Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the State Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bhutan
18 AUG 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister of India, H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, made a State Visit to the Kingdom of Bhutan from 17-18 August 2019, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Dr.LotayTshering. This was among the first bilateral visits by Prime Minister Shri Modi after assuming office for the second time in May 2019.
2. On arrival at Paro Airport, Prime Minister Shri Modi was welcomed by Prime Minister Dr.Tshering, members of the Cabinet and senior government officials with a ceremonial guard of honour.
3. Prime Minister Shri Modi had an audience with His Majesty JigmeKhesarNamgyelWangchuck, The King of Bhutan. Their Majesties The King and The Queen hosted a luncheon in honour of the visiting dignitary. Prime Minister Shri Modi invited Their Majesties The King and The Queen to visit India at an early date, as per their convenience.
4. Prime Minister Shri Modi and Prime Minister Dr.Tshering met in restricted format as well as held delegation level talks. Prime Minister Dr.Tshering also hosted a State Banquet in honour of Prime Minister Shri Modi.
5. Leader of the Opposition of the National Assembly of Bhutan, Dr.PemaGyamtsho, called on Prime Minister Shri Modi.
6. Prime Minister Shri Modi thanked Prime Minister Dr.Tshering for having graced his swearing-in ceremony on 30 May 2019 and recalled their discussions on that occasion. Both leaders agreed that the tradition of regular high-level contacts between Bhutan and India is an important hallmark of the special and privileged relationship.
7. During the talks, both Prime Ministers comprehensively reviewed all aspects of the bilateral relationship, as well as other important regional and international developments. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of bilateral ties, which is based on mutual trust and respect, and underpinned by shared historical, cultural, economic, developmental and people-to-people linkages. In this context, both sides appreciated the role played by the visionary Monarchs of Bhutan and the successive leadership of India and Bhutan in nurturing the relationship as an outstanding example of friendship and co-operation between close neighbours.
8. Both sides reaffirmed their shared security interests and reiterated their commitment to maintain close co-ordination on matters affecting each other’s security and national interests.
9. Prime Minister Shri Modi reiterated Government of India’s commitment to advancing the economic and infrastructural development of Bhutan, as per the priorities and wishes of the Government and the people of the Kingdom of Bhutan. Prime Minister Shri Modi congratulated the Government and the people of Bhutan for the Kingdom’s imminent graduation to the category of a Middle-Income country. He complimented the people of Bhutan for this achievement while simultaneously preserving their rich cultural heritage and precious environment, in line with Bhutan’s unique development philosophy of ‘Gross National Happiness’.
10. Prime Minister Dr.Tshering warmly recalled his visit to India in December 2018, his first visit abroad after assuming office in November 2018. He thanked the Government of India for its ongoing support to the 12th Five Year Plan of Bhutan, and also conveyed appreciation for India’s contribution to Bhutan’s development in the past decades.
11. Both sides emphasized the importance of hydro-power development as one of the most important areas of mutually beneficial bilateral co-operation. The two Prime Ministers formally inaugurated the recently completed 720 MW Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Plant. They appreciated the timely completion of this project, and congratulated the Project Authority and Management for their dedication and competence. Both sides noted that with the coming on stream of this Project, the jointly created generation capacity in Bhutan has crossed 2000 MW. The two leaders expressed their satisfaction on achieving this important milestone, and resolved to continue working together to expedite the completion of other ongoing projects such as Punatsangchhu-1, Punatsangchhu-2 and Kholongchhu. Both sides also reviewed the ongoing bilateral discussions on the Sankosh Reservoir hydroelectric project. Given the huge benefits that would accrue to both countries from this project, they agreed to finalize the implementation modalities for the Project at the earliest to enable commencement of construction. The two Prime Ministers jointly released Bhutanese stamps commemorating five decades of mutually beneficial Indo-Bhutan cooperation in hydro-power sector.
12. The two Prime Ministers formally launched the facility of use of Indian-issued RuPay cards in Bhutan, which would greatly facilitate Indian travellers to Bhutan by reducing the need to carry cash, while at the same time boosting the Bhutanese economy and further integrating the economies of both countries. Both sides resolved to expeditiously work on the next phase of the project, i.e. issuance of RuPay cards by Bhutanese banks, which would benefit Bhutanese travellers to India and thus allow full inter-operability of RuPay cards in both countries. Along with the launch of RuPay, a feasibility study for use of India’s Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) app in Bhutan was also agreed, to promote cashless payments between the two countries.
