Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Mr. Jair Messias Bolsonaro, President of the Federative Republic of Brazil on the margins of the 11th BRICS Summit
14 NOV 2019 5:24AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Jair Messias Bolsonaro, President of the Federative Republic of Brazil on the sidelines of the 11th BRICS summit at Brasilia on 13 November 2019.
Prime Minister Modi invited the President of Brazil to be the Chief Guest at the Republic Day 2020. The Brazilian President has accepted the invitation with pleasure.
Both leaders agreed that on this occasion the two countries can comprehensively enhance our strategic partnership. PM Modi said that he looked forward to discussing matters relating to trade. He also outlined areas for potential investment from Brazil , including in areas of agricultural equipment, animal husbandry, post-harvest technologies and biofuels.
The President of Brazil expressed his readiness and informed PM that a large business delegation will accompany him to India. They also discussed other areas of cooperation including space and defence sectors. PM welcomed the decision of President to grant visa free travel to Indian citizens.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि ब्राझीलचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष जेयर मेसियस बोल्सोनोरो यांच्यात चर्चा
14 NOV 2019 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 नोव्हेंबर 2019
11 व्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 13 नोव्हेंबरला ब्राझीलचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष जेयर मेसियस बोल्सोनोरो यांची भेट घेतली.
2020 च्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून येण्याकरता पंतप्रधानांनी ब्राझीलच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांना आमंत्रित केले. ब्राझीलच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांनी या निमंत्रणाचा सहर्ष स्वीकार केला.
धोरणात्मक भागीदारी वृद्धींगत करण्यासाठी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी यावेळी मान्यता दर्शवली. व्यापारविषयक मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आपण उत्सूक असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी सांगितले. कृषी अवजारे, पशुपालन, जैव इंधन यासह ब्राझीलकडून संभाव्य गुंतवणुकीच्या इतर क्षेत्रांचा पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला.
ब्राझीलच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांनी यासंदर्भात तयारी दर्शवत आपल्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान आपल्यासमवेत मोठे व्यापारी प्रतिनिधीमंडळही राहील असे सांगितले. अंतराळ आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रासह इतर क्षेत्रातल्या सहकार्याबाबतही उभय नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. भारतीय नागरिकांना व्हिसा मुक्त पर्यटनासाठी परवानगी देण्याच्या ब्राझीलच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांच्या निर्णयाचे पंतप्रधानांनी स्वागत केले.