Ministry of Defence
Dr Ajay Kumar appointed Defence Secretary
22 AUG 2019 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Dr Ajay Kumar, a 1985-batch IAS officer of Kerala cadre, has been appointed as Defence Secretary in the Ministry of Defence. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Dr Kumar who will replace Shri Sanjay Mitra, a 1982-batch IAS officer of West Bengal cadre, upon the completion of his term.
The ACC has also cleared the appointment of Shri Subhash Chandra, Special Secretary (Defence) as Secretary (Defence Production) in place of Dr Kumar. Shri Chandra is a 1986-batch IAS officer of Karnataka cadre.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. अजय कुमार रक्षा सचिव नियुक्त किये गए
22 AUG 2019 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. अजय कुमार को रक्षा मंत्रालय में रक्षा सचिव नियुक्त किये गए हैं। वे केरल कैडर के 1985-बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं। मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति (एसीसी) नेडॉ. कुमार की नियुक्ति को मंजूरी दे दी है। वे 1982 बैच पश्चिम बंगाल कैडर के आईएएस अधिकारी श्री संजय मित्रा का स्थान लेंगे,जिनका कार्यकाल पूरा हो गया है।
एसीसी ने श्री सुभाष चंद्र,विशेष सचिव (रक्षा) की डॉ. कुमार के स्थान पर सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) के रूप में नियुक्ति को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। श्री चंद्रा कर्नाटक कैडर के 1986 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं।