Prime Minister's Office
PM Calls for removing the silos and hierarchies in the functioning of bureaucracy
Interacts with Officer Trainees of the 94th Civil Services Foundation Course at Aarambh Conference in Kevadia
31 OCT 2019 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with 430 officer trainees of the 94th Civil Services Foundation Course jointly organized by the Department of Personnel and Training and the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie in Kevadia, Gujarat.
The Prime Minister was briefed on Aarambh (Beginning) - the first of its kind week long unique comprehensive foundation course. In a lively interactive session, officer trainees gave presentations on 5 thematic areas namely Agriculture and Rural Empowerment, Health care reforms and policymaking; sustainable rural management techniques, inclusive urbanization and future of education.
The Prime Minister was also briefed on the highlights of the various sessions conducted on topical issues by World Bank Chairman Mr. David Malpass, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Cabinet Secretary, scholars and analysts from the Institute of Future and University of Diversity.
In the interactive session which followed, PM noted that it was indeed praise-worthy that this course was being organized on 31st October, the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who is considered the founding father of Indian Civil Services.
“The Indian Civil Service owes a lot to Sardar Patel. From here in Kevadia, where the ‘Statue of Unity’ is, may we all find inspiration and vigour to do something for our nation. Let us work towards making India a five trillion dollar economy” he said.
Prime Minister described the Aarambh Foundation course as a unique future centric one with the potential to bring about a paradigm shift in administration.
“This course, Aarambh, is nation-centric and future-centric. It will usher a paradigm shift in administration, whereby people stop working on silos. Instead, people work together and in a comprehensive manner”
Exhorting the trainees to change the way they look at things, he said sometimes change in terminology also helps in changing the perspective.
“Let’s change how we look at things. Even something like a changed terminology helps. Earlier, people would keep saying backward districts. Today we say- aspirational districts. Why should any posting be a punishment posting. Why not see it as an opportunity posting”
While appreciating the commitment shown by the officer trainees and their new ideas, Prime Minister expressed hope that the exposure provided by this unique training course on global best practices and technologies, will prove to be beneficial in their careers ahead in policy making and public administration.
He said that they should strive to remove silos and hierarchies in the system. “The presence of silos and hierarchy doesn’t help our system. Whoever we are, wherever we are, we have to work together for the nation”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نوکر شاہی کے کام کاج میں لگے بدھے اُصولوں اور درجہ بندی کو ختم کرنے کی اپیل کی
کیوڑیا میں آرمبھ کانفرنس میں 94ویں سول سروسز فاؤنڈیشن کورس کے زیر تربیت افسروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
31 OCT 2019 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31؍اکتوبر:وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 94ویں سول سروسز فاؤنڈیشن کورس کے 430 زیر تربیت افسروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔اس کا اہتمام عملہ و تربیت کے محکمے اور لال بہادر شاشتری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن ، مسوری نے گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کو آرمبھ (آغاز)کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔آرمبھ ہفتہ بھر پر مشتمل اپنی نوعیت کا ایک منفرد وجامع فاؤنڈیشن کورس ہے۔ تبادلہ خیال سے متعلق سیشن کے دوران زیر تربیت افسروں نے پانچ موضوعاتی شعبوں سے متعلق اپنی پیشکش (پریزنٹیشن) دی۔جن موضوعات پر یہ پریزنٹیشن دیئے گئے وہ ہیں ، زراعت اور دیہی تفویض اختیارات(امپاورمنٹ)، صحت دیکھ بھال اصلاحات اور پالیسی سازی، پائیدار دیہی بندوبست تکنیک، شمولیت پر مبنی شہر کاری اور تعلیم کا مستقبل ۔
وزیر اعظم کو مختلف موضوعات پر عالمی بینک کے چیئرمین جناب ڈیوڈ ملپاس، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سیکریٹری، کابینہ سیکریٹری اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیوچر اور یونیورسٹی آف ڈائیورسٹی کے اسکالروں اور تجزیہ کاروں کے ذریعے کنڈکٹ کئے گئے متعدد سیشنز کی نمایاں باتوں کی بھی جانکاری دی گئی۔
اس کے بعد منعقدہ تبادلہ خیال کے سیشن میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ واقعتاً قابل ستائش ہے کہ اس کورس کا انعقاد 31اکتوبر کو کیاجارہا ہے، جو کہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا یوم پیدائش اور جنہیں انڈین سول سروسز کا فاؤنڈنگ فادر (مؤسس)خیال کیاجاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سول سروسز کا سردار پٹیل سے بہت گہرا تعلق ہے۔کیوڑیا جہاں ‘مجسمہ اتحاد’واقع ہے، ہم سب یہاں سے اپنے ملک کے لئے کچھ کرنے کی ترغیب اور طاقت حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔آئیے ہم سب مل کر ہندوستان کو ایک پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر والی معیشت بنانے کے لئے کام کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے آرمبھ فاؤنڈیشن کورس کو مستقبل پر مرکوز ایک منفرد کورس قرار دیا ، جس میں انتظامیہ کے اندر ایک بڑی تبدیلی لانے کے امکانات پوشیدہ ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ کورس ، آرمبھ ملک پر مرکوز اور مستقبل پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ انتظامیہ میں بڑی تبدیلی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا، جہاں لوگ لگے بدھے ڈھڑّوں پر کام کرنا بند کردیں گے اور اس کی جگہ لوگ جامع طریقے سے مل جل کر کام کریں گے۔
چیزوں کو دیکھنے سے متعلق اپنے طریقہ کار کو تبدیل کرنے کی زیر تربیت افسروں سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کبھی کبھی اصطلاح میں تبدیلی سے بھی نظریے یا چیزوں کو دیکھنے کے طریقہ کار میں تبدیل آتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم چیزوں کو دیکھنے کے نظریے میں تبدیلی لائیں۔ کبھی کبھی صرف اصطلاح کی تبدیلی سے بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔پہلے لوگ پسماندہ اضلاع کہا کرتے تھے۔ آج ہم توقعاتی اضلاع کہتے ہیں۔کوئی تعیناتی بطور سزا تعیناتی کیوں ہو، اسے ایک موقع کی تعیناتی کے طورپر کیوں نہ دیکھا جائے۔
زیر تربیت افسروں کے ذریعے دکھائی گئی عہدبستگی اور ان کے جدید خیالات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ اس منفرد تربیتی کورس کے ذریعےبہترین طور طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے سلسلے میں جو ایکسپوزر دیا گیا ہے، وہ آگے پالیسی سازی اور ان کے کیریئر کے لئے مفید ثابت ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں نظام میں موجود لگے بدھے ڈھڑّوں اور درجہ بندی کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کرنا چاہئے۔لگے بدھے ڈھڑّے اور درجہ بندی سے ہمارے نظام کو مدد نہیں ملتی۔ہم چاہے جو ہوں، ہم چاہے جہاں ہوں، ہمیں مل جل کر ملک کے لئے کام کرنا ہے۔