وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گیارہویں برکس چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی وفاقی روس کے صدر ولادیمیر پوتن سے ملاقات
14 NOV 2019 5:25AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 14 نومبر /وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گیارہویں برکس چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر 13 نو مبر، 2019 کو برازیل میں وفاقی روس کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر پوتن سے ملاقات کی۔ رواں سال کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان یہ چوتھی بار کی ملاقات ہے۔
ملاقات کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے وزیر اعظم کے ولادیووسٹاک کے دورے کے بعد باہمی تعلقات میں آئی ترقی اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے خاص طور سے وزیر دفاع اور وزیر برائے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے کامیاب دورہ روس کا تذکرہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس امر پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ 2025 تک 25 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی تجارت کا نشانہ پہلے ہی حاصل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تیل اور قدرتی گیس کی در آمدات پر پیش رفت اور استحکام پر طمانیت کا اظہار کیا۔ صدر پوتن نے قطب شمالی خطے میں قدرتی گیس کی موجودگی کو اجاگر کیا اور بھارت سے اس خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کی دعوت دی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی شعبہ خصوصاً ریلوے میں ناگپور۔ سکندر آباد ریلوے لائن کی رفتار میں اضافے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاعی شعبہ اور شہری نو کلیائی توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے تیسری دنیا کے ممالک کے درمیان شہری نو کلیائی توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون کے خاکے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں جانب سے بین الاقوامی امور پر مشترکہ نظریات پر تبادلہ خیالات کئے اور مستقبل میں بھی اسے جاری رکھنے پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا۔
صدر پوتن نے وزیر اعظم کو آئندہ سال ماسکو میں منعقد ہونے والے وکٹری ڈے یعنی یوم فتح کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی دعوت دی، جسے وزیر اعظم نے بخوشی قبول کر لیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Mr. Vladimir Putin, President of Russian Federation on the margins of 11th BRICS Summit
14 NOV 2019 5:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation on the sidelines of the 11th BRICS summit at Brasilia on 13 November 2019. This is the 4th time the two leaders have met this year.
During the meeting both leaders reviewed the progress made in the bilateral relationship since PM's visit to Vladivostok. PM specifically mentioned the successful visits of our Minister of Defence and Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas to Russia.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction that the USD 25 billion target of bilateral trade by 2025 has already been achieved. The two leaders decided that the 1st Bilateral Regional Forum at the level of Russian Provinces and Indian States be held next year to dismantle the barriers of trade at regional level.
The two leaders noted the stability and progress made in imports of oil and natural gas. President Putin highlighted the potential of Arctic region in natural gas and invited India to invest in the region.
The two leaders also reviewed the progess made in the field of Infrastructure particularly railways in context of raising the speed of the Nagpur-Secunderabad sector railway line. The leaders also noted with satisfaction the cooperation in Defence sector and in the field of Civil Nuclear Energy. They welcomed the prospects of cooperation in civil nuclear energy in third countries.
The two leaders also noted that both sides shared common position on international issues and agreed to continue close consultations in the future.
President Putin reiterated the invitation to PM to visit Moscow to participate in the Victory Day celebrations next year, which PM gladly accepted.