وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہیوسٹن امریکہ میں ‘‘ہاؤ ڈی مودی’’ کے عنوان سے منعقدہ ہندوستانی برادری کی تقریب سے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے خطاب کا متن
22 SEP 2019 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22ستمبر / شکریہ شکریہ صدر ٹرمپ ،بہت بہت شکریہ ،ہاؤ ڈی میرے دوستو ۔ یہ جو نظارہ ہے یہ جو ماحول ہے بالکل نا قابل تصور ہے۔ جب ٹیکساس کی بات آتی ہے تو ہر بات عظیم الشان ہونی چاہئے۔ یہ ٹیکساس کی فطرت میں شامل ہے۔ آج یہاں بھی ٹیکساس کے جذبے کی عکاسی ہو رہی ہے۔ اس قدر زبردست عوامی اجتماع کی موجودگی محض حساب کتاب تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے ۔ آج ہم یہاں ایک نئی تاریخ ،ایک نئی کمسٹری بنتے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
این آر جی کی توانائی ،ہندوستان اور امریکہ کےدرمیان اضافہ پذیر ہم کاری کی شاہد ہے۔ صدر ٹرمپ کی یہاں آمد امریکہ کی عظیم جمہوریت کے مختلف نمائندوں کا ، خواہ وہ ریپبلیکن ہو یا ڈیموکریٹ ان کا یہاں آنا ہندوستان کیلئے ، میرے لئے اتنی تعریف میں بہت کچھ کہنا مجھے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات دینا ، اسٹینی ایچ ہائر ،سنیٹر جان کرنن اور دیگر ساتھیوں نے جو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے بارے میں کہا ہے جو تعریف کی ہے وہ امریکہ میں رہنے والے ہندوستانیوں کا ان کی صلاحیت ان کی کامیابیوں کا اعزاز ہے۔ 130 کروڑ ہندوستانی شہریوں کا اعزاز ہے۔
منتخب نمائندوں کے علاوہ بہت سے امریکی دوست بھی آج یہاں اس پروگرام میں آئے ہیں ۔ میں ہر ہندوستانی کی طرف سے ان سبھی کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے استقبال کرتا ہوں ۔ میں اس پروگرام کے منتظمین کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا تھا لیکن جگہ کی کمی کے سبب ہزاروں لوگ یہاں نہیں آ پائے جو لوگ یہاں نہیں آ پائے میں ذاتی طور سے ان سے معذرت خواہ ہوں۔
میں ٹیکساس انتظامیہ کی بھی زبردست ستائش کروں گا جس نے دو دن پہلے اچانک بدلے موسم کے باوجود اتنے کم وقت میں حالات کو سنبھالا۔ انتظامات کو چست درست کیا اور جیسا کہ صدر ٹرمپ کہہ رہے تھے کہ یہ ثابت کیا کہ ہیوسٹن اسٹرانگ ہے۔
ساتھیو ، اس پروگرام کا نام ‘ہاؤ ڈی مودی ’ ہے۔لیکن مودی اکیلے کچھ نہیں ہے۔ میں 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے حکم پر کام کرنے والا ایک عام شخص ہوں اور اس لئے جب آپ نے پوچھا ہے ہاؤ ڈی مودی تو میرا دل کہتا ہے تو اس کا جواب یہی ہے ۔ بھارت میں سب اچھا ہے، سب چنگا ہے۔
ساتھیو ، ہمارے امریکی دوستوں کو یہ حیرت ہو رہی ہو گی کہ میں نے کیا کہا ہے۔ صدر ٹرمپ اور میرے امریکی دوستوں میں نے محض اتنا ہی کہا ہے کہ ایوری تھنگ از فائن۔ لیکن ہندوستان کی کچھ الگ الگ زبانوں میں ہماری لیبرل اور ڈیموکریٹک سوسائٹی کی بہت بڑی پہچان ہے۔ یہ ہماری زبانوں، صدیوں سے ہمارے ملک میں سینکڑوں زبانیں اور سینکڑوں بولیاں کا بقائے باہمی کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں اور آج بھی کروڑوں لوگوں کی مادری زبان بنی ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو ، صرف زبان ہی نہیں ہمارے ملک میں الگ الگ علاقائی کھانا پینا ،الگ الگ ملبوسات اور پہناوا ، الگ الگ موسم ، بقائے باہمی کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگی بڑھ رہی ہیں اور آج بھی کروڑوں لوگوں کی مادری زبان بنی ہوئی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں صرف زبانیں ہی نہیں ہمارے ملک میں علیحدہ علیحدہ مذہب ، درجنوں فرقے ، الگ الگ طریقہ عبادت ، سینکڑوں اقسام کے الگ الگ علاقائی ، کھان پان ،الگ الگ ملبوسات، الگ الگ موسم ایک دھرتی کو غیر معمولی بناتے ہیں۔ کثرت میں وحدت یہی ہماری وراثت ہے یہی ہماری خصوصیت ہے۔
بھارت کی یہی تنوع ہماری فعال جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہے ۔یہی ہماری قوت ہے یہی ہماری ترغیب ہے۔ جہاں ہم جاتے ہیں تنوع ، جمہوریت کی روایت ساتھ ساتھ چلے جاتےہیں۔ آج یہاں اس اسٹیڈیم میں بیٹھے 50 ہزا رسے زیادہ ہندوستانی ہماری عظیم روایت کے نمائندہ بن کر یہاں موجود ہیں۔ آپ میں سے کئی تو ایسے بھی ہیں جنہوں نے بھارت میں جمہوریت کے سب سے بڑے جشن 2019 کے انتخاب میں اپنا سرگرم تعاون دیا ہے۔
باقی یہ ایک ایسا انتخاب تھا جس میں بھارتی جمہوریت کی قوت کا پرچم پوری دنیا میں لہرا دیا۔ اس دنیا میں 6 کروڑ یعنی 600 اور 10 ملین سے زائد ووٹروں نے حصہ لیا۔ ایک طرح سے امریکہ کی مجموعی آبادی کا تقریباً دو گنا اس میں بھی 8 کروڑ یعنی 80 ملین نوجوان ایسے ہیں جو پہلی مرتبہ ووٹر بنے تھے۔ بھارت کی جمہوریت کی تاریخ میں سب سے زیادہ خواتین ووٹرس نے اس بار ووٹ ڈالا تھا ۔ اس بار سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں خواتین منتخب ہو کر آئی ہیں۔
ساتھیو، 2019 کے انتخاب میں ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیاہے ۔ 60 سال کے بعد ایسا ہوا جب مکمل اکثریت کے ساتھ بنی کوئی حکومت اپنی پانچ سال کی مدت کار مکمل کر کے پہلے سے زیادہ تعداد کی قوت کے ساتھ لوٹی ۔ یہ سب آخر کیوں ہوا ۔ کس کی وجہ سے ہوا۔ جی نہیں ، مودی جی کی وجہ سے نہیں ہوا ۔یہ ہندوستانی باشندگان کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو، وقت برداشت ہم ہندوستانیوں کی شناخت ہے لیکن اب ہم بے چین ہیں ملک کی ترقی کیلئے ، اکیسویں صدی میں ملک کو نئی بلندی پر لے جانے کے لئے آج بھارت کا سب سے مشہور لفظ ہے ترقی ۔ آج بھارت کا وصول ہے ، سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس۔ آج بھارت کی سب سے بڑی پالیسی ہے عوامی شراکت داری ۔ آج بھارت کا سب سے بڑا مقبول عام نعرہ ہے ، سنکلپ سے سدھی ۔ اور آج بھارت کا سب سے بڑا سنکلپ ہے نیو انڈیا۔ بھارت آج نیو انڈیا کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے دن رات ایک کر رہا ہے۔ اور اس میں خاص بات ہے کہ ہم کسی دوسرے سے نہیں بلکہ خود اپنے آپ سے مقابلہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم اپنے آپ کیلئے چنوتی پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم اپنے آپ کو بدل رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو، آج بھارت پہلے کے مقابلے اور تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھنا چاہتا ہے۔ آج بھارت کچھ لوگوں کے اس انداز فکر کو چنوتی دے رہا ہےجن کی فکر ہے کچھ بدل نہیں سکتا۔ گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں نے مل کر ہر شعبے میں ایسے نتجے حاصل کر چکے ہیں جن کا پہلے کوئی تصور نہیں کر سکتا تھا۔ ہم نے اعلیٰ اہداف مقرر کئے ہیں اور ہم بلندی کی جانب رواں دواں ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو ، 7 دہائیوں میں دیہی صفائی ستھرائی کا کام 38 فیصد تک پورا ہوا ہے۔ پانچ برسوں میں ہم نے 11 کروڑ یعنی 110 ملین سے زیادہ بیت الخلا تعمیر کئے ہیں ۔آج دیہی صفائی ستھرائی 99 فیصد ہے ملک میں کوکنگ گیس کنکشن پہلے 55 فیصد کے قریب تھا ۔ پانچ سال کے اندر اندر ہم نے 95 فیصد تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔ صرف پانچ سال میں ہم نے 15 کروڑ یعنی 115 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو گیس کنکشن سے جوڑا ہے ۔ بھارت نے دیہی سڑک رابطہ کاری یہ بھی پہلے 55 فیصد تھی ۔پانچ سال میں ہم اسے 97 فیصد تک لے گئے۔ گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں ہم نے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں 2 لاکھ کلو میٹر یعنی 200 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی ہے۔ بھارت میں 50 فیصد سے بھی کم لوگوں کے بینک کھاتے تھے ۔ آج پانچ سال میں تقریباً 100 فیصد کنبے بینکنگ نظام سے مربوط ہو چکے ہیں۔ پانچ سال میں ہم نے 37 کروڑ یعنی 317 ملین سے زیادہ افراد کے نئے بینک کھاتے کھلوائےہیں۔
