पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्‍तनम में कल पहले ‘बिम्‍सटेक बंदरगाह’ सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
श्री मंडाविया विशाखापत्‍तनम में ‘समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान’ में भी हिस्‍सा लेंगे
06 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
जहाजरानी राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम, में कल पहले ‘बिम्‍सटेक बंदरगाह’ सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह सम्‍मेलन 7-8 नवम्‍बर को आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
बंगाल की खाड़ी बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (बिम्‍सटेक) एक अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संगठन है, जिसमें दक्षिण एशिया और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के देश, भारत, बांग्‍लादेश, म्‍यामांर, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, भूटान और नेपाल शामिल हैं। सम्‍मेलन में इन देशों के क्षेत्रीय बंदरगाहों के प्रतिनिधि हिस्‍सा लेंगे।
उम्‍मीद है कि सम्‍मेलन में आयात-निर्यात तथा तटीय जहाजरानी को प्रोत्‍साहित कर आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने की संभावना का पता लगाया जाएगा। सम्‍मेलन में विभिन्न निवेश के अवसरों और बंदरगाहों पर उत्पादकता और सुरक्षा के लिए अपनाए गए बेहतरीन तौर-तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी। सभी सात सदस्‍य देशों के बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ व्यापार और विभिन्न जहाजरानी संघों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
सम्‍मेलन के दौरान पांच सत्र होंगे। पहला सत्र बंदरगाहों पर आधारित औद्योगिक और पर्यटन विकास पर होगा। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने और बंदरगाहों के करीब औद्योगिक क्लस्टर विकसित करने पर चर्चा करना है। बिम्सटेक राष्ट्रों की विविध ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत इसे पर्यटन के लिए एक आदर्श स्थान बनाती है, जिसमें जहाजों के जरिये पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में बंदरगाहों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है।
आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे विस्तार की जरूरत होने लगी हैं इसके बड़ते दायरे की वजह से माल ढुलाई की गतिविधियों में भी वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे बंदरगाहों के मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे पर काफी दबाव बनने लगा है। ऐसे में उपलब्ध स्थान, संसाधनों, समय और ऊर्जा का दक्षता के साथ इस्‍तेमाल और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए को अधिकतम करने के लिए नए तकनीकी समाधानों को अपनाना समय की आवश्यकता है। दूसरा पैनल सत्र वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बंदरगाहों की बढ़ती भूमिका पर होगा। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य विस्तार आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की पृष्ठभूमि और उपलब्ध समाधानों की पृष्ठभूमि में बंदरगाहों और टर्मिनलों की उभरती भूमिका पर चर्चा करना है।
पहले दिन का अंतिम सत्र ‘सुरक्षित और संरक्षित बंदरगाह’ विषय पर होगा। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य उभरते खतरों और सुरक्षा खतरों पर चर्चा करना है, क्योंकि बंदरगाहों से न केवल महत्वपूर्ण व्यावसायिक हित जुड़े होते हैं, बल्कि यह रणनीतिक रूप से देश की महत्‍वपूर्ण सम्‍पत्ति भी हैं।
सम्‍मेलन के दूसरे दिन, चौथा सत्र ‘पोर्ट्स सर्विसेज: डिलीवरिंग वैल्यू’ पर होगा। इसका उद्देश्‍य कारोबारी सुगमता के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्‍न कदमों पर चर्चा के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है। इसमें अंतिम सत्र 'ग्रीन पोर्ट ऑपरेशंस' अर्थात् पर्यावरण अनुकूल बंदरगाह संचालन पर होगा। जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए पर्यावरण और पेरिस समझौते के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के मद्देनजर, बंदरगाहों पर एक स्थायी संचालन मॉडल अपनाने पर जोर दिया जाएगा। इस सत्र में ग्रीन पोर्ट ऑपरेशंस ’को अपनाने के लिए उपलब्ध तकनीकों और समाधानों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
सम्मेलन में, पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ऑफ थाईलैंड (रानोंग पोर्ट) के साथ विशाखापत्तनम, कोलकाता और चेन्नई के बंदरगाहों के बीच व्यापार सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
बिम्‍सटेक एक क्षेत्रीय संगठन है, जिसमें बंगाल की खाड़ी क्षेत्र और आसपास के सात देश शामिल हैं, जो एक क्षेत्रीय एकता का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करते हैं। बिम्सटेक का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय संसाधनों और भौगोलिक लाभ का उपयोग करके आम हित के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहयोग के साथ व्यापार में तेजी लाना और विकास को गति देना है।
8 नवंबर 2019 की सुबह, श्री मंडाविया विशाखापट्टनम में बिम्सटेक प्रतिभागियों के साथ-साथ स्थानीय छात्रों और बंदरगाह के कर्मचारियों आदि के साथ एक समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान में भी भाग लेंगे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya to inaugurate tomorrow the first ever‘BIMSTEC Ports’ Conclave’ in Vishakhapatnam, AP
Shri Mandaviya will also participate in ‘beach cleaning drive’at Vishakhapatnam
06 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping,Shri Mansukh Mandaviya will inauguratetomorrow the first ever‘BIMSTEC Ports’ Conclave’at Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh to be held on 7-8 November 2019.
