Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's speech accepting the Global Goalkeeper Awards
25 SEP 2019 7:12AM by PIB Delhi
Mrs and Mr Gates,
Excellencies,
Friend,
I am extremely grateful to you all for this honour. This honour is not mine but for those crores of Indians who have not only proved the resolve of Swachh Bharat but have also applied it in their everyday lives. Receiving the award from the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation is special to me for two other reasons. Firstly, the Foundation is working in remote areas of India as an important partner in the Swachh Bharat Mission. Secondly, the way Bill and Milinda Gates are now contributing to social life after achieving several successes in personal life, I see it with great appreciation.
Friends,
It is also very important for me personally to get this award on the 150 birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. This is a proof that if 130 crore people resolve to accomplish any resolution, then one can overcome any challenge. I remember the kind of reaction that I received when I mentioned about Swachh Bharat five years ago. Even today people often taunt me. But when any work is done with a goal, with a purpose, and a commitment to one's work, then such things do not matter. What matters to me is the coming together of 130 crore Indians to make our country clean. What matters to me is to develop a vision among 130 crore Indians for cleanliness. Every effort made by those 130 crore Indians to make India clean matters to me. And so, I dedicate this honour to the Indians, who transformed the Swachh Bharat Mission into a mass movement; who began to make cleanliness a top priority in their daily lives. Today I want to mention about the old lady who sold her goats to build toilets in the village. Today I want to mention about those retired teachers who donated their full pension for the construction of toilets. Today I want to mention about a woman who even sold her Mangalsutra to build a toilet in the house.
Brothers and sisters,
Of late, such a campaign was not heard of and seen in any country. This campaign was started by our government, but the command was taken by the people themselves. As a result, in the last five years, over 11 crore toilets could be constructed in the country, which is a record. As a result, the percentage of ​​rural sanitation which was once less than 40 percent before 2014, is now almost reaching 100 per cent. Just imagine, less than 40 per cent in 70 years after independence and about 100 per cent in 5 years. But I believe that the success of Swachh Bharat Mission is beyond any figure. If this mission has provided the greatest benefit to any section of the society, then it is the poor of the country and the women of the country. For those who are a little well-off, it is normal to build two to three toilets in their homes. But those deprived of this facility knew the pain of not having a toilet very well. For women, daughters and sisters in particular, not having toilets was one of the greatest difficulties in their lives. It was against their dignity. From my personal experience I can say that despite being aware of the whole situation, there was no concern about the importance of constructing toilets in the house. Can you imagine that the women used to wait for the evening the entire day! Besides being prone to the diseases caused as a result of open defecation, this wait (for relieving themselves) pushed them further towards more diseases.
Due to lack of toilets, many girls had to drop out from schooling midway. Our daughters want to study, but the lack of toilets had forced them to drop out from school and sit at home. It was the responsibility of my government to pull away the poor women and daughters of the country from this situation, and we have done it with all our strength and honesty. Today, it is a matter of great satisfaction for me that the Swachh Bharat Mission has become a medium for the survival of millions. As per the report of the World Health Organization, there is a possibility of saving 3 lakh lives due to clean India. Similarly, UNICEF has estimated that every family living in the village who are constructing toilets in their homes is saving at least 50 thousand rupees. I have been told that as per a new report by Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, the increase in Rural Sanitation in India has reduced the heart problem in children and also improved the Body Mass Index of women. Looking at all these advantages of cleanliness, Mahatma Gandhi had said that he considered cleanliness more important than independence. Today I am glad that Mahatma Gandhi's dream of cleanliness is now going to come true. Gandhiji used to say that an ideal village can be built only when it is completely clean. Today we are moving towards making the whole country ideal in terms of cleanliness, and not just the villages.
Brothers and sisters,
Since the inception of the United Nations, its main objective has been to improve people's lives. The Swachh Bharat Mission has not only made the lives of crores of people better, but has also protected their dignity and has also played an important role in achieving the goals of the United Nations.
I would like to remind you of another study of UNICEF. This report has revealed that the quality of ground water has improved in the last five years and I believe that Swachh Bharat Mission is also a major contributor to the same. The Swachh Bharat Mission has another impact that has not been very well discussed. More than 11 crore toilets built during this campaign has also opened a new door to economic activity at the village level. The raw material mobilized for the construction of toilets, and the women being given the major work of construction as heads has given new employment opportunities to the poor at the very grassroots level.
Friends,
The simple meaning of democracy is that people should remain at the center of the systems and schemes. A strong democracy is the one that makes policies keeping the needs of the people at the center. And when the expectations and needs of the people, as well as the policies and decisions of the government are on a single platform, then the people make the schemes successful. This power of democracy is also reflected in the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The success of Swachh Bharat Mission is also an example of bringing alive a system of the Constitution.
