কেবিনেট
পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ কার্যকালৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে বিত্ত আয়োগক দুখন প্ৰতিবেদন জমা দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
27 NOV 2019 11:15AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বর্ষৰ প্ৰথম প্ৰতিবেদন জমা দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। একেদৰে ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বর্ষলৈকে বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ বাবেও পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ কার্যকালৰ সময়সীমা ২০২০ চনৰ ৩০ অক্টোবৰলৈকে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
এই সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত আয়োগে ২০২০ৰ পৰা ২০২৬ বিত্তীয় বর্ষত আর্থিক সংস্কাৰ আৰু বাস্তৱ পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি বিভিন্ন বিত্তীয় প্ৰকল্পৰ তুলনামূলক পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা কৰি এই ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকে চূড়ান্ত পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব৷
কেইখন ৰাজ্যত নির্বাচনী আদর্শ আচৰণবিধি বাহাল থকাৰ বাবে আয়োগৰ কাম-কাজৰ ওপৰত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আছিল। বৰ্তমান আয়োগৰ সেই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ কাম-কাজৰ অন্ত পৰিছে। সেইবাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ চাহিদা নির্ধাৰণৰ কামত বিলম্ব হৈছিল৷
আয়োগৰ এই প্ৰস্তাৱিত সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰক মধ্যকালীন সম্পদৰ পৰিকল্পনাত সহায় কৰিব৷ ই চৰকাৰক যিকোনো দীৰ্ঘকালীন বা মধ্যকালীন প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰাৰ লগতে সেইবোৰৰ মূল্যায়ন তথা কোনো ধৰণৰ শুদ্ধৰণি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় কৰিব৷ এইটো আশা কৰা হৈছে যে চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত কৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰভাৱ ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথমাৱৰ্ধত পৰিব৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the term and coverage of the Fifteenth Finance Commission and submission of two reports by the Finance Commission
27 NOV 2019 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Fifteenth Finance Commission to submit first report for the first fiscal year viz. 2020-21 and to extend the tenure of XV-FC to provide for the presentation of the final report covering FYs 2021-22 to 2025-26 by 30th October, 2020.
The extension of the term will enable the Commission to examine various comparable estimates for financial projections in view of reforms and the new realities to finalise its recommendations for the period 2020-2026.
The Commission, on account of the restrictions imposed by the Model Code of Conduct, completed its visit to States only recently. This has had a bearing on the detailed assessments of States requirements.
The Terms of Reference for the commission are wide-ranging in nature. Comprehensively examining their implications and aligning them to the requirements of the States and the Central Government will require additional time.
The proposed increase in coverage of the period for which the Commission’s recommendations are applicable, will help medium-term resource planning for the State Governments and the Central Government. Making a five year coverage available for the Commission beyond 1st April 2021, will help both State and Central Governments design schemes with medium to long term financial perspective and provide adequate time for mid-course evaluation and correction. It is anticipated that the impact of the economic reforms initiated in the current FY would be manifested in the data by the end of First Quarter 2020-21.