Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Launches National Animal Disease Control Programme and National Artificial Insemination Programme
PM Narendra Modi Calls on the Youth to Innovate Solutions
Gives Clarion Call to all walks of life to reduce Single Use Plastic
11 SEP 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NACDP) to control and eradicate the Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis amongst the livestock in the country, at Mathura today.
The 12,652 Crore fully Central Government sponsored programme will vaccinate over 600 million cattle in the country in an effort to mitigate the two diseases.
The Prime Minister also launched the National Artificial Insemination Programme and a country wide workshop in all the KrishiVIgyanKendras(KVKs) in all the 687 Districts of the country on vaccination and disease management, Artificial Insemination and Productivity.
Addressing a huge gathering the Prime Minister said, “Environment and Livestock were always at the core of India’s economic thought and philosophy. And hence be it Swachh Bharat or Jal Jeevan Mission or promoting Agriculture & Animal Husbandry we always try to maintain a balance between Nature and Economy. And this is what enables us to build a strong new India.”
The Prime Minister also launched the Swachhta Hi Seva Programme with focus on reducing the usage of Single Use Plastic in the country.
“We should all try that by the 2nd of October this year our homes, offices, work places should be rid of the Single Use Plastic”.
“I appeal to all the Self Help Groups, Civil Society, NGOs, and Women & Youth Organisations, every college, every school, every Government and Private Organisation, every individual to join in this campaign against Single Use Plastic”
“We should look for cheaper and easier alternatives for polythene bags. So many solutions can be found through our Start Ups.”
The Prime Minister also launched several other programmes concerning Livestock Health, Nutrition and Dairy Farming.
“Animal Husbandry and other allied activities have a greater role to play in increasing the farmers’ income. Investments in Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, bee-keeping etcbring in more returns”
“In the last five years we have moved ahead with a new approach towards farming and allied activities. We have taken the necessary steps to improve the quality of livestock, dairy products and diversify them.”
“We need to find an appropriate solution for the regular supply of green fodder and nutritious diet to the livestock.
“Innovation and new technology is the need of the hour, to expand the Dairy Sector in India. We have launched the “Start up Brand Challenge” so that these innovations could come from our villages. “
“I want to assure my young friends that their ideas will be given a serious consideration to take them ahead and find suitable investment for them. This will create newer opportunities of employment”.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے مویشیوں کی بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے قومی پروگرام اور مصنوعی تخم ریزی کےقومی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
زندگی کے ہر شعبے پر زور دیا کہ ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کو ترک کریں
11 SEP 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍ستمبر،وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے آج متھرا میں مویشیوں میں منہ اور کھُر کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی) اور بروسیلا بیماری کو ختم کرنے اور ان کی روک تھام کے قومی پروگرام (این اے سی ڈی پی) کا آغاز کیا۔
12652 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے مرکزی حکومت کے اس مکمل پروگرام کے تحت ان دونوں بیماروں کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش میں ملک بھر کے 600 ملین سے زیادہ مویشیوں کو ٹیکے لگائے جائیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے مصنوعی تخم ریزی کے قومی پروگرام کا بھی آغاز کیا اور ملک کے 687 اضلاع میں تمام کرشی وگیان کیندروں میں ٹیکہ کاری اور بیماری کے بندوبست اور مصنوعی تخم کاری اور پیداوری پر ملک گیر ورکشاپ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
ایک وسیع اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ماحولیات اور مویشی ہمیشہ ہی بھارت کے اقتصادی فلسفے اور خیال کی بنیاد رہے ہیں اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ یہ چاہے سوچھ بھارت ہو یا جل جیون مشن ہو یا زراعت اور مویشی پروری کو فروغ دینا ہو، ہم ہمیشہ فطرت اور معیشت کے درمیان کے توازن برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں اور یہی وہ چیز ہے جو ہمیں ایک نیا اور مضبوط بھارت کی تعمیر کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک میں واحد استعمال والی پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سوچھتا ہی سیوا پروگرام کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں کوشش کرنی چاہئے کہ اس سال دو اکتوبر تک ہمارے گھر ، دفتر ، کام کرنے کے مقامات ، واحد استعمال والی پلاسٹک سے پاک ہوجائیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ میں تمام خود امدادی گروپوں ، سول سوسائٹی ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی تنظیموں ، ہر کالج ، ہر اسکول ، ہر سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ تنظیم ، ہر فرد سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ واحد استعمال والی پلاسٹک کے خلاف اس مہم میں شریک ہوں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں پولیتھن بیگ کے سستے اور آسان متبادل کی تلاش کرنی چاہئے۔ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعے کئی حل تلاش کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے مویشیوں کی صحت ، تغذیہ ڈیری فارمنگ سے متعلق کئی دیگر پروگراموں کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مویشی پروری اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیاں کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں زیادہ بڑا رول ادا کرتی ہیں۔ مویشی پروری ، ماہی پروری اور شہد کی مکھی پالن وغیرہ سے زیادہ آمدنی ہوتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں ہم کھیتی اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے تئیں نئے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے ہیں۔ ہم نے مویشیوں اور ڈیری مصنوعات کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے ضروری اقدامات کئے ہیں اور انہیں متنوع بنایا ہے۔
ہمیں مویشیوں کے لئے سبز چارے اور تغذیہ بخش خوراک کی مسلسل سپلائی کے لئے مناسب حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ڈیری سیکٹر کو وسعت دینے کے لئے اختراعات اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی وقت کی ضرورت ہیں۔ ہم نے ’’ اسٹارٹ اپ برانڈ چیلنج ‘‘ شروع کیا ہے تاکہ ہمارے گاؤوں سے اختراعات سامنے آسکیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ میں اپنے نوجوان دوستوں کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ ان کے نظریات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے سنجیدہ غور وخوض کیا جائے گا اور ان کے لئے مناسب سرمایہ کاری تلاش کی جائے گی۔ ا نہوں نے کہ اس سے روز گار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
U-4112