Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Mr. Vladimir Putin, President of Russian Federation on the margins of 11th BRICS Summit
14 NOV 2019 5:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation on the sidelines of the 11th BRICS summit at Brasilia on 13 November 2019. This is the 4th time the two leaders have met this year.
During the meeting both leaders reviewed the progress made in the bilateral relationship since PM's visit to Vladivostok. PM specifically mentioned the successful visits of our Minister of Defence and Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas to Russia.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction that the USD 25 billion target of bilateral trade by 2025 has already been achieved. The two leaders decided that the 1st Bilateral Regional Forum at the level of Russian Provinces and Indian States be held next year to dismantle the barriers of trade at regional level.
The two leaders noted the stability and progress made in imports of oil and natural gas. President Putin highlighted the potential of Arctic region in natural gas and invited India to invest in the region.
The two leaders also reviewed the progess made in the field of Infrastructure particularly railways in context of raising the speed of the Nagpur-Secunderabad sector railway line. The leaders also noted with satisfaction the cooperation in Defence sector and in the field of Civil Nuclear Energy. They welcomed the prospects of cooperation in civil nuclear energy in third countries.
The two leaders also noted that both sides shared common position on international issues and agreed to continue close consultations in the future.
President Putin reiterated the invitation to PM to visit Moscow to participate in the Victory Day celebrations next year, which PM gladly accepted.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
11ನೇ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ವೇಳೆ ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ವ್ಲಾದಿಮಿರ್ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭೇಟಿ
14 NOV 2019 5:25AM by PIB Bengaluru
11ನೇ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ವೇಳೆ ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ವ್ಲಾದಿಮಿರ್ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭೇಟಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2019ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 13ರಂದು ಬ್ರೆಸಿಲಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದಿರುವ 11ನೇ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ವೇಳೆ ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ವ್ಲಾದಿಮಿರ್ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಈ ನಾಯಕರು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಇದು ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಬಾರಿ.
ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ, ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ವ್ಲಾದಿವೋಸ್ಟೋಕ್ ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ತರುವಾಯ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ನಮ್ಮ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಸಚಿವರ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ರಷ್ಯಾ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
2025ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ 25 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಂತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ 1 ನೇ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷ ನಡೆಸಲು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.
ತೈಲ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಆಮದಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಆರ್ಕೆಟಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ನಾಗಪುರ ಸಿಕಂದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಲಯದ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ವೇಗ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪರಮಾಣು ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಂತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಮೂರನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪರಮಾಣು ಇಂಧನದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಾನ ಸ್ಥಾನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಆಪ್ತ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರು ಮುಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ವಿಜಯ ದಿನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.