Prime Minister's Office
PM attends Aditya Birla Group Golden Jubilee Celebrations in Thailand
This is the best time to be in India: PM
Thailand 4.0 is complementary to India’s priorities and offers significant opportunities of partnerships: PM
Commerce and Culture have power to bring the world closer: PM
03 NOV 2019 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the celebrations marking 50 years of operation of Aditya Birla Group in Thailand today. Chairman of the Aditya Birla Group, Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla, expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for joining the Group’s Golden Jubilee Celebrations in Thailand.
Addressing the gathering of Government officials and industry leaders, the Prime Minister congratulated the team of the Aditya Birla Group for their commendable work which has led to creation of opportunities and prosperity for many. Talking about the strong cultural linkages between India and Thailand, he said commerce and culture have inherent power to unite and bring the world closer.
Transformative Changes in India
Prime Minister shared several success stories of the government in the last five years. He said that transformative changes have been possible by breaking routine and working in mission mode. What was previously considered impossible is now considered possible and therefore, this is the best time to be in India.
Prime Minister highlighted that India has jumped 79 places in World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business rankings in last 5 years - from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2019, which reflects commitment to reforms to make business environment better. He also stated that on World Economic Forum’s Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index, India’s ranking has improved from 65 in 2013 to 34 in 2019. Provision of comfort, convenience and safety through better roads, connectivity, cleanliness and improved law & order has resulted in foreign tourist arrivals increasing by up to 50%.
Stating that money saved is money earned and energy saved in energy generated, Prime Minister talked about plugging leakages and improving efficiency through Direct Benefit Transfer scheme which has resulted in saving of 20 Billion Dollars so far. He also talked about distribution of energy efficient LED lights which has also reduced carbon emissions.
India: An attractive destination for investment
Calling India one the most people friendly tax regimes, Prime Minister highlighted recent steps including lower tax burden on middle class, starting faceless tax assessment to remove scope of harassment, corporate tax rate cut. He said that the introduction of GST has made the dream of economic integration a reality, adding that government is committed to make it more people friendly. All these steps have made India one of the most attractive destinations for investment reflected in the country being among the top 10 FDI destinations as per UNCTAD.
Complementarity with Thailand 4.0
Prime Minister talked about the dream of making India a 5 trillion dollar economy and highlighted how the economy has jumped from about 2 trillion dollars in 2014 to 3 trillion in 2019.
Talking about the Thailand 4.0 initiative of transforming Thailand into a value based economy, he said that it is compatible with and complementary to India’s priorities Digital India, Skill India, Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart Cities, Jal Jeevan Mission etc. and offers significant opportunities for partnership. He added that both the countries should take advantage of geo-political closeness, commonality of culture and goodwill to enhance business partnerships further.
Aditya Birla Group in Thailand
22 years before the Indian economy was formally opened, Shri Aditya Vikram Birla made a pioneering foray into Thailand by setting up a spinning unit. Today, the group has catapulted to become one of the largest enterprises in Thailand with a $1.1 billion diversified business. The Aditya Birla Group's presence in Thailand through its nine state-of-the-art plants, spans diverse sectors such as textiles, carbon black and chemicals.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने थाईलैंड में आदित्‍य बिड़ला समूह के स्‍वर्णजयंती समारोह में भाग लिया
भारत में उपस्थिति का यह सर्वाधिक उपयुक्‍त समय है : प्रधानमंत्री
थाईलैंड 4.0 भारत की प्राथमिकताओं का पूरक है और साझेदारी के महत्‍वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है : प्रधानमंत्री
वाणिज्‍य और संस्‍कृति में विश्‍व को निकट लाने की शक्ति है : प्रधानमंत्री
