Ministry of Defence
Dr Ajay Kumar appointed Defence Secretary
22 AUG 2019 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Dr Ajay Kumar, a 1985-batch IAS officer of Kerala cadre, has been appointed as Defence Secretary in the Ministry of Defence. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Dr Kumar who will replace Shri Sanjay Mitra, a 1982-batch IAS officer of West Bengal cadre, upon the completion of his term.
The ACC has also cleared the appointment of Shri Subhash Chandra, Special Secretary (Defence) as Secretary (Defence Production) in place of Dr Kumar. Shri Chandra is a 1986-batch IAS officer of Karnataka cadre.

وزارت دفاع
ڈاکٹر اجے کمار کو دفاع کا سکریٹری مقرر کیا گیا
22 AUG 2019 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 اگست۔ ڈاکٹر اجے کمار کو ، جو 1985 بیچ کے کیرالا کاڈر کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں، وزارت دفاع میں، دفاع کے سکریٹری کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ کابینہ کی تقرر سے متعلق کمیٹی (اے سی سی) نے ڈاکٹر کمار کو جناب سنجے مترا کی مقرر کیا ہے جو 1982 بیچ کے، مغربی بنگال کاڈر کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں۔ جناب مترا کے عہدے کی مدت مکمل ہوچکی تھی۔
اے سی سی نے خصوصی سکریٹری (دفاع)جناب سبھاش چندر کوڈاکٹر کمار کی جگہ سکریٹری (دفاعی ساز وسامان کی تیاری) مقرر کیا ہے۔ جناب چندر 1986 بیچ کے کرناٹک کیڈر کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں۔
*************8
U. No. 3819