Prime Minister's Office
My aim is to empower the poorest of the poor and ensure they lead a life of dignity: PM
Whatever we do in India will Strengthen Global Initiatives too: PM
PM delivers keynote address at Future Investment Initiative Forum in Riyadh
29 OCT 2019 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a keynote address at Future Investment Initiative Forum in Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that his aim was to empower the poorest of the poor and ensure they lead a life of dignity. He said “I am always thinking- how can India contribute to global good.'' He added that whatever we are doing in India will strengthen global initiatives too. Take for instance our aim to end TB in 2025, before the global target of 2030. When India succeeds, the world will be a healthier place.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দরিদ্র থেকে দরিদ্রতর মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ণ এবং তাদের মর্যাদার সঙ্গে জীবনযাপন সুনিশ্চিত করাই সরকারের লক্ষ : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 OCT 2019 1:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সৌদি আরবের রিয়াধে ফিউচার ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ইনিশিয়েটিভ ফোরামে মূল ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, তাঁর লক্ষ্যই হল দরিদ্র থেকে দরিদ্রতর মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ণ এবং তাদের মর্যাদার সঙ্গে জীবনযাপন সুনিশ্চিত করা। তিনি আরও বলেন, “আমি সর্বদাই একথা ভাবি যে ভারত কিভাবে বিশ্বের কল্যাণে অবদান রাখতে পারে।”শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতে যেসমস্ত কর্মকান্ড চলছে তা বিশ্বব্যাপি উদ্যোগগুলিকে আরও মজবুত করবে। দৃষ্টান্ত স্বরূপ তিনি জানান, বিশ্ব থেকে যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণের লক্ষ্য ২০৩০ সাল স্হির হলেও, ভারত ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে এই রোগ চিরতরে নির্মূলকরণের অঙ্গিকার গ্রহণ করেছে। ভারত সাফল্য পেলেই অবশিষ্ট বিশ্ব স্বাস্হ্যকর হয়ে উঠবে বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।