Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Thailand
03 NOV 2019 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Thailand Gen(ret.) Prayut Chan-o-Cha on 3rd November 2019 on the sidelines of 35th ASEAN Summit, 14th East Asia Summit(EAS) and 16th India-ASEAN Summit.
During the meeting both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral relationship and noted that frequent high level meetings and exchanges at all levels have created positive momentum in the relationship. Noting the enhanced engagement in defence and security fields, both sides agreed to explore opportunities for cooperation in defence industries sector. Welcoming 20% growth in bilateral trade last year, leaders decided to task the trade officials to discuss ways and means to enhance trade and investment.
The Prime Ministers also discussed ways to enhance connectivity between the two countries including in the areas of physical and digital connectivity. Both leaders welcomed the growing air connectivity between the two countries and start of a direct flight between Bangkok and Guwahati and also finalisation of agreements for cooperation between Ranong Port, Thailand and Indian ports in Kolkata, Chennai and Vishakapatnam.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest. PM Modi thanked Thai PM for the invitation extended to him to attend the ASEAN related meetings, and also congratulated him on his leadership as Chair of ASEAN. He positively assessed the contribution of Thailand as the Country Coordinator for India-ASEAN Strategic Partnership for further strengthening this relationship.
India and Thailand are close maritime neighbours having historical and cultural linkages. In the contemporary context, India’s ‘Act East’ policy is complimented by Thailand’s ‘Look West’ policy which has made the relationship deep, robust and multifaceted.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ বৈঠক
03 NOV 2019 5:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৩ নৱেম্বৰত ৩৫সংখ্যক আছিয়ান সন্মিলন, ১৪সংখ্যক পূব এছিয়া সন্মিলন আৰু ১৬সংখ্যক ভাৰত-আছিয়ান সন্মিলনৰ আজৰি সময়ত থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জেনেৰেল(অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) প্ৰায়ুৎ চান-অ’-চাক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷
বৈঠকত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ উন্নতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু মতপোষণ কৰে যে সময়ে সময়ে হৈ থকা উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠক আৰু বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ৰ মত-বিনিময়ে দেশ দুখনৰ সম্পৰ্কত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে৷ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্ৰত সুযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰই সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ যোৱা বছৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যত হোৱা ২০% বৃদ্ধিক আদৰণি জনাই নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিৰ পথ বিচাৰি ব্যৱসায়িক কৰ্মকৰ্তাসকলক আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা বৃদ্ধিৰ উপায় সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দেশ দুখনৰ মাজত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা বায়ু পথ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাক আদৰণি জনায়৷ বেংকক আৰু গুৱাহাটীৰ মাজত পোনপটীয়া বিমানৰ চলাচল আৰম্ভ হোৱাক লৈও তেওঁলোকে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে থাইলেণ্ডৰ ৰানং বন্দৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ কলকাতা, চেন্নাই আৰু বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ চুক্তি চূড়ান্ত কৰে৷
তেওঁলোকে পাৰস্পৰিক লাভালাভৰ সৈতে জড়িত আঞ্চলিক আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভতো মতবিনিময় কৰে৷ আছিয়ান সম্পৰ্কীয় বৈঠকলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে থাইলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ আছিয়ান বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰাৰ বাবেও থাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক মোদীয়ে অভিনন্দন জনায়৷
ভাৰত আৰু থাইলেণ্ড হ’ল ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত ঘনিষ্ঠ সামুদ্ৰিক চুবুৰীয়া দেশ৷ ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচীৰ সৈতে থাইলেণ্ডৰ ‘লুক ৱেষ্ট পলিচী’ৰ সাদৃশ্য আছে৷ ইয়ে দেশ দুখনৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক দৃঢ় আৰু মজবুত কৰে৷