மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தற்போதுள்ள 103 மருந்துகளின் பட்டியலில் ஆல்கஹால் கலந்த கைகழுவும் கிருமி நாசினி (ஏஎச்டி)யை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதோடு, பொதுத்துறையில் உள்ள மருந்து நிறுவனங்களை மூடுவது / பங்குகள் விற்பனை வரை நடப்பில் உள்ள விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் நிபந்தனைகளுடன் மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் கொள்முதல் கொள்கையை நீடிக்க / புதுப்பிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
20 NOV 2019 10:46PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோதி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய பொதுத்துறை மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களை மூடுவது / பங்குகளை விற்பது வரை மருந்துகள் கொள்முதல் கொள்கையை நீடிக்க / புதுப்பிக்க ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முக்கியமான தாக்கம் :
இந்தக் கொள்கையை நீடிப்பது / புதுப்பிப்பது மத்திய பொதுத்துறை மருந்து நிறுவனங்களில் தற்போதுள்ள வசதிகளை அதிகபட்சம் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஊழியர்களுக்கு ஊதியம் வழங்க வருவாயை ஈட்டுவதற்கும் விலை உயர்ந்த, நவீன எந்திரங்களை இயங்கும் நிலையில் வைத்திருக்கவும் உதவும். எந்திரங்களை இவ்வாறு பராமரிப்பது பொதுத்துறை மருந்து நிறுவனங்களை மூடும்போது அல்லது அவற்றின் பங்குகளை விற்கும்போது அதிக வருவாய் கிடைக்க உதவும்.
பின்னணி :
பொதுத்துறையில் உள்ள ஐடிபிஎல்,
ஆர்டிபில் ஆகியவற்றை மூடவும் எச்ஏஎல், பிசிடிஎல் ஆகியவற்றின் பங்குகளை விற்கவும் 28.12.2016 அன்று மத்திய அமைச்சரவை முடிவு செய்தது. பின்னர், 17.07.2019 அன்று நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் இந்த முடிவு திருத்தப்பட்டது. இதன்படி, 14.06.2018 தேதியிட்ட பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான துறையின் திருத்தப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளின்படி உபரியாக உள்ள நிலத்தை விற்பதற்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிலையில், மத்திய பொதுத்துறை மருந்து நிறுவனங்களை மூடும் வரை / பங்குகள் விற்பனை வரை கொள்முதல் கொள்கையை நீடிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension/renewal of the extant Pharmaceuticals Purchase Policy (PPP) with the same terms and conditions while adding one additional product namely, Alcoholic Hand Disinfectant (AHD) to the existing list of 103 medicines till the final closure/strategic disinvestment of the Pharma CPSUs
20 NOV 2019 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved extension/renewal of Pharmaceuticals Purchase Policy (PPP) for pharmaceutical Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) till their closure/strategic disinvestment.
Major Impact
Extension/renewal of the policy would help the pharma CPSUs in optimum utlilization of their existing facilities, enable them to generate revenues to pay salaries to their employees, help them in keeping the costly, sophisticated machinery in running condition resulting in higher return at the time of disposal in case of CPSUs under closure and better valuation in case of CPSUs under disinvestment.
Background
Pharmaceuticals Purchase Policy (PPP) was approved by the Cabinet on 30.10.2013 for a period of five years in respect of 103 medicines manufactured by pharma CPSUs and their subsidiaries. The policy is applicable to purchases by Central/ State Government departments and their Public Sector Undertakings etc. The pricing of the products is done by National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA). The procuring entity can purchase from Pharma CPSUs and their subsidiaries subject to their meeting Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) norms as per Schedule ‘M’ of the Drugs & Cosmetic Rules. The term of the policy expired on 09.12.2018.
Meanwhile, Cabinet decided on 28.12.2016 to close Indian Drugs and Pharmaceutical Limited (IDPL) & Rajasthan Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (RDPL) and strategically sell Hindustan Antibiotics Limited (HAL) & Bengal Chemicals and Pharmaceutical Limited (BCPL), after meeting their liabilities from proceeds of sale of their surplus land to government agencies. Subsequently, Cabinet has modified its decision on 17.07.2019 permitting to sell surplus land as per revised Department of Public Enterprises guidelines dated 14.06.2018. Separately, Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) decided on 01.11.2017 for disinvestment of 100% GOI equity in the fifth pharma CPSU, namely Karnataka Antibiotics & Pharmaceuticals Limited (KAPL).
It has been proposed to extend the policy till final closure/sale of pharma CPSUs.