Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's speech in Plenary Session of 5th Eastern Economic Forum (September 05, 2019)
05 SEP 2019 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency President Putin,
President Battulga,
Prime Minister Abe,
Prime Minister Mahathir,
Friends,
Namaskar
Dobry Den!
It is a pleasant experience to have a dialgoue with you in the quiet and light environment of Vladivostok. The morning light spreads from here and makes the whole world energized. I am confident our brainstorming today will give a new energy and a new momentum not only to the Far East but also to the efforts being made for the welfare of the entire human race. I am grateful to my friend President Putin for making me a part of this important occasion. The President had extended me this invitation before the General Election of India. 130 crore Indians expressed their confidence in me and your invitation sealed that trust with a stamp. Two years ago, President Putin invited me to the St. Petersburg Economic Forum. From the Frontier of Europe to the Gateway to the Pacific, in a way I have completed the whole trans-Siberian journey. Vladivostok is a confluence of Eurasia and the Pacific. This presents opportunities for the Arctic and the Northern Sea routes. About three quarters of Russia's land is Asia. The Far East reinforces the Asian identity of this great country. The region is approximately twice the size of India, with a population of only 6 million, but this region is rich in natural resources like minerals and oil and gas. People here have overcome the challenges of nature with their tireless hard work, courage and innovation. Not only this, there is no such area of Art, Science, Literature, Sports, Industry and adventure activity in which the people of Far East, the residents of Vladivostok have not achieved success. At the same time they have created many opportunities for Russia and its friends. By transforming Frozen Land into a flower bed the base for a golden future has been prepared. Yesterday, along with President Putin, I visited the 'Street of the Far East' exhibition. The diversity, the talent of the people and the development of technology here has greatly impressed me. I feel there are immense possibilities of progress and cooperation.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Far East is not of today, it is very old. India was the first country to open its consulate in Vladivostok. At that time and even earlier also there was a lot of trust between India and Russia. Even during Soviet Russia when there were restrictions on other foreigners visiting there, Vladivostok was open to Indian citizens. A lot of defense and development equipment used to reach India through Vladivostok and today this partnership tree is deepening its roots. It is becoming the pillar of prosperity for the people of both the countries. India has made significant investments here in the energy sector and other natural resources like diamonds. Sakhalin's oil fields are a classic example of the success of Indian investment.
Friends,
President Putin's affinity to the Far East and his vision has brought unprecedented opportunities not only for the region but also for its partners like India. He has declared the development of Russian Far East as the National Priority for 21st Century. His holistic approach here is a motivating effort to make every aspect of life better, be it economy or education, health or sports, culture or communication, trade or tradition. On the one hand, he has opened avenues for investment and on the other, equal attention and importance has also been given to social sectors. I myself have been deeply impressed by his vision and share this as well. India wants to walk step by step with Russia in this visionary journey. On the basis of my experience, I can say that President Putin's vision for rapid, balanced and inclusive development of the Far East and Vladivostok will surely succeed because it is realistic and it is backed by its valuable resources and the immense talent of people here. His vision reflects respect and love for this region and for the people here. In India too, we are engaged in building a new India with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas. (Together with development for all with trust of all). We are trying to fulfil our resolve of making India a $ 5 trillion economy by 2024. Partnership of rapidly growing India and its talent with this region is a historic ‘one plus one equals to eleven’opportunity.
Friends,
With this motivation, unprecedented preparations were made for our participation in the Eastern Economic Forum. Many Ministers, Chief Ministers of four states and about 150 business leaders came here. They met President's Special Envoy for Far East, its all the 11 governors and their business leaders. Russian ministers and business leaders from Far East also visited India. I am happy to say that these efforts are bringing very good results. From energy to health, education to skill development, mining to timber, there have been about 50 business agreements in many areas. They are expected to invest several billion dollars.
Friends,
India will provide a $ 1 billion line of credit to further contribute to the development of the Far East. This is the first time that we are giving a line of credit to a particular region of a country. My Government's Act East Policy has actively engaged with the East Asia. Today's announcement will prove to be the take-off point of the Act Far East policy and it is my firm belief that this step adds a new dimension to our economic diplomacy. We will be active participants in the development of the regions of our friendly countries according to their priorities.