Friends,
India had seen only Constitutional Federalism for decades. Our government has tried to convert this into Cooperative Federalism and over a period we are now moving towards the path of Competitive-Cooperative Federalism. The way in which different states of India went ahead and participated in this campaign, made people aware, worked for the construction of toilets, is also commendable. During this campaign, the central government has made the states partners in every subject related to cleanliness. No stone was left unturned from training to funding. The states were helped in every way so that they could speed up the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan in their own way and fulfil the resolutions related to it. Today, I am glad that through the Swachhta Survekshan, there is a competition among the states to reach the top in the cleanliness rankings.
Friends & Excellencies,
I am also pleased with this contribution of India to the world because we have considered the world as our family. For thousands of years, we have been taught that the उदार चरितानाम तु वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्। That is, for the down to earth person or for the golden-hearted person, the whole earth is a family. Therefore, India wants to play a strong role in the International Cooperation for Sanitation and Hygiene. We are ready to share our experience and expertise with other countries of the world. India is close to achieving its goal of cleanliness, at the same time India is also working at a rapid pace on other major missions. A campaign to promote Fitness and Preventive Healthcare is underway through Fit India Movement. By 2025, we have set the target for India to be free from TB and we are also moving rapidly towards Universal Immunization. With the National Nutrition Mission, India is also overcoming problems like anemia and stunting very fast. Our focus under the Jal Jivan Mission is on water conservation and recycling so that every Indian gets adequate and clean water.
And India has also launched a campaign to get rid of single-use plastic by 2022. Today, while I am talking to you, the work of collecting plastic waste is going on in many parts of India. Many such mass movements are going on in India today. I have full faith in the strength of 1.3 billion Indians. I am confident that like the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, other missions will also be successful. With this expectation, I conclude my speech thanking all the friends of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation once again for this award, and also other friends present here today.
Thanks a lot!!!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्लोबल गोलकीपर अवार्ड समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा स्वीकृति भाषण
25 SEP 2019 7:12AM by PIB Delhi
Mrs and Mr Gates,
Excellencies,
Friend,
आप सभी ने जो सम्मान दिया है, उसके लिए मैं आपका हृदय से बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं। ये सम्मान मेरा नहीं बल्कि उन करोड़ों भारतीयों का है जिन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत के संकल्प को न केवल सिद्ध किया बल्कि अपनी रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में ढाला भी है। बिल और मिलिंडा गेट् फाउंडेशन से पुरस्कार प्राप्त करना, मेरे लिए दो और वजहों से विशेष है। पहला, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन में ये फाउंडेशन एक अहम भागीदार के तौर पर भारत के दूर-दराज वाले इलाकों में काम कर रहा है। दूसरा, बिल और मिलिंडा गेट्स जिस तरह व्यक्तिगत जीवन में अनेक सफलताएं प्राप्त करने के बाद अब सामाजिक जीवन में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं, उसे मैं बहुत प्रशंसा की दृष्टि से देखता हूं।
साथियों,
