Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya to inaugurate tomorrow the first ever‘BIMSTEC Ports’ Conclave’ in Vishakhapatnam, AP
Shri Mandaviya will also participate in ‘beach cleaning drive’at Vishakhapatnam
06 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping,Shri Mansukh Mandaviya will inauguratetomorrow the first ever‘BIMSTEC Ports’ Conclave’at Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh to be held on 7-8 November 2019.
The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is an International Organization involving a group of countries in the South Asia and South East Asia namely, Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal. Delegates from the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, the Kingdom of Bhutan, the Republic of India, and the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal, the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka and the Kingdom of Thailand. These BIMSTEC Countries will bea part of this conclave and will present their country’s perspective on BIMSTEC and regional ports.
The Ports’ First Conclave of BIMSTEC nations is expected to explore the possibility of increasing economic cooperation by furthering EXIM trade and coastal shipping. The Conclave will also discuss on various investment opportunities, best practices adopted for productivity and safety at Ports. Senior officials from the Ports Sectorfrom all seven nations as well as from the Trade and various Shipping Associations will be participating in the two day conclave.
There will be five panel sessions during this conclave. On first day, first session will be on ‘Port led Industrial and Tourism Development’. This session aims to discuss mechanism to encourage tourism in the region and develop industrial clusters in close proximity to a Port.The diverse historical and cultural heritage of the BIMSTEC nations makes it an ideal destination for tourism, in which the ports plays a vital role for encouraging cruise tourism.
As the supply chain are necessitating expansion beyond national boundaries,the enlarging scope is resulting in increased cargo throughput, which is putting tremendous pressure on the existing port infrastructure. Adoption of new technological solutions to maximize efficiency and productivity by optimizing the available space, resources, time and energy is the need of hour. The second panel session will be on ‘Emergent Roles of Ports in the Global Supply Chain’, this session aims to discuss the emergent role of ports and terminals in the backdrop of the expanding supply chains and the solutions available.
The last panel session on first day will be on ‘Safe and Secure Ports’. This session aims to discuss the emerging threats and the safe guards against security threats, as ports are not only of vital commercial interest, but also a nation’s strategic assets.
On second day of the conclave, fourth panel session will be on ‘Ports Services: Delivering Value’. This session will provide a platform for discussion on various steps undertaken for improving the ease of doing business. The last panel session will be in ‘Green Port Operations’. In the light of the commitment to the environment and Paris Accord to mitigate climate change, the ports must adopt a sustainable operations model. This session aims to discuss the process, the technologies and solutions available to adopt ‘Green Port Operations’.
In the Summit, Memorandum of Understanding are also expected to be signed for furthering Trade cooperation between the Ports of Visakhapatnam, Kolkata and Chennai with Port Authority of Thailand (Ranong Port).
The Ports of Bengal Initiative for Multi Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is a regional organization comprising of seven Member states lying in the littoral and adjacent areas of Bay of Bengal constituting a contiguous regional unity. The objective of BIMSTEC alliance was to harness trade and accelerated growth with mutual cooperation in different areas of common interest by utilising the regional resources and geographical advantage.