13. The two Prime Ministers inaugurated the Ground Earth Station of the South Asian Satellite in Thimphu, which was constructed with the support of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO). Prime Minister Dr.Tshering appreciated the vision of Prime Minister Shri Modi in launching the South Asia Satellite (SAS) in 2017, as a gift to the countries in the South Asia region, which has enabled Bhutan to improve the reach and cost-effectiveness of Bhutan Broadcasting Service, while also enhancing the disaster management capacities within the Kingdom.
14. Recognizing the positive impact that the SAS would have on the socio-economic development of Bhutan, Prime Minister Shri Modi offered increased bandwidth on an additional transponder as per Bhutan’s requirements, as a gift to the people of Bhutan. Prime Minister Dr.Tshering welcomed the offer as a major milestone in taking forward His Majesty The King’s vision in harnessing space resources for the benefit of the country and its people, and in opening a new chapter in bilateral relations between the two countries that extends to the realms of space.
15. Both leaders also agreed to collaborate on the joint development of a small satellite for Bhutan. They directed that a Joint Working Group (JWG) be formed to implement the project and other related activities, including developing a geoportal system for Bhutan for natural resources and disaster management, using remote sensing and geo-spatial data.
16. Recognizing that space technology, together with digital and emerging technologies, offer tremendous potential in accelerating the socio-economic development of a nation, both sides agreed on the need to strengthen collaboration in these areas.
17. The two Prime Ministers also inaugurated the inter-connection between India’s National Knowledge Network and Bhutan’s Research and Education Network. Both sides noted that this link-up would create an information highway, encouraging greater interaction among the universities and students of both sides.
18. The following Memoranda of Understanding/Agreement were exchanged during the visit:
i) MoU between Department of Information Technology and Telecom of RGoB and Indian Space Research Organisation, on establishment of Satcom Network for the utilization of South Asia Satellite.
ii) MoU for peering arrangement between National Knowledge Network (NKN) and Druk Research and Education Network (DrukREN) of Bhutan.
iii) MoU between Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB), India, and Air Accident Investigation Unit (AAIU), Bhutan, on aircraft accident and incident investigation.
iv-vii) Four (04) MoUs on enhancement of Academic Exchanges and STEM cooperation between the Royal University of Bhutan, and IITs at Kanpur, Delhi and Mumbai and NIT Silchar.
viii) MoU between National Law School of India University, Bangalore and JigmeSingyeWangchuck School of Law, Thimphu on enhancing relations between the two parties in the areas of legal education and research.
ix) MoU between Bhutan National Legal Institute and National Judicial Academy, Bhopal, on cooperation in judicial education and mutual exchanges.
x) Power Purchase Agreement for Mangdechhu Hydro-electric Project between PTC India Ltd and Druk Green Power Corporation, Bhutan.
19. Prime Minister Shri Modi addressed the Bhutanese youth in a special event organized at the Royal University of Bhutan. He highlighted the people-centric nature of bilateral ties and the deep spiritual and Buddhism connect between the two countries. He stressed on the importance of the youth of the two countries partnering in education and high technology areas for taking India-Bhutan relations to newer heights. He appreciated that in Bhutan, development, environment and culture are not at loggerheads, but in synergy. This harmony, as well as, the emphasis on ‘happiness’ is Bhutan’s message to humanity. He outlined the new chapters of bilateral engagement in space and digital and emerging technologies and exhorted the youth to harness them for innovation and sustainable development. The event was also graced by Prime Minister Dr.Tshering and Hon’ble Members of the National Assembly and National Council of Bhutan.
20. Prime Minister Shri Modi expressed his appreciation for the personal commitment of Prime Minister Dr.Tshering to improve the quality and accessibility of healthcare for Bhutanese citizens. In this regard, both sides noted that an expert team from India had visited Bhutan recently to offer technical support for planning the new multi-disciplinary super-specialty hospital in Bhutan.
21. Both sides agreed to further expand bilateral trade and investment. Royal Government of Bhutan (RGoB) reiterated its appreciation for the transitional Trade Support Facility of INR 4 billion offered by Government of India during Prime Minister Dr.Tshering’s visit to India in December 2018, to strengthen bilateral trade and economic linkages and thanked GoI for release of the first tranche of INR 800 million. Prime Minister Shri Modi assured Prime Minister Dr.Tshering of positive consideration of Bhutan’s request for enhancement of the currency swap limit under the SAARC Currency Swap Framework. As an interim measure, Prime Minister Shri Modi offered an additional USD 100 million of currency swap under the Standby Swap Arrangement.