Friends,
Ancient Indian civilization values have taught us that we must take from nature only that much what we need. We believe in the promotion of natural resources. For centuries this very association with nature has been an integral part of our existence and development.
Friends
The leaders of the countries where the Indian diaspora is present always praise the labor, honesty, discipline and loyalty of Indians whenever I meet them. Indian companies, businessmen have contributed to the development of so many sectors around the worldand helped in wealth creation. Indians and our companies have always respected the local sensibilities and the culture also. I am sure that the money, sweat, talent and professionalism of Indians will bring rapid development in the Far East. I invite all the 11 Governors of the Far East to visit India to take forward the excellent results that India has achieved in the Eastern Economic Forum.
Friends,
I and President Putin have set ambitious targets for the Indo-Russian cooperation. We have added new dimensions to our relationship and have diversified them. Bringing the relationship outside the domain of government domain has led to solid cooperation among the private industries. We have taken the relations out of the capital brought them to the States and regions. We have expanded and modeled cooperation in every field as per the framework of our Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. Together we will cross the distances of the space and also bring out prosperity from the depths of the sea.
Friends,
We are about to start a new era of cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region. When the ships will start sailing between Vladivostok and Chennai, and when Vladivostok will become India's springboard in North East Asia market, India-Russia partnership will further deepen and flourish. Then the Far East will become a confluence of the Eurasian Union on one side and the open, free and inclusive Indo-Pacific on the other. Our relations in this region will have a strong foundation of rule based order, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity and abstaining from interfering in the internal affairs of a country.
Friends,
Famous philosopher and author Tolstoy was greatly influenced by the immense knowledge of the Vedas of India and he was immensely fond of this sentence. एकम सत विप्रःबहुधा वदन्ति।। In his words he expressed it like this -
"All that exists is one. People call that one by different names.”
This year the whole world is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Tolstoy and Gandhi Ji left an indelible influence on each other. Let us strengthen this shared inspiration of India and Russiaand become greater partners in each other's progress. Let’s work together for our shared vision and a stable and secure future of the world. This will be the beginning of a new chapter in our partnership. Whenever I have come to Russia, I have found love, friendship and respect for India here. Even today, I am going from here with the precious gift of these feelings and a resolve for a deeper cooperation. I would like to express my special thanks to my friend President Putin. Whenever we meet, we meet with very open hearts and dedicate a lot of time. Yesterday, in the midst of all his engagements, he spent many hours with me at different places and we stayed together till one o'clock in the night. It reflects the love that he has not only for me but towards India also. I see another cultural similarity here and in India. In my home state of Gujarat, instead of Bye-Bye, we do not say Bye-Bye, instead we say, Aavajo, which means - come back soon. Here it is said - Dasvidania.
So I say to everyone - Aavajo, Dasvidania.
Thank you very much!
Spasibo Bolshoi!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का 5 वें पूर्वी आर्थिक मंच के प्लेनरी सत्र में भाषण (सितंबर 05, 2019)
05 SEP 2019 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
एक्सेलेंसी प्रेसिडेंट पुतिन,
प्रेसिडेंट बटुल्गा,
प्राइम मिनिस्टर आबे,
प्राइम मिनिस्टर महाथिर,
फ्रेंड्स,
नमस्कार
दोब्रेदिन!