In the morning of 8th November 2019, Shri Mandaviya will also participate in a beach cleaning drive in Vishakhapatnam along with the BIMSTEC participants, local students and port employees etc.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ وشاکھا پٹنم ، آندھراپردیش میں پہلی ’بمسٹیک پورٹس ‘ کانکلیو کا کل افتتاح کرینگے
جناب منڈاویہ وشاکھا پٹنم میں بیچ کی صفائی کی مہم میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
06 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 06نومبر۔جہازرانی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ کل آندھراپردیش میں وشاکھا پٹنم کے مقام پر پہلی ’ بمسٹیک پورٹس ‘ کانگلیو کا افتتاح کریں گے ، جو سات آٹھ نومبر 2019 تک چلے گی۔
ہمہ جہت تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون کے لئے خلیج بنگال کی کوشش ( بمسٹیک ) ایک بین الاقوامی تنظیم ہے ،جس میں جنوبی ایشیا اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ممالک کا ایک گروپ شامل ہے ۔ یہ گروپ بنگلہ دیش، بھارت ، میانما، سری لنکا ، تھائی لینڈ ، بھوٹان اور نیپال پر مشتمل ہے۔بمسٹیک کانکلیو میں جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش سلطنت بھوٹان ، جمہوریہ بھارت اور جمہوریہ میانما نیز وقافی جمہوریہ نیپال جمہوری سوشلسٹ ، جمہوریہ سری لنکا اور سلطنت تھائی لینڈ کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے ۔یہ بمسٹیک ممالک ا س کانکلیو کا حصہ ہوں گے اور بمسٹیک نیز علاقائی بندرگاہوں کے بارے میںاپنے اپنے ملک کا نقطہ نظر پیش کریں گے ۔
بمسٹیک ملکوں کی پہلی کانفرنس امید ہے کہ برآمدی درآمدی تجارت اور ساحلی جہازرانی کو بڑھاکر اقتصادی تعاون میںاضافے کے امکانات تلاش کرے گی۔ اس اجتماع میں سرمایہ کاری کے مختلف مواقع اور بندرگاہوں کی حفاظت نیز پیداوار کوبڑھانے کے لئے اختیار کی جانے والی مختلف کارروائیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔سب کے سب سات ملکوں کی بندرگاہوں کے شعبوں کےافسران نیز تجارت اور مختلف جہا زرانی کی ایسوسی ایشنوں کے سینئر اہلکار اس دوروزہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
اجتماع کے دوران پانچ پینل مباحثے ہوں گے ۔ پہلے دن پہلے اجلاس کا موضوع ہوگا:’ بندرگاہو ں کے ذریعہ صنعتی اور سیاحت کی ترقی‘ اس اجلاس کا مقصد علاقے میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور بندرگاہ کے قریب واقع صنعتی کلسٹروں کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے طریق کار پرتبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے ۔ بمسٹیک ملکوں کا متنوع تاریخی اور کلچرل ورثہ ان ملکوں کو سیاحت کے لئے ایک بے نظیر مقام کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے ، جس میں جہازرانی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعہ بندرگاہیں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتی ہیں ۔
سامان کی دستیابی قومی سرحدوں سے بھی آگے بڑھ جانے کی ضرورت کے تحت مال برداری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ،جس سے بندرگاہوں کے موجودہ ڈھانچے پر بہت زیادہ بوجھ پڑا ہے ۔ وقت کا تقاضہ ہے کہ اس وقت فراہم جگہ ، وسائل ،وقت اور توانائی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرکے صلاحیت اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے نئی ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ حل تلاش کئے جائیں ۔ دوسرے پینل مباحثے کا موضوع ہوگا ’ عالمی سپلائی چین میں بندرگاہوں کا رول ‘ اس میں سپلائی چین اور فراہم حلوں کے پس منظر میں بندرگاہوں اور ٹرمنلوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے رول پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
پہلے دن کے اجلاس کا آخری پینل مباحثہ ’ محفوظ اور پُر اعتماد بندرگاہوں ‘ کے موضوع پرہوگا ۔ کانکلیو کے دوسرے دن ہونے والے چوتھے پینل اجلاس کا موضوع ہوگا :’ بندرگاہوں کی خدمات : نتائج کے اعتبار سے ‘ اس اجلاس میں کاروبار میں آسانی کے عمل میں بہتری لانے کے لئے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوگا۔ آخری پینل مباحثے کا موضوع ہوگا:’ کثافت سے پاک بندرگاہو ں کی کارروائی ‘ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے سلسلے میں ماحولیات اور پیرس معاہدے کی پاسداری کی روشنی میں بندرگاہو ں کو مسلسل کارروائی کا ایک ماڈل اپنانا چاہئے ۔ اس پینل مباحثے میں ’گرین پورٹ آپریشنز ‘ اختیار کرنے کے لئے ٹکنالوجیوں اور ان سے متعلق حلوں کے طریق کار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
اس کانفرنس میں وشاکھا پٹنم ، کولکتہ اور چنئی کی بندرگاہوں اور پورٹ اتھارٹی آف تھائی لینڈ ( رنونگ پورٹ ) کے درمیان تجارتی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لئے مفاہمت ناموں پردستخط کئے جانے کا بھی امکان ہے ۔
8 نومبر 2019 کی صبح جناب منڈاویہ بمسٹیک میں شامل افراد ،مقامی طلبا اور بندرگاہ کے ملازمین کے ساتھ وشاکھا پٹنم میں بیج کو صاف کرنے کی کارروائی میں بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔رم
U-4957