Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meeting with State Counsellor of Myanmar
03 NOV 2019 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met State Counsellor Aung San Suu Kyi of Myanmar on the margins of the ASEAN-India Summit on November 03, 2019. Recalling his last visit to Myanmar in September 2017, and the visit of the State Counsellor to India during the ASEAN-India commemorative Summit in January 2018, the leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress of the vital partnership between the two countries.
Prime Minister emphasized the priority India attaches to Myanmar as a partner at the crossroads of India's Look East Policy and the Neighbourhood First policies. Towards this end, he emphasized India's continuing commitment to improve physical connectivity to and through Myanmar to Southeast Asia, including through building road, port and other infrastructure. India would also continue to strongly support the expansion of capacity for Myanmar's police, military and civil servants, as well as its students and citizens. The leaders agreed that people to people connectivity would help expand the base of the partnership, and therefore welcomed the expansion of air connectivity between the two countries, and the growing interest of India's businesses in Myanmar, including the plans of the Government of India to host a business event for the CLMV countries (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam) in Yangon at the end of November 2019.
State Counsellor Daw Suu Kyi reaffirmed the importance her Government attached to the partnership with India, and her appreciation of India's consistent and sustained support for the widening of democracy and deepening of development in Myanmar.
The two Leaders agreed that a stable and peaceful border was an important anchor for the continued expansion of our partnership. Prime Minister emphasized the value India attaches to Myanmar's cooperation in ensuring that insurgent groups do not find space to operate across the India-Myanmar border.
With regard to the situation in Rakhine, following the completion of the first Indian project to build 250 prefabricated houses--which were handed over to the Myanmar Government this July--PM expressed India's readiness to carry out more socio-economic projects in this State. PM emphasized that the speedy, safe and sustainable return from Bangladesh of displaced people to their homes in Rakhine State was in the interests of the region, the displaced persons, and all three neighbouring States: India, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
The two Leaders agreed to maintain the tempo of high level interactions in the year ahead, recognizing that strong ties across all pillars of cooperation were in the fundamental interests of both countries.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी म्यानमारच्या राष्ट्रीय सल्लागारांची घेतली भेट
03 NOV 2019 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर म्यानमारच्या राष्ट्रीय सल्लागार आंग-सान-सु-ची यांची भेट घेतली. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांच्या सप्टेंबर 2017 मधल्या म्यानमार भेटीला तसेच जानेवारी 2018 मध्ये झालेल्या आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषदेच्या वेळी सु-की यांच्या भारत भेटीला उजाळा दिला. दोन्ही देशादरम्यान महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी संदर्भात होणाऱ्या प्रगतीबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
‘लुक इस्ट’ धोरण आणि शेजाऱ्यांना प्राधान्य या धोरणाअंतर्गत एक भागीदार म्हणून म्यानमारला भारत प्राधान्य देत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी स्पष्ट केले. म्यानमारला तसेच म्यानमारमार्गे दक्षिण पूर्व आशियाला जोडणाऱ्या रस्ते, बंदरे आणि इतर पायाभूत सुविधा या मार्गांचा विकास करण्यासाठी भारत कटिबद्ध असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. म्यानमारमधील पोलीस, सैन्य दल तसेच विद्यार्थी आणि नागरिकांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होण्याकरिता भारत नेहमीच पाठिंबा देत राहील असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. दोन्ही देशातील लोकांचा परस्पर संबंध वृद्धिंगत झाल्यामुळे भागीदारीचा पाया विस्तृत व्हायला मदत होईल असे सांगून दोन्ही देशांना जोडणाऱ्या हवाई मार्गांचा विस्तार करण्याच्या भूमिकेचे उभय नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले. नोव्हेंबर 2019 मध्ये यंगुन येथे कंबोडिया, लाओस, म्यानमार आणि व्हिएतनाम या देशांसाठी व्यापार वृद्धींगत करण्याकरिता भारत सरकार घेणार असल्याच्या व्यापार बैठकीचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
भारताबरोबर असलेल्या भागीदारीला म्यानमार सरकार देत असल्याच्या महत्वाचा सु-ची यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. म्यानमारमधील लोकशाहीचा पाया विस्तृत करण्यासाठी आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी भारत देत असलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण पाठिंब्याचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
दोन्ही देशातील भागीदारी अधिक वृद्धींगत करण्यासाठी स्थिर आणि शांततामय सीमा महत्वाची असल्याबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये एकमत झाले. भारत-म्यानमार सीमेपार घुसखोरांना अटकाव करण्याबाबत म्यानमार देत असलेल्या सहकार्याचे मोल भारत जाणत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी सांगितले.
राखीन येथे 250 घरं बांधणीचा पहिला भारतीय प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर तेथे आणखी सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रकल्प हाती घेण्याबाबत भारत उत्सुक असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. बांग्लादेशातील निर्वासितांचे राखीन राज्यातील त्यांच्या घरी वेगवान आणि सुरक्षित पुनर्विकास करण्यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
आगामी वर्षात उच्चस्तरीय संवाद कायम राखण्यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांदरम्यान एकमत झाले.