وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا بحرین میں بھارتی برادری سے خطاب
24 AUG 2019 11:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بحرین میں 24 اگست 2019 کو بھارتی برادری سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘بحرین کا میرا دورہ وزیراعظم کے طور پر کسی سربراہ حکومت کی حیثیت سے ہوسکتا ہے، لیکن میرا مقصد ان بھارتی افراد سے ملاقات کرنا ہے، جو یہاں آکر بسے ہوئے ہیں، نیز بحرین کے اپنے لاکھوں دوستوں سے بات کرنا ہے۔ آج مقدس تہوار جنما شٹمی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ خلیج کے خطے میں اب بھی کرشن کتھا سنائے جانے کی روایت موجود ہے۔ کل میں شری ناتھ جی مندر جاؤں گا اور آپ سب کی اور آپ کے میزبان ملک کی خوشحالی کے لیے دعا کروں گا’۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا ‘میں جانتا ہوں کہ آپ نے اور بھارت کے عقیدت مندوں نے کس طرح پوری مذہبی عقیدت اور جوش و خروش سے یہ تہوار منایا۔ یہ ایک خوشی کی بات ہے کہ کل اس مندر کی تعمیر نو کا کام بھی باقاعدہ طور پر شروع ہوجائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بحرین میں بھارتی افراد کی ایمانداری، وفاداری، اہلیت اور بحرین کی سماجی اقتصادی زندگی میں ان کے تعاون کی وجہ سے ان کی زبردست ساکھ ہے۔وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا ‘آپ یہاں اپنی محنت سے اپنے لیے ایک مقام بنایا ہے۔ ہمیں اس خیرسگالی کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ جب کبھی میں یہاں حکومت کے بھارتی رفقائے کار،یہاں پر موجود تاجر افراد، جو لوگ یہاں مقیم ہوگئے ہیں، جو رفقا یہاں کام کررہے ہیں،ان کی تعریف سنتا ہوں تو میرا دل خوشی سے بھر جاتا ہے’۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھارت میں تقریبا ہر کنبہ بیکننگ خدمات سے منسلک ہے۔موبائل فون، انٹرنیٹ بھارت کے عام کنبے تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ دنیا میں سب سے سستا انٹرنیٹ ڈاٹا بھارت میں ہے۔ اس بات کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں کہ بھارت میں زیادہ تر خدمات ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے فراہم کی جائیں۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہر بھارتی کو یہ یقین کرنا پڑے گا کہ بھارت کے خواب ، امیدیں اور امنگیں پوری کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ‘ہمارے مقاصد بلند ہیں،لیکن جب آپ کے پاس 130 کروڑ لوگوں کے بازو ہوں تو آپ کی ہمت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ بھارت آج تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، نہ صرف حکومت کی کوششوں سے بلکہ کروڑوں بھارتی افراد کی شرکت سے۔ حکومت تو صرف رہنمائی کررہی ہے۔البتہ یہ ملک کے عوام ہی ہیں جو رفتار لانے کا کام کررہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھیم ایپ، یوپی آئی اور جن دھن کھاتے جیسی سہولیات سے بھارت میں بینکنگ عام شہریوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہمارا روپیہ کارڈ پوری دنیا میں، لین دین کا ایک ترجیحی ذریعہ بن رہا ہے۔اب ہمارے روپے کارڈ کو پوری دنیا کے بینکوں اور فروخت کاروں نے تسلیم کرلیا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا ‘مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ بحرین میں جلد ہی روپے کارڈ سے لین دین کرسکیں گے۔ آج روپے کارڈ کے استعمال کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہمارا ارادہ یہ ہے کہ آپ کو روپے کارڈ کے ذریعے بھارت میں اپنے گھر پیسہ بھیجنے کی سہولت فراہم کرادی جائے۔اب آپ یہ کہہ سکیں گے کہ بحرین –روپے سے لین دین کریں’۔
انہوں نےکہا کہ پچھلے پانچ سال میں ہماری یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ بیرون ملک رہنے والے کروڑوں افراد اور ملک میں 130 بھارتی افراد کا سر ہمیشہ اونچا رہے۔ آج اگر بھارت کو دنیا احترام کی نظر سے دیکھتی ہے تو اس کے پیچھے بڑی وجہ یہ ہے کہ آپ جیسے لاکھوں ساتھی موجودہیں۔
بھارت میں تازہ واقعات کی بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت بلارکاوٹ ایک ملک ایک کارڈ کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ پورا بھارت ایک ملک ایک گرڈ اور جی ایس ٹی کی شکل میں ایک ملک ایک ٹیکس کے ذریعے مربوط ہے۔ بھارت نے زندگی کو آسان بنانے اور تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے سبھی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ بھارت کے نوجوانوں نے سبھی حل ڈھونڈھ لیے ہیں۔بھارتی نوجوان عالمی عمل درآمد کے ساتھ مقامی حل انتہائی سنجیدگی کے ساتھ ڈھونڈھ رہا ہے۔ بھارتی صلاحیت کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جارہا ہے۔ وہ عالمی پروجیکٹوں اور اداروں میں حیرت انگیز طور پر کام کررہا ہے۔ بھارتی سائنسدانوں کی، اتنے کم بجٹ میں چندریان جیسی کامیابیوں پر پوری دنیا میں ستائش کی جارہی ہے۔ اس طرح کی کوالٹی نہ صرف ہماری خاصیت ہے، بلکہ ہماری شناخت بھی ہے کہ ہم نہ صرف خرچ پر توجہ دیتے ہیں، بلکہ ہمارے اندر اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کا جذبہ بھی موجود ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 2022 میں بھارت آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کرلے گا۔ میں آپ سے خاص طور پر کہتا ہوں کہ آپ اپنے طور پر کچھ نئے عزائم کریں۔ آپ فیصلہ کریں کہ ہر شخص ہر سال بحرین کے اپنے دوستوں کو بھارت کا دورہ کرنے پر آمادہ کرے گا کہ وہ خوب صورت پہاڑی تفریح گاہیں دیکھے اور بھارت کی ثقافتی وراثت کا نظارہ کرے۔ ہم نے 2022 تک بھارت کو، ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک سے پاک کرنے کا بھی عزم کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا ‘آئیے بھارت اور بحرین اپنی مشترک اقدار اور مفادات کی راہ میں مل کر کام کریں۔ بھارت اور بحرین قدیم تہذیب والی جدید قومیں ہیں۔ دونوں زبردست صلاحیتوں کی حامل ہیں۔ مجھے پورا اعتماد ہے کہ بحرین میں میرے ساتھی بھارتی افراد اس رشتے کے بندھن اور بھارت –بحرین کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے امکانات کو مضبوط بنائیں گے’۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Indian Community in Bahrain