22. At the request of the Royal Government of Bhutan, Prime Minister Shri Modi announced the enhancement of quantum of subsidized LPG to Bhutan from the present 700 MT to 1000 MT per month, to enable RGoB to meet the increasing domestic requirements and facilitate increased penetration of LPG in rural areas.
23. Prime Minister Shri Modi offered prayers at the historic SemtokhaDzong in Thimphu, which houses a statue of the revered ZhabdrungNgawangNamgyal, the founder of the Bhutanese state, which has been loaned to Bhutan by India. In keeping with our close cultural and civilizational bonds, Prime Minister Shri Modi announced the extension of loan period by another five years. He also announced the increase in scholarships for Bhutanese students for studies at Nalanda University from 2 to 5.
24. Both sides committed themselves to further strengthen their engagement in the traditional areas of co-operation, as well as to expand collaboration in new and emerging areas with special emphasis on greater exchanges between the youth of India and Bhutan.
25. The warmth and friendliness of the interactions during Prime Minister Shri Modi’s visit reflected the spirit of trust, co-operation and mutual respect that has long characterized the unique and special friendship between Bhutan and India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم مودی کے بھوٹان دورے سے متعلق مشترکہ بیان
18 AUG 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب جناب نریند رمودی نے بھوٹان کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب ڈاکٹر لوٹے شیرنگ کی دعوت پر 17 سے 18 اگست 2019 تک مملکت بھوٹان کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ مئی 2019 میں دوسری بار وزارت عظمی کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے پہلے دو طرفہ دوروں میں سے یہ ایک تھا۔
1. پارو ایئرپورٹ پرآمد پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کا وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر شیرنگ ، کابینی ارکان اور سینئر سرکاری عہدیداران نے ایک تقریبی گارڈ آف آنر کے ساتھ استقبال کیا۔
2. وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے بھوٹان کے بادشاہ عزت مآب جگمے کھیسر نامگیئل وانگچک سے ملاقات کی۔ عزت مآب بادشاہ اور رانی نے وزیراعظم مودی کے اعزاز میں ایک ظہرانے کا اہتمام کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھوٹان کے بادشاہ اور رانی کو اپنی سہولت کے مطابق جلد ازجلد کسی تاریخ کو ہندستان آنے کی دعوت دی۔
3. وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر شیرنگ نے محدود طور پر ملاقات کی اور وفد کی سطح کے مذاکرات کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔ وزیراعظم شیرنگ نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے اعزاز میں ایک سرکاری ضیافت کا اہتمام کیا۔
4. بھوٹان کی نیشنل اسمبلی میں اپوزیشن کے لیڈر ڈاکٹر پیما گیامتشو نے بھی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔
5. وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 30 مئی 2019 کو حلف برداری کی تقریب میں شرکت کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر شیرنگ کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس موقع پر ان کے ساتھ ہونے والے مذاکرات کو یاد کیا۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے اس پر اتفاق کیا کہ بھوٹان اور ہندستان کے درمیان مستقل طور پر اعلی سطحی رابطوں کی روایت خصوصی اور پسندیدہ تعلقات کی ایک اہم نشانی ہے۔
6. مذاکرات کے دوران دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے تمام پہلوؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر اہم علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی معاملات کا بھی جامع طور پر جائزہ لیا۔ دونوں لیڈرو ں نے دو طرفہ معاہدوں کی شاندار صورتحال پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ یہ معاہدے باہمی اعتماداور باہمی احترام پر مبنی ہیں اور مشترکہ تاریخی ، ثقافتی ، اقتصادی ، ترقیاتی اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں پرزور دیتے ہیں۔ اس سلسلہ میں دونوں فریقین نے بھوٹان کے ویژنری نریش اور ہندستان اور بھوٹان کی ایک کے بعد دوسری قیادتوں کی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں جو رول ادا کیا ہے ، اس کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اسے قریبی پڑوسیوں کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کی ایک شاندا ر مثال قرار دیا ہے۔
