प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश में विविधता में एकता का उत्सव मनाने का आह्वान किया
31 OCT 2019 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भारत की समृद्ध विविधता और सदियों पुरानी जीवन शैली की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इसने राष्ट्रीय एकता और एकजुटता बनाए रहने के संकल्प में सहायता की है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी आज केवडिया में सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की जयंती के अवसर पर मनाए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर लोगों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हमने अपनी विविधता में एकता पर गर्व है। इससे हमें पहचान और सम्मान मिलता है। हम विविधता में एकता का उत्सव मनाते हैं। हमें अपनी विविधता में कोई अंतर्विरोध नहीं दिखता,बल्कि इसमें एकता का मजबूत सूत्र दिखता है।
हम विविधता में एकता का उत्सव मनाते हैं, विविधता का पर्व वास्तव में हमारे दिलों में एकता के तार को स्पर्श करता है।
जब हम अलग-अलग जीवन शैली और पंरपरा का सम्मान करते हैं तो सौहार्द और भाईचारा बढ़ता है और इसलिए हमें अपनी विविधता का समारोह मनाना चाहिए और यह राष्ट्र निर्माण है।
भारत की विविधता एक ऐसी शक्ति है जो दुनिया में किसी ओर जगह नहीं मिलती। दक्षिण भारत से आए शंकराचार्य ने उत्तर में मंदिर की स्थापना की और बंगाल के स्वामी विवेकानंद ने दक्षिण के कन्याकुमारी में ज्ञान की प्राप्ति की।
पटना में जन्मे गुरू गोविंद सिंह ने पंजाब में खालसा पंथ की स्थापना की और रामेश्वरम में जन्मे ए. पी. जे. अब्दुल कलाम देश में सर्वोच्च पद पर पहुंचे।
भारत के संविधान की प्रस्तावना में “वी द पीपुल” का जिक्र देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह संविधान की शुरूआत में केवल एक वाक्य नहीं, बल्कि भारत में जीवन की हजारों साल पुरानी संरचना का प्रदर्शन है।
जब सरदार पटेल के सामने देश भर में 500 से अधिक रियासतों को एकजुट करने की बड़ी चुनौती थी, तो यह वह चुंबकीय शक्ति थी जिसने उन्हें भारत से जुड़े रहने के लिए आकर्षित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत की प्रसिद्धि और प्रभाव विश्वभर में बढ़ रहा है।
आज संपूर्ण विश्व भारत को गंभीरता से देखता है और इसका कारण हमारी राष्ट्रीय एकता है।अगर आज भारत दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है तो इसके पीछे राष्ट्रीय एकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि जो हमसे युद्ध नहीं जीत सकते,वो हमारी एकता को चुनौती दे रहे हैं। लेकिन वो भूल रहे हैं कि सदियों की ललक के बाद भी कोई भी हमारे बीच से एकता की इस भावना को परास्त नहीं कर पाया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल की शुभकामनाओं के साथ देश में कुछ सप्ताह पहले ऐसी अलगावादी शक्तियों को परास्त करने के लिए अनुच्छेद 370 को हटाने का बड़ा फैसला लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि संविधान के अनुच्छेद 370 ने जम्मू और कश्मीर को सिर्फ अलगाववाद और आतंकवाद दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि वर्षों से इस अनुच्छेद ने देश के लोगों के बीच फूट पैदा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी आज केवडिया में सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की जयंती के अवसर पर श्रद्धांजलि स्वरूप मनाए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर लोगो को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 ने अलगागवादी विचार और आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा दिया और हमारे भाई और बहने जो इस छद्म दीवार के दूसरी ओर थे वो इससे भ्रम की स्थिति में थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा अब ये दीवार नष्ट हो चुकी है।
पूरे देश भर में सिर्फ जम्मू और कश्मीर एक ऐसा स्थान था जहां अनुच्छेद 370 लागू था।
पिछले तीन दशकों में 40 हजार से अधिक लोग आतंकवादी गतिविधियों के कारण मारे गए, माओं ने अपने बच्चों को खो दिया,बहनों ने भाईयों को खोया और बच्चों ने अपने माता-पिता को खोया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा “ सरदार पटेल ने कहा था कि यदि जम्मू और कश्मीर का मुद्दा मेरे पास रहता तो इसका समाधान करने में इतना समय नहीं लगता।”
मैं अनुच्छेद 370 को समाप्त करने के इस निर्णय को सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती पर उन्हें समर्पित करता हूं।
मुझे खुशी है कि हमारा यह निर्णय जम्मू और कश्मीर को विकास के पथ पर सुनहरे भविष्य की ओर ले जाएगा।
जम्मू-कश्मीर में हाल ही में हुए खंड विकास परिषद के चुनावों का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा “ इसमें 98 प्रतिशत से अधिक मतदान हुआ। मतदाता जो कि पंच और सरपंच थे, उन्होंने बड़ी संख्या में मतदान किया और इसने एक बड़ा संदेश दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब जम्मू-कश्मीर में राजनीतिक स्थायित्व का दौर शुरू होगा। व्यक्तिगत रूचि के चलते सरकार बनाने का खेल अब खत्म होगा और क्षेत्रीय आधार पर भेदभाव की भावना भी दूर होगी।
क्षेत्र में सहयोगी संघवाद की सच्ची भावना की शुरूआत होगी। नए राजमार्ग, नई रेलवे लाइन,नए स्कूल,नए कालेज,नए अस्पताल जम्मू और कश्मीर को विकास के नए पथ पर ले जाएंगें।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में हुए विकास का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज पूर्वोत्तर में अलगाववादी प्रवृत्ति की छवि बदलकर विकास और समावेश के रूप में बदल रही है। सदियों पुरानी समस्याओं का अब समाधान हो रहा है। पूरा पूर्वोत्तर अब सदियों पुरानी हिंसा और नाकेबंदी से खुद को मुक्त पा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार पटेल के कार्य से प्रेरणा लेकर आज हम देश में पूर्ण आर्थिक, संवैधानिक एकीकरण पर जोर दे रहे हैं। यह एक ऐसा प्रयास है जिसके बिना हम 21वीं सदी में सशक्त भारत की कल्पना नहीं कर सकते।
सरदार पटेल के आदर्शों का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा “ देश में स्थायित्व के लिए उद्देश्य में एकता,प्रयास में एकता और लक्ष्य में एकता आवश्यक है और यह सरदार पटेल की विचारधारा है कि हमें अपने उद्देश्यों,लक्ष्यों और प्रयोजन में समतावादी भाव रखने होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब हम राष्ट्रीय एकता के इस पथ पर आगे बढेंगे तब ही हम “एक भारत- श्रेष्ठ भारत” का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi calls for celebrating the Unity in Diversity of the Country
31 OCT 2019 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today lauded India’s rich diversity and thousands of years old ways of life which help in National Unity and in our resolve to stand united.