ساتھیو، آج جب لوگوں کی بنیادی ضرورت کی فکر کم ہو رہی ہے تو وہ بڑے خواب دیکھ پا رہے ہیں ۔انہیں حاصل کرنے کے لئے ساری توانائی اسی سمت میں لگا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، ہمارے لئے جتنا کاروبار آسان بنانے کی اہمیت ہے اتنا ہی زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانے کی ہے اور اس کا راستا ہے اختیار کاری جب ملک کا عام شہری با اختیار ہوگا تو ملک کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی بہت رفتار سے آگے بڑھے گی۔
ساتھیو، میں آپ کو آج ایک مثال دیتا ہوں، آج کل کہا جاتا ہے کہ ڈاٹا از دی نیو آئل ، آپ ہیوسٹن کے لوگ جب آئل کی بات آتی ہے تواس کا مطلب بخوبی سمجھتے ہیں میں اس میں یہ بھی جوڑوں گا کہ کہ ڈاٹا از دی نیو گولڈ ۔ اگر پوری دنیا میں ذرا غور سے سنیئے۔ اگر پوری دنیا میں سب سے کم قیمت پر ڈاٹا کہیں دستیاب ہے تو وہ ملک ہے بھارت ۔ آج بھارت میں ایک جی بی ڈاٹا کی قیمت ہے صرف 30-20 سینٹ کے آس پاس۔ یعنی ڈالر کا بھی چوتھا حصہ۔ میں یہ بھی بتانا چاہوں گا کہ عالمی سطح پر ایک جی بی ڈاٹا کی اوسط قیمت اس سے پچیس تیس گنا زیادہ ہے۔
یہ سستا ڈاٹا بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی ایک نئی پہچان بن رہا ہے۔ سستے ڈاٹا نے بھارت میں گورننس کی از سر نو تاریخ متعین کی ہے۔ آج بھارت میں مرکزی سرکار اور ریاستی سرکار کی قریب قریب 10 ہزار سروسیز آن لائن دستیاب ہیں۔
ساتھیو،ایک وقت تھا جب پاسپورٹ بنانے میں 2 سے 3 مہینے لگتے تھے ۔ اب ایک ہفتے سے بھی کم وقت میں پاسپورٹ گھر آ جاتا ہے۔ پہلے ویزاکو لے کر کیسی کیسی دقتیں تھیں یا یہ شاید آپ زیادہ جانتے ہیں ۔ آج یو ایس –بھارت کے ای ویزا فیسلٹی کے سب سے بڑے یوزر میں سے آج ہیں ۔
ساتھیو، ایک وقت تھا جب نئی کمپنی کے نئے رجسٹریشن میں 2 سے 3 ہفتے لگ جاتے تھے ۔ اب 24 گھنٹے میں نئی کمپنی رجسٹرڈ ہو جاتی ہے۔
ایک وقت جب ٹیکس ریٹرن بھرنا بہت بڑا سردرد ہوا کرتا تھا ۔ ٹیکس ریفنڈ آنے میں مہینوں لگ جاتے تھے۔ اب جو بدلاؤ آیا ہے وہ سنیں گے تو آپ چونک جائیں گے۔ اس بار 31 اگست کو ایک دن میں ، صرف ایک دن کی بات کر رہا ہوں ۔ ایک دن میں قریب 50 لاکھ یعنی 5 ملین لوگوں نے اپنا انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن آن لائن بھرا ہے۔ یعنی صرف ایک دن میں ہی 50 لاکھ ریٹرن یعنی ہیوسٹن کے کل آبادی سے بھی ڈبل سے زیادہ اور دوسری سب سے بڑی بات یہ ہے جو ٹیکس ریٹرن مہینوں میں آتا تھا اب ہفتے دس دن میں سیدھے بینک میں ٹرانسفر ہو جاتا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو، تیز ترقی کی کوشش کرنے والے کسی بھی ملک میں اپنے شہریوں کے لئے ویلفیئر اسکیم ضروری ہوتی ہے۔ ضرورت مند شہریوں کے لئے ویلفیئر اسکیم چلانے کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لئے کچھ چیزوں کا فیرول بھی دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم نے جتنی اہمیت ویلفیئر کو دی ہے اتنی ہی فیئر ول کو بھی دے رہےہیں۔
اس سال 2 اکتوبر جب ملک بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منائے گا اس وقت تک بھارت کھلے میں رفع حاجت یعنی اوپن ڈفیکیشن کو فیرول دے چکا ہوگا۔ بھارت گذشتہ 5 برسوں میں 1500 سے زیادہ بہت قانون کو بھی فیئر ول دے چکا ہے ۔ بھارت میں درجنوں ٹیکس کا جو جعال تھا وہ بھی بزنس فرینڈلی ماحول میں رکاوٹیں کھڑی کرتا تھا ۔ ہماری سرکار نے ٹیکس کے اس جعال کو فیئر ول دے دیا اور جی ایس ٹی نافذ کر دیا۔
برسوں بعد ملک میں ہم نے ون نیشن ون ٹیکس کےخواب کی عملی تعبیر کر کے دکھا دی ہے۔ ہم کرپشن کو بھی چیلنج کر رہے ہیں۔ اسے ہر سطح پر فیئر ول دینے کے لئے ایک بعد ایک قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ گذشتہ دو تین برسوں میں بھارت نے ساڑھے تین لاکھ یعنی 350 ہزار سے زیادہ مشکوک کمپنیوں کو بھی فیئر ول دے دیا ہے۔ ہم نے 8 کروڑ یعنی 80 ملین سے زیادہ ایسے فیک ناموں کو بھی فیئر ول دے دیا ہے۔ جو صرف کاغذوں پر تھے اور سرکار خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے تھے۔