The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is an International Organization involving a group of countries in the South Asia and South East Asia namely, Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal. Delegates from the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, the Kingdom of Bhutan, the Republic of India, and the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal, the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka and the Kingdom of Thailand. These BIMSTEC Countries will bea part of this conclave and will present their country’s perspective on BIMSTEC and regional ports.
The Ports’ First Conclave of BIMSTEC nations is expected to explore the possibility of increasing economic cooperation by furthering EXIM trade and coastal shipping. The Conclave will also discuss on various investment opportunities, best practices adopted for productivity and safety at Ports. Senior officials from the Ports Sectorfrom all seven nations as well as from the Trade and various Shipping Associations will be participating in the two day conclave.
There will be five panel sessions during this conclave. On first day, first session will be on ‘Port led Industrial and Tourism Development’. This session aims to discuss mechanism to encourage tourism in the region and develop industrial clusters in close proximity to a Port.The diverse historical and cultural heritage of the BIMSTEC nations makes it an ideal destination for tourism, in which the ports plays a vital role for encouraging cruise tourism.
As the supply chain are necessitating expansion beyond national boundaries,the enlarging scope is resulting in increased cargo throughput, which is putting tremendous pressure on the existing port infrastructure. Adoption of new technological solutions to maximize efficiency and productivity by optimizing the available space, resources, time and energy is the need of hour. The second panel session will be on ‘Emergent Roles of Ports in the Global Supply Chain’, this session aims to discuss the emergent role of ports and terminals in the backdrop of the expanding supply chains and the solutions available.
The last panel session on first day will be on ‘Safe and Secure Ports’. This session aims to discuss the emerging threats and the safe guards against security threats, as ports are not only of vital commercial interest, but also a nation’s strategic assets.
On second day of the conclave, fourth panel session will be on ‘Ports Services: Delivering Value’. This session will provide a platform for discussion on various steps undertaken for improving the ease of doing business. The last panel session will be in ‘Green Port Operations’. In the light of the commitment to the environment and Paris Accord to mitigate climate change, the ports must adopt a sustainable operations model. This session aims to discuss the process, the technologies and solutions available to adopt ‘Green Port Operations’.
In the Summit, Memorandum of Understanding are also expected to be signed for furthering Trade cooperation between the Ports of Visakhapatnam, Kolkata and Chennai with Port Authority of Thailand (Ranong Port).
The Ports of Bengal Initiative for Multi Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is a regional organization comprising of seven Member states lying in the littoral and adjacent areas of Bay of Bengal constituting a contiguous regional unity. The objective of BIMSTEC alliance was to harness trade and accelerated growth with mutual cooperation in different areas of common interest by utilising the regional resources and geographical advantage.
In the morning of 8th November 2019, Shri Mandaviya will also participate in a beach cleaning drive in Vishakhapatnam along with the BIMSTEC participants, local students and port employees etc.