Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Shri Arun Jaitley
24 AUG 2019 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of former finance minister and BJP stalwart Shri Arun Jaitley.
“Arun Jaitley Ji was a political giant, towering intellectual and legal luminary. He was an articulate leader who made a lasting contribution to India. His passing away is very saddening. Spoke to his wife Sangeeta Ji as well as son Rohan, and expressed condolences. Om Shanti.
Full of life, blessed with wit, a great sense of humour and charisma, Arun Jaitley Ji was admired by people across all sections of society. He was multi-faceted, having impeccable knowledge about India’s Constitution, history, public policy, governance and administration.
During his long political career, Arun Jaitley Ji held multiple ministerial responsibilities, which enabled him to contribute towards India’s economic growth, strengthening our defence capabilities, creating people friendly laws and enhancing trade with other nations.
BJP and Arun Jaitley Ji had an unbreakable bond. As a fiery student leader, he was at forefront of protecting our democracy during the Emergency. He became a much liked face of our Party, who could articulate the Party programmes and ideology to a wide spectrum of society.
With the demise of Arun Jaitley Ji, I have lost a valued friend, whom I have had the honour of knowing for decades. His insight on issues and nuanced understanding of matters had very few parallels. He lived well, leaving us all with innumerable happy memories. We will miss him!”, the Prime Minister said.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী অৰুণ জেটলীৰ দেহপ্ৰয়াণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
24 AUG 2019 1:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিজেপিৰ প্ৰাক্তন বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰুণ জেটলীৰ দেহপ্ৰয়াণত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷
‘‘অৰুণ জেটলী আছিল ৰাজনীতিৰ এজন মহান ব্যক্তি, বুদ্ধিদ্বীপ্ততাৰ প্ৰতীক আৰু তেজস্বী বিদ্বান পুৰুষ৷ তেওঁ আছিল এজন স্পষ্টভাষী যিয়ে ভাৰতলৈ অনবদ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল৷ তেওঁৰ অভাৱ অতিশয় দুখজনক৷ তেওঁৰ পত্নী সংগীতাজী, পুত্ৰ ৰোহণৰ সৈতে মোৰ কথা হৈছে আৰু মই তেওঁলোকলৈ সমবেদনা জনাইছো৷ ওম শান্তি৷
প্ৰাণৱন্ত জীৱন, আশীৰ্বাদপুষ্ট আৰু ক্ষীপ্ৰ বুদ্ধিদ্বীপ্ত অৰুণ জেটলীক সমাজৰ সকলো অংশৰ জনতাই আদৰ্শ হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰিছিল৷ তেওঁ আছিল বহু প্ৰতিভাশালী আৰু ভাৰত সংবিধান, ইতিহাস, জননীতি, শাসন আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁৰ প্ৰচুৰ জ্ঞান আছিল৷
তেওঁৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া ৰাজনৈতিক কেৰিয়াৰত অৰুণ জেটলীয়ে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিভিন্ন দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উত্তৰণ, আমাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামৰ্থৰ সৱলীকৰণ, জন অনুকূল নীতি প্ৰণয়ন আৰু অন্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতে ব্যৱসায় বৃদ্ধি আদিৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷
বিজেপি আৰু অৰুণ জেটলীৰ এৰাব নোৱাৰা বান্ধোন আছিল৷ নিৰ্ভীক ছাত্ৰ নেতা হিচাপে তেওঁ জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাত সদায়েই সমুখৰ পৰা আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল৷ তেওঁ আমাৰ দলৰ জনপ্ৰিয় চেহেৰা হিচাপে পৰিচিত হৈ উঠিছিল যিয়ে সমাজত দলৰ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু আদৰ্শ ব্যাপক ৰূপত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত কৰিছিল৷
অৰুণ জেটলীৰ দেহৱসানত মই মোৰ মূল্যবান মিত্ৰ এজন হেৰুৱালো যাৰ জ্ঞানক মই দশকজুৰি সন্মান জনাইছিলো৷ কোনো সমস্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আৰু সুক্ষ্ম বিচাৰবোধৰ উচিত সমান্তৰলতা আছিল৷ তেওঁৰ জীৱন আছিল সুন্দৰ, তেওঁ আমাক সকলোকে তেওঁৰ সুন্দৰ স্মৃতি এৰি থৈ গৈছে৷ আমি সদায়েই তেওঁৰ অভাৱ অনুভূত কৰিম!’’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়৷