ملک کے سامنے70 سال سے ایک اور بڑا چیلنج تھا جسے بھارت نے کچھ دن پہلے فیئر ول دے دیا۔ آپ سمجھ گئے ۔ یہ آرٹیکل 370 کی بات ہے۔ آرٹیکل 370 نے جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے لوگوں کو ترقی اور مساوی حقوق سے محروم رکھا تھا۔ اس صورتحال کا فائدہ دہشت گردی اور علیحدگی پسندی بڑھانے والی طاقتیں اٹھا رہی تھیں۔ اب ہندوستان کے آئین میں جو حقوق باقی بھارتیوں کو دیئے گئےہیں وہ جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے لوگوں کو بھی مل گئے ہیں۔ وہاں کی خواتین اور بچوں اور دلتوں کے ساتھ ہونے والا بھید بھاؤ ختم ہو گیا ۔
ساتھیو، ہماری پارلیمنٹ کے اپر ہاؤس ، لوور ہاؤس دونوں نے گھنٹو ں تک اس پر بحث ہوئی جس کا ملک اور دنیا میں لائیو ٹیلی کاسٹ ہوا ۔ بھارت میں ہماری پارٹی کے پاس اپر ہاؤس یعنی راجیہ سبھا میں اکثریت نہیں ہے اس کے باوجود ہماری پارلیمنٹ کے اپر ہاؤس اور لوور ہاؤس دونوں نے اس سے جڑے فیصلے کو دو تہائی اکثریت سے منظور کیا۔ میں آپ سب سے درخواست کرتا ہوں ۔ ہندوستان کے سبھی اراکین پارلیمان کے لئے اسٹینڈنگ وویشن ہو جائے۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ ۔
بھارت اپنے یہاں جو کر رہا ہے اس سے کچھ ایسے لوگوں کو بھی دقت ہو رہی ہے جن سے خود اپنا ملک نہیں سنبھالا جا رہا ہے۔ ان لوگوں نے بھارت کے تئیں نفرت کو ہی اپنی سیاست کا مرکز بنا رکھا ہے۔ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جو بد امنی چاہتے ہیں۔ دہشت گردی کے حامی ہیں۔دہشت گردی کی سرپرستی کرتے رہے۔انہیں آپ ہی نہیں پوری دنیا اچھی طرح سے جانتی ہے ۔ امریکہ میں 9/11 یا ممبئی میں 26/11 اس کے سازش کار کہاں پائے جاتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ اب دہشت گردی کے خلاف اور دہشت گردی کو بڑھا وا دینے والوں کے خلاف فیصلہ کن لڑائی لڑی جائے۔ میں یہاں زور دے کر کہنا چاہوں گا کہ اس لڑائی میں صدر ٹرمپ پوری مضبوطی کے ساتھ دہشت گردی کے خلاف کھڑےہوئےہیں۔ ایک بار دہشت گردی کے خلاف لڑائی کا صدر ٹرمپ کا جو عزم ہے ہم سب مل کر اس کو بھی اسٹینڈنگ وویشن دیتے ہیں ۔ شکریہ دوستو۔
بھائیو اور بہنو، بھارت میں بہت کچھ ہو رہا ہے، بہت کچھ بدل رہا ہے اور ہم بہت کچھ کرنے کے ارادے لے کر چل رہےہیں۔ ہم نے نئے چیلنجز طے کرنے کی ، انہیں پورا کرنے کی زد ٹھان رکھی ہے۔ ملک کے انہیں جذبات پر میں نے ایک نظم لکھی تھی جس کی دو لائنیں پیش کر رہا ہوں، آج ابھی تو وقت نہیں ہے زیادہ نہیں کہوں گا۔
‘‘وہ جو مشکلوں کا انبار ہے
وہی تو میرے حوصلوں کا مینار ہے’’
ساتھیو، بھارت آج چنوتیوں کو ٹال نہیں رہا ہے۔ہم چیلنجوں سے ٹکرا رہے ہیں۔ بھارت آج تھوڑے بہت انکریمنٹل چینج پر نہیں بلکہ سبھی مسائل کے پوری طرح زور دے رہا ہے ۔ ناممکن لگنے والی تمام باتوں کو بھارت آج ممکن کر کے دکھا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو، اب بھارت کی 5 ٹریلین ڈالر اکنامی کے لئے کمر کسی گئی ہے۔ہم انفراسٹریکچر اور انویسٹمنٹ اور ایکسپورٹ بڑھانے پر زور دے رہےہیں۔ ہم پیپل فرینڈلی ، ڈیولپمنٹ فرینڈلی یا انویسٹمنٹ فرینڈلی ماحول بناتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہےہیں۔ ہم انفراسٹریکچر پر 100 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے یعنی ایک اعشاریہ 3 ٹریلین ڈالر خرچ کرنے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں دنیا میں تمام غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود بھارت کی اوسط شرح نمو سات اعشاریہ پانچ فیصد رہی ہے۔ اور یہ بھی سمجھ لیجئے کہ پہلے کی کسی سرکار کی پوری مدت کار کا اوسط دیکھیں تو ایسا پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا ہے۔ پہلی بار ایک ساتھ لو انفلیشن ، لو فسکل ڈفیسٹ اور ہائی گروتھ کا دور آیا ہے۔
آجب بھارت دنیا کی بہترین ایف ڈی آئی ڈیسٹی نیشن میں سے ایک ہے۔ سال 2014 سے 2019 ایف ڈی آئی انفلو میں قریب قریب دو گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ابھی حال میں ہم نے سنگل برانڈ ریٹیل میں ایف ڈی آئی کے اصول کو آسان بنایا ہے۔
کوئلے کی کانکنی اور کوئلے کی تیاری غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری اب 100 فیصد تک ہو سکتی ہے۔ میں کل یہاں ہیوسٹن میں اینرجی سیکٹر کے چیف ایگزکیٹیو افسران سے ملا تھا ۔ بھارت میں کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں بھاری کمی کا جو فیصلہ لیا ہے اس سے وہ سارے کے سارے لوگ پر جوش نظر آ رہےہیں۔ اور ان کا فید بیک ہے کہ کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کم کرنے کے فیصلے سے صرف بھارت میں ہی نہیں بلکہ گلوبل بزنس لیڈر میں بھی بہت بازیٹیو میسج گیا ہے ۔ یہ فیصلہ بھارت کو اور گلوبل کمپٹیٹیو بنائے گا۔
ساتھیو، بھارتیوں کیلئے امریکہ ،امریکہ میں امریکیوں کیلئے اور بھارت میں آگے بڑھنے کی لا محدود امکانات موجود ہیں۔ پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر اکنامی کیلئے نیو انڈیا کا سفر صدر ٹرمپ کی قیادت میں امریکہ کی مضبوط اکنامی گروتھ ان امکانات کو نئے پنکھ دے گی۔
صدر ٹرمپ نے اپنے خطاب میں جن معاشی چمتکاروں کی بات کہی وہ سونے میں سہاگا ہوگی۔ آنے والے دو تین دنوں میں صدر ٹرمپ کے ساتھ میری گفتگو ہونے والی ہے ۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ اس سے بھی کچھ بازیٹیو ریزلٹ نکلے گا ۔ ویسے تو صدر ٹرمپ مجھے ٹف نیگوشیٹر کہتے ہیں۔ لیکن وہ خود بھی آرٹ آف دی ڈیل میں ماہر ہیں۔میں ان سے بہت کچھ سیکھ رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو، ایک بہتر مستقبل کیلئے ہمارا یہ فارورڈ مارچ اب اور تیز رفتار ی سے بڑھنے والا ہے۔ آپ سبھی ساتھی اس کا اہم حصہ ہیں۔ ڈرائیونگ فورس ہیں، آپ اپنےوطن سے دور ہیں لیکن وطن کی سرکار آپ سے دور نہیں۔
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں ہم نے انڈین ڈیسپورا کی گفتگو کے معنی اور گفتگو کے طریقے دونوں بدل دیئےہیں۔ اب بیرون ملک بھارت کے سفارتخانے اور قونصل صرف سرکاری دفتر نہیں بلکہ آپ کے پہلے ساتھی کے کردار میں ہیں۔ بیرون ملک کام کرنے والے ساتھیوں کے لئے ان کے سبھی مفادات کی حفاظت کے لئے سرکار لگاتار کام کر رہی ہے۔ مدد ، ای مائیگرنٹ ،بیرون ملک جانے سے پہلے پری ڈپارچر ٹریننگ ، غیر مقیم بھارتیوں کی بیما اسکیم میں سدھار ،سبھی پی آئی او کارڈ کو او سائی کارڈ کی سہولت ، ایسے تمام کام کئے گئےہیں جنہوں نے غیر مقیم بھارتیوں کو بیرون ملک جانے سے پہلے اور بعد میں کافی مدد کی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو، آج اس پلیٹ فارم سے جو پیغام نکلا ہے اس کی چھاپ اکیس ویں صدری میں نئی تعریف کو جنم دے گی، نئے امکانات پیدا کرے گی، ہمارے پاس مساوی ، جمہوری قدروں کی طاقت ہے ۔ دونوں ملکوں میں تعمیر نو کے یکساں عزائم ہیں اور دونوں کا ساتھ ہمیں ایک روشن مستقبل کی طرف زور لے جائے گا۔
جناب صدر میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ اپنے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ بھارت آئیں اور ہمیں اپنا خیر مقدم کرنے کا موقع دیں۔ ہم دونوں کی دوستی بھارت اور امریکہ کے مشترکہ خوابوں اور روشن مستقبل کو نئی بلندی دے گی ۔ میں صدر ٹرمپ کا امریکہ کی سیاسی و سماجی اور کاروبار سے جڑے تمام لیڈروں کا یہاں آنے کے لئے ایک بار پھر بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اور ممنوعیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں ۔ ٹیکساس کی سرکار اور یہاں کی انتظامیہ کو بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔
شکریہ ہیوسٹن ، شکریہ امریکہ ،خدا آپ سب کو سلامت رکھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Text of Prime Minister's address to Indian Community in Houston, Texas