He was addressing on the occasion of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, at Kevadiya today.
“We have our pride in our Unity in Diversity. We derive our respect and identity out of it” he said.
“We celebrate our Unity in Diversity. We don’t find any contradictions in our diversity, rather we find a strong thread of Unity in it”
“The celebration of diversity, the festival of diversity actually touches the chord of unity in our hearts”, he said.
“When we respect our different ways of life & traditions then the feeling of harmony and brotherhood would develop further; hence at every moment we have to celebrate our diversity and this is nation building”
He said, “This diversity is one such power of India, which cannot be found anywhere else in the World. Shankara coming from south India, had established monasteries in the north and Swami Vivekananda from Bengal attained knowledge at Kanyakumari in the south.”
“Here Guru Gobind Singh born in Patna established the Khalsa Panth in the Punjab and A P J Abdul Kalam who was born in Rameshwaram attained the highest post of the country in Delhi”
Referring to the phrase “We the People of India” in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution, he said “this is not a mere phrase at the beginning of the constitution but the representation of the thousands of year old fabric of life in India. “
“When Sardar Patel was on the herculean task of integrating more than 500 Princely states into India, it was this magnetic power which attracted most them into the country”
He said today India’s good will and influence is on the rise in the comity of nations and that this is due to our Unity.
“Today the entire world takes India seriously and that is due to our national unity. If India is one of the biggest economies in the World, it is due to our national unity”, he said.
Prime Minister said, “Those who cannot win wars against us, they are challenging our unity. But they forget, despite yearning for ages, none has been able to vanquish the spirit of unity within us”.
He said, “With the blessings of Sardar Patel, the country has taken a major decision a few weeks ago to defeat such separatist forces, that is to abrogate the Article 370”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that the Article 370 of the Indian Constitution only gave separatism and terrorism to Jammu & Kashmir.
He said for decades the presence of this article only erected an artificial wall of schism between the people of the country.
Prime Minister was addressing on the occasion of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, at Kevadiya today.
He said Article 370 contributed to nothing but separatist attitude and terrorism and that our brothers and sisters who were on the other side of this artificial wall were confused.
Prime Minister said that this wall had now been demolished.
“In the entire country, Jammu and Kashmir was the only place where this Article 370 existed” he said.
He said, “In the last three decades more than 40,000 people lost lives due to terrorist activities, several mothers lost their children, sisters lost their brothers and kids their parents”.
Prime Minister said, “Once Sardar Patel commented that if the issue of J&K were left to me, it would not have taken this long to resolve it. “
He said, “I dedicate the decision of abrogation of Article 3790 to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary”
“I am happy that this decision of ours, would now lead Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh towards a bright future and on the path of progress.”
Referring to the recent Block Development Council elections in Jammu & Kashmir, the Prime Minister said, “the voter turn around was more than 98%. The voters who are Panchs and Sarpanchs have turned out in large numbers to cast their ballot and that this gives a huge message.”
Prime Minister said, “Now the era of political stability would begin in Jammu & Kashmir. The game of forming governments for individual selfish reasons would end and that the feeling of discrimination on regional lines would also diminish”
“An era of true participation in the cooperative federalism would begin in the region. New Highways, new railway lines, new schools, new colleges, new hospitals would take Jammu & Kashmir to new heights of progress”
Referring to the progress being made in the North – East, the Prime Minister said “Today the separatist tendencies in the North East are moving towards assimilation and progress. Decades old problems are now finding solutions. Entire North –East is today finding itself free of decades old violence and blockades”
He said, “With the inspiration drawn from the work of Sardar Patel, we are providing a fillip for the complete emotional, economic and constitutional integration of the country. This is one such effort, without which we cannot visualise a strong India in the twenty first century.”
Referring to the ideals of Sardar Patel, the Prime Minister said, “Unity of Purpose, Unity of Endeavour and Unity of Aims are essential for the stability of country and that this was the ideology of Sardar Patel, that we have an egalitarian attitude in our objectives, purpose and targets”
Prime Minister said that when we go ahead on this path of National Unity only then we can achieve the goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.”
PM: एकता का यही वो मार्ग है जिस पर चलते हुए, एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत का संकल्प पूरा होगा, नए भारत का निर्माण होगा।pic.twitter.com/OAtIqPdWvx
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 31, 2019