प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की म्‍यांमार की स्‍टेट काउंसलर के साथ बैठक
03 NOV 2019 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन से हटकर 3 नवंबर, 2019 को म्यांमार की स्टेट काउंसलर आंग सान सूची के साथ बैठक की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने सितम्बर, 2017 की अपनी म्यांमार यात्रा और सुश्री सूची ने जनवरी, 2018 में आसियान-भारत स्मारक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान अपनी भारत यात्रा को याद करते हुए दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर संतोष प्रकट किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लुक ईस्ट नीति और पड़ोसी पहले की नीति के तहत भारत द्वारा म्यांमार को साझेदार देश के रूप में दी जाने वाली प्राथमिकता पर बल दिया। इस दिशा में उन्होंने म्यांमार के रास्ते दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया तक सड़क, बंदरगाह और अवसंरचना निर्माण के माध्यम से भारत के वास्तविक संपर्क में सुधार लाने की भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता पर महत्व दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, म्यांमार की पुलिस, सेना और लोक सेवकों साथ-ही-साथ छात्रों और नागरिकों की क्षमता में विस्तार के प्रति ठोस सहायता देना जारी रखेगा। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति प्रकट की कि जनता के बीच आपसी संपर्क से उनकी साझेदारी का आधार व्यापक बनेगा। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच वायु संपर्क के विस्तार तथा म्यांमार में भारत के बढ़ते कारोबारी हितों का स्वागत किया। इन कारोबारी हितों में नवंबर, 2019 के आखिर में भारत सरकार द्वारा यांगुन में सीएलएमवी देशों (कंबोडिया, लाओस, म्यांमार और वियतनाम) के व्यापारिक आयोजन की मेजबानी की योजना शामिल है।
स्टेट काउंसलर सुश्री सूची ने भारत के साथ साझेदारी तथा म्यांमार में लोकतंत्र को व्यापक बनाने और विकास कार्यों के विस्तार में भारत द्वारा लगातार दी जा रही सहायता को अपनी सरकार द्वारा दी जाने वाली अहमियत के बारे में बताया।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर भी सहमति प्रकट की कि स्थिर और सुरक्षित सीमा दोनों देशों की साझेदारी के निरंतर विस्तार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि विद्रोही गुटों को भारत-म्‍यांमार सीमा के पार गतिविधियां चलाने का अवसर नहीं मिल पाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए म्‍यांमार की ओर से दिए जाने वाले सहयोग को भारत बहुत महत्‍व देता है।
म्यांमार के रखाइन प्रांत में 250 प्रीफेब्रीकेटेड मकानों का निर्माण करने संबंधी प्रथम भारतीय परियोजना पूर्ण हो जाने के पश्‍चात वहां की स्थिति के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत उस प्रांत में और अधिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक परियोजनाएं संचालित करने की दिशा में तत्पर है। ये मकान इस साल जुलाई में म्यांमार सरकार के सुपुर्द किए गए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बांग्लादेश से विस्थापितों की रखाइन स्थित अपने घरों में त्वरित, सुरक्षित और निरंतर वापसी क्षेत्र, विस्थापितों और तीनों पड़ोसी देशों-भारत, बांग्लादेश और म्यांमार के हित में है।
दोनों नेताओं ने आने वाले साल में दोनों देशों के बीच उच्चस्तरीय संपर्क बनाए रखने, सहयोग के समस्त क्षेत्रों में मजबूत संबंधों को दोनों देशों के बुनियादी हितों के रूप में मान्यता दिए जाने पर सहमति प्रकट की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meeting with State Counsellor of Myanmar
03 NOV 2019 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met State Counsellor Aung San Suu Kyi of Myanmar on the margins of the ASEAN-India Summit on November 03, 2019. Recalling his last visit to Myanmar in September 2017, and the visit of the State Counsellor to India during the ASEAN-India commemorative Summit in January 2018, the leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress of the vital partnership between the two countries.
Prime Minister emphasized the priority India attaches to Myanmar as a partner at the crossroads of India's Look East Policy and the Neighbourhood First policies. Towards this end, he emphasized India's continuing commitment to improve physical connectivity to and through Myanmar to Southeast Asia, including through building road, port and other infrastructure. India would also continue to strongly support the expansion of capacity for Myanmar's police, military and civil servants, as well as its students and citizens. The leaders agreed that people to people connectivity would help expand the base of the partnership, and therefore welcomed the expansion of air connectivity between the two countries, and the growing interest of India's businesses in Myanmar, including the plans of the Government of India to host a business event for the CLMV countries (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam) in Yangon at the end of November 2019.
State Counsellor Daw Suu Kyi reaffirmed the importance her Government attached to the partnership with India, and her appreciation of India's consistent and sustained support for the widening of democracy and deepening of development in Myanmar.
The two Leaders agreed that a stable and peaceful border was an important anchor for the continued expansion of our partnership. Prime Minister emphasized the value India attaches to Myanmar's cooperation in ensuring that insurgent groups do not find space to operate across the India-Myanmar border.
With regard to the situation in Rakhine, following the completion of the first Indian project to build 250 prefabricated houses--which were handed over to the Myanmar Government this July--PM expressed India's readiness to carry out more socio-economic projects in this State. PM emphasized that the speedy, safe and sustainable return from Bangladesh of displaced people to their homes in Rakhine State was in the interests of the region, the displaced persons, and all three neighbouring States: India, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
The two Leaders agreed to maintain the tempo of high level interactions in the year ahead, recognizing that strong ties across all pillars of cooperation were in the fundamental interests of both countries.