Prime Minister's Office
My aim is to empower the poorest of the poor and ensure they lead a life of dignity: PM
Whatever we do in India will Strengthen Global Initiatives too: PM
PM delivers keynote address at Future Investment Initiative Forum in Riyadh
29 OCT 2019 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a keynote address at Future Investment Initiative Forum in Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that his aim was to empower the poorest of the poor and ensure they lead a life of dignity. He said “I am always thinking- how can India contribute to global good.'' He added that whatever we are doing in India will strengthen global initiatives too. Take for instance our aim to end TB in 2025, before the global target of 2030. When India succeeds, the world will be a healthier place.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी : मेरा लक्ष्य सबसे निर्धन व्यक्ति को सशक्त करना और उन्हें सम्मानजनक जीवन मिले ये सुनिश्चित कराना है
भारत का हर कार्यक्रम संपूर्ण विश्व को सशक्त करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने फ्यूचर इन्वेस्टमेंट इनिशिएटिव फोरम में मुख्य भाषण दिया
29 OCT 2019 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सऊदी अरब के रियाद में फ्यूचर इन्वेस्टमेंट इनिशिएटिव फोरम में मुख्य भाषण दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि उनका लक्ष्य सबसे निर्धन व्यक्ति को सशक्त करना और उन्हें सम्मानजनक जीवन मिले ये सुनिश्चित कराना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वो हमेशा इस बात पर विचार करते रहते हैं कि भारत, विश्व को बेहतर बनाने में कैसे योगदान कर सकता है। भारत में चल रहे हमारे कार्यक्रम विश्व भर में चल रहे ऐसे कार्यक्रमों को ओर मजबूती प्रदान करेंगे। उदाहरण के लिए विश्व से वर्ष 2030 तक टीबी को खत्म करने के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले हमारा लक्ष्य 2025 तक भारत को टीबी से मुक्त करना है। जब भारत इसमें सफल होगा तो संपूर्ण विश्व अधिक स्वस्थ बनेगा।