Prime Minister's Office
PM Calls for removing the silos and hierarchies in the functioning of bureaucracy
Interacts with Officer Trainees of the 94th Civil Services Foundation Course at Aarambh Conference in Kevadia
31 OCT 2019 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with 430 officer trainees of the 94th Civil Services Foundation Course jointly organized by the Department of Personnel and Training and the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie in Kevadia, Gujarat.
The Prime Minister was briefed on Aarambh (Beginning) - the first of its kind week long unique comprehensive foundation course. In a lively interactive session, officer trainees gave presentations on 5 thematic areas namely Agriculture and Rural Empowerment, Health care reforms and policymaking; sustainable rural management techniques, inclusive urbanization and future of education.
The Prime Minister was also briefed on the highlights of the various sessions conducted on topical issues by World Bank Chairman Mr. David Malpass, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Cabinet Secretary, scholars and analysts from the Institute of Future and University of Diversity.
In the interactive session which followed, PM noted that it was indeed praise-worthy that this course was being organized on 31st October, the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who is considered the founding father of Indian Civil Services.
“The Indian Civil Service owes a lot to Sardar Patel. From here in Kevadia, where the ‘Statue of Unity’ is, may we all find inspiration and vigour to do something for our nation. Let us work towards making India a five trillion dollar economy” he said.
Prime Minister described the Aarambh Foundation course as a unique future centric one with the potential to bring about a paradigm shift in administration.
“This course, Aarambh, is nation-centric and future-centric. It will usher a paradigm shift in administration, whereby people stop working on silos. Instead, people work together and in a comprehensive manner”
Exhorting the trainees to change the way they look at things, he said sometimes change in terminology also helps in changing the perspective.
“Let’s change how we look at things. Even something like a changed terminology helps. Earlier, people would keep saying backward districts. Today we say- aspirational districts. Why should any posting be a punishment posting. Why not see it as an opportunity posting”
While appreciating the commitment shown by the officer trainees and their new ideas, Prime Minister expressed hope that the exposure provided by this unique training course on global best practices and technologies, will prove to be beneficial in their careers ahead in policy making and public administration.
He said that they should strive to remove silos and hierarchies in the system. “The presence of silos and hierarchy doesn’t help our system. Whoever we are, wherever we are, we have to work together for the nation”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नौकरशाही में कनिष्‍ठ–वरिष्‍ठ की सोच से ऊपर उठकर एक साथ मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने केवडि़या में आयोजित ‘आरंभ सम्‍मेलन’ में 94वें सिविल सेवा फाउंडेशन कोर्स के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद किया
31 OCT 2019 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी, मसूरी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित 94वें सिविल सेवा फाउंडेशन कोर्स के 430 प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के साथ गुजरात के केवडि़या में संवाद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री को अपनी तरह के पहले सप्‍ताह भर चलने वाले अनूठे व्‍यापक फाउंडेशन कोर्स आरंभके बारे में अवगत कराया गया। पारस्‍परिक संवादात्‍मक सत्र के दौरान प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने 5 विषयगत क्षेत्रों जैसे कि कृषि एवं ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा संबंधी सुधारों एवं नीति निर्माण, टिकाऊ ग्रामीण प्रबंधन तकनीकों, समावेशी शहरीकरण और शिक्षा के भविष्‍य पर प्रस्‍तुतियां दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री को विश्‍व बैंक के अध्‍यक्ष श्री डेविड मालपास, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, कैबिनेट सचिव, इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ फ्यूचर एवं यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ डायवर्सिटी के विद्वानों एवं विश्‍लेषकों द्वारा विषयगत मुद्दों पर संचालित विभिन्‍न सत्रों की मुख्‍य बातों से भी अवगत कराया गया।
इसके बाद आयोजित पारस्‍परिक संवादात्‍मक सत्र के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने यह बात रेखांकित की कि यह वास्‍तव में एक प्रशंसनीय बात है कि यह कोर्स 31 अक्‍टूबर को सरदार वल्‍लभभाई पटेल की जयंती पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिन्‍हें भारतीय सिविल सेवाओं का जनक माना जाता है।
उन्‍होंने कहा, भारतीय सिविल सेवा काफी हद तक सरदार पटेल का ऋणी है। यहां केवडि़या, जहां स्‍टैच्‍यू ऑफ यूनिट स्‍थापित की गई है, में हम सभी को अपने देश के लिए कुछ करने की प्रेरणा एवं शक्ति मिले। आइये, हम सभी भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनाने की दिशा में ठोस कार्य करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आरंभ फाउंडेशन कोर्स को भविष्‍य पर केन्द्रित एक ऐसा पाठ्यक्रम बताया, जिसमें प्रशासन में व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने की अपार क्षमता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘यह पाठ्यक्रम आरंभराष्‍ट्र-केन्द्रित एवं भविष्‍य-केन्द्रित है। यह प्रशासन में इस तरह का व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करेगा, जिसके तहत लोग अलग-थलग रहकर काम करना बंद कर देंगे। इसके विपरीत, लोग एक साथ मिलकर और व्‍यापक तरीके से काम करेंगे।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रशिक्षुओं का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि वे चीजों को देखने के तरीके में बदलाव लाएं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कभी-कभी शब्दावली में परिवर्तन भी परिप्रेक्ष्य को बदलने में मदद करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘आइये, हम चीजों को देखने के तरीके में बदलाव लाएं। यहां तक कि कभी-कभी बदली हुई शब्‍दावली से भी मदद मिलती है। इससे पहले, लोग पिछड़े जिले कहा करते थे। अब हम कहते हैं – आकांक्षी जिले। किसी भी पोस्टिंग को सजा वाली पोस्टिंग के रूप में क्यों देखा जाना चाहिए। क्‍यों नहीं इसे अवसर वाली पोस्टिंग के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।
प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों की प्रतिबद्धता एवं उनके नये विचारों की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उम्‍मीद जताई कि सर्वोत्‍तम वैश्विक तौर-तरीकों और प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आयोजित इस अनूठे प्रशिक्षण कोर्स से मिली ठोस जानकारियां नीति निर्माण और लोक प्रशासन में आगे इनके करियर में लाभप्रद साबित होंगी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन्‍हें प्रणाली में अलग-थलग रहकर काम करने और पदानुक्रम को हटाने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘अलग-थलग रहकर कार्य करने और पदानुक्रम से हमारी प्रणाली को कोई मदद नहीं मिलती है। हम चाहे जो भी हों, हम चाहे जहां भी हों, हमें राष्‍ट्र के लिए मिल-जुलकर काम करना है।