7. دونوں فریقین نے اپنے مشترکہ حفاظتی مفاد کی تصدیق کی اور ایک دوسرے کے تحفظ کو متاثر کرنے والے معاملوں اور قومی مفاد میں قریبی تعاون برقرار رکھنے کی اپنی عہد بندی کو دوہرایا۔
8. وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مملکت بھوٹان کی حکومت اور عوام کی ترجیحات کے مطابق بھوٹان کی اقتصادی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے حکومت ہند کی عہد بندی کا اعادہ کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مملکت بھوٹان کی حکومت اور عوام کو اس بات کے لئے مبارک باد پیش کی کہ وہ اوسط آمدنی والےملک کے زمرے میں آنے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے ‘مجموعی قومی خوشی’ کے بھوٹان کے منفرد ترقیاتی فلسفے کے مطابق اپنے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے اور شاندار ماحول کا تحفظ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کامیابی کے لئے بھوٹان کے عوام کی ستائش کی ۔
9. وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر شیرنگ نے گرمجوشی کے ساتھ دسمبر2018 میں اپنے ہندستان کے دورے کو یاد کیا۔ یہ نومبر 2018 میں عہدہ کی ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کے بعد ان کا پہلاغیر ملکی دورہ تھا۔ انہوں نے بھوٹان کے 12 سالہ منصوبے کی مدد جاری رکھنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیااور گزشتہ دہائیوں میں بھوٹان کی ترقی میں ہندستان کے تعاون کے لئے بھی اس کی ستائش کی۔
10. دونوں فریقین نے باہمی فائدوں کے دو طرفہ تعاون کے اہم ترین شعبوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر پن بجلی کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے حال ہی میں مکمل ہوئے 720 میگاواٹ کےمانگدیشو ہائیڈو الیکٹرک پلانٹ کا رسمی طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے اس پروجیکٹ کے معینہ مدت میں مکمل ہوجانے کی تعریف کی اور پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی اور منجمنٹ کو ان کے عزم اور صلاحیت کے لئے مبار ک باد دی۔ دونوں فریقین نے یہ محسوس کیا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کے شروع ہوجانے سے بھوٹان کی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی مشترکہ صلاحیت 2 ہزار میگاواٹ سے بھی زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے اس اہم مقام کوحاصل کرنے پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور پناتسنگچھو -1 ، پناتسنگچھو -2 اور کھولونگچھو جیسے پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں فریقین نے سنکوش ریزروائر ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں جاری دو طرفہ مذاکرات کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے دونوں ممالک کو ہونے والے زبردست فائدوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وہ تعمیر کا کام جلد از جلد شروع کرنے کے لئے پروجیکٹ کی شرائط کو حتمی شکل دیئے جانے پر متفق ہوئے۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ہائیڈرو پاور کے شعبے میں باہمی فائدہ والے ہند-بھوٹان تعاون کی پانچ دہائیوں کی یادگار کے طور پر بھوٹانی ڈاک ٹکٹ مشترکہ طور پر جاری کئے۔
11. دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بھوٹان میں ہندستان کے ذریعہ جاری کئے گئے روپے کارڈ کے استعمال کی سہولت کو بھی رسمی طور پر شروع کیا، جس سے بھوٹانی معشیت کو فروغ ملنے اور دونوں ملکوں کی معیشتوں کی مزید یکجائی کے ساتھ ساتھ بھوٹان میں ہندستانی مسافروں کو نقد رقم ساتھ رکھنے کی ضرورت کو کم کرنے کے سلسلہ میں بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ دونوں فریقین نے پروجیکٹ کے آئندہ مرحلے یعنی بھوٹانی بینکوں کے ذریعہ روپے کارڈ جاری کئے جانے پر تیزی سے کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا، جس سے ہندستان آنے والے بھوٹانی مسافروں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور اس طرح دونوں ممالک میں روپے کارڈ پوری طرح سے چلائے جاسکیں گے۔ روپے کے لانچ کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کیش لیس ادائیگی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے بھوٹان میں ہندستان کے بھارت انٹرفیس فار منی (بھیم) ایپ کے استعمال کے لئے امکانات کا پتہ لگانے سے متعلق ایک مطالعے پر بھی اتفاق ہوا۔
12. دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے تھمپو میں ساؤتھ ایشین سٹیلائٹ کے گراؤنڈ ارتھ اسٹیشن کا بھی آغاز کیا جو ہندستان کی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم (اسرو) کی مدد سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر شیرنگ نے جنوبی ایشیائی خطے کے ممالک کے لئے ایک تحفے کے طو رپر 2017 میں ساؤتھ ایشیا سٹیلائٹ (ایس اے ایس) کاآغاز کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ستائش کی ، اس سے مملکت بھوٹان کے اندر آفات کے بندوبست کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھوٹان براڈکاسٹنگ سروس کی رسائی میں بہتری اور اس کی اخراجات میں کمی لانے میں بھوٹان کو مدد ملی ہے۔
13. بھوٹان کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی پر ایس اے ایس کے مثبت اثرات کو شناخت کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھوٹان کے عوام کو ایک تحفے کے طور پر بھوٹان کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ایک اضافی ٹرانسپونڈر پر بینڈ وڈتھ میں اضافے کی پیش کش کی۔ وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر شیرنگ نے ملک اور اس کے فائدہ کے لئے خلائی وسائل کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے سلسلے میں عزت مآب بھوٹان نریش کے نظریے کوآگے بڑھانے میں ایک بڑے سنگ میل کے طور پر اس پیش کش کا خیر مقدم کیا جس سے خلا کی حدود تک دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کی توسیع میں ایک نیا باب کھلے گا۔
14. دونوں لیڈرو ں نے بھوٹان کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر ایک چھوٹا مصنوعی سیارہ تیار کرنے کے بارے میں تعاون پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے ہدایات دیں کہ ریموٹ سینسنگ اور جیو اسپیشل ڈاٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قدرتی وسائل اور آفات کے بندوبست کے لئے بھوٹان کے واسطے جیو پورٹل تیار کرنے سمیت پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لئے ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ قائم کیا جائے۔
15. اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ڈیجیٹل اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ساتھ خلائی ٹکنالوجی کسی ملک کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے زبردست امکانات رکھتی ہے، دونوں فریقین ان شعبوں میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت پر متفق ہوئے۔
16. دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ہندستان کے نیشنل نالج نیٹ ورک اور بھوٹان کے ریسرچ اور ایجوکیشن نیٹ ورک کےدرمیان انٹر کنیکشن کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ دونوں فریقین نے محسوس کیا کہ اس لنک اپ سے معلومات کی ایک شاہراہ تیار ہوگی جس سے دونوں ملکو ں کی یونیورسٹیوں اور طلبا کی اور زیادہ باہمی رابطوں کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
17. اس دورے کے دوران درج ذیل مفاہمت ناموں /معاہدوں کا تبادلہ ہوا:
1. ساؤتھ ایشیا سٹیلائٹ کے استعمال کے لئے سیٹ کام نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کے بارے میں آر جی او بی کے انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ٹیلی کام کے محکمے اور ہندستانی خلائی تحقیقی کی تنظیم کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ ۔
2. نیشنل نالج نیٹ ورک (این کے این) اور بھوٹان کے ڈرک ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن نیٹ ورک (ڈرک رین ) کے درمیان مساویانہ بندوبست کے لئے مفاہمت نامہ ۔
3. طیارہ حادثہ اورحادثہ کی جانچ کے بارے میں ایئرکرافٹ ایکسیڈینٹ انویسٹی گیشن بیورو (اے اے آئی بی)، ہندستان اور ایئر ایکسیڈنٹ انویسٹی گیشن یونٹ (اے اے آئی یو) بھوٹان کے درمیا ن مفاہمت نامہ ۔
vii-vi رائل یونیوسٹی آف بھوٹان اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، دہلی اور ممبئی اور این آئی ٹی سلچر کے درمیان اکیڈمک تبادلوں اور ایس ٹی ای ایم تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں چار (04) مفاہمت نامے ۔
Viii۔ قانونی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے شعبوں میں دونوں ملکو ں کے درمیان تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نیشنل لا اسکول آف انڈیا یونیورسٹی ،بنگلوراور جگمے سنگئے وانگچک اسکول آف لا ، تھمپو، کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ۔
Ix۔ انصاف سے متعلق تعلیم میں تعاون اور باہمی تبادلہ کے لئے بھوٹان نیشنل لیگل انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور نیشل جوڈیشیل اکیڈمی بھوپال کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ۔
x.پی ٹی سی انڈیا لمیٹیڈ اور ڈرک گرین پاور کارپوریشن بھوٹان کے درمیان مانگدیشو ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کے لئے بجلی خریدنے کا معاہدہ۔
19۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے رائل یونیورسٹی آف بھوٹان میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب میں بھوٹانی نوجوانوں سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ معاہدوں کی عوام پر مرکوز نوعیت اور گہری روحانیت اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بدھ ازم کے رابطے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ہند-بھوٹان تعلقات کو نئی اونچائیوں تک لے جانے کے لئے تعلیم اور اعلی ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں دونوں ملکوں کے نوجوانوں کی شراکت داری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ بھوٹان میں ترقی ، ماحولیات اور ثقافت ایک دوسرے کے مقابلے میں نہیں بلکہ ایک دوسرے کو تقویت پہنچاتے ہیں۔ اس ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ‘خوشی ’پر زور ہی انسانیت کے لئے بھوٹان کا پیغام ہے۔ انہوں نے خلائی اور ڈیجیٹل اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیز میں دو طرفہ معاہدوں کے نئے بابوں کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا اور نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ اختراع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لئے ان کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر شیرنگ اور بھوٹان کی نیشنل اسمبلی اور نیشنل کونسل کے ارکان بھی موجود تھے۔
20۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھوٹانی شہریوں کے لئے صحت دیکھ ریکھ تک رسائی اور اس کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر شیرنگ کی ذاتی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ اس سلسلہ میں دونوں فریقین نے تذکرہ کیا کہ بھوٹان میں نئے کثیر موضوعاتی سپر اسپشلٹی اسپتال کی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے حال ہی میں ہندستان کے ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم نے بھوٹان کا دورہ کیا تھا۔
21۔دونوں ممالک دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لئے متفق ہوئے۔ بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت (آر جی او بی) نے دسمبر 2018 میں وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر شیرنگ کے ہندستان کے دورے کے دوران دو طرفہ تجارت اور اقتصادی رابطوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی چار بلین ہندستانی روپے کی عبوری تجارتی مدد کی سہولت کے لئے اس کی تعریف کی اور 800 ملین ہندستانی روپے کی پہلی قسط کے لئے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سارک کرنسی سوئیپ فریم ورک کے تحت کرنسی سوئیپ کی حد میں اضافہ کی بھوٹان کی درخواست پر غور کرنے کی وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر شیرنگ کو یقین دہانی کرائی ۔ ایک عبوری اقدام کے طو رپر وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے اسٹینڈ بائی سوئیپ ارینجمنٹ کے تحت کرنسی سوئیپ کی سو ملین اضافی امریکی ڈالر کی پیش کش کی۔
22۔بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت کی درخواست پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے اور دیہی علاقوں میں ایل پی جی کی پہنچ میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت کی مدد کے لئے بھوٹان کو رعایتی شرحوں پر ایل پی جی کی مقدار موجودہ 700 ایم ٹی سے بڑھا کر ایک ہزار ایم ٹی ماہانہ کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
23۔وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے تھمپو میں تاریخی سیم توکھادزونگ ، جس میں بھوٹان ریاست کے بانی محترم ژاب درونگ اینگاوانگ نامگیال ، کا مجسمہ بھی ہے، جس کے لئے بھوٹان کو ہندستان نے قرض دیا ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں کے قریبی ، ثقافتی اور تہذیبی تعلقات کے پیش نظر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قرض کی مدت میں پانچ سال کی مزید توسیع کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی میں مطالعے کے لئے بھوٹانی طلبہ کے وظائف کو دو سے بڑھاکر پانچ کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
24۔ دونوں فریقین نے تعاون کے روایتی شعبوں میں اپنے تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندستان اور بھوٹان کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان اور زیادہ تبادلہ پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کو وسعت دینے کے لئے بھی عہد بندی کا اظہار کیا۔
25۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دورے کے دوران بات چیت میں جو گرمجوشی اور دوستانہ رویہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے اس سے بھوٹان اور ہندستان کے درمیان اعتماد ، تعاون اور باہمی احترام کا جذبہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے جو کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان منفرد اور خصوصی دوستی کی خصوصیت ہے۔