Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Prime Minister of Vietnam
04 NOV 2019 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of Socialist Republic of Vietnam on the sidelines of India-ASEAN and East Asia Summit 2019 at Bangkok on 04 November 2019.
2. The Leaders reaffirmed the historical and traditional friendly relations between the two countries and emphasized that India-Vietnam relations have been built on a firm foundation of cultural and civilisational links and are marked by mutual trust and understanding as well as strong cooperation in regional and international fora.
3. It was highlighted during the meeting that recent high-level exchanges between both countries have resulted in robust cooperation in several areas, expansion of defence and security ties, forging of closer economic and commercial linkages and deepening of people-to-people engagement.
4. Noting the enhanced engagement in defence and security fields, both sides agreed to enhance cooperation in maritime domain. The two leaders discussed the threat of extremism and terrorism and agreed to work closely to tackle this menace.
5. The two sides reiterated their desire to promote peace, security and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. Both leaders committed to the maintenance of a rules-based order that is based on respect for international law, including the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS). This will promote independence of navigation, overflight and rules-based trade in South China Sea.
6. Prime Minister Modi conveyed India’s readiness to work closely with Vietnam as the incoming Chairman of ASEAN for 2020, and during its tenure as non-permanent member of UNSC for2020-2021.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
04 NOV 2019 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज बैंकॉक में आयोजित भारत-आसियान और पूर्व एशिया शिखर सम्‍मेलन, 2019 से इतर वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री श्री गुयेन जुआन फुच से मुलाकात की।
2. दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और वियतनाम के बीच ऐतिहासिक और पारम्‍परिक मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों की पुष्टि करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत-वियतनाम संबंध सांस्‍कृतिक और सभ्‍यता के संबंधों की मजबूत नींव पर बने हैं, जो आपसी विश्‍वास और समझ के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय क्षेत्रों में मजबूत सहयोग द्वारा चिन्हित हैं।
3. बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि अभी हाल में दोनों देशों के बीच उच्‍चस्‍तरीय आदान-प्रदान के कारण अनेक क्षेत्रों में मजबूत सहयोग, रक्षा और सुरक्षा संबंधों में मजबूती, नजदीकी आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों का विस्‍तार तथा दोनों देशों की जनता के बीच परस्‍पर संबंधों में मजबूती आई है।
4. रक्षा और सुरक्षा क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते जुड़ाव को देखते हुए दोनों पक्ष समुद्रीय क्षेत्र में सहयोग में बढ़ोतरी करने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों नेताओं ने चरमपंथ और आतंकवाद के खतरे के बारे में चर्चा करने के बाद इन खतरों से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम करने के बारे में सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।
5. दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी इच्‍छा को दोहराया। दोनों नेता कानून आधारित व्‍यवस्‍था के रख-रखाव पर रजामंद हुए। यह व्‍यवस्‍था समुद्र के कानून के बारे में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र समझौता (यूएनसीएलओएस) सहित अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कानून का सम्‍मान करने पर आधारित है। इससे दक्षिण चीन सागर में नेवीगेशन, ओवरफ्लाइट और कानून आधारित व्‍यापार की स्‍वतंत्रता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
6. प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्‍हें 2020 के लिए आसियान के अगले अध्‍यक्ष के रूप में और 2020-21 के लिए संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के अस्‍थायी सदस्‍य के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान वियतनाम के साथ मिलकर काम करने के बारे में भारत की तत्‍परता से अवगत कराया।