Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Hindustan Times Leadership Summit
06 DEC 2019 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, delivered inaugural address at the 17th Hindustan Times Leadership Summit in New Delhi today.
Prime Minister said that for any society or any country to progress, conversations are important. Conversations lay the foundation for a better future, he added. Prime Minister asserted that Government is working on present challenges and problems with the mantra of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas”.
Enumerating several decisions taken by the government, Prime Minister said abrogation of Article 370 has given a new ray of hope to the people of J&K and Ladakh. Muslim women are now free from the practice of Triple Talaq, he said. He also referred to the decision on unauthorized colonies in Delhi, which has benefited 40 lakh people. Prime Minister said several such decisions were taken for a better tomorrow, for a New India.
Prime Minister said Government is now focusing on districts which are lagging behind in many development indicators of health, sanitation and infrastructure. He said 112 districts are being developed as Aspirational Districts, with a focus on every parameter of development and governance. He added that the Government is undertaking real time monitoring on various parameters,such as malnutrition, access to banking facilities, insurance, electricity and other amenities in these districts. Better future of these 112 districts will ensure better future for the country, he added.
Talking about the Jal Jeevan Mission, Prime Minister said Government is connecting 15 crore households with piped water supply. Prime Minister said Government is committed to making India a $5 trillion economy, and is working as an enabler, facilitator and promoter to achieve this target.
Prime Minister said several economic reforms such as historic Bank Merger, codifying of labour laws, recapitalization of Banks, reduction in corporate tax have been undertaken. He mentioned that India is among the best performers in improving Ease of Doing Business ranking. India has improved 79 ranks over the past 5 years, he noted. He also spoke about special Rs. 25000 crore fund created for funding the stalled housing projects. He said government is also starting Rs.100 lakh crore worth infrastructure projects.
Minister mentioned that India ranks 34th in the Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index. He noted that increase in tourism activities leads to creation of job opportunities, particularly for the poor. He spoke about the various initiatives being taken to transform the human resource. Government is working with an outcome based, result oriented approach and focusing on the time bound delivery of work, he added. Minister said, roadmap of the Government is, “Right Intention, Best Technology and Effective Implementation for Better Future of 130 Crore Indians”.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
हिंदुस्तान टाईम्स लीडरशीप परिषदेला पंतप्रधानांनी केले संबोधित
06 DEC 2019 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत 17 व्या हिंदुस्तान टाईम्स लीटरशीप परिषदेत उद्‌घाटनपर भाषण केले.
कुठल्याही समाज किंवा देशाच्या विकासासाठी संभाषण महत्वाचे आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. उत्तम भविष्याचा पाया संभाषण आहे. ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास’ या मंत्रासह सरकार सध्याच्या आव्हाने आणि समस्यांवर काम करत आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
सरकारने घेतलेल्या अनेक निर्णयांची माहिती देताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की कलम 370 रद्द केल्यामुळे जम्मू आणि काश्मीर आणि लडाखच्या लोकांना आशेचा नवीन किरण मिळाला आहे. मुस्लीम महिला आता तिहेरी तलाकच्या प्रथेपासून मुक्त झाल्या आहेत. दिल्लीतील अनधिकृत वसाहतींवरील निर्णयाचा 40 लाख लोकांना लाभ झाला आहे. नवीन भारतासासाठी, उत्तम भविष्यासाठी असे अनेक निर्णय घेण्यात आल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
आरोग्य, स्वच्छता आणि पायाभूत विकासासारख्या अनेक विकास निर्देशांकात मागे पडलेल्या जिल्ह्यांवर आता सरकार लक्ष केंद्रीत करत आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. विकास आणि शासन या प्रत्येक मापदंडावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करता 112 जिल्हे महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्हे म्हणून विकसित केले जात आहेत. या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कुपोषण, सुगम्य बँकिंग सुविधा, विमा, वीज यांसारख्या विविध मापदंडावर सरकार प्रत्यक्ष देखरेख करत आहे ते म्हणाले. यासह 112 जिल्ह्यांचे उत्तम भवितव्य देशाच्या उत्तम भवितव्य निश्चित करील असे ते म्हणाले.
जल जीवन अभियानाबाबत बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की सरकार 15 कोटी कुटुंबांना पाईपद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा करण्यासाठी जोडणी देत आहे. भारताला 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सची अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असून हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील आहे.
ऐतिहासिक बँक विलीनीकरण, कामगार कायद्यांचे कोडिंग, बँकांचे पुनर्भांडवलीकरण, कार्पोरेट करात कपात यांसारख्या अनेक आर्थिक सुधारणा हाती घेण्यात आल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. व्यवसाय सुलभता क्रमवारीतील स्थान सुधारताना भारताने उत्तम कामगिरी बजावली असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. गेल्या पाच वर्षात भारताने 79 अंकांनी सुधारणा केल्याचे ते म्हणाले. रखडलेल्या गृहनिर्माण प्रकल्पांसाठी 25 हजार कोटी रुपयांचा विशेष निधी स्थापन करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. तसेच सरकार 100 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे पायाभूत प्रकल्प सुरू करत आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
प्रवास आणि पर्यटन स्पर्धात्मकता निर्देशांकात भारत 34 व्या स्थानावर असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. पर्यटन व्यवसायात वाढ झाल्यामुळे रोजगार निर्मिती वाढल्याचे ते म्हणाले. मनुष्यबळाचे परिवर्तन करण्यासाठी विविध उपाययोजना हाती घेण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. 130 कोटी भारतीयांच्या उत्तम भविष्यासाठी योग्य उद्देश, उत्तम तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी हे सरकारचे सूत्र असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.