प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूएनजीए 74 के दौरान एस्‍तोनिया की राष्‍ट्रपति के साथ बैठक की
26 SEP 2019 6:30AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने यूएनजीए 74 से अलग एस्तोनिया गणराज्‍य की राष्‍ट्रपति सुश्री केर्स्टी कलजुलैद के साथ बैठक की। दोनों राजनेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर विस्‍तार से चर्चा की। भारत के उपराष्‍ट्रपति अगस्‍त, 2019 में एस्‍तोनिया की यात्रा पर गए थे।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने ई-प्रशासन, साइबर सुरक्षा और नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में अस्‍थाई सीट (2021-2022) के लिए भारत की उम्‍मीदवारी पर समर्थन के लिए एस्‍तोनिया को धन्‍यवाद दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with President of Estonia on sidelines of UNGA 74
26 SEP 2019 6:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met President of the Republic of Estonia, H.E. Ms Kersti Kaljulaid on the sidelines of UNGA 74. Both the leaders had a detailed discussions on a broad spectrum of bilateral relations pursuant to the fruitful visit of Vice President of India to Estonia in August 2019.
Both leaders discussed steps to deepen bilateral cooperation in the domain of e-Governance, Cyber security and Innovation. Prime Minister further thanked Estonia for its support to India’s candidature for UNSC non-permanent seat for 2021-2022. The meeting provided an opportunity to brief Estonia and to seek their views on enhanced opportunities for bilateral cooperation, thus further strengthening our existing friendly ties.