Prime Minister's Office
Joint Unveiling of Buddha Statue by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Mongolia HE Mr. Khaltmaagiin Battulga
20 SEP 2019 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr Khaltmaagiin Battulga, President of Mongolia, jointly unveiled a statue of Lord Buddha and his two disciples, installed at the historic Gandan Tegchenling Monastery in Ulaanbaatar.
Prime Minister had offered prayers at the Gandan Tegchenling Monastery during his visit to Mongolia in 2015 and had announced to gift a statue of Lord Buddha to the monastery, underlining the common Buddhist heritage and civilizational links between our two countries and peoples.
The Statue depicts Lord Buddha in a sitting posture along with his two disciples conveying the message of compassion along with peace and co-existence. The statue was installed and consecrated at the Gandan Monastery earlier this month during the third edition of SAMVAAD dialogue held in Ulaanbaatar from 6 – 7 September 2019. Third edition of SAMVAAD dialogue brought together Buddhist religious leaders, experts and scholars from different countries to deliberate on contemporary issues related to Buddhism.
Gandan Tegchenling Monastery is a prominent centre of Mongolian Buddhists and a treasure house of valuable Buddhist heritage. It hosted the 11th General Assembly of Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace (ABCP) from 21-23 June 2019 marking the 50th anniversary of the Conference. Over 150 guests from 14 countries including India, South Korea, Russia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, North Korea, LPDR, Thailand, Japan etc. had participated in the event.
The Statue unveiled today by Prime Minister and Mongolian President H.E. Khaltmaagiin Battulga symbolizes the shared respect of our two countries for the universal message of Lord Buddha.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि मंगोलियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष खैल्तमानीग बटुल्गा यांच्या हस्ते बुद्ध पुतळ्याचे अनावरण
20 SEP 2019 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 सप्टेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि मंगोलियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष खैल्तमानीग बटुल्गा यांनी संयुक्तरित्या, उलानबटोर इथल्या ऐतिहासिक गंदान बौद्ध मठातील भगवान बुद्धांच्या आणि त्यांच्या दोन शिष्यांच्या पुतळ्याचे अनावरण केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या 2015च्या मंगोलिया दौऱ्यात या बौद्ध मठात प्रार्थना केली होती आणि दोन्ही देशांना लाभलेला बौद्ध वारसा, संस्कृतींमधील संबंध, नागरिकांमधले दुवे अधोरेखित करत भगवान बुद्धांच्या पुतळ्याच्या भेटीची घोषणा केली होती.
भगवन बुद्ध बसलेले असून, आपल्या दोघा शिष्यांना शांती आणि सहअस्तित्वासह दयेचा संदेश देत आहेत, असे दर्शवणारा हा पुतळा आहे. उलानबटोर इथे 6 आणि 7 सप्टेंबर 2019 रोजी झालेल्या तिसऱ्या ‘संवाद’ कार्यक्रमात हा पुतळा गंदान बौद्धमठात स्थापित करण्यात आला. संवाद कार्यक्रमात विविध देशातले बौद्ध धर्माचे अभ्यासक, तज्ज्ञ, धार्मिक नेते बौद्ध धर्माशी संबंधित वर्तमान मुद्यांवर चर्चा करतात.
मंगोलियातील बौद्ध धर्मियांसाठी हा मठ मोठा वारसा असून, महत्वाचे केंद्र आहे. 21 ते 23 जून 2019 दरम्यान एशियन बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्फरन्स फॉर पीसच्या 11व्या महासभेचे यजमानपद मठाने भूषवले होते. भारतासह 14 देशांमधले 150 हून अधिक अतिथी या महासभेत सहभागी झाले होते.
पंतप्रधान आणि मंगोलियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष खैल्तमानीग बटुल्गा यांनी एकत्रितपणे केलेले पुतळ्याचे अनावरण, हे भगवान बुद्धांच्या वैश्विक संदेशाचा दोन्ही देश करत असलेल्या आदराचे प्रतिक आहे.