महात्मा गांधी की 150 जन्म जयंती पर मुझे ये अवार्ड दिया जाना मेरे लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। ये इस बात का प्रमाण है कि अगर 130 करोड़ लोगों की जनशक्ति, किसी एक संकल्प को पूरा करने में जुट जाए, तो किसी भी चुनौती पर जीत हासिल की जा सकती है। मुझे याद है कि जब पाँच साल पहले मैंने स्वच्छ भारत का जिक्र किया था तो किस तरह की प्रतिक्रिया आई थी। आज भी कई बार लोग मुझ पर ताने कसते हैं। लेकिन जब एक लक्ष्य को लेकर, एक मकसद को लेकर काम किया जाता है, अपने काम के लिए प्रतिबद्धता होती है, तो ऐसी बातें मायने नहीं रखतीं। मेरे लिए मायने रखता है, 130 करोड़ भारतीयों का, अपने देश को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए एकजुट हो जाना। मेरे लिए मायने रखता है, 130 करोड़ भारतीयों में, स्वच्छता के लिए एक सोच विकसित होना। मेरे लिए मायने रखता है, 130 करोड़ भारतीयों का हर वो प्रयास जो उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत के लिए किया है। और इसलिए, मैं ये सम्मान उन भारतीयों को समर्पित करता हूं जिन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को एक जनआंदोलन में बदला, जिन्होंने स्वच्छता को अपनी दैनिक जिंदगी में सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देनी शुरू की। आज मुझे वो बुजुर्ग महिला याद आ रही है जिसने गांव में शौचालय बनाने के लिए अपनी बकरियां बेच दीं। आज मुझे वो रिटायर्ड शिक्षक याद आ रहे हैं जिन्होंने शौचालयों के निर्माण के लिए अपनी पूरी पेंशन दान कर दी। आज मुझे वो महिला याद आ रही है जिसने घर में शौचालय बनाने के लिए अपना मंगलसूत्र तक बेच दिया।
भाइयों और बहनों,
हाल-फिलहाल में किसी देश में, ऐसा अभियान सुनने और देखने को नहीं मिला। ये अभियान शुरू भले हमारी सरकार ने किया था, लेकिन इसकी कमान जनता ने खुद अपने हाथों में ले ली थी। इसी का नतीजा था कि बीते पाँच साल में देश में रिकॉर्ड 11 करोड़ से ज्यादा शौचालयों का निर्माण कराया जा सका। इसी का नतीजा है कि 2014 से पहले जहां ग्रामीण स्वच्छता का दायरा 40 प्रतिशत से भी कम था, आज वो बढ़कर करीब-करीब 100 प्रतिशत पहुंच रहा है। सोचिए, आजादी के बाद 70 साल में 40 प्रतिशत से कम और 5 साल में लगभग 100 प्रतिशत। लेकिन मैं मानता हूं कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की सफलता, किसी भी आंकड़े से ऊपर है। इस मिशन ने अगर सबसे ज्यादा लाभ किसी को पहुंचाया तो वो देश के गरीब को, देश की महिलाओं को। जो साधन संपन्न हैं, उनके लिए घरों में दो-दो तीन-तीन शौचालय बनवाना भी साधारण बात है। लेकिन शौचालय न होने का मतलब क्या होता था, इसे वो भली-भांति जानता था, जो इस सुविधा से वंचित था। खासकर, महिलाओं को, बेटियों-बहनों के लिए तो शौचालय न होना, उनके जीवन की सबसे बड़ी मुश्किलों में से एक था। ये उनकी गरिमा, उनकी इज्जत के खिलाफ था। ये मेरा व्यक्तिगत अनुभव है कि सारी स्थिति जानने के बावजूद, ये सोच ही नहीं थी कि घर में शौचालय का निर्माण कितना अहम है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि सुबह से लेकर पूरे दिन, महिलाएं शाम होने का इंतजार करती थीं। खुले में शौच से होने वाली बीमारियों के साथ ही, ये इंतजार उन्हें और बीमारियों की तरफ धकेल देता था।
शौचालय न होने की वजह से अनेक बच्चियों को अपनी स्कूल की पढ़ाई बीच में छोड़नी पड़ती थीं। हमारी बेटियां पढ़ना चाहती हैं, लेकिन शौचालय की कमी, उन्हें स्कूल छोड़कर घर बैठने के लिए मजबूर कर रही थी। देश की गरीब महिलाओं को, बेटियों को इस स्थिति से निकालना मेरी सरकार का दायित्व था और हमने इसे पूरी शक्ति से निभाया, पूरी ईमानदारी से निभाया। आज मेरे लिए ये बहुत संतोष की बात है कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, लाखों जिंदगियों के बचने का माध्यम बना है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की ही रिपोर्ट है कि स्वच्छ भारत की वजह से 3 लाख जिंदगियों को बचाने की संभावना बनी है। इसी तरह यूनिसेफ ने अनुमान लगाया है कि गांव में रहने वाला हर वो परिवार जो अपने घरों में शौचालय बनवा रहा है उसे कम से कम 50 हजार रुपए की बचत हो रही है। मुझे बताया गया है कि बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन की एक रिपोर्ट में भी आया है कि भारत में Rural Sanitation बढ़ने से बच्चों में Heart Problem कम हुई हैं और महिलाओं के Body Mass Index में भी सुधार आया है। स्वच्छता के इन्हीं सब फायदों को देखते हुए महात्मा गांधी ने कहा था कि वो स्वतंत्रता से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण स्वच्छता को मानते हैं। आज मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है कि महात्मा गांधी ने स्वच्छता का जो सपना देखा था, वो अब साकार होने जा रहा है। गांधी जी कहते थे कि एक आदर्श गांव तभी बन सकता है, जब वो पूरी तरह स्वच्छ हो। आज हम गांव ही नहीं, पूरे देश को स्वच्छता के मामले में आदर्श बनाने की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
