Cabinet
Shri Rajiv Gauba Takes Over as the New Cabinet Secretary
30 AUG 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Gauba today took over as the new Cabinet Secretary in the Government of India after the superannuation of Shri P.K. Sinha. He is an IAS officer of Jharkhand cadre (1982 batch) and has held important assignments like Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Ministry of Urban Development, Government of India and Chief Secretary, Jharkhand. He has also represented India at the International monetary Fund.
Shri Gauba brings to his new assignment rich and wide-ranging experience spanning Security, Governance and Financial verticals in the Central and State Governments as also in international organisations.
He was one of the key implementers of the Centre’s decision to abrogate Article 370 and the reorganization of Jammu & Kashmir, and is widely credited for flawless and smooth implementation of the decision. With an eye for details, he spearheaded the formulation and execution of these initiatives in MHA. Along with a small core team, he gave final shape to constitutional and legal aspects while working out administrative and security arrangements.
Earlier, during his stint in MHA as Additional Secretary, he prepared a multi- pronged action plan in 2015 to tackle LWE and steered its implementation which has resulted in significantly shrinking the spread of Maoists’ area of influence.
Besides MHA, Shri Gauba has served in the Central Government in wide ranging areas such as Urban Development, Defence, Environment & Forests, and Department of Electronics and Information Technology.
As Chief Secretary of Jharkhand, Shri Gauba had introduced major governance and economic reforms including lateral entry of professionals, restructuring, downsizing of Ministries, and labour reforms. Jharkhand leapt from the bottom of the table to 3rd rank in Ease of Doing Business during his tenure.
Shri Gauba has also served in the International Monetary Fund representing the country for four years on the Board of IMF.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
श्री राजीव गाबा ने नए कैबिनेट सचि‍व का पदभार संभाला
30 AUG 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राजीव गाबा ने आज भारत सरकार के नए कैबिनेट सचि‍व का पदभार संभाला लिया। यह पदभार उन्‍होंने श्री पी के सिन्‍हा के सेवानिवृत्‍त होने के बाद संभाला। वह झारखंड कैडर के 1982 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं और केन्‍द्रीय गृह सचि‍व, शहरी विकास मंत्रालय के सचि‍व और झारखंड के मुख्‍य सचि‍व जैसे महत्‍वपूर्ण पदों पर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मु्द्रा कोष में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्‍व किया है।
श्री गाबा को केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सरकारों में सुरक्षा, शासन और वित्‍तीय कार्य करने का भी व्‍यापक अनुभव है। वह अंतराष्‍ट्रीय संगठनों में भी कार्य कर चुके हैं।
श्री गाबा अनुच्‍छेद 370 को समाप्‍त करने और जम्‍मू कश्‍मीर के पुनर्गठन के केन्‍द्र के निर्णय को लागू करने वाले प्रमुख अधिकारियों में एक थे। उन्‍हें निर्णयों को दोषपूर्ण और सहज तरीके से लागू करने के लिए जाना जाता है। निर्णय को लागू करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण अधिकरियों में से एक रहे और निर्णय लागू करने में सक्षम माना जाता है। उन्‍होंने बारीकियों के साथ गृह मंत्रालय के इन पहलों को लागू किया। एक छोटी टीम के साथ उन्‍होंने संवैधानिक और कानूनी पहलुओं को अंतिम रूप दिया और प्रशासनिक और सुरक्षा प्रबन्‍धों का कार्य किया।
गृह मंत्रालय में अपर के सचि‍व रूप में उन्‍होंने 2015 में वामपंथी उग्रवाद से निपटने के लिए बहुपक्षीय कार्य योजना तैयार की और इसे लागू किया। इसके परिणाम स्‍वरूप माओवादियों के प्रभाव क्षेत्र में काफी कमी आई।
गृह मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्‍त श्री गाबा ने शहरी विकास, रक्षा, पर्यावरण और वन तथा इलेक्ट्रोनिक तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में भी अपनी सेवा दी।
झारखंड के मुख्‍य सचि‍व के रूप में श्री गाबा ने प्रमुख प्रशासनिक और आर्थिक सुधारों को लागू किया। इन सुधारों में सरकार में पेशेवर लोगों का प्रवेश नया ढांचा प्रदान करना, मंत्रालयों में कमी तथा श्रम सुधार शामिल हैं। उनके कार्यकाल में व्‍यावसायिक सुगम्‍यता में झारखंड नीचे से तीसरे स्‍थान पर पहुंच गया।
श्री गाबा ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बैंक के मुद्राकोष में चार वर्षों तक भारत का प्रतिनिधित्‍व किया।