Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the State Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bhutan
18 AUG 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister of India, H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, made a State Visit to the Kingdom of Bhutan from 17-18 August 2019, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Dr.LotayTshering. This was among the first bilateral visits by Prime Minister Shri Modi after assuming office for the second time in May 2019.
2. On arrival at Paro Airport, Prime Minister Shri Modi was welcomed by Prime Minister Dr.Tshering, members of the Cabinet and senior government officials with a ceremonial guard of honour.
3. Prime Minister Shri Modi had an audience with His Majesty JigmeKhesarNamgyelWangchuck, The King of Bhutan. Their Majesties The King and The Queen hosted a luncheon in honour of the visiting dignitary. Prime Minister Shri Modi invited Their Majesties The King and The Queen to visit India at an early date, as per their convenience.
4. Prime Minister Shri Modi and Prime Minister Dr.Tshering met in restricted format as well as held delegation level talks. Prime Minister Dr.Tshering also hosted a State Banquet in honour of Prime Minister Shri Modi.
5. Leader of the Opposition of the National Assembly of Bhutan, Dr.PemaGyamtsho, called on Prime Minister Shri Modi.
6. Prime Minister Shri Modi thanked Prime Minister Dr.Tshering for having graced his swearing-in ceremony on 30 May 2019 and recalled their discussions on that occasion. Both leaders agreed that the tradition of regular high-level contacts between Bhutan and India is an important hallmark of the special and privileged relationship.
7. During the talks, both Prime Ministers comprehensively reviewed all aspects of the bilateral relationship, as well as other important regional and international developments. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of bilateral ties, which is based on mutual trust and respect, and underpinned by shared historical, cultural, economic, developmental and people-to-people linkages. In this context, both sides appreciated the role played by the visionary Monarchs of Bhutan and the successive leadership of India and Bhutan in nurturing the relationship as an outstanding example of friendship and co-operation between close neighbours.
8. Both sides reaffirmed their shared security interests and reiterated their commitment to maintain close co-ordination on matters affecting each other’s security and national interests.
9. Prime Minister Shri Modi reiterated Government of India’s commitment to advancing the economic and infrastructural development of Bhutan, as per the priorities and wishes of the Government and the people of the Kingdom of Bhutan. Prime Minister Shri Modi congratulated the Government and the people of Bhutan for the Kingdom’s imminent graduation to the category of a Middle-Income country. He complimented the people of Bhutan for this achievement while simultaneously preserving their rich cultural heritage and precious environment, in line with Bhutan’s unique development philosophy of ‘Gross National Happiness’.
10. Prime Minister Dr.Tshering warmly recalled his visit to India in December 2018, his first visit abroad after assuming office in November 2018. He thanked the Government of India for its ongoing support to the 12th Five Year Plan of Bhutan, and also conveyed appreciation for India’s contribution to Bhutan’s development in the past decades.
11. Both sides emphasized the importance of hydro-power development as one of the most important areas of mutually beneficial bilateral co-operation. The two Prime Ministers formally inaugurated the recently completed 720 MW Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Plant. They appreciated the timely completion of this project, and congratulated the Project Authority and Management for their dedication and competence. Both sides noted that with the coming on stream of this Project, the jointly created generation capacity in Bhutan has crossed 2000 MW. The two leaders expressed their satisfaction on achieving this important milestone, and resolved to continue working together to expedite the completion of other ongoing projects such as Punatsangchhu-1, Punatsangchhu-2 and Kholongchhu. Both sides also reviewed the ongoing bilateral discussions on the Sankosh Reservoir hydroelectric project. Given the huge benefits that would accrue to both countries from this project, they agreed to finalize the implementation modalities for the Project at the earliest to enable commencement of construction. The two Prime Ministers jointly released Bhutanese stamps commemorating five decades of mutually beneficial Indo-Bhutan cooperation in hydro-power sector.
12. The two Prime Ministers formally launched the facility of use of Indian-issued RuPay cards in Bhutan, which would greatly facilitate Indian travellers to Bhutan by reducing the need to carry cash, while at the same time boosting the Bhutanese economy and further integrating the economies of both countries. Both sides resolved to expeditiously work on the next phase of the project, i.e. issuance of RuPay cards by Bhutanese banks, which would benefit Bhutanese travellers to India and thus allow full inter-operability of RuPay cards in both countries. Along with the launch of RuPay, a feasibility study for use of India’s Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) app in Bhutan was also agreed, to promote cashless payments between the two countries.
13. The two Prime Ministers inaugurated the Ground Earth Station of the South Asian Satellite in Thimphu, which was constructed with the support of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO). Prime Minister Dr.Tshering appreciated the vision of Prime Minister Shri Modi in launching the South Asia Satellite (SAS) in 2017, as a gift to the countries in the South Asia region, which has enabled Bhutan to improve the reach and cost-effectiveness of Bhutan Broadcasting Service, while also enhancing the disaster management capacities within the Kingdom.
14. Recognizing the positive impact that the SAS would have on the socio-economic development of Bhutan, Prime Minister Shri Modi offered increased bandwidth on an additional transponder as per Bhutan’s requirements, as a gift to the people of Bhutan. Prime Minister Dr.Tshering welcomed the offer as a major milestone in taking forward His Majesty The King’s vision in harnessing space resources for the benefit of the country and its people, and in opening a new chapter in bilateral relations between the two countries that extends to the realms of space.
15. Both leaders also agreed to collaborate on the joint development of a small satellite for Bhutan. They directed that a Joint Working Group (JWG) be formed to implement the project and other related activities, including developing a geoportal system for Bhutan for natural resources and disaster management, using remote sensing and geo-spatial data.
16. Recognizing that space technology, together with digital and emerging technologies, offer tremendous potential in accelerating the socio-economic development of a nation, both sides agreed on the need to strengthen collaboration in these areas.
17. The two Prime Ministers also inaugurated the inter-connection between India’s National Knowledge Network and Bhutan’s Research and Education Network. Both sides noted that this link-up would create an information highway, encouraging greater interaction among the universities and students of both sides.
18. The following Memoranda of Understanding/Agreement were exchanged during the visit:
i) MoU between Department of Information Technology and Telecom of RGoB and Indian Space Research Organisation, on establishment of Satcom Network for the utilization of South Asia Satellite.
ii) MoU for peering arrangement between National Knowledge Network (NKN) and Druk Research and Education Network (DrukREN) of Bhutan.
iii) MoU between Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB), India, and Air Accident Investigation Unit (AAIU), Bhutan, on aircraft accident and incident investigation.
iv-vii) Four (04) MoUs on enhancement of Academic Exchanges and STEM cooperation between the Royal University of Bhutan, and IITs at Kanpur, Delhi and Mumbai and NIT Silchar.
viii) MoU between National Law School of India University, Bangalore and JigmeSingyeWangchuck School of Law, Thimphu on enhancing relations between the two parties in the areas of legal education and research.
ix) MoU between Bhutan National Legal Institute and National Judicial Academy, Bhopal, on cooperation in judicial education and mutual exchanges.
x) Power Purchase Agreement for Mangdechhu Hydro-electric Project between PTC India Ltd and Druk Green Power Corporation, Bhutan.
19. Prime Minister Shri Modi addressed the Bhutanese youth in a special event organized at the Royal University of Bhutan. He highlighted the people-centric nature of bilateral ties and the deep spiritual and Buddhism connect between the two countries. He stressed on the importance of the youth of the two countries partnering in education and high technology areas for taking India-Bhutan relations to newer heights. He appreciated that in Bhutan, development, environment and culture are not at loggerheads, but in synergy. This harmony, as well as, the emphasis on ‘happiness’ is Bhutan’s message to humanity. He outlined the new chapters of bilateral engagement in space and digital and emerging technologies and exhorted the youth to harness them for innovation and sustainable development. The event was also graced by Prime Minister Dr.Tshering and Hon’ble Members of the National Assembly and National Council of Bhutan.
20. Prime Minister Shri Modi expressed his appreciation for the personal commitment of Prime Minister Dr.Tshering to improve the quality and accessibility of healthcare for Bhutanese citizens. In this regard, both sides noted that an expert team from India had visited Bhutan recently to offer technical support for planning the new multi-disciplinary super-specialty hospital in Bhutan.
21. Both sides agreed to further expand bilateral trade and investment. Royal Government of Bhutan (RGoB) reiterated its appreciation for the transitional Trade Support Facility of INR 4 billion offered by Government of India during Prime Minister Dr.Tshering’s visit to India in December 2018, to strengthen bilateral trade and economic linkages and thanked GoI for release of the first tranche of INR 800 million. Prime Minister Shri Modi assured Prime Minister Dr.Tshering of positive consideration of Bhutan’s request for enhancement of the currency swap limit under the SAARC Currency Swap Framework. As an interim measure, Prime Minister Shri Modi offered an additional USD 100 million of currency swap under the Standby Swap Arrangement.
22. At the request of the Royal Government of Bhutan, Prime Minister Shri Modi announced the enhancement of quantum of subsidized LPG to Bhutan from the present 700 MT to 1000 MT per month, to enable RGoB to meet the increasing domestic requirements and facilitate increased penetration of LPG in rural areas.
23. Prime Minister Shri Modi offered prayers at the historic SemtokhaDzong in Thimphu, which houses a statue of the revered ZhabdrungNgawangNamgyal, the founder of the Bhutanese state, which has been loaned to Bhutan by India. In keeping with our close cultural and civilizational bonds, Prime Minister Shri Modi announced the extension of loan period by another five years. He also announced the increase in scholarships for Bhutanese students for studies at Nalanda University from 2 to 5.
24. Both sides committed themselves to further strengthen their engagement in the traditional areas of co-operation, as well as to expand collaboration in new and emerging areas with special emphasis on greater exchanges between the youth of India and Bhutan.
25. The warmth and friendliness of the interactions during Prime Minister Shri Modi’s visit reflected the spirit of trust, co-operation and mutual respect that has long characterized the unique and special friendship between Bhutan and India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভূটান ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সময়ত প্ৰদান কৰা যুটীয়া বিবৃতিৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
18 AUG 2019 7:30PM by PIB Guwahati
১. ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৭ৰ পৰা ১৮ আগষ্ট ২০১৯ তাৰিখলৈ ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ লোটে শ্বেৰিঙৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে ভূটান ৰাষ্ট্ৰ পৰিভ্ৰমণ কৰে৷ ২০১৯ বৰ্ষৰ মে’ মাহৰ পিছত এয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীৰ দ্বিতীয়টো দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণ আছিল৷
২. পাৰ্টো বিমানবন্দৰত অৱতৰণৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ শ্বেৰিং, কেবিনেটৰ সদস্য তথা জ্যেষ্ঠ চৰকাৰী বিষয়াসকলে উষ্