Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi calls for celebrating the Unity in Diversity of the Country
31 OCT 2019 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today lauded India’s rich diversity and thousands of years old ways of life which help in National Unity and in our resolve to stand united.
He was addressing on the occasion of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, at Kevadiya today.
“We have our pride in our Unity in Diversity. We derive our respect and identity out of it” he said.
“We celebrate our Unity in Diversity. We don’t find any contradictions in our diversity, rather we find a strong thread of Unity in it”
“The celebration of diversity, the festival of diversity actually touches the chord of unity in our hearts”, he said.
“When we respect our different ways of life & traditions then the feeling of harmony and brotherhood would develop further; hence at every moment we have to celebrate our diversity and this is nation building”
He said, “This diversity is one such power of India, which cannot be found anywhere else in the World. Shankara coming from south India, had established monasteries in the north and Swami Vivekananda from Bengal attained knowledge at Kanyakumari in the south.”
“Here Guru Gobind Singh born in Patna established the Khalsa Panth in the Punjab and A P J Abdul Kalam who was born in Rameshwaram attained the highest post of the country in Delhi”
Referring to the phrase “We the People of India” in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution, he said “this is not a mere phrase at the beginning of the constitution but the representation of the thousands of year old fabric of life in India. “
“When Sardar Patel was on the herculean task of integrating more than 500 Princely states into India, it was this magnetic power which attracted most them into the country”
He said today India’s good will and influence is on the rise in the comity of nations and that this is due to our Unity.
“Today the entire world takes India seriously and that is due to our national unity. If India is one of the biggest economies in the World, it is due to our national unity”, he said.
Prime Minister said, “Those who cannot win wars against us, they are challenging our unity. But they forget, despite yearning for ages, none has been able to vanquish the spirit of unity within us”.
He said, “With the blessings of Sardar Patel, the country has taken a major decision a few weeks ago to defeat such separatist forces, that is to abrogate the Article 370”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that the Article 370 of the Indian Constitution only gave separatism and terrorism to Jammu & Kashmir.
He said for decades the presence of this article only erected an artificial wall of schism between the people of the country.
Prime Minister was addressing on the occasion of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, at Kevadiya today.
He said Article 370 contributed to nothing but separatist attitude and terrorism and that our brothers and sisters who were on the other side of this artificial wall were confused.
Prime Minister said that this wall had now been demolished.
“In the entire country, Jammu and Kashmir was the only place where this Article 370 existed” he said.
He said, “In the last three decades more than 40,000 people lost lives due to terrorist activities, several mothers lost their children, sisters lost their brothers and kids their parents”.
Prime Minister said, “Once Sardar Patel commented that if the issue of J&K were left to me, it would not have taken this long to resolve it. “
He said, “I dedicate the decision of abrogation of Article 3790 to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary”
“I am happy that this decision of ours, would now lead Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh towards a bright future and on the path of progress.”
Referring to the recent Block Development Council elections in Jammu & Kashmir, the Prime Minister said, “the voter turn around was more than 98%. The voters who are Panchs and Sarpanchs have turned out in large numbers to cast their ballot and that this gives a huge message.”
Prime Minister said, “Now the era of political stability would begin in Jammu & Kashmir. The game of forming governments for individual selfish reasons would end and that the feeling of discrimination on regional lines would also diminish”
“An era of true participation in the cooperative federalism would begin in the region. New Highways, new railway lines, new schools, new colleges, new hospitals would take Jammu & Kashmir to new heights of progress”
Referring to the progress being made in the North – East, the Prime Minister said “Today the separatist tendencies in the North East are moving towards assimilation and progress. Decades old problems are now finding solutions. Entire North –East is today finding itself free of decades old violence and blockades”
He said, “With the inspiration drawn from the work of Sardar Patel, we are providing a fillip for the complete emotional, economic and constitutional integration of the country. This is one such effort, without which we cannot visualise a strong India in the twenty first century.”
Referring to the ideals of Sardar Patel, the Prime Minister said, “Unity of Purpose, Unity of Endeavour and Unity of Aims are essential for the stability of country and that this was the ideology of Sardar Patel, that we have an egalitarian attitude in our objectives, purpose and targets”
Prime Minister said that when we go ahead on this path of National Unity only then we can achieve the goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.”
