Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Launches National Animal Disease Control Programme and National Artificial Insemination Programme
PM Narendra Modi Calls on the Youth to Innovate Solutions
Gives Clarion Call to all walks of life to reduce Single Use Plastic
11 SEP 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NACDP) to control and eradicate the Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis amongst the livestock in the country, at Mathura today.
The 12,652 Crore fully Central Government sponsored programme will vaccinate over 600 million cattle in the country in an effort to mitigate the two diseases.
The Prime Minister also launched the National Artificial Insemination Programme and a country wide workshop in all the KrishiVIgyanKendras(KVKs) in all the 687 Districts of the country on vaccination and disease management, Artificial Insemination and Productivity.
Addressing a huge gathering the Prime Minister said, “Environment and Livestock were always at the core of India’s economic thought and philosophy. And hence be it Swachh Bharat or Jal Jeevan Mission or promoting Agriculture & Animal Husbandry we always try to maintain a balance between Nature and Economy. And this is what enables us to build a strong new India.”
The Prime Minister also launched the Swachhta Hi Seva Programme with focus on reducing the usage of Single Use Plastic in the country.
“We should all try that by the 2nd of October this year our homes, offices, work places should be rid of the Single Use Plastic”.
“I appeal to all the Self Help Groups, Civil Society, NGOs, and Women & Youth Organisations, every college, every school, every Government and Private Organisation, every individual to join in this campaign against Single Use Plastic”
“We should look for cheaper and easier alternatives for polythene bags. So many solutions can be found through our Start Ups.”
The Prime Minister also launched several other programmes concerning Livestock Health, Nutrition and Dairy Farming.
“Animal Husbandry and other allied activities have a greater role to play in increasing the farmers’ income. Investments in Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, bee-keeping etcbring in more returns”
“In the last five years we have moved ahead with a new approach towards farming and allied activities. We have taken the necessary steps to improve the quality of livestock, dairy products and diversify them.”
“We need to find an appropriate solution for the regular supply of green fodder and nutritious diet to the livestock.
“Innovation and new technology is the need of the hour, to expand the Dairy Sector in India. We have launched the “Start up Brand Challenge” so that these innovations could come from our villages. “
“I want to assure my young friends that their ideas will be given a serious consideration to take them ahead and find suitable investment for them. This will create newer opportunities of employment”.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পশু ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃত্ৰিম প্ৰজনন কাৰ্যসূচী
এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিকৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ উদ্ভাৱনমূলক সমাধান সন্ধানৰ বাবে তৰুণ প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আহ্বান
11 SEP 2019 3:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মথুৰাত পশুধনৰ ভৰি আৰু মুখত হোৱা ৰোগ (এফ এম ডি) আৰু ব্ৰুচেল’ছিছ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পশু ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী (এন এ চি ডি পি) মুকলি কৰে৷
সম্পূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাত ১২,৬৫২ কোটি টকীয়া এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত দেশৰ ৬০০ মিলিয়ন গৰু-ম’হক উক্ত দুটা ৰোগৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিবলৈ টীকাকৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃত্ৰিম প্ৰজনন কাৰ্যসূচী মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৬৮৭খন জিলাৰ কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰত (কে ভি কে) টীকাকৰণ আৰু ৰোগ প্ৰৱন্ধন, কৃত্ৰিম প্ৰজনন আৰু উৎপাদনশীলতা শীৰ্ষক এক কৰ্মশালাও মুকলি কৰে৷
এক বিশাল জনসমাৱেশত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘‘পৰিবেশ আৰু পশুধন সদায়েই ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ মূল আধাৰ আৰু দৰ্শন হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈ আহিছে৷ আৰু সেয়ে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতেই হওক অথবা জল জীৱন অভিযানেই হওক অথবা কৃষি আৰু পশুপালন, আমি সদায়েই প্ৰকৃতি আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ মাজত ভাৰসাম্য বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰি আহিছো৷ আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তেই আমি এক নতুন শক্তিশালী ভাৰত গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ম৷’’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশত এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিকৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ স্বচ্ছতাই সেৱা কাৰ্যসূচীও মুকলি কৰে৷
‘‘আমি সকলোৱেই ২ অক্টোবৰৰ ভিতৰত আমাৰ ঘৰ, কাৰ্যালয়স কৰ্মস্থানৰ পৰা এই এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিক পৰিহাৰ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগে৷’’
‘‘মই সকলো আত্ম সহায়ক গোট, সামাজিক সংস্থা, এন জি অ’, মহিলা আৰু যুৱসংস্থা, প্ৰত্যেকখন মহাবিদ্যালয়, প্ৰত্যেকখন বিদ্যালয়, প্ৰত্যেক চৰকাৰ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত সংস্থা, প্ৰত্যেকজন ব্যক্তিক এই এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিকৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অভিযান গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো৷’’
‘‘আমি পলিথিন বেগৰ সহজ বিকল্প সন্ধান কৰা উচিত৷ আমাৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে অসংখ্য সমাধান পোৱা যাব৷’’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পশুধনৰ স্বাস্থ্য, পুষ্টি আৰু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন সম্বন্ধীয় বিভিন্ন অন্যান্য কাৰ্যসূচীও মুকলি কৰে৷
‘‘কৃষকৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিত পশুপালন আৰু অন্যান্য সম্বন্ধীয় ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ অনেক গুৰুত্ব আছে৷ পশুধন, মীনপালন, মৌ-পালন আদিত বিনিয়োগে উপাৰ্জন অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷’’
‘‘যোৱা পাঁচ বছৰত আমি কৃষি আৰু সম্বন্ধীয় ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো৷ আমি পশুধন, দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে বহু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো৷’’
‘‘আমি পশুধনৰ বাবে সেউজীয়া ঘাঁহ আৰু পুষ্টিযুক্ত খাদ্য প্ৰদানৰ উপযুক্ত সমাধান সন্ধান কৰা উচিত৷’’
‘‘ভাৰতত দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ আৱশ্যক৷ আমি ‘‘ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ ব্ৰেণ্ড প্ৰত্যাহ্বান’’ মুকলি কৰিছো যাতে গাঁওসমূহৰ পৰা এই উদ্ভাৱনসমূহ উদ্ভাসিত হৈ ওলাই আহে৷’’
‘‘মই মোৰ যুৱ বন্ধুসকলক নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰিছো যে তেওঁলোকৰ চিন্তাধাৰাসমূহক গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে লোৱা হ’ব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত বিনিয়োগৰ সন্ধান কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে নিয়োজনৰ নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷’’