03 NOV 2019 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज थाईलैंड में आदित्‍य बिड़ला समूह के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने पर आयोजित समारोह में भाग लिया। आदित्‍य बिड़ला समूह के अध्‍यक्ष श्री कुमार मंगलम बिड़ला ने थाईलैंड में समूह के स्‍वर्णजयंती समारोह में शामिल होने को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया।
समारोह में उपस्थित सरकारी अधिकारियों और उद्योगजगत की हस्तियों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आदित्‍य बिड़ला समूह की टीम को उनके सराहनीय कार्य के लिए बधाई दी, जिसके परिणाम स्‍वरूप बहुत से लोगों के लिए रोजगार पैदा होने के साथ-साथ समृद्धि भी सुनिश्चित हुई है। भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच मजबूत सांस्‍कृतिक संबंधों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, उन्‍होंने कहा कि वाणिज्‍य और संस्‍कृति में विश्‍व को एक सूत्र में पिरोने और निकट लाने की शक्ति निहित है।
भारत में सुधार की दिशा में बदलाव
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान सरकार की सफलता की कई कहानियों को साझा किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लीक से हटकर और मिशन मूड में काम करने से सुधार की दिशा में बदलाव संभव हुआ है। पहले जिसे असंभव माना जाता था, अब उसे संभव माना जा रहा है और इसके फलस्‍वरूप भारत में उपस्थिति का यह सर्वाधिक उपयुक्‍त समय है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विश्‍व बैंक की कारोबारी सुगमता रैंकों में भारत ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में 79 रैंकों की छलांग लगाई है और यह 2014 के 142वें स्‍थान से बढ़कर 2019 में 63वें स्‍थान पर पहुंच गया है। इससे कारोबार के वातावरण को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में सुधार हेतु हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि वर्ल्‍ड इकनॉमिक फोरम ट्रैवल एंड टूरिज्‍़म कम्पिटिटिवनेस इंडैक्‍स में भी इसकी रैंक में सुधार हुआ है और यह 2013 के 65वें स्‍थान से बढ़कर 2019 में 34वें स्‍थान पर पहुंच गया है। आराम, सुविधा के प्रावधान सहित बेहतर सड़कों, सम्‍पर्कता, स्‍वच्‍छता और कानून व्‍यवस्‍था में सुधार के परिणामस्‍वरूप विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन में 50 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
बचत किए गए धन को अर्जित धन तथा बचत की गई ऊर्जा को सृजित ऊर्जा बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण योजना के माध्‍यम से खामियों को दूर करने और क्षमता में सुधार लाने के बारे में चर्चा की, जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप अब तक 20 अरब डॉलर धनराशि की बचत हुई है। उन्‍होंने कम बिजली खर्च करने वाली एलईडी लाइटों के वितरण के बारे में भी चर्चा की, जिसके परिणाम स्‍वरूप कार्बन के उत्‍सर्जन में कमी हुई है।
भारत : निवेश के लिए एक आकर्षक गंतव्‍य
भारत को लोगों के लिए सर्वाधिक अनुकूल कर प्रणाली वाला देश बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्‍य वर्ग पर कर के बोझ में कमी लाने, उत्‍पीड़न की आशंका को दूर करने के लिए फेसलेस कर मूल्‍यांकन शुरू करने, कंपनी के लिए कर दरों में कटौती करने सहित हाल के अनेक कदमों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जीएसटी की शुरूआत से आर्थिक एकीकरण का सपना एक वास्‍तविकता बना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार इसे और भी अधिक जनोनुकूल बनाने के लिए समर्पित है। इन सभी उपायों के कारण भारत निवेश के लिए सबसे आकर्षक गंतव्‍यों में शामिल हुआ है और यह यूएनसीटीएडी के अनुसार प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के शीर्ष लक्ष्‍यों में गिना जा रहा है।
थाईलैंड 4.0 भारत की प्राथमिकताओं का पूरक
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को पांच ट्रिलियन वाली अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनाने के सपने के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि किस प्रकार अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था 2014 के लगभग दो ट्रिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 2019 में तीन ट्रिलियन बन चुकी है।
थाईलैंड को एक मूल्‍य आधारित सुधारोनमुक्‍त थाईलैंड की थाईलैंड 4.0 नामक पहल की चर्चा करते हुए, उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह भारत की डिजिटल इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया, स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन, स्‍मार्ट सिटी, जल जीवन मिशन जैसी प्राथमिकताओं की पूरक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों को भू-राजनीतिक नि‍कटता, सांस्‍कृतिक साझेदारी एवं कारोबारी साझेदारी को और आगे बढ़ाने की इच्‍छाशक्ति का लाभ प्राप्‍त करना चाहिए।
थाईलैंड में आदित्‍य बिड़ला समूह
भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को 22 वर्ष पहले विधिवत खोला गया और श्री आदित्‍य विक्रम बिड़ला ने स्‍पीनिंग यूनिट स्‍थापित करके थाईलैंड में अपनी शुरूआत की। आज यह समूह 1.1 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के विविध कारोबार के बल पर थाईलैंड के सबसे बड़े उद्यमों में शामिल है।