PM: एकता का यही वो मार्ग है जिस पर चलते हुए, एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत का संकल्प पूरा होगा, नए भारत का निर्माण होगा।pic.twitter.com/OAtIqPdWvx
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 31, 2019

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দেশৰ জনতাক বৈচিত্ৰতাৰ মাজত ঐক্যতা উদযাপনৰ আহ্বান
31 OCT 2019 1:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ বৈচিত্ৰতা তথা সহস্ৰ বছৰ ধৰি বৰ্তি থকা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্যতাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
আজি চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ জন্মজয়ন্তীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে তেওঁ ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
‘‘বৈচিত্ৰতাৰ মাজত ঐক্যতাক লৈ আমি গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰো৷ আমি আমাৰ সন্মান তথা পৰিচয় স্থাপিত কৰিছো’’, তেওঁ কয়৷
‘‘আমি বৈচিত্ৰতাৰ মাজত ঐক্যতাক উদযাপন কৰো৷ আমি আমাৰ বৈচিত্ৰতাৰ মাজত কোনো বাধা বিচাৰি নাপাও, বৰঞ্চ ইয়ে আমাৰ ঐক্যতা দৃঢ়হে কৰে’’
‘‘বৈচিত্ৰতাৰ উদযাপন, বৈচিত্ৰতাৰ উৎসৱে দৰাচলতে আমাৰ হৃদয়ৰ ঐক্যতাৰ সূতাডালহে স্পৰ্শ কৰে’’, তেওঁ এইদৰে কয়৷
‘‘যেতিয়া আমি ভিন্ন জীৱন আৰু পৰম্পৰাক সন্মান কৰো আৰু ভাতৃত্ববোধ অনুভৱ কৰো তেতিয়াই প্ৰতি মুহূৰ্ততে আমি আমাৰ বৈচিত্ৰতা উদযাপন কৰিব লাগে আৰু এনেদৰেই ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ হয়’’
তেওঁ কয়, ‘‘ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰতা বিশ্বৰ আন কোনো দেশতে দেখিবলৈ পোৱা নাযায়৷ দক্ষিণৰ পৰা অহা শংকৰে উত্তৰত মন্দিৰ স্থাপন কৰিছিল আৰু বেংগলৰ স্বামী বিবেকানন্দই দক্ষিণৰ কন্যাকুমাৰীত জ্ঞানৰ পোহৰ বিলাইছিল৷’’
‘‘পাটনাত জন্ম হোৱা গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিঙে পাঞ্জাৱত খালচা পন্থ স্থাপন কৰিছিল আৰু ৰামেশ্বৰমত জন্ম হোৱা এ পি জে আব্দুল কালামে দিল্লীত উচ্চতম পদত আৰোহণ কৰিছিল৷’’
ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ আদিতে থকা ‘‘আমি ভাৰতৰ জনগণ’’ বাক্যশাৰী উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয়, ‘‘এয়া কেৱল এক সাধাৰণ বাক্য নহয়, ই ভাৰতৰ সহস্ৰ বৰ্ষৰ জীৱনধাৰাক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিছে৷’’
‘‘যেতিয়া চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে ৫০০ত কৈও অধিক ৰাজশাসনক ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সংবদ্ধ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছিল তেতিয়া চুম্বকীয় শক্তিৰ দৰেই সেই ৰাজশাসনসমূহ ভাৰতৰ সৈতে চামিল হৈছিল৷’’
তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সদিচ্ছা আৰু প্ৰভাৱেই হল দেশৰ উত্থানৰ কাৰণ আৰু এয়া দেশৰ ঐক্যতাৰ ফলতহে সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷
‘‘আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ ঐক্যতাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে লৈছে৷ যদি ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশ হৈ পৰে তেন্তে এয়া আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্যতাৰ ফলতহে সম্ভৱ হ’’, তেওঁ এইদৰে কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘‘যিসকলে আমাৰ সৈতে যুদ্ধত জয় লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰে তেওঁলোকে আমাৰ ঐক্যতাক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাইছে৷ কিন্তু তেওঁলোকে পাহৰি গৈছে যে বৰ্ষ অতিক্ৰম কৰিও কোনেও আমাৰ ঐক্যতা ভংগ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱা নাই৷’’
তেওঁ কয়, ‘‘চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ সৈতে দেশখনে কেইসপ্তাহমান পূৰ্বে বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী শক্তিক উফৰাবলৈ এক বৃহৎ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল আৰু সেয়া হল অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৭০ৰ বিলোপন৷’’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৭০য়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত কেৱল বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ জন্ম দিছিল৷
