Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Prime Minister of Vietnam
04 NOV 2019 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of Socialist Republic of Vietnam on the sidelines of India-ASEAN and East Asia Summit 2019 at Bangkok on 04 November 2019.
2. The Leaders reaffirmed the historical and traditional friendly relations between the two countries and emphasized that India-Vietnam relations have been built on a firm foundation of cultural and civilisational links and are marked by mutual trust and understanding as well as strong cooperation in regional and international fora.
3. It was highlighted during the meeting that recent high-level exchanges between both countries have resulted in robust cooperation in several areas, expansion of defence and security ties, forging of closer economic and commercial linkages and deepening of people-to-people engagement.
4. Noting the enhanced engagement in defence and security fields, both sides agreed to enhance cooperation in maritime domain. The two leaders discussed the threat of extremism and terrorism and agreed to work closely to tackle this menace.
5. The two sides reiterated their desire to promote peace, security and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. Both leaders committed to the maintenance of a rules-based order that is based on respect for international law, including the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS). This will promote independence of navigation, overflight and rules-based trade in South China Sea.
6. Prime Minister Modi conveyed India’s readiness to work closely with Vietnam as the incoming Chairman of ASEAN for 2020, and during its tenure as non-permanent member of UNSC for2020-2021.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی ویت نام کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات
04 NOV 2019 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
1 وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویت نام کے وزیر اعظم عالی جناب نوئین زوان پھوک سے 04 نومبر، 2019 کو بنکاک میں انڈیا۔ آسیان اور ایسٹ ایشیا سمٹ 2019 کے موقع پر ملاقات کی۔
2 دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تاریخی اور روایتی دوستانہ تعلقات کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت۔ ویت نام تعلقات باہمی مفاد پر مبنی ثقافتی اور شہری بنیاد پر ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ساتھ خطہ جاتی اور بین الاقوامی فورم پر مضبوط تعاون پر مبنی ہیں۔
3 ملاقات کے دوران اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان حالیہ اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلہ کے نتیجے میں متعدد شعبوں مثلاً دفاعی اور سیکورٹی کے عہد ناموں، گہرے اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رشتوں پر مبنی ہیں۔
4 دفاعی اور سیکورٹی کے معاملات کے سلسلے میں دونوں ملکوں نے سمندری تعاون کے فروغ پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے انتہا پسندی اور دہشت گردی کی دھمکیوں کے سلسلے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس سلسلے میں مل کر کام کرنے پر رضا مندی ظاہر کی۔
5 دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت۔ بحر الکاہل خطے میں امن، سیکورٹی اور خوش حالی کے فروغ کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے یونائٹیڈ نیشنز کنونشن آن دی لاء آف دی سی (یو این سی ایل او ایس) سمیت بین الاقوامی قوامی پر عمل در آمد پر عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس سے جنوبی چینی سمندر میں سمندری، ہوائی اور قوانین پر مبنی تجارت کی آزادی کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا۔
6 وزیر اعظم مودی نے آسیان 2020 کے چیئر مین کے طور پر ویت نام کے ساتھ گہرے روابط کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا اعادہ کیا اور 2020-21 کے لئے یو این ایس سی کے غیر مستقبل ممبر کے طور پر اس عرصے کے دوران کام کرنے کے لئے رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا۔