Prime Minister's Office
Joint Unveiling of Buddha Statue by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Mongolia HE Mr. Khaltmaagiin Battulga
20 SEP 2019 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr Khaltmaagiin Battulga, President of Mongolia, jointly unveiled a statue of Lord Buddha and his two disciples, installed at the historic Gandan Tegchenling Monastery in Ulaanbaatar.
Prime Minister had offered prayers at the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery during his visit to Mongolia in 2015 and had announced to gift a statue of Lord Buddha to the monastery, underlining the common Buddhist heritage and civilizational links between our two countries and peoples.
The Statue depicts Lord Buddha in a sitting posture along with his two disciples conveying the message of compassion along with peace and co-existence. The statue was installed and consecrated at the Gandan Monastery earlier this month during the third edition of SAMVAAD dialogue held in Ulaanbaatar from 6 – 7 September 2019. Third edition of SAMVAAD dialogue brought together Buddhist religious leaders, experts and scholars from different countries to deliberate on contemporary issues related to Buddhism.
Gandan Tegchenling Monastery is a prominent centre of Mongolian Buddhists and a treasure house of valuable Buddhist heritage. It hosted the 11th General Assembly of Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace (ABCP) from 21-23 June 2019 marking the 50th anniversary of the Conference. Over 150 guests from 14 countries including India, South Korea, Russia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, North Korea, LPDR, Thailand, Japan etc. had participated in the event.
The Statue unveiled today by Prime Minister and Mongolian President H.E. Khaltmaagiin Battulga symbolizes the shared respect of our two countries for the universal message of Lord Buddha.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু মংগোলীয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত খাটমাগিন বাট্টুলগাই যুটীয়াভাৱে উন্মোচন কৰিলে বুদ্ধৰ মূৰ্তি
20 SEP 2019 1:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু মংগোলীয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত খাটমাগিন বাট্টুলগাই উলাবাটাৰস্থিত ঐতিহাসিক গানদান টেগচেনলিং বৌদ্ধমঠত সংস্থাপিত ভগৱান বুদ্ধ আৰু তেওঁ দুগৰাকী ভক্তৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি যুটীয়াভাৱে উন্মোচন কৰে৷
২০১৫চনত মংগোলীয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে গানদান টেগচেনলিং বৌদ্ধমঠত প্রার্থনা সভাত অংশ লৈ এই বৌদ্ধমঠত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ এটি মূর্তি উপহাৰ দিয়াৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল৷ দুয়োখন দেশ তথা ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য আৰু সভ্যতাকেন্দ্ৰিক যোগসূত্রৰ ক্ষেত্রত যি সাদৃশ্য আছে, তাৰ নিদর্শনস্বৰূপে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ মূর্তিটো উপহাৰ দিয়া হয়৷
এই মূর্তিত ভগৱান বুদ্ধ তেওঁৰ দুগৰাকী ভক্তক লগত লৈ বহি আছে, যি শান্তি আৰু সহাৱস্থানৰ লগতে কৰুণাৰ বার্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰে। চলিত মাহৰ আৰম্ভণিতে উলানবাটাৰত ৬-৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত তৃতীয় পর্বৰ ‘সংবাদ’ আলোচনা-চক্ৰৰ সময়ত গানদান বৌদ্ধমঠত মূর্তিটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হয়৷ এই আলোচনা-চক্ৰত বিভিন্ন দেশৰ বৌদ্ধ বিশেষজ্ঞ, পণ্ডিত আৰু ধর্মীয় নেতাসকলে বৌদ্ধমঠৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন সমসাময়িক বিষয়ক লৈ মত বিনিময় কৰে৷
গানদান টেগচেনলিং বৌদ্ধমঠ মংগোলীয়াৰ বৌদ্ধ ধর্মাৱলম্বীসকলৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ পীঠস্থান। এই মঠত বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত একাধিক মূল্যবান সম্পদ সৰক্ষিত হৈ আছে৷ উল্লেখ্য যে এই বৌদ্ধমঠত ২০১৯ৰ ২১-২৩জুন লৈকে এছিয়া বৌদ্ধ সন্মিলনৰ একাদশ সাধাৰণ সভা (এবিচিপি)আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই সভাত ভাৰত, দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া, ৰাছিয়া, শ্ৰীলংকা, বাংলাদেশ, ভূটান, নেপাল, উত্তৰ কোৰিয়া, এলডিপিআৰ, থাইলেণ্ড জাপান আদিকে ধৰি মুঠ ১৪খন দেশৰ ১৫০ জনতকৈও অধিক অতিথিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী মোদী আৰু মংগোলীয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি খালমাগিন বাট্টুলগাই আজি যিটো বৌদ্ধ মূর্তি উন্মোচন কৰিলে, সেয়া ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ বিশ্বজনীন বার্তাৰ প্ৰতি দুয়োখন দেশৰ অভিন্ন সন্মান আৰু শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ বিষয়টোকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে৷