তেওঁ কয় যে দশকজুৰি প্ৰৱৰ্তিত হৈ অহা এই অনুচ্ছেদটোৱে দেশৰ জনতাৰ মাজত এক কৃত্ৰিম দেৱালৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি কেৱাড়িয়াত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱসত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৭০য়ে বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী মনোভাৱ আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বাদে একো দিয়া নাছিল আৰু তাৰে ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ সৈতে আমাৰ মাজত এখন কৃত্ৰিম দেৱালৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই দেৱালখন এতিয়া ধ্বংস কৰি পেলোৱা হৈছে৷
‘‘সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ভিতৰত কেৱল জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰতেই অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৭০ বাহাল আছিল’’, তেওঁ এইদৰে কয়৷
তেওঁ কয়, ‘‘যোৱা তিনিটা দশকত ৪০,০০০ত কৈও অধিক লোকে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ আক্ৰমণত প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাইছে, বহু মাতৃয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সন্তান হেৰুৱাইছে, বহু ভগ্নীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ ভাতৃ হেৰুৱাইছে আৰু বহু শিশুৱে তেওঁলোকৰ পিতৃ হেৰুৱাইছে৷’’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘‘চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে এবাৰ কৈছিল যে যদি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ সমস্যা তেওঁক সমাধান কৰিবলৈ দিলেহেঁতেনে তেন্তে ইয়াক সমাধান কৰাৰ বাবে ইমান সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহলহেঁতেন৷’’
তেওঁ কয়, ‘‘মই চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৭০ৰ বিলোপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত তেওঁলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰিছো৷’’
‘‘মই সুখী যে আমাৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখে এতিয়া উজ্বল আৰু উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশলৈ ধাৱমান হব পাৰিব৷’’
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত শেহতীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ব্লক উন্নয়ন পৰিষদৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘‘৯৮%ত কৈও অধিক ভোটাৰে এই নিৰ্বাচনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ বৃহৎ সংখ্যাত পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ৰ সদস্যসকলে ভোটাদান কৰি এই বৃহৎ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷’’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘‘এতিয়া জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত সুস্থিৰ ৰাজনৈতিক পৰিবেশৰ সময় সূচনা হৈছে৷ ব্যক্তিগত স্বাৰ্থৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়া সমাপ্ত হৈছে আৰু আঞ্চলিক বৈষম্যতাৰো দিন উকলিছে৷’’
‘‘অঞ্চলটোত প্ৰকৃত গণতান্ত্ৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ, নতুন ৰেলৱে লাইন, নতুন বিদ্যালয়, নতুন মহাবিদ্যালয়, নতুন চিকিৎসালয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰক উন্নতিৰ নতুন দিশলৈ আগুৱাই লৈ যাব৷’’
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত হোৱা উন্নতিৰ কথা আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘‘আজি উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰা বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদ নোহোৱা হৈছে৷ দশক পুৰণি সমস্যাৰ সমাধান বাহিৰ হৈছে৷ সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে আজি দশক পুৰণি হিংসাৰ পৰা নিজকে মুক্ত কৰিছে৷’’
তেওঁ কয়, ‘‘চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ কামৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ আমি দেশৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ আবেগিক, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সাংবিধানিক সংবদ্ধতাৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰিছো৷ এয়া এনে এক প্ৰয়াস যাৰ অবিহনে একবিংশ শতিকাত শক্তিশালী ভাৰতৰ স্বৰূপ কল্পনা কৰিব নোৱাৰি৷’’
চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ আদৰ্শৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘‘উদ্দেশ্যৰ ঐক্যতা, প্ৰয়াসৰ ঐক্যতা আৰু লক্ষ্যৰ ঐক্যতা দেশৰ সুস্থিৰ পৰিবেশৰ বাবে আৱশ্যক আৰু এয়াই আছিল চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ আদৰ্শ৷’’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্যতাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িলেহে ‘‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’’ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হব পাৰিম৷