Prime Minister's Office
Joint Unveiling of Buddha Statue by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Mongolia HE Mr. Khaltmaagiin Battulga
20 SEP 2019 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr Khaltmaagiin Battulga, President of Mongolia, jointly unveiled a statue of Lord Buddha and his two disciples, installed at the historic Gandan Tegchenling Monastery in Ulaanbaatar.
Prime Minister had offered prayers at the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery during his visit to Mongolia in 2015 and had announced to gift a statue of Lord Buddha to the monastery, underlining the common Buddhist heritage and civilizational links between our two countries and peoples.
The Statue depicts Lord Buddha in a sitting posture along with his two disciples conveying the message of compassion along with peace and co-existence. The statue was installed and consecrated at the Gandan Monastery earlier this month during the third edition of SAMVAAD dialogue held in Ulaanbaatar from 6 – 7 September 2019. Third edition of SAMVAAD dialogue brought together Buddhist religious leaders, experts and scholars from different countries to deliberate on contemporary issues related to Buddhism.
Gandan Tegchenling Monastery is a prominent centre of Mongolian Buddhists and a treasure house of valuable Buddhist heritage. It hosted the 11th General Assembly of Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace (ABCP) from 21-23 June 2019 marking the 50th anniversary of the Conference. Over 150 guests from 14 countries including India, South Korea, Russia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, North Korea, LPDR, Thailand, Japan etc. had participated in the event.
The Statue unveiled today by Prime Minister and Mongolian President H.E. Khaltmaagiin Battulga symbolizes the shared respect of our two countries for the universal message of Lord Buddha.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور منگولیا کے صدر مملکت عز ت مآب کھلٹماگن بتولگا نے بھگوان بدھ کی مجسمے کی مشترکہ نقاب کشائی کی
20 SEP 2019 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍ستمبر2019: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور منگولیا کے صدر مملکت عزت مآب کھلٹماگن بتولگا نے اولنباتر میں تاریخی گنڈن ٹیکین لنگ میں نصب بھگوان بدھ کے مجسمے کی مشترکہ طورپر نقاب کشائی کی، جس میں بھگوان بدھ کو ان کے دو شاگردوں کے ساتھ دکھاگیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریند رمودی نے 2015ءمیں اپنے سفر منگولیا کے دوران گنڈن ٹیکین لنگ کے ایک خانقاہ میں پوجا و مراقبہ کیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ اس خانقاہ کو بھگوان بدھ کے ایک مجسمے کا عطیہ پیش کیا جائے گا، تاکہ ہندوستان اور منگولیا کی مشترکہ تاریخی وراثت اور تہذیب کو اجاگرکیا جاسکے۔
واضح ہو کہ فن مجسمہ سازی کے اس عظیم شاہکار میں بھگوان بدھ کو اپنے دو شاگردوں کے ساتھ بیٹھے ہوئے دکھاگیا ہے،جو امن او ربقائے باہمی کے ساتھ درد مندی کا پیغام دیتی ہے۔گنڈن خانقاہ میں یہ مجسمہ 6تا7 ستمبر 2019ء کو اولن باتر میں ہونے والے سنواد مذاکرات کے تیسرے دور میں نصب کیا گیا تھا۔یاد رہے کہ سنواد مذاکرات سے بودھ مذہبی لیڈر اور مختلف ملکوں کے ماہرین اور محققین کو بودھ نوازی سے متعلق معاصر موضوعات پر یکجا کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی تھی ۔
واضح ہو کہ گنڈن تیگ چیلنگ خانقاہ منگولیا کے بودھ نوازوں کے ایک اہم مرکز اور بیش قیمت بودھ وراثت کے خزانے کے طورپر مشہور ہے۔ اسی خانقاہ سے 21 تا 23 جون 2019ء کو ایشیائی بودھ کانفرنس کے 50ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر برائے امن کے گیارہویں اجلاس عام کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔اس کانفرنس میں ہندوستان، جنوبہ کوریا،روس، سری لنکا، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، نیپال، شمالی کوریا، ایل پی ڈی آر، تھائی لینڈ اور جاپان وغیرہ سمیت 14 ملکوں کے 150 سے زائد مندوبین اور نمائندگان نے شرکت کی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور منگولیا کہ صدر مملکت عزت مآب کھلٹ ماگین بتولگا نے مشترکہ طور سے آج بھگوان بدھ کے اس مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کرکے بھگوان بدھ کے آفاقی پیغام کے لئے ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے باہمی احترام کا مظہر بنادیا ہے۔