24 AUG 2019 11:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Indian community in Bahrain.
The PM said “My visit to Bahrain may be as the head of the government, as the Prime Minister, but my aim is to meet the Indians settled here and communicate with millions of Bahraini friends. Today is the holy festival of Janmashtami. I have been told that there is still the tradition of narrating Krishna Katha on Janmashtami in the Gulf region. Tomorrow I will visit Shrinathji's temple and pray for the prosperity and peace of all of you and your host country”.
“I know how you and the devotees from India celebrated this occasion with reverence and gaiety. It is also a matter of happiness that tomorrow the redevelopment work of this temple will also be formally started”, PM added.
The PM said that there is immense goodwill at Bahrain for Indians for their honesty, loyalty, ability and their contribution to the socio-economic life of Bahrain. “You have made a place for yourself here with your hard work. We have to strengthen this Goodwill. Whenever I hear the praise of the Indian colleagues of the government here, the business people here, the people who settled here, the colleagues working here, my heart is filled with happiness”, the PM added.
PM said that today almost every family in India is connected to banking services. Mobile phones, Internet are within reach of normal family of India. The cheapest internet data in the world is in India. Efforts are being done so that most of the services in India could be digitally delivered.
PM added that every Indian has come to believe that India's dreams can be fulfilled, hopes and aspirations can be fulfilled. “Our goals are high, but when you have the arms of 130 crore people, you get encouragement. India is moving forward today, not only with the efforts of the government, but with the participation of crores of Indians. Government is at the steering only, it is the people of the country who are pressing the accelerator”, the PM said.
He said that the facilities like BHIM app, UPI and Jan Dhan account have made banking in India accessible to the common citizens. Our Rupay card is now becoming a preferred medium of transaction all over the world. Now our Rupay cards are accepted by banks and sellers all over the world.
“I am glad that you will be able to transact in Bahrain soon with RuPay card. Today there is a MoU signed for use of RuPay card. Our intention is to provide you the facility to send money to your home in India through RuPay Card. Now you will be able to say that Bahrain - Pay with RuPay”, he added.
He said that in the last 5 years, it has been our endeavor that the head of crores of Indians living abroad, along with 130 crore Indians in the country, always remain high. Today, if India sees the world with respect, then the big reason behind it are lakhs of companions like you.
Talking about developments in India, he said that India is moving towards ‘one nation one card’ for seamless mobility. Entire India is connected by ‘one nation one grid’ and ‘one nation one tax’ in the form of GST. India has put in place all the measures for Ease of Living and Ease of Business. All solutions are deviced in India, by the youth of India. Indian youth is working with utmost sincerety to find ‘local solutions with global applications’. Indian talent is being recognised globally. It is working wonders in global projects and institutions. Indian scientists are being appreciated world over for achieving feat like Chandrayaan in such small budget. Such a quality is not only our advantage but our identity as well, that we don’t focus on budgets but willpower to achieve our goals.
The PM said, in 2022, India will complete 75 years of independence. I will urge you to take some new resolutions at your level. You decide that every person, every year, will motivate some of their Bahraini friends for tour to India, to see beautiful hill stations to rich spiritual and cultural heritage of India. We have also taken a pledge to free India of single use plastic by 2022.
PM said “Let India and Bahrain work together towards our shared values and interests. India and Bahrain are modern nations with ancient civilisation. Both have immense potential. I have full confidence that my fellow Indians at Bahrain will strengthen this bond of relationship and possibilities to take India- Bahrain to new heights”.