संयुक्त राष्ट्र की स्थापना के समय से ही इसका प्रमुख उद्देश्य लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना रहा है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ने न सिर्फ भारत के करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाया गया है, उनकी गरिमा की रक्षा की है बल्कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र के लक्ष्यों को भी प्राप्त करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
यूनिसेफ की एक और स्टडी के बारे में मैं आपको याद दिलाना चाहता हूं। इस रिपोर्ट में सामने आया है कि बीते पाँच साल में ग्राउंड वॉटर की क्वालिटी बहुत सुधरी है और मैं मानता हूं कि इसमें भी बहुत बड़ा योगदान स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का एक और प्रभाव है जिसकी चर्चा बहुत कम हुई है। इस अभियान के दौरान बनाए गए 11 करोड़ से ज्यादा शौचालयों ने ग्रामीण स्तर पर economic activity का एक नया द्वार भी खोल दिया। शौचालय निर्माण के लिए जुटाए गए raw material ने, रानी मिस्त्री के तौर पर मिलने वाले महिलाओं के काम ने, बहुत जमीनी स्तर पर गरीबों को रोजगार के नए अवसर दिए।
साथियों,
लोकतंत्र का सीधा सा अर्थ है कि व्यवस्थाओं और योजनाओं के केंद्र में लोक यानि People रहने चाहिए। एक सशक्त लोकतंत्र वही होता है जो जनता की जरूरत को केंद्र में रखकर नीतियों का निर्माण करता है। और जहां जनता-जनार्दन की अपेक्षा और आवश्यकता, सरकार की नीतियां और निर्णय एक प्लेटफॉर्म होते हैं, तो जनता खुद योजनाओं को सफल बना देती है। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में लोकतंत्र की इस शक्ति की भी झलक है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की सफलता, संविधान की एक व्यवस्था को भी जीवंत करने का उदाहरण है।
साथियों,
भारत ने दशकों तक सिर्फ Constitutional Federalism ही देखा था। हमारी सरकार ने इसे Co-Operative Federalism में बदलने का प्रयास किया और समय के साथ अब हम Competitive- Cooperative Federalism के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इस अभियान में भारत के अलग-अलग राज्यों ने जिस तरह आगे बढ़कर हिस्सा लिया, लोगों को जागरूक किया, शौचालयों के निर्माण के लिए काम किया, वो भी प्रशंसनीय है। इस अभियान के दौरान केंद्र सरकार ने स्वच्छता से जुड़े हर विषय पर राज्य सरकारों को साझीदार और भागीदार बनाया। ट्रेनिंग से लेकर फंडिंग तक में कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ी गई। राज्यों को हर तरीके से मदद दी गई कि वो अपने स्तर पर, अपने तरीके से स्वच्छ भारत अभियान को गति दें, उससे जुड़े संकल्प पूरे करें। आज मुझे खुशी है कि स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से अब राज्यों में आपस में होड़ लगी है कि कौन का राज्य स्वच्छता रैंकिंग में सबसे ऊपर जगह बनाता है।
Friends & Excellencies
दुनिया के लिए भारत के इस योगदान से मुझे इसलिए भी खुशी होती है क्योंकि हमने विश्व को अपना परिवार माना है। हज़ारों वर्षों से हमें ये सिखाया गया है कि उदार चरितानाम तु वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्। यानी बड़ी सोच वालों के लिए, बड़े दिल वालों के लिए पूरी धरती ही एक परिवार है। लिहाज़ा Sanitation और Hygiene के लिए International Cooperation में भारत मजबूत भूमिका निभाना चाहता है। हम अपने Experience को, अपनी Expertise को, दुनिया के दूसरे देशों के साथ शेयर करने के लिए तैयार हैं। भारत, स्वच्छता को लेकर अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के करीब है, लेकिन भारत दूसरे बड़े मिशन पर भी तेज़ी से काम कर रहा है। Fit India Movement के जरिए Fitness और Preventive Healthcare को Promote करने का अभियान चल रहा है। 2025 तक हमने भारत को टीबी से मुक्त करने का लक्ष्य रखा है और हम Universal Immunisation की तरफ भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। National Nutrition Mission से अनीमिया और Stunting जैसी समस्या से भी भारत बहुत तेजी से काबू पाने वाला है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत हमारा फोकस Water conservation और Recycling पर है, ताकि हर भारतीय को पर्याप्त और साफ पानी मिलता रहे।
और भारत ने साल 2022 तक सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक से मुक्ति का अभियान भी चलाया है। आज जब मैं आपसे बात कर रहा हूं, तब भी भारत के अनेक हिस्सों में प्लास्टिक वेस्ट को इकट्ठा करने का काम चल रहा है। ऐसे अनेक जनआंदोलन आज भारत में चल रहे हैं। मुझे 1.3 बिलियन भारतीयों के सामर्थ्य पर पूरा विश्वास है। मुझे विश्वास है कि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की तरह बाकी मिशन भी सफल होंगे। इसी उम्मीद के साथ बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के तमाम साथियों को, इस अवॉर्ड के लिए और यहां मौजूद बाकी साथियों को फिर से धन्यवाद के साथ मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !!!