Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Mr. Vladimir Putin, President of Russian Federation on the margins of 11th BRICS Summit
14 NOV 2019 5:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation on the sidelines of the 11th BRICS summit at Brasilia on 13 November 2019. This is the 4th time the two leaders have met this year.
During the meeting both leaders reviewed the progress made in the bilateral relationship since PM's visit to Vladivostok. PM specifically mentioned the successful visits of our Minister of Defence and Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas to Russia.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction that the USD 25 billion target of bilateral trade by 2025 has already been achieved. The two leaders decided that the 1st Bilateral Regional Forum at the level of Russian Provinces and Indian States be held next year to dismantle the barriers of trade at regional level.
The two leaders noted the stability and progress made in imports of oil and natural gas. President Putin highlighted the potential of Arctic region in natural gas and invited India to invest in the region.
The two leaders also reviewed the progess made in the field of Infrastructure particularly railways in context of raising the speed of the Nagpur-Secunderabad sector railway line. The leaders also noted with satisfaction the cooperation in Defence sector and in the field of Civil Nuclear Energy. They welcomed the prospects of cooperation in civil nuclear energy in third countries.
The two leaders also noted that both sides shared common position on international issues and agreed to continue close consultations in the future.
President Putin reiterated the invitation to PM to visit Moscow to participate in the Victory Day celebrations next year, which PM gladly accepted.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 11वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर रूस के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन से अलग से मुलाकात की
14 NOV 2019 5:25AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 11वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर ब्रासीलिया में 13 नवंबर, 2019 को रूस के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन से अलग से मुलाकात की।
इस साल दोनों नेताओं की यह चौथी मुलाकात है।
बैठक के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की व्लादिवोस्तोक यात्रा के बाद से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने हमारे रक्षा मंत्री और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री की रूस की सफल यात्राओं का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि 2025 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार का 25 अरब डॉलर का लक्ष्य पहले ही हासिल किया जा चुका है। दोनों नेताओं ने फैसला किया कि क्षेत्रीय स्‍तर पर व्यापार की बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए रूसी प्रांतों और भारतीय राज्यों के स्तर पर अगले साल एक द्विपक्षीय क्षेत्रीय मंच का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस के आयात में स्थिरता और प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने प्राकृतिक गैस में आर्कटिक क्षेत्र की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत को इस क्षेत्र में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में खासकर नागपुर-सिकंदराबाद रेल लाइन की गति बढ़ाने के संदर्भ में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। नेताओं ने रक्षा क्षेत्र और असैन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने तीसरे देशों में असैन्‍य परमाणु ऊर्जा में सहयोग की संभावनाओं का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि दोनों पक्ष अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर समान विचार रखते हैं और भविष्य में भी परामर्श जारी रखा जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को अगले साल विजय दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए मास्को आने का निमंत्रण दिया, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने सहर्ष स्वीकार कर लिया।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एके/एसके-4173