व्लादिवास्तोक के शांत और प्रकाशमय वातावरण में आपके साथ संवाद करना एक सुखद अनुभव है। सुबह का उजाला यहाँ से होकर दुनिया में फैलता है और पूरी दुनिया को उर्जावान बनाता है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आज का हमारा ये मंथन केवल फार ईस्ट ही नहीं बल्कि पूरी मानवजाति के कल्याण के प्रयासों को नई ऊर्जा और नई गति देगा।इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर में मुझे हिस्सा बनाने के लिए मैं अपने मित्र राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का आभारी हूँ।राष्ट्रपति जी ने मुझे ये निमंत्रण भारत के आम चुनाव से पहले ही दे दिया था। 130 करोड़ भारतवासियों ने मुझ पर विश्वास जताया और आप के निमंत्रण भी उनके विश्वास और मोहर लग गई। दो साल पहले राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने मुझे सैंट पीटर्सबर्ग इकनोमिक फोरम में आमंत्रित किया था।यूरोप के फ्रंटियर से पसिफ़िक के गेटवे तक मेरी भी एक प्रकार से ट्रान्स-साइबेरियन यात्रा हो गई है। व्लादिवास्तोक यूरेशिया और पसिफ़िक का संगम है। यह आर्कटिक और नार्दर्न सी रूट के लिए अवसर खोलता है।रूस का करीबन तीन चौथाई भू-भाग एशिया है। फार ईस्ट इस महान देश की एशियन आइडेंटिटी को सुद्रढ़ करता है।इस क्षेत्र का आकार भारत से करीब दो गुना है, इसकी आबादी सिर्फ़ 6 मिलियन है लेकिन यह रीजन खनिज और आयल एंड गैस जैसे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का धनी है।यहाँ के लोगों ने अपने अथक परिश्रम, साहस और इनोवेशन से नेचर के चुनौतियों पर विजय पाई है।यही नहीं कला, विज्ञान, साहित्य, स्पोर्ट्स, इंडस्ट्री और एडवेंचर गतिविधि का ऐसा कोई एरिया नहीं है जिसमें फार ईस्ट के लोगों ने, व्लादिवास्तोक के बाशिंदों ने सफलता हासिल न की हो।साथ ही उन्होंने रूस और उसके मित्रों के लिए भी अनेक अवसर बनाए हैं।फ्रोजेन लैंड को फ्लावर बेड में बदल कर एक सुनहरे फ्यूचर का आधार तैयार किया है। कल राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के साथ मैंने ‘स्ट्रीट ऑफ़ द फार ईस्ट’ एक्सिबिशन देखा। यहाँ की विविधता, लोगों के प्रतिभा और टेक्नोलॉजी के विकास ने मुझे बहुत ही प्रभावित किया है। इनमें प्रगति और सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं मैंने महसूस की हैं।
फ्रेंड्स,
भारत और फार ईस्ट का रिश्ता आज का नहीं बहुत पुराना है। भारत वो पहला देश है व्लादिवास्तोक में अपना कांसुलेट खोला। तब भी और उससे भी पहले भारत और रूस के बीच बहुत ही भरोसा था। सोवियत रूस के समय भी जब अन्य विदेशियों पर यहाँ आने पर पाबंदियां थीं, व्लादिवास्तोक भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए खुला था।रक्षा और विकास का बहुत सा साजोसामान व्लादिवास्तोक के जरिये भारत पहुंचता था और आज इस भागीदारी का पेड़ अपनी जड़ें गहरी कर रहा है।दोनों देशों के लोगों के लिए सुख-समृद्धि का सहारा बन रहा है। भारत ने यहाँ एनर्जी सेक्टर और दूसरे नेचुरल रिसोर्सेज जैसे डायमंड में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश किया है।सखालिन के आयल फ़ील्ड्स भारतीय निवेश की सफलता का एक उत्तर उदाहरण है।
फ्रेंड्स,
राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का प्रस्ताव और उनका विज़न इस क्षेत्र के लिए ही नहीं भारत जैसे रूस के पार्टनर्स के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर लेकर आया है।उन्होंने रशियन फार ईस्ट के विकास को नेशनल प्रायोरिटी फॉर 21st सेंचुरी घोषित किया है।उनकी होलिस्टिक एप्रोच यहाँ जीवन के हर पहलू को, इकॉनमी हो या एजुकेशन, हेल्थ हो या स्पोर्ट्स, कल्चर हो या कम्युनिकेशन, ट्रेड हो या ट्रेडिशन, हर एक को बेहतर बनाने का प्रेरक प्रयास है।एक ओर उन्होंने इन्वेस्टमेंट के रस्ते खोले हैं तो दूसरी और सामाजिक स्तर पर भी उतना ही ध्यान दिया है। मैं स्वयं उनके इस विज़न से प्रभावित हुआ हूँ और इस शेयर भी करता हूँ।भारत उनकी इस विज़नरी जर्नी में कदम से कदम मिलकर रूस के साथ चलना चाहता है। मैं अपने अनुभव के आधार पर कह सकता हूँ कि फार ईस्ट और व्लादिवास्तोक के रैपिड, संतुलित और समावेशी विकास के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का विज़न जरूर कामयाब होगा। क्योंकि यह रीयलिस्टिक है और इसके पीछे यहाँ के मूल्यवान संसाधनों और लोगों की असीम प्रतिभा है। उनके विज़न में इस रीजन के लिए और यहाँ के लोगों के लिए सम्मान और प्यार झलकता है।भारत में भी हम सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वास के मंत्र के साथ एक नए भारत के निर्माण में जुटे हैं। 2024 तक भारत को $5 ट्रिलियन की इकॉनमी बनाने के संकल्प को सिद्ध करने में जुटे हैं। तेज़ी से बढ़ते भारत और उसकी प्रतिभा की इस रीजन से भागीदारी एक और एक ग्यारह बनाने का ऐतिहासिक मौका है।
फ्रेंड्स,
इसी मोटिवेशन से ईस्टर्न इकनोमिक फोरम में हमारे पार्टिसिपेशन के लिए अभूतपूर्व तैयारी की।कई मंत्री, चार राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री और करीब 150 बिज़नस लीडर्स यहाँ आए। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति के विशेष दूत फार ईस्ट के सभी 11 गवर्नर्स और उनके बिज़नस लीडर्स से मुलाकात की। रूस के मंत्री और फार ईस्ट के बिज़नस लीडर्स भी भारत आए। मुझे ये बताते हुए ख़ुशी हो रही है कि हमारी इन कोशिशों के बहुत ही अच्छे परिणाम आ रहे हैं। एनर्जी से लेकर के हेल्थ, एजुकेशन से लेकर के स्किल डेवलपमेंट, माइनिंग से लेकर के टिम्बर, अनेक क्षेत्रों में करीब 50 बिज़नस अग्रीमेंट हुए हैं।इनसे कई बिलियन डॉलर के व्यापर के निवेश की अपेक्षा है।
फ्रेंड्स,
फार ईस्ट के विकास में और योगदान देने के लिए भारत $1 बिलियन की लाइन ऑफ़ क्रेडिट देगा। यह पहला मौका है कि हम किसी देश के क्षेत्र विशेष को लाइन ऑफ़ क्रेडिट दे रहे हैं। मेरी सरकार की एक्ट ईस्ट पालिसी ने ईस्ट एशिया को एक्टिवली एंगेज किया है। आज की यह घोषणा एक्ट फार ईस्ट का टेक ऑफ पॉइंट साबित होगी और ये मेरा पक्का विश्वास है। यह कदम हमारी इकनोमिक डिप्लोमेसी में भी एक नया आयाम जोड़ रहा है। मित्र राष्ट्रों के रीजन्स के विकास में हम उनकी प्राथमिकताओं के हिसाब से एक्टिव भागीदार बनेंगे।
फ्रेंड्स,
भारत की प्राचीन सभ्यता के मूल्यों ने हमें सिखाया है कि प्रकृति से उतना ही ले जितने की जरूरत है। हम प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संवर्धन पर विश्वास करते हैं। प्रकृति के साथ यही तालमेल सदियों से हमारे अस्तित्व और विकास का अहम् हिस्सा रहा है।
फ्रेंड्स,
