Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Mr. Vladimir Putin, President of Russian Federation on the margins of 11th BRICS Summit
14 NOV 2019 5:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation on the sidelines of the 11th BRICS summit at Brasilia on 13 November 2019. This is the 4th time the two leaders have met this year.
During the meeting both leaders reviewed the progress made in the bilateral relationship since PM's visit to Vladivostok. PM specifically mentioned the successful visits of our Minister of Defence and Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas to Russia.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction that the USD 25 billion target of bilateral trade by 2025 has already been achieved. The two leaders decided that the 1st Bilateral Regional Forum at the level of Russian Provinces and Indian States be held next year to dismantle the barriers of trade at regional level.
The two leaders noted the stability and progress made in imports of oil and natural gas. President Putin highlighted the potential of Arctic region in natural gas and invited India to invest in the region.
The two leaders also reviewed the progess made in the field of Infrastructure particularly railways in context of raising the speed of the Nagpur-Secunderabad sector railway line. The leaders also noted with satisfaction the cooperation in Defence sector and in the field of Civil Nuclear Energy. They welcomed the prospects of cooperation in civil nuclear energy in third countries.
The two leaders also noted that both sides shared common position on international issues and agreed to continue close consultations in the future.
President Putin reiterated the invitation to PM to visit Moscow to participate in the Victory Day celebrations next year, which PM gladly accepted.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
11ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
14 NOV 2019 5:25AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 11ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਾਸੀਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਚੌਥੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਵੋਸਟੋਤੋਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰੂਸ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੁੱਵਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ 25 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦੁੱਵਲੀ ਰੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਫੋਰਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ-ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਵਲ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ।