Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Keynote Address by Prime Minister at Bloomberg Global Business Forum in New York
25 SEP 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Friends!
It is a pleasure for me to be among you in New York, the Nerve Centre of Global Business and Economy. I am extremely grateful to the Bloomberg Global Business Forum for giving me the opportunity to speak on India's feelings and prospects, India's expectations and aspirations, India's growth story and its future direction.
Friends,
Today, you are again looking at the same government in India which went to the public with its work of five years and came back with even more numbers. In your conversations you often talk about business statement. In this election, 130 crore Indians have not only expressed their sentiment but they also gave a judgment that development is their biggest priority. And the business leaders sitting here can understand that this strong mandate in favor of development is actually proclamation new opportunities in India. Today, the people of India are standing with that government, which does not hesitate in taking the biggest and most stringent decisions to improve the business environment. Today, there is a government in India which respects the business world and wealth creation.
Friends,
It will be in your knowledge that just a few days back, we have decided to drastically reduce the corporate tax. This is a very revolutionary step from the level of investment and after this decision, all the people from the business world whom I met or had a discussion with, are considering it very historical. During this time, several decisions have been announced one after another by the government to increase investment. We have also abolished more than 50 such old laws which were hindering the development work. Let me remind you again, it has not been more than three-four months of our new government. Today I want to say from this platform that this is just the beginning. There is still a long time to go. This is a golden opportunity for the business world across the world to partner with India in this journey. Friends,
Today, India is in a unique position where our rapid growth enables us to cater to diverse demand. Our people are rapidly defeating poverty, moving up the economic ladder and diversifying their consumption. Thus, if you want to invest in a market where there is scale, come to India. Our middles class is a huge segment of people who are aspirational and has a global outlook. Thus, if you want to invest in a market where the latest trends and features are appreciated, come to India. Our youth are one of the largest users of the app economy. From food to transport and from movies to hyperlocal delivery, start-ups are acing everything. Thus if you want to invest in start-ups with a huge market, come to India. Our infrastructure creation is expanding at an unprecedented pace. From highways to metros, from railways to ports, from airports to logistics, each sector is seeing massive investment and tremendous potential. Thus, if you want to invest in one of the largest infrastructure ecosystem, come to India. We are rapidly modernizing our cities, and equipping them with latest technology and citizen friendly infrastructure. Thus if you want to invest in urbanization, come to India. We have opened our defense sector like never before. If you want to make in India, for India and for the world, come to India.
Friends,
Today, as much our government is investing on the development of infrastructure in India, has never been done earlier. In the coming years we are now going to spend 100 lakh crore rupees, i.e. about $1.3 trillion on modern infrastructure. Apart from this, lakhs of crores of rupees are also being spent on India's social infrastructure. The roadmap for qualitative and quantitative leap in India's Growth Story has hit the ground. Now India has set a big goal - to make the country a $ 5 trillion economy. Friends,
When we came into government in 2014, the country's economy was at around $ 2 trillion. In the last five years, we added about one trillion dollars to it. And now we are working hard to achieve the goal of $ 5 trillion.
Friends,
To achieve this huge target, we also have the Capability and the Courage and conditions are also with us. Today there are four important factors of India's growth story which are difficult to find in the world together. These 4 factors are Democracy, Demography, Demand and Decisiveness. If I talk about the first factor, then this kind of opportunity and political stability in India has come after many decades. When there is Democracy, Political Stability, Predictable Policy, and Independent Judiciary then confidence of Safety, Security and Growth of investment is automatically found there.
Friends,
This growth is bolstered by India's Demographic Dividend and the Young and Energetic Talent Pool of India. Today India is one of the countries with the largest Engineering Education base and the strongest R&D facilities in the world. Due to the encouragement that the youth of India are getting regarding innovation, India is ranked number 3 in terms of Unicorns after America and China.
Friends,
The third is the factor of Demand. As India's large population is becoming economically empowered, Purchasing power is increasing, so is the demand too. For example, the growth of Air Passenger Traffic has been in double digit for the past few years. Because of that today India has become the third largest Aviation Market in the world.
Friends,
Along with Democracy, Demography and Demand, what makes India special today is Decisiveness. Despite being a Diverse and Federal Democracy, in the last 5 years the emphasis has been laid on preparing Seamless, Inclusive and Transparent arrangements for the whole of India.
.Where previously there was a web of taxes in India, now a single Indirect Tax Regime in the form of GST has become part of the business culture of the entire country.
· We have also worked hard to strengthen the IPR and trade mark regime.
.Similarly, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code was created to deal with the insolvency and bankruptcy.
· We will continue to make necessary reforms to bring Laws related to Tax and Tax on Equity Investments at par with Global Tax Regime.
Apart from Tax Reforms, the world's largest Financial Inclusion has happened in India in a very short time. About 370 million people have been linked to banking system for the first time in the last 4-5 years. Today, almost every citizen of India has a unique ID, mobile phone and a bank account. Due to which Targeted Service Delivery increased, Leakages have stopped and Transparency has increased manifold.
Friends,
In the New India, we have started the campaign for de-regulation, de-licensing and de-bottlenecking. Due to such reforms, India has been consistently doing better in every Global Ranking. A jump of 10 points in the Logistics Performance Index, a jump of 13 points in the Global Competitiveness Index, a 24-point improvement in the Global Innovation Index and, most importantly, a 65-rank improvement in the World Bank's Ease of Doing Business Index, are phenomenal. And friends, you all know very well that these rankings do not improve just like that. We have improved the arrangements/systems and made the rules easier by going to the absolute ground level. Let me give you an example. Earlier it used to take many years for industries to get electricity connection. Now an electricity connection is provided in just few days. Similarly, it used to take several weeks to register a company earlier. Now company registration is done within a few hours. Let me give you an example of what has changed in the last 5 years. In the last 5 years there has been FDI of $286 billion in India. This is half of India's total FDI Inflow of last 20 years. 50 percent of the FDI that US has done in India in the last decades has been done only in the last 4 years. And this is when FDI Inflow Level is decreasing all over the world. There is another interesting thing in this, about 90 Percent FDI is done by Automatic Route and 40 Percent is Greenfield Investment. That means Investor's trust in India has increased today and they are coming for a long time.
Friends,
Bloomberg's own report is also a witness to the changes happening in India. India has been ranked number 1 in Asia in terms of investment in Bloomberg's Nation Brand Tracker - 2018 survey. India has been number one in 7 Indicators out of 10 - Political stability, Currency stability, High quality products, Anti-corruption, Low cost of production, Strategic location and respect for IPR. India is ranked high on rest of the indicators too.
Friends,
Your desires and our dreams match perfectly; your technology and our talent can change the world; your scale and our skills can speed up global economic growth;
Your prudent method and our pragmatic mind can write new stories in management;
Your rational ways and our human values can show the path which the world is looking for.
And if there is any gap anywhere;
I will personally act as a bridge.
Thank You!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्लूमबर्ग ग्लोबल बिजनेस फोरम में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
25 SEP 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Friends!
Global Business और Economy के Nerve Centre न्यूयॉर्क में, आप सभी दिग्गजों के बीच आना मेरे लिए हर्ष का विषय है।
ब्लूमबर्ग Global Business Forum ने मुझे भारत की भावनाओं और संभावनाओं पर, भारत की अपेक्षाओं और उम्मीदों पर, भारत की ग्रोथ स्टोरी और भारत के फ्यूचर डायरेक्शन पर अपनी बात रखने का अवसर दिया, इसके लिए मैं उनका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं।
साथियों,
आज आप भारत में फिर उस सरकार को देख रहे हैं जो अपने पाँच साल के काम को लेकर जनता के बीच गई और पहले से ज्यादा संख्या लेकर आई।
आप लोग अपनी बातचीत में अकसर बिजनेस सेन्टीमेंट की बात करते हैं। इस चुनाव में 130 करोड़ भारतीयों ने अपना सेन्टीमेंट ही नहीं जताया है बल्कि जजमेंट भी दे दिया है कि विकास ही उनकी सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता है।
और यहां बैठे बिजनेस लीडर्स समझ सकते हैं कि विकास के पक्ष में यह सबल mandate वास्तव में भारत में नए अवसरों का एलान है।
आज भारत की जनता उस सरकार के साथ खड़ी है जो बिजनेस Environment सुधारने के लिए बड़े से बड़े और कड़े से कड़े फैसले लेने में पीछे नहीं रहती।
आज भारत में एक ऐसी सरकार है जो बिजनेस वर्ल्ड का सम्मान करती है, वेल्थ क्रिएशन का सम्मान करती है।
साथियों,
आपकी जानकारी में होगा कि अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही हमने कॉरपोरेट टैक्स में भारी कमी करने का फैसला लिया है। ये निवेश के स्तर से बहुत क्रांतिकारी कदम है और इस फैसले के बाद मेरी बिजनेस वर्ल्ड के जितने भी लोगों से बात हुई, मुलाकात हुई, वो इसे बहुत ऐतिहासिक मान रहे हैं।
इस दौरान निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए एक के बाद एक कई फैसलों का ऐलान सरकार द्वारा किया गया है। हमने 50 से ज्यादा ऐसे पुराने कानूनों को भी समाप्त कर दिया है, जो विकास के कार्यों में बाधा उत्पन्न कर रहे थे।
मैं आपको फिर याद दिला दूं, हमारी नई सरकार को अभी तीन-चार महीने से ज्यादा नहीं हुए हैं।
आज इस मंच से मैं कहना चाहता हूं कि ये तो अभी शुरुआत हुई है। अभी लंबा समय आगे बाकी है। इस सफर में भारत के साथ पार्टनरशिप करने के लिए ये पूरे विश्व के बिजनेस वर्ल्ड के लिए सुनहरा मौका है।
Friends
Today, India is in a यूनीक position where our rapid growth enables us to cater to डाइवर्स demand.
Our people are rapidly defeating poverty, moving up the economic लैडर and डाइवर्सिफाइंग their consumption. Thus, if you want to invest in a market where there is scale, come to India.
Our middles class is a huge segment of people who are एस्पीरेशनल and has a global outlook. Thus, if you want to invest in a market where the latest trends and features are appreciated, come to India.
Our youth are one of the largest users of the app economy. From food to transport and from movies to हाइपरलोकल delivery, start-ups are एसिंग everything. Thus if you want to invest in start-ups with a huge market, come to India.
Our infrastructure creation is expanding at an अनप्रेसिडेंटेड pace. From highways to metros, from railways to ports, from airports to logistics, each sector is seeing massive investment and ट्रेमेन्डस potential.
Thus, if you want to invest in one of the world’s largest infrastructure ecosystem, come to India.
We are rapidly modernising our cities, and equipping them with latest technology and citizen friendly infrastructure. Thus if you want to invest in urbanisation, come to India.
We have opened our defence sector like never before. If you want to Make in India, for India and for the world, come to India.
साथियों,
भारत में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास पर आज जितना हमारी सरकार निवेश कर रही है, उतना पहले कभी नहीं किया गया।
अब हम आने वाले वर्षों में 100 लाख करोड़ रुपए, यानि लगभग 1.3 ट्रिलियन डालर आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर खर्च करने जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा भारत के सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर भी लाखों करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जा रहा हैं।
भारत की Growth Story में क्वालिटेटिव और क्वांटिटेटिव लीप का रोडमैप जमीन पर उतर चुका है। अब भारत ने एक बड़ा लक्ष्य रखा है- देश को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की इकोनॉमी बनाने का।
साथियों,
जब 2014 में हम सरकार में आए थे, तो देश की इकॉनॉमी करीब-करीब 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के आसपास थी।
बीते पाँच वर्षों में हमने इसमें लगभग एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर और जोड़ दिया।
और अब हम कमर कसकर 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
इस बड़े टारगेट को अचीव करने के लिए हमारे पास Capability भी है, Courage भी है और Conditions भी हमारे साथ हैं।
आज भारत की ग्रोथ स्टोरी के चार अहम फैक्टर हैं जो एक साथ, दुनिया में मिलने मुश्किल हैं।
ये 4 फैक्टर हैं, Democracy, Demography, Demand और Decisiveness
अगर मैं पहले फैक्टर की बात करूं तो भारत में ऐसा मौका, ऐसी Political Stability कई दशकों के बाद आई है।
जब Democracy हो, Political stability हो, Policy Predictable हो, Judiciary independent हो, तो Investment की Safety, Security और Growth का भरोसा अपने आप मिलता है।
Friends,
इस Growth को बल मिलता है भारत के Demographic Dividend से, Young और Energetic Talent Pool से।
भारत आज दुनिया के सबसे बड़े Engineering Education base और सबसे मजबूत R&D Facilities वाले देशों में से एक है।
Innovation को लेकर जो Encouragement भारत के युवाओं को मिल रहा है, उसके कारण अमेरिका और चीन के बाद भारत Unicorns के मामले में 3rd नंबर पर है।
Friends,
तीसरा Demand का फैक्टर है। जैसे-जैसे भारत की बड़ी आबादी Economically Empowered हो रही है, Purchasing power बढ़ रही है, वैसे-वैसे डिमांड भी बढ़ रही है।
उदाहरण के लिए, पिछले कुछ वर्षों से Air Passenger Traffic की ग्रोथ डबल डिजिट में है। जिसके चलते आज भारत दुनिया का तीसरा बड़ा Aviation Market बन चुका है।
Friends,
Democracy, Demography और Demand के साथ ही आज जो बात भारत को विशेष बनाती है, वो है Decisiveness.
एक Diverse और Federal Democracy होने के बावजूद बीते 5 वर्ष में पूरे भारत के लिए Seamless, Inclusive और Transparent व्यवस्थाएं तैयार करने पर बल दिया गया है।
· जहां पहले भारत में टैक्स का जाल था, वहीं अब GST के रूप में एक ही Indirect Tax Regime पूरे देश के बिजनेस कल्चर का हिस्सा बन चुकी है।
· IPR एवं ट्रेड मार्क की रिजीम को मजबूत बनाने के लिए भी हमने काफी काम किया।
· इसी तरह इन्सॉलवेंसी और बैंकरप्सी से निपटने के लिए इन्सॉलवेंसी and बैंकरप्सी Code बनाया।
· Tax से जुड़े कानूनों और Equity Investments पर Tax को Global Tax Regime के बराबर लाने के लिए हम जरूरी सुधार निरंतर करते रहेंगे।
Tax Reforms के अलावा, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा Financial Inclusion में भारत में बहुत कम समय में हुआ है। करीब 370 मिलियन लोगों को बीते 4-5 साल में बैंकिंग से पहली बार जोड़ा गया है।
आज भारत के करीब-करीब हर नागरिक के पास Unique आई डी है, मोबाइल फोन और बैंक अकाउंट है। जिसके कारण Targeted Service Delivery में तेजी आई, Leakage बंद हुई और ट्रांसपेरेंसी कई गुना बढ़ी है।
Friends,
New India में हमने de-regulation, de-licensing और डी-बॉटलनैकिंग की मुहिम चलाई है।
ऐसे ही Reforms के कारण हर Global Ranking में भारत निरंतर बेहतर प्रदर्शन करता जा रहा है।
Logistics Performance Index में 10 Rank का जंप Global कम्पिटीटिवनेस Index में 13 अंक का उछाल Global Innovation Index में 24 नंबर का सुधार और सबसे अहम, World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Index में 65 Rank का सुधार अभूतपूर्व हैं, असाधारण हैं। और साथियों आप सभी ये भी भली-भांति जानते हैं कि ये रैंकिंग्स ऐसे ही नहीं सुधरतीं।
हमने बिल्कुल ग्राउंड लेवल पर जाकर व्यवस्थाओं में सुधार किया है, नियमों को आसान बनाया है।
मैं आपको एक उदाहरण देता हूं। पहले बिजली कनेक्शन लेने के लिए उद्योगों को कई साल लग जाते थे। अब कुछ दिनों के भीतर बिजली कनेक्शन मिलने लगा है।
इसी तरह कंपनी रजिस्ट्रेशन करने में पहले कई हफ्ते लग जाते थे। अब कुछ ही घंटों में कंपनी रजिस्ट्रेशन हो जाता है।
बीते 5 वर्ष में क्या परिवर्तन आया इसका एक उदाहरण मैं आपको देता हूं।
बीते 5 सालों में भारत में 286 बिलियन FDI हुआ है। ये बीते 20 साल में भारत के Total FDI Inflow का Half है।
अमेरिका ने भी जितना FDI बीते दशकों में भारत में किया है, उसका 50 Percent सिर्फ पिछले 4 सालों में हुआ है। और ये तब है जब पूरी दुनिया में FDI Inflow Level कम हो रहा है। इसमें भी एक और Interesting बात ये है कि करीब 90 Percent FDI Automatic Route से हुआ है और 40 Percent ग्रीनफील्ड Investment है। यानि आज Investor का भारत पर भरोसा बढ़ा है और वो लंबे समय के लिए आ रहा है।
Friends,
ब्लूमबर्ग की अपनी रिपोर्ट भी भारत में आ रहे बदलाव की गवाह है। ब्लूमबर्ग के Nation Brand Tracker- 2018 सर्वे में भारत को Investment के लिहाज़ से एशिया में पहला नंबर दिया गया है। 10 में से 7 Indicators - Political stability, Currency stability, High quality products, Anti-corruption, Low cost of production, Strategic location और respect for IPR, में भारत नंबर वन रहा है। बाकी Indicators में भी ऊपर की जगह पर है।
Friends,
Your desires and our dreams match perfectly; Your technology and our talent can change the world; Your scale and our skills can speed up global economic growth;
Your prudent Method and our pragmatic Mind can write new stories in Management;
Your rational ways and our human values can show the path which the world is looking for.
And if there is any gap anywhere;
I will personally act as a bridge.
Thank You!