Prime Minister's Office
PM Calls for removing the silos and hierarchies in the functioning of bureaucracy
Interacts with Officer Trainees of the 94th Civil Services Foundation Course at Aarambh Conference in Kevadia
31 OCT 2019 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with 430 officer trainees of the 94th Civil Services Foundation Course jointly organized by the Department of Personnel and Training and the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie in Kevadia, Gujarat.
The Prime Minister was briefed on Aarambh (Beginning) - the first of its kind week long unique comprehensive foundation course. In a lively interactive session, officer trainees gave presentations on 5 thematic areas namely Agriculture and Rural Empowerment, Health care reforms and policymaking; sustainable rural management techniques, inclusive urbanization and future of education.
The Prime Minister was also briefed on the highlights of the various sessions conducted on topical issues by World Bank Chairman Mr. David Malpass, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Cabinet Secretary, scholars and analysts from the Institute of Future and University of Diversity.
In the interactive session which followed, PM noted that it was indeed praise-worthy that this course was being organized on 31st October, the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who is considered the founding father of Indian Civil Services.
“The Indian Civil Service owes a lot to Sardar Patel. From here in Kevadia, where the ‘Statue of Unity’ is, may we all find inspiration and vigour to do something for our nation. Let us work towards making India a five trillion dollar economy” he said.
Prime Minister described the Aarambh Foundation course as a unique future centric one with the potential to bring about a paradigm shift in administration.
“This course, Aarambh, is nation-centric and future-centric. It will usher a paradigm shift in administration, whereby people stop working on silos. Instead, people work together and in a comprehensive manner”
Exhorting the trainees to change the way they look at things, he said sometimes change in terminology also helps in changing the perspective.
“Let’s change how we look at things. Even something like a changed terminology helps. Earlier, people would keep saying backward districts. Today we say- aspirational districts. Why should any posting be a punishment posting. Why not see it as an opportunity posting”
While appreciating the commitment shown by the officer trainees and their new ideas, Prime Minister expressed hope that the exposure provided by this unique training course on global best practices and technologies, will prove to be beneficial in their careers ahead in policy making and public administration.
He said that they should strive to remove silos and hierarchies in the system. “The presence of silos and hierarchy doesn’t help our system. Whoever we are, wherever we are, we have to work together for the nation”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমোলাতন্ত্ৰৰ অধিক্ৰম আৰু আঁসোৱাহসমূহ আঁতৰাবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বান
কেৱাড়িয়াত আৰম্ভ সন্মিলনত ৯৪তম চিভিল ছাৰ্ভিচেছ ফাউণ্ডেচন ক’ৰ্চৰ প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ
31 OCT 2019 3:07PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ কেৱাড়িয়াৰ মুছৌড়িত ডিপাৰ্টমেণ্ট অব্ পাৰ্ছনেল এণ্ড ট্ৰেইনিং আৰু লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী নেচনেল একাডেমী অব্ এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেচনৰ উদ্যোগত অনুষ্ঠিত ৯৪তম চিভিল ছাৰ্ভিচেছ ফাউণ্ডেচন ক’ৰ্চৰ ৪৩০ গৰাকী প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী বিষয়াৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ‘আৰম্ভ’- সপ্তাহজোৰা একক ব্যাপক ফাউণ্ডেচন ক’ৰ্চৰ প্ৰথম ধৰণৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰোৱা হয়৷ এক সৌহাৰ্দ্যমূলক বৈঠকত প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী বিষয়াসকলে কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰামীণ সৱলীকৰণ, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ, বহনক্ষম গ্ৰামীণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া, সামূহিক নগৰীকৰণ আৰু শিক্ষাৰ ভৱিষ্যত শীৰ্ষক ৫টা বিষয়ত উপস্থাপন প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক বিশ্ব বেংকৰ অধ্যক্ষ ডেভিড মালপাছ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিব, কেবিনেট সচিব, ইন্সটিটিউট অব্ ফিউচাৰ এণ্ড ইউনিভাৰ্চিটী অব্ ডাইভাৰ্চিটীৰ পণ্ডিত তথা বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰা অধিৱেশনসমূহৰ বিষয়েও আভাস দিয়া হয়৷
বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় চিভিল ছাৰ্ভিচেছৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাতা পিতৃ চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ জন্মবাৰ্ষিকীৰ দিনা অৰ্থাৎ ৩১ অক্টোবৰৰ দিনা এই অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
‘‘ভাৰতীয় চিভিল ছাৰ্ভিচেছে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞ৷ ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটীস্থিত কেৱাড়িয়াৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ হকে কিবা এটা কাম কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰেৰণা পাও৷ ভাৰতৰ ৫ ত্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ অৰ্থনীতিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ আহক আমি একেলগে কামত ধৰো’’, তেওঁ এইদৰে কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰম্ভ ফাউণ্ডেচন ক’ৰ্চক এক অনন্য ভৱিষ্যতমুখী পদক্ষেপ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰশাসনৰ আমুল পৰিৱৰ্তন সম্ভৱ বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷
‘‘আৰম্ভ শীৰ্ষক এই পাঠ্যক্ৰমটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰকেন্দ্ৰিক আৰু ভৱিষ্যতকেন্দ্ৰিক৷ ই প্ৰশাসনৰ আমুল পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিব৷’’
‘‘আমি ঘটনাসমূহ কিদৰে চাও আহক সেয়া পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰো৷ পূৰ্বতে মানুহে কৈছিল পিছপৰা জিলা৷ আজি তেওঁলোকে কয় প্ৰত্যাশী জিলা৷ তেনে স্থানত কৰ্ম কিয় শাস্তিযোগ্য বুলি ভাবিব লাগে৷ কিয় সেয়া আমি সুবিধা হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ নকৰো৷’’
প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী বিষয়াসকলৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু নতুন চিন্তাধাৰাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই নতুন পাঠ্যক্ৰমে বিশ্বমানৰ কৌশল আৰু অভ্যাস প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সমৰ্থ হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে বিষয়াসকলে প্ৰণালীৰ পৰা আঁসোৱাহসমূহ আঁতৰ কৰিব লাগে৷ ‘‘অধিক্ৰম আৰু আঁসোৱাহে আমাৰ প্ৰণালীক সহায় নকৰে৷ আমি যিয়েই নহওক কিয়, ৰাষ্ট্ৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যেকেই কাম কৰিবই লাগিব’’, তেওঁ এইদৰে কয়৷