियमांच्या आधारे ती चालू शकेल. गेल्या अनेक दशकांपासून होत असलेल्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्राच्या मागण्या आम्ही पूर्ण केल्या आणि 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी मजबूत पाया रचला.’
नियमितीकरण आणि आधुनिकीकरण या दोन मजबूत स्तंभांवर आम्ही भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था उभी करत आहोत. नियमित अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या क्षितिजामध्ये जास्तीत जास्त क्षेत्र आणण्याचा आम्ही प्रयत्न करत आहोत. त्याचबरोबर आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाशी आम्ही आपली अर्थव्यवस्था जोडत आहोत. जेणेकरुन आधुनिकीकरणाच्या प्रक्रियेला आम्ही गती देऊ शकू, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
‘आता नवीन कंपनीच्या नोंदणीसाठी कित्येक आठवड्यांच्या ऐवजी केवळ काही तास लागतात. ऑटोमेशनमुळे सीमेपलिकडील भागांमध्ये वेगाने व्यापार होतो. पायाभूत सुविधांच्या जोडणीमुळे बंदरे आणि विमानतळावरील मालवाहतूक हाताळणीच्या वेळेत बचत झाली आहे आणि ही सर्व आधुनिक अर्थव्यवस्थेची उदाहरणे आहेत.’
‘आत्ताचे आपले सरकार औद्योगिक क्षेत्राचे म्हणणे ऐकतो, त्यांच्या गरजा जाणून घेतो आणि त्यांच्या सूचनांप्रति संवेदनशील आहे.’
शाश्वत प्रयत्नांमुळे व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या क्रमवारीत भारत लक्षणीय झेप घेऊ शकला, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
‘व्यवसाय सुलभता हे जरी दोनच शब्द दिसत असले, तरी त्याचे मानांकन सुधारण्यासाठी धोरणात आणि नियमांमधील बदलांसह अनेक प्रयत्न करण्यात आले.’
करदाते आणि अधिकाऱ्यांमधील मानवी संवाद कमी करण्यासाठी देशात चेहराविरहित कर प्रशासनाच्या दिशेने प्रयत्न केले जात असल्यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
‘कर प्रणालीत पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता आणि उत्तरदायित्व आणण्यासाठी आपण चेहराविरहित कर प्रशासनाकडे वळत आहोत, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.’
सरकारने कंपनी क्षेत्रातील अनेक कायदे अवैध ठरवले जेणेकरुन उद्योग क्षेत्राला भयमुक्त वातावरणात कुठल्याही ओझ्याशिवाय काम करता येईल.
‘तुम्हाला माहितच आहे की, कंपनी कायद्यात अनेक तरतूदी आहेत, ज्यानुसार एक छोटीशी चूक फौजदारी गुन्हा ठरू शकते. आमच्या सरकारने अशा अनेक तरतूदी रद्द केल्या आहेत आणि अनेक तरतूदी रद्द करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहोत.’
देशात सध्याचा कॉर्पोरेट कर आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात कमी दर आहे आणि यामुळे आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळेल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
‘सध्याचा कॉर्पोरेट कर हा सर्वात कमी दर आहे म्हणजेच अस सरकार जे सर्वात कमी कॉर्पोरेट कर घेतो, तर ते आमचे सरकार आहे.’
श्रम सुधारणांच्या दिशेने करण्यात येत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची पंतप्रधानांनी माहिती दिली.
तसेच बँकिंग क्षेत्राला अधिक पारदर्शक आणि फायदेशीर बनवण्यासाठी करण्यात येत असलेल्या सुधारणांबाबतही त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
‘सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांमुळे आज 13 बँका नफ्याच्या मार्गावर आहेत. तर 6 बँका पीसीएमधून बाहेर आल्या आहेत. बँकांच्या एकत्रिकरणाच्या प्रक्रियेला आम्ही गती दिली आहे. आज बँका त्यांचे देशभरातले जाळे विस्तारत आहेत आणि जागतिक ओळख मिळवण्याच्या दिशेने मार्गक्रमण करत आहेत.’
देशातल्या या सर्वांगिण सकारात्मकतेमुळे 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल सुरु आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. या उद्दिष्टाच्या समर्थनार्थ सरकार पायाभूत क्षेत्रात 100 लाख कोटी रुपये तर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रात 25 लाख कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक करेल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.