Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Shri Arun Jaitley
24 AUG 2019 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of former finance minister and BJP stalwart Shri Arun Jaitley.
“Arun Jaitley Ji was a political giant, towering intellectual and legal luminary. He was an articulate leader who made a lasting contribution to India. His passing away is very saddening. Spoke to his wife Sangeeta Ji as well as son Rohan, and expressed condolences. Om Shanti.
Full of life, blessed with wit, a great sense of humour and charisma, Arun Jaitley Ji was admired by people across all sections of society. He was multi-faceted, having impeccable knowledge about India’s Constitution, history, public policy, governance and administration.
During his long political career, Arun Jaitley Ji held multiple ministerial responsibilities, which enabled him to contribute towards India’s economic growth, strengthening our defence capabilities, creating people friendly laws and enhancing trade with other nations.
BJP and Arun Jaitley Ji had an unbreakable bond. As a fiery student leader, he was at forefront of protecting our democracy during the Emergency. He became a much liked face of our Party, who could articulate the Party programmes and ideology to a wide spectrum of society.
With the demise of Arun Jaitley Ji, I have lost a valued friend, whom I have had the honour of knowing for decades. His insight on issues and nuanced understanding of matters had very few parallels. He lived well, leaving us all with innumerable happy memories. We will miss him!”, the Prime Minister said.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अरुण जेटली यांच्या निधनावर पंतप्रधानांकडून शोक व्यक्त
24 AUG 2019 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 ऑगस्ट 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी माजी केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री आणि भाजपचे दिग्गज नेते अरुण जेटली यांच्या निधनावर शोक व्यक्त केला आहे.
“अरुण जेटली हे राजकारणातील दिग्गज व्यक्तीमत्व, विद्वान आणि कायदेतज्ज्ञ होते. देशाच्या विकासात त्यांचे अतुलनीय योगदान आहे. त्यांचे निधन दुःखद आहे. पत्नी संगीताजी आणि मुलगा रोहन यांच्याशी मी बोललो. ओम शांती.
अतिशय विद्वान, विनोदाची जाण असलेले करिश्माई व्यक्तीमत्व होते. अरुण जेटलींना समाजाच्या सर्व स्तरातील लोकांनी आपलेसे केले होते. ते बहुआयामी व्यक्तीत्व होते. भारताची राज्यघटना, इतिहास, धोरणे, शासन आणि प्रशासन यांचा प्रचंड अभ्यास होता.
आपल्या दीर्घ राजकीय कारकिर्दीत, अरुण जेटली जी यांनी विविध मंत्रालयाचे कामकाज पाहिले. त्यांचे देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासात योगदान आहे, तसेच आपल्या संरक्षण क्षेत्राची मजबूती केली, मैत्रीपूर्ण कायदे करुन परदेशाशी व्यापार वृद्धींगत केला.
भारतीय जनता पक्ष आणि अरुण जेटली यांचे अतूट नाते होते. आणीबाणीच्या काळात विद्यार्थी चळवळीचे नेतृत्व करत देशाच्या लोकशाहीचे रक्षण केले.
अरुण जेटली जी यांच्या निधनाने, मी जवळचा मित्र गमावला. ते अतिशय उत्कृष्ट जीवन जगले आणि आनंदी स्मृती मागे सोडून गेले. आम्हाला त्यांची सदैव आठवण येईल ”, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.