কেবিনেট
বিএছএনএল আৰু এমটিএনএলক একত্ৰীকৰণেৰে দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ পৰিকল্পনাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী বণ্ডৰ সহায়ত ১,৫০০০ কোটি টকা আহৰণৰ নীতিৰ ভিত্তিত ২০,০০০তকৈ অধিক সাৰ্বভৌম গ্যাৰাণ্টিৰ জৰিয়তে মুলধন সংগ্ৰহ কৰি ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ টেলিকম প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক ৪জি স্পেকট্ৰাম আবণ্টন কৰা হ’ব
23 OCT 2019 4:58PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ৪-জি স্পেকট্রাম আবণ্টন, চৰকাৰী বণ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে পুঁজি সংগ্ৰহ, কর্মচাৰীৰ ব্যয় হ্রাস, বিভিন্ন সম্পত্তি বিক্রী আৰু নীতিগতভাবে বিএছএনএল আৰু এমটিএনএলৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠান দুটাৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
নিম্নোলিখিত সিদ্ধান্ত কেইটাত কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনাইছেঃ-
১. বিএছএনএল আৰু এমটিএনএল–এই দুয়োটা ৰাষ্ট্রীয়কৃত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক ব্ৰ’ডবেণ্ডকে ধৰি অন্যান্য ডেটা সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্রত ৪-জি স্পেকট্রাম আবণ্টনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ২০,১৪০ কোটি টকা অতিৰিক্ত যোগান ধৰা হ’ব৷ এই স্পেকট্রাম ক্ৰয়ৰ সময়ত ৩,৬৭৪ কোটি টকা জিএছটিৰ বাবদ যি ধন ব্যয় হ’ব, সেয়া চৰকাৰে বাজেটীয় আবণ্টনৰ জৰিয়তে বহন কৰিব৷ এই স্পেকট্রাম আবণ্টনৰ জৰিয়তে বিএছএনএল আৰু এমটিএনএলে বজাৰত প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে গ্রামাঞ্চলকে ধৰি বিস্তীর্ণ এলেকাত গ্রাহকৰ উচ্চ গতিসম্পন্ন ডেটা সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব৷
২. ঋণ পৰিশোধৰ বাবে তথা কাপেক্স, অ’পেক্সকে ধৰি অন্যান্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিৰে বজাৰৰ পৰা ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বণ্ডৰ মাধ্যমেৰে দীর্ঘম্যাদী ১৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব৷
৩. বিএছএনএল আৰু এমটিএনএলত কৰ্মৰত যিসকল কর্মীৰ বয়স ৫০ বা ততোধিক তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে স্বেচ্ছামূলক অৱসৰ আঁচনি প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হ’ব৷ চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত ১৭,১৬৯ কোটি টকা আবণ্টন কৰিছে৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পেন্সন, গ্ৰেছুইটি তথা অন্যান্য যাৱতীয় ব্যয় বহন কৰিব৷ আঁচনিখনৰ সবিশেষ বিএছএনএল আৰু এমটিএনএলে চূড়ান্ত কৰিব৷
৪. বিএছএনএল আৰু এমটিএনএলৰ ঋণ পৰিশোধ আৰু সেৱাৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সম্পত্তি বিক্রী কৰিব পাৰিব৷
৫. তদুপৰি, এই দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেবিনেটে নীতিগতভাবে সন্মতি জনাইছে৷
বিএছএনএল আৰু এমটিএনএলৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ ফলত গ্রামীণ এলেকাসহ সমগ্ৰ দেশত এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠান দুটাই গ্রাহকৰ বাবে বিশ্বাসযোগ্য আৰু উন্নত সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে৷

Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves revival plan of BSNL and MTNL and in-principle merger of the two
Spectrum of 4G to be allocated to the Telecom PSEs
Funding through capital infusion of over Rs 20,000 Crore
Sovereign guarantee for long term bonds of Rs 15,000 Crore
Union Government to bear cost of attractive VRS
23 OCT 2019 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today approved the proposal for revival of BSNL and MTNL by administrative allotment of spectrum for 4G services, debt restructuring by raising of bonds with sovereign guarantee, reducing employee costs, monetisation of assets and in-principle approval of merger of BSNL & MTNL.
The following was approved by the cabinet:-
1. Administrative allotment of spectrum for 4G services to BSNL and MTNL so as to enable these PSUs to provide broadband and other data services. The said Spectrum will be funded by the Government of India by capital infusion in these PSUs at a value of Rs 20,140 Cr in addition; the GST amount of Rs 3,674 Cr to this spectrum value will also be borne by the Government of India through Budgetary resources. By using this spectrum allotment, BSNL and MTNL will be able to deliver 4G services, compete in the market and provide high speed data using their vast network including in rural areas.
1. BSNL and MTNL will also raise long-term bonds of Rs 15,000 Cr for which sovereign guarantee will be provided by the Government of India (GoI). With the said resources, BSNL and MTNL will restructure their existing debt and also partly meet CAPEX, OPEX and other requirements.
1. BSNL and MTNL will also offer Voluntary Retirement to their employees, aged 50 years and above through attractive Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS), the cost of which will be borne by the Government of India through budgetary support. The ex-gratia component of VRS will require Rs. 17,169 Cr in addition, GoI will be meeting the cost towards Pension, Gratuity and Commutation. Details of the scheme will be finalised by BSNL/MTNL.
1. BSNL and MTNL will monetise their assets so as to raise resources for retiring debt, servicing of bonds, network upgradation, expansion and meeting the operational fund requirements.
1. In-principle merger of BSNL and MTNL
It is expected that with the implementation of said revival plan, BSNL and MTNL will be able to provide reliable and quality services through its robust telecommunication network throughout the country including rural and remote areas.