22 SEP 2019 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Howdy my friends,
This scene, this atmosphere is just unimaginable. And when it comes to Texas then everything has to be big and grand, this is ingrained in the nature of Texas.
Today the spirit of Texas is also being reflected here. The presence of this humongous crowd is not just limited to arithmetic, today we are witnessing a history in the making here and even chemistry too.
This energy here in the NRG is a witness to the growing synergy between India and America.
Whether it is the presence of President Trump here or the presence of many elected representatives of the great democracy of America be they Republicans or Democrats, their presence here and praising India, lauding me, congratulating me, what Steny Hoyer, Senator Cornyn, Senator Cruz and other friends have said about progress of India and praised us, it is honoring the capabilities of Indians in America and their achievements.
This is reverence for 1.3 billion Indians. Other than the elected representatives there are many other American friends who are present in this program today. On behalf of every Indian I would like to extend a hearty welcome to them also.
I also congratulate the organizers of this event. I have been told that a large number of people had registered for this but due to lack of space, thousands of people could not come here. I personally apologize to those who could not come here.
I would also express my deep appreciation to the Houston and Texas administration, who handled the situation and streamlined the arrangements in such a short time after a sudden change of weather two days ago, and as President Trump was saying, they proved that Houston is strong.
Friends,
The name of this program is Howdy Modi, but Modi alone is nothing. I am an ordinary person working as per the wishes of 130 crore Indians. And so when you have asked Howdy Modi, then my heart says the answer to that really is- All is well in India. Sob khoob bhalo (Bengali) , Antaa baagundi (Telugu), Ellaam sowkkiyam (Tamil), Ellam Saukhyam ( Malayalam), Sab Changaa see (Punjabi), Badha Ja Majama Chhe (Gujarati)
Friends,
Our American friends must be wondering what I have said. President Trump and my American friends, I have said only this much - Everything is fine but in some different languages ​​of India.
Our languages are a great identity of our Liberal and Democratic Society. For centuries hundreds of languages, hundreds of dialects, have been moving forward in our country with a sense of co-existence and they still remain the mother tongue of millions of people.
And not only language, our country has different sects, dozens of denominations, different methods of worship, hundreds of different regional cuisines, different clothing patterns, different seasons, which made this land amazing.
Unity in diversity is our heritage, this is our specialty. This diversity of India is the very basis of our Vibrant Democracy. This is our source of power and inspiration. Wherever we go, we carry the rites of diversity and democracy along with us.
Today, more than 50 thousand Indians sitting here in the stadium are present here today as the representatives of our great tradition.
Many among you present here have also made active contribution in the general elections of 2019, the biggest celebration of democracy in India. It was indeed an election that brought out the power of Indian Democracy to the world.
More than 610 million voters took part in this election. In a way, almost double the total population of America. There were also 80 million youth who were the first time voters.
This time highest number of women voters had voted in the history of democracy of India and this time the highest number of women have also been elected.
Friends,
The 2019 general elections made another new record. It happened after six decades that a government returned with even greater numbers than earlier after completing their previous five year term.
Why did all this happen, what caused it? No, it is not because of Modi, it happened because of the Indians.
Friends,
Indians are identified by their virtue of patience but now we are impatient for the development of the country and to take the country to newer heights in the 21st century. Today India's most popular word is development, today India's biggest mantra is - Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. Today, India's biggest policy is public participation. Today, the most popular slogan of India is accomplishment by way of resolve and today India's biggest resolve is - New India.
Today India is working day-night to fulfill the dream of New India and the most important thing in it is that we are not competing with anyone but ourselves.
We are challenging ourselves. We are changing ourselves.
Friends,
Today, India wants to move ahead faster than ever. Today, India is challenging the thinking of some people, whose thinking was that nothing can change.
In the last five years, 130 crore Indians have together achieved such results in every field, which no one could have imagined earlier.
We are aiming high, we are achieving higher.
Brothers & sisters,
In seven decades the rural sanitation of the country had reached only 38 percent. In five years, we built more than 110 million toilets. Today rural sanitation is at 99 percent.
Cooking gas connections in the country were also close to 55 percent only. Within five years, it reached 95 percent. In just five years, we have connected more than 150 million people with gas connections.
Earlier rural road connectivity in India was also at only 55 percent. In five years, we took it to 97 percent. In just five years, we have built over 2 lakh kilometers of roads in rural areas of the country, i.e. 200 thousand kms.
Less than 50 percent people in India had bank accounts. Today, in five years, about 100% of the families have joined the banking system. In five years, we have opened new bank accounts of more than 370 million people.
Friends,
Today, when people are not worried about basic necessities, they are able to dream big and are putting all their energies in the direction of achieving them.
Friends,
Ease of doing business is important for us as much as the ease of living and its path is empowerment. When the common man of the country is empowered then the social and economic development of the country will move forward at a very fast pace.
Let me give you an example today. Nowadays it is said that - Data is the new oil. You Houstonites know very well what it means when it comes to oil.
I will also add to this that Data is the new gold. The entire focus of Industry 4.0 is on data. If in the whole world, listen carefully, if the lowest price data is available anywhere in the whole world, then that country is India.
Today in India, the cost of 1GB of data is only around 25-30 cent i.e. just a quarter of a dollar and here I would also like to mention that the average world price of 1GB of data is 25-30 times more than that.
This cheap data is becoming a new identity of Digital India in India. Cheap data has also redefined governance in India. Today, about 10 thousand services of Central Government and State Governments are available online in India.
Friends,
There was a time when getting a passport took two to three months in India. Now the passport comes home in less than a week. You probably know more than me about the kind of problems that were there with the visa earlier. Today US is one of the biggest users of India's e-visa facility.
Friends,
There was a time when the registration of a new company took two to three weeks. Now a new company can be registered within 24 hours. There was a time when filing a tax return was a big headache. It used to take months to get tax refund.
Now you will be shocked if you hear about the changes that have taken place. This time, on August 31, in one day, I am talking about one day only, about 50 lakh people i.e. 5 million people have filed their income tax returns online in one single day.
That means 5 million returns in just one day, i.e. more than double the total population of Houston. And another biggest issue which was there earlier that tax refund used to take months, now it is directly transferred to the bank in 8 to 10 days.
Brothers and sisters,
Any country which is striving for rapid development, welfare schemes are necessary for its citizens. Along with running welfare schemes for the needy citizens, quite a few things are also being bid farewell to build a new India.
We have given as much importance to the welfare as we have given to the farewell. On this 2 October, when the country celebrates the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, India will give farewell to open defecation.
India has also given farewell to over 1500 very old and archaic laws in the last five years. The web of dozens of taxes in India also used to create a hindrance for fostering a business friendly environment.
Our government gave farewell to this web of taxes and implemented the GST. After so many years, we have realized the dream of one nation one tax in the country.
Friends,
We are also challenging corruption. We are taking one step after another to give it farewell from every level. In the last two-three years, India has also given farewell to more than three and a half lakh dubious companies.
We have also given farewell to more than 80 million fake names which existed only on documents and were taking advantage of government services. And friends, can you imagine how many rupees have been saved from falling into the wrong hands by removing these fake names, about $ 20 billion.
We are building a transparent ecosystem in the country so that the benefits of development reach every Indian. And brothers and sisters, if even a single Indian stays away from development, that too is not acceptable to India.
