Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Gandhi Smriti with German Chancellor
01 NOV 2019 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Gandhi Smriti with German Chancellor Dr. Angela Merkel in New Delhi today.
Prime Minister received the German Chancellor in front of the statue of Mahatma Gandhi sculpted by renowned artist Padma Bhushan Shri Ram Sutar.
Explaining the significance of the place, Prime Minister informed Dr.Merkel that the Smriti is located at the site where Mahatma Gandhi spent the last few months of his life and was assassinated on 30th January 1948.
The world leaders then visited the museum and saw sketches and paintings made by renowned artist Shri Upendra Maharathi and Indo-Hungarian painter Elizabeth Brunner, a student of Shri Nandalal Bose of Santiniketan. They walked through a digital gallery curated by Shri Birad RajaramYajnik, based on the twin themes of Ahimsa and Satyagraha.
The leaders thereafter visited various digital installations in the museum including audio testimonial to Mahatma Gandhi by Albert Einstein and the interactive kiosk displaying the rendition of the song ‘Vaishnava Jana To’, sung in 107 countries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and German Chancellor Dr.Angela Merkel then paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at the Martyr’s Column and offered floral tributes.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜெர்மன் பிரதமருடன் காந்தி நினைவிடத்துக்கு சென்றார் பிரதமர்
01 NOV 2019 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள காந்தி நினைவிடத்துக்கு ஜெர்மன் பிரதமர் டாக்டர் ஏஞ்சலா மெர்க்கலுடன் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி சென்றார்.
பிரபலமான கலைஞர் பத்மபூஷண் திரு.ராம் சுதார் வடிவமைத்த காந்தி சிலையின் முன்பகுதியில் ஜெர்மன் பிரதமரை, இந்திய பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி வரவேற்றார்.
மகாத்மா காந்தி நினைவிடத்தின் சிறப்புகளை டாக்டர் மெர்க்கலிடம் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தனது வாழ்க்கையின் கடைசி சில மாதங்களில் மகாத்மா காந்தி வாழ்ந்த மற்றும் ஜனவரி 30, 1948-ல் சுட்டுக் கொல்லப்பட்ட இடத்தில் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் நினைவிடம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
அருங்காட்சியகத்துக்கு சென்ற தலைவர்கள், பிரபல கலைஞர் திரு.உபேந்திர மகாரதி மற்றும் சாந்திநிகேதனில் திரு.நந்தலால் போஸின் மாணவரான ஹங்கேரி வம்சாவளி இந்தியரும், ஓவியருமான எலிசபெத் புரூன்னர் ஆகியோர் வரைந்த ஓவியங்கள் மற்றும் படங்களைப் பார்வையிட்டனர். அகிம்சை மற்றும் சத்தியாகிரகம் என்ற இரண்டு கருத்துருக்கள் அடிப்படையில் திரு.பிரத் ராஜாராம் யாஜ்னிக்-கால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் காட்சியகத்தின் வழியாக நடந்துசென்றனர்.
இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, மகாத்மா காந்தி குறித்து ஆல்பர்ட் ஐன்ஸ்டீன் கூறிய குரல் பதிவு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு டிஜிட்டல் ஆவணங்களை பார்வையிட்டனர். 107 நாடுகளில் பாடப்பட்ட “வைஷ்ணவா ஜனா டூ” என்ற பாடலின் விளக்க காட்சிகளையும் பார்த்தனர்.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் நினைவிடத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியும், ஜெர்மன் பிரதமர் டாக்டர் ஏஞ்சலா மெர்க்கலும் மலர்தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.