जिन देशों में भारतीय डायस्पोरा है वहाँ के लीडर्स जब भी मुझे मिलते हैं भारतियों के श्रम, ईमानदारी, अनुशासन और निष्ठा की भरपूर प्रशंसा करते हैं। भारतीय कंपनियों ने, कारोबारियों ने दुनिया भर में कितने ही क्षेत्रों के विकास में योगदान किया है, वेल्थ क्रिएशन का काम किया है। साथ ही भारतियों ने और हमारी कंपनियों ने स्थानीय संवेदनाओं और संस्कृति का हमेशा आदर किया है। मुझे पक्का भरोसा है कि भारतियों का पैसा, पसीना, प्रतिभा और प्रोफेशनलिज्म फार ईस्ट में तेज़ विकास लाएंगें।ईस्टर्न इकनोमिक फोरम में भारत ने पार्टिसिपेशन के जो उत्तम परिणाम आए हैं उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मैं फार ईस्ट के सभी 11 गवर्नर्स को भारत आने का निमंत्रण देता हूँ।
फ्रेंड्स,
मैंने और राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने भारत-रूस सहयोग के लिए एम्बिशिअस टारगेट रखे हैं। हमारे संबंधों में हमने नए आयाम जोड़े हैं। उनको विविधता दी है। संबंधों को सरकारी दायरे से बाहर लाकर के प्राइवेट इंडस्ट्री के बीच ठोस सहयोग तक पहुँचाया है। उनको राजधानीयों से बाहर स्टेट्स और रीजन्स तक ले गए हैं। हमने हर क्षेत्र में सहयोग को अपने स्पेशल एंड प्रिविलेज्ड स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप के सांचे में बढ़ाया है, ढाला है। हम मिलकर स्पेस की दूरियां भी पार करेंगें और समंदर की गहराईयों से समृद्धि भी निकाल कर ले आएंगें।
फ्रेंड्स,
इंडो-पसिफ़िक रीजन में सहयोग का नया दौर हम शुरू करने वाले हैं।व्लादिवास्तोक और चेन्नई के बीच जब शिप चलने लगेंगें, जब व्लादिवास्तोक नार्थ ईस्ट एशिया के मार्केट में भारत का स्प्रिंगबोर्ड बनेगा तब भारत-रूस की साझेदारी और गहरी होगी, और फलेगी, और फूलेगी। तब फार ईस्ट एक ओर यूरेशियन यूनियन और दूसरी और ओपन, फ्री और इन्क्लूसिव इंडो-पसिफ़िक का संगम बनेगा। इस क्षेत्र में हमारे संबंधों का मजबूत आधार होगा - रुल बेस्ड आर्डर, सोवेरेनिटी और टेरीटोरियल इंटीग्रिटी के लिए सम्मान और अंदरूनी मामलों में दखल से परहेज़।
फ्रेंड्स,
मशहूर फ़िलासाफ़र और लेखक टॉलस्टॉय भारत के वेदों के अपार ज्ञान से बहुत प्रभावित थे और ये वेदवाक्य तो उन्हें बहुत पसंद था।
एकम सत विप्रः बहुधा वदन्ति।।
उन्होंने अपने शब्दों में इसे ऐसा कहा था –
All that exists is one. People call that one by different names.
इस वर्ष पूरा विश्व महात्मा गाँधी की 150वीं जन्मजयन्ती मना रहा है। टॉलस्टॉय और गाँधी जी ने एक दूसरे पर अमिट प्रभाव छोड़ा था।आइए भारत और रूस की इस साझा प्रेरणा को हम और मज़बूत करें। एक दूसरे की तरक्की में और अधिक भागीदार बनें।अपने शेयर्ड विज़न और विश्व के स्टेबल और सिक्योर भविष्य के लिए मिलकर के काम करें। यह हमारी साझेदारी के नए अध्याय की शुरुआत होगी।मैं जब भी रूस आया हूँ तो भारत के लिए यहाँ प्यार, मैत्रीभाव और सम्मान ही पाया है। आज भी इन्हीं भावनाओं का अनमोल उपहार और गहरे सहयोग का संकल्प यहाँ से लेकर के जा रहा हूँ। मैं अपने मित्र राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का विशेष धन्यवाद करना चाहूँगा। हम जब भी मिलते हैं तो बहुत खुले दिल से और बहुत समय लेकर के मिलते हैं।कल अपनी तमाम व्यस्तताओं के बीच उन्होंने मेरे साथ अलग-अलग स्थानों पर कई घंटे बिताए और रात के एक बजे तक हम एक साथ रहे। मेरे लिए ही नहीं बल्कि भारत के प्रति उनके मन में जो प्यार है वो उसमें झलकता है। मुझे यहाँ की और भारत की एक और सांस्कृतिक समानता दिखाई दे रही है। मेरे होम स्टेट गुजरात में बाय-बाय की जगह, बाय-बाय नहीं कहते हैं, बाय-बाय की जगह आवजो कहते हैं जिसका मतलब है – आप फिर जल्दी आइए। यहाँ कहते हैं – दस्विदानियाँ।
तो मैं सब को कहता हूँ – आवजो, दस्विदानियाँ, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद, स्पासिबा