Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Hindustan Times Leadership Summit
06 DEC 2019 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, delivered inaugural address at the 17th Hindustan Times Leadership Summit in New Delhi today.
Prime Minister said that for any society or any country to progress, conversations are important. Conversations lay the foundation for a better future, he added. Prime Minister asserted that Government is working on present challenges and problems with the mantra of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas”.
Enumerating several decisions taken by the government, Prime Minister said abrogation of Article 370 has given a new ray of hope to the people of J&K and Ladakh. Muslim women are now free from the practice of Triple Talaq, he said. He also referred to the decision on unauthorized colonies in Delhi, which has benefited 40 lakh people. Prime Minister said several such decisions were taken for a better tomorrow, for a New India.
Prime Minister said Government is now focusing on districts which are lagging behind in many development indicators of health, sanitation and infrastructure. He said 112 districts are being developed as Aspirational Districts, with a focus on every parameter of development and governance. He added that the Government is undertaking real time monitoring on various parameters,such as malnutrition, access to banking facilities, insurance, electricity and other amenities in these districts. Better future of these 112 districts will ensure better future for the country, he added.
Talking about the Jal Jeevan Mission, Prime Minister said Government is connecting 15 crore households with piped water supply. Prime Minister said Government is committed to making India a $5 trillion economy, and is working as an enabler, facilitator and promoter to achieve this target.
Prime Minister said several economic reforms such as historic Bank Merger, codifying of labour laws, recapitalization of Banks, reduction in corporate tax have been undertaken. He mentioned that India is among the best performers in improving Ease of Doing Business ranking. India has improved 79 ranks over the past 5 years, he noted. He also spoke about special Rs. 25000 crore fund created for funding the stalled housing projects. He said government is also starting Rs.100 lakh crore worth infrastructure projects.
Minister mentioned that India ranks 34th in the Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index. He noted that increase in tourism activities leads to creation of job opportunities, particularly for the poor. He spoke about the various initiatives being taken to transform the human resource. Government is working with an outcome based, result oriented approach and focusing on the time bound delivery of work, he added. Minister said, roadmap of the Government is, “Right Intention, Best Technology and Effective Implementation for Better Future of 130 Crore Indians”.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا ہندوستان ٹائمز لیڈر شپ سمّٹ سے خطاب
06 DEC 2019 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 06 دسمبر۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دلی میں 17ویں ہندوستان ٹائمز لیڈر شپ سمٹ سے افتتاحی خطاب کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسی بھی معاشرے کے لئے ، کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کے لئے بات چیت ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بات چیت ایک بہتر مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھتی ہے۔وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت ’’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس سب کا وشواس ‘‘کے منتر کے ساتھ موجودہ چیلنجوںاور مسائل پر کام کررہی ہے ۔
حکومت کے متعددفیصلوںکا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ آرٹیکل370 کو منسوخ کرنے سے جموںوکشمیر اور لداخ کے عوام کوامید کی ایک نئی کرن ملی ۔ مسلم خواتین اب تین طلاق کی پریکٹس سے آزادہیں،غیر قانونی کالونیوں سے متعلق فیصلے سے 40 لاکھ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے کئی فیصلے ایک بہتر کل کے لئے ایک نئے ہندوستان کے لئے کئے گئے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت اب ان اضلاع پرتوجہ دے رہی ہے جو صحت ،صفائی ستھرائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بہت سے اشاریو ں میں پیچھے رہ گئے تھے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 112 اضلاع کی توقعاتی اضلاع کی حیثیت سے ترقی دی جارہی ہے ، جس میں ترقی اور اچھی حکمرانی کے ہر ایک پیرامیٹر پر توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ حکومت ان اضلاع میں نقص تغذیہ ، بینکنگ سہولیات تک رسائی ، انشورنس ، بجلی وغیرہ میں مختلف معیارات کے اعتبارسے ریئل ٹائم نگرانی کررہی ہے ۔وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ان 112 اضلاع کا بہتر مستقبل ملک کے بہتر مستقبل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
انہوں نے جل جیون مشن کا تذکرہ کیا اور کہا کہ حکومت پائپ والی واٹر سپلائی سے 15 کروڑگھرانوں کو جوڑرہی ہے۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے اور اس ہدف کے حصول کے لئے وہ ایک سہولت کا ر اور پروموٹر کی حیثیت سے کام کررہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ متعدددمعاشی اصلاحات جیسے کہ تاریخی بینک انضمام ، مزدوری قوانین کی تشکیل ، بینکوں کے ری کیپٹلائزیشن اور کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں تخفیف جیسے کام انجا م دئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ ہندوستان تجارت میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کی درجہ بندی میں کارکردگی کا بہترین مظاہرہ کرنے والوں میں شامل ہے۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پچھلے پانچ سالوںمیں 69 ویں درجہ بندی میں بہتری کی ہے ۔وزیراعظم نے خاص طورپرتعطل کا شکار رہائشی پروجیکٹوں کی فنڈنگ کے لئے تیار کئے گئے 25 ہزار کروڑروپے کے خصوصی فنڈ کا تذکرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت 100 لاکھ کروڑ کی لاگت والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ بھی شروع کرنے جارہی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سفر اور سیاحت کے مسابقتی اشاریہ میں 34ویں مقام پر ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاحتی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں ملازمت کے مواقع خصوصی طور پر غریبوں کے لئے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے انسانی وسائل کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے اٹھائے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نتائج پر مبنی ، نتائج رخی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے اور کام کی
بروقت ڈلیوری پر توجہ دے رہی ہے ۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کا روڈ میپ ہے ’’ درست نیت ، بہترین ٹکنالوجی اور 130 کروڑہندوستانیوں
کے بہتر مستقبل کے لئے موثر عمل درآمد ‘‘
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5614