प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री खाल्तमागिन बटुल्गा ने संयुक्त रूप से भगवान बुद्ध की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
20 SEP 2019 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम खाल्तमागिन बटुल्गा ने संयुक्त रूप से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मंगोलिया के गंडान तेगचेन्लिंग मठ में भगवान बुद्ध और उनके दो शिष्यों की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2015 में मंगोलिया यात्रा के दौरान गंडान तेगचेन्लिंग बौद्ध मठ में पूजा की थी और भारत तथा मंगोलिया में साझा बौद्धिक विरासत और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए बौद्ध मठ को भारत की ओर से भगवान बुद्ध की प्रतिमा उपहार स्वरूप देने की घोषणा की थी।
इस प्रतिमा में भगवान बुद्ध बैठी हुई मुद्रा में हैं और अपने शिष्यों को शांति, सहअस्तित्व और सद्भावना का उपदेश दे रहे हैं। यह प्रतिमा 6 से 7 सितंबर, 2019 तक मंगोलिया की राजधानी उलानबटोर में दोनों देशों के बीच आयोजित द्विपक्षीय संवाद के तीसरे संस्करण के अवसर पर गंडान बौद्ध मठ में इस महीने के शुरू में स्थापित की गई थी। संवाद के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बौद्ध धर्म के आध्यात्मिक नेताओं, विशेषज्ञों और विद्वानों को बौद्ध धर्म से जुड़े समकालीन विषयों पर चर्चा के लिए एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान किया गया।
गंडान तेगचेन्लिंग बौद्ध मठ मंगोलिया में बौद्ध धर्म और इससे जुड़ी कई मूल्यवान धरोहरों का बड़ा केन्द्र है। शांति के लिए एशियाई बौद्ध सम्मेलन की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर यहां 11वीं महासभा का आयोजन किया गया था। इस सम्मेलन में भारत, दक्षिण कोरिया, रूस, श्रीलंका, बंगलादेश, भूटान, नेपाल, उत्तर कोरिया, दक्षिण कोरिया, थाइलैंड और जापान सहित 14 देशों के डेढ़ सौ से ज्यादा प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए थे।
प्रधानमंत्री और मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा आज प्रतिमा का अनावरण भगवान बुद्ध के सार्वभौमिक संदेश के प्रति दोनों देशों के साझा सम्मान का प्रतीक है।

Prime Minister's Office
Joint Unveiling of Buddha Statue by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Mongolia HE Mr. Khaltmaagiin Battulga
20 SEP 2019 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr Khaltmaagiin Battulga, President of Mongolia, jointly unveiled a statue of Lord Buddha and his two disciples, installed at the historic Gandan Tegchenling Monastery in Ulaanbaatar.
Prime Minister had offered prayers at the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery during his visit to Mongolia in 2015 and had announced to gift a statue of Lord Buddha to the monastery, underlining the common Buddhist heritage and civilizational links between our two countries and peoples.
The Statue depicts Lord Buddha in a sitting posture along with his two disciples conveying the message of compassion along with peace and co-existence. The statue was installed and consecrated at the Gandan Monastery earlier this month during the third edition of SAMVAAD dialogue held in Ulaanbaatar from 6 – 7 September 2019. Third edition of SAMVAAD dialogue brought together Buddhist religious leaders, experts and scholars from different countries to deliberate on contemporary issues related to Buddhism.
Gandan Tegchenling Monastery is a prominent centre of Mongolian Buddhists and a treasure house of valuable Buddhist heritage. It hosted the 11th General Assembly of Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace (ABCP) from 21-23 June 2019 marking the 50th anniversary of the Conference. Over 150 guests from 14 countries including India, South Korea, Russia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, North Korea, LPDR, Thailand, Japan etc. had participated in the event.
The Statue unveiled today by Prime Minister and Mongolian President H.E. Khaltmaagiin Battulga symbolizes the shared respect of our two countries for the universal message of Lord Buddha.