For 70 years our country had yet another big challenge to which India has now given farewell just a few days ago.
Yes, you got it. That is the issue of Article 370. Article 370 had deprived the people of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh from development and equal rights. Forces of terrorism and separatism were taking advantage of the situation.
The rights given by the Constitution of India to the rest of Indians are now available to the people of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh too.
Discrimination against women, children and dalits has now ended there.
Friends,
It was discussed for hours in both the Upper House and the Lower House of our Parliament, which was telecast live in the country and the whole world to see. In India, our party does not have a majority in the Upper House i.e. in the Rajya Sabha, yet both our parliament’s Upper House and Lower House have passed the decisions related to it by two-thirds majority.
I urge you all, I urge you all to give a standing ovation for all the MPs of India.
Thank you very much.
Whatever India is doing for itself that is also troubling some people who are not able to manage their own country. These people have made hatred towards India the center of their politics.
These are the people who want unrest, are supporters of terror, and nurture terror. Their identity is well known not only by you all but by the whole world.
Whether it is 9/11 in the United States or 26/11 in Mumbai, where can its conspirators be found.
Friends,
The time has come for a decisive fight against terrorism and against those who promote terrorism. I would like to emphasize here that in this fight President Trump has stood firmly against terror.
We should give standing ovation for President Trump's morale in the fight against terror.
Thank you. Thank you friends.
Brothers and sisters,
A lot is happening in India, a lot is changing and we are moving ahead with our intentions that we have to do a lot more.
We are determined to set new challenges, and to fulfill them. I wrote a poem a few days ago on these very feelings of the country. Today I will recite just two lines from that. As there is not much time, I will not say much.
The mount of difficulties which is lying there, that is also the tower of my spirits.
Friends,
India is not avoiding challenges today, we are taking them head on. Today India insists on complete solutions to the problems, not just on some incremental changes. Today, India is making all that possible which seemed impossible just a while ago.
Friends,
India is now gearing up for a $ 5 trillion economy. We are emphasizing on increasing infrastructure, investment and exports. We are moving forward by creating a people friendly, development friendly and investment friendly environment.
We are about to spend one hundred lakh crores i.e. about $1.3 trillion, on infrastructure.
Friends,
In spite of all the uncertainties in the world, India's growth rate has been an average 7.5% in the last five years. And also do keep in mind that if we look at the average of the entire tenure of any government, it has never happened before.
For the first time, there has been a period of low inflation, low fiscal deficit and high growth. Today India is one of the finest FDI destination in the world. FDI inflow has almost doubled from 2014 to 2019.
Recently, we have simplified the norms of FDI in single brand retail. Foreign investment in coal mining and contract manufacturing can now be made up to 100%.
I met the CEOs of the energy sector here in Houston yesterday. The decision taken by India for a drastic reduction in corporate tax made all the people very excited. Their feedback is that the decision to reduce corporate tax has led to a very positive message not only in India but also among the global business leaders.
This decision will make India more globally competitive.
Friends,
There is immense scope for Indians to move forward in India, and for Americans in America. The journey of new India for a $ 5 trillion economy and the strong economic growth of America under the leadership of President Trump will give new wings to these possibilities.
The economic miracles that President Trump mentioned in his address will be icing in the cake. I am going to have discussions with President Trump in the next two to three days. I hope that will yield some positive results too.
Although President Trump calls me a tough negotiator but he himself specializes in the art of the deal and I am learning a lot from him.
Friends,
Our forward march for a better future is going to grow at a much faster pace now. All of you my friends are an important part of this, the driving force behind it. You are far away from your country, but the government of your country is not far from you.
In the last five years, we have changed both the meaning of dialogue and the way of communication with the Indian diaspora. Now the Embassy and Consulate of India abroad are not just a government office but your first partners.
The government is also continuously working to protect the interests of our friends working abroad. MADAD, e-migrate, pre-departure training before going abroad, improvement of insurance scheme for overseas Indians, facility of OCI card to all the PIO cardholders, and many such things have been done which have helped overseas Indians both before and after going abroad.
Our government has also strengthened the Indian Community Welfare Fund. Overseas Indian Assistance Centers have also been opened in many new cities all over the world.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the impression of the message emanating from this platform will give rise to new definitions, new possibilities in the 21st century. We both have the power of same democratic values.
Both countries have similar resolutions for new construction and both of them will definitely lead us towards a bright future.
Mr. President, I would like you to visit India with family and give us an opportunity to welcome you. Our friendship will give new heights to the shared dreams and vibrant future of India and America.
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to President Trump and the political, social and business leaders of America for coming here.
I also thank the Government of Texas and the administration here.
Thank you Houston, thank you America.
May God bless you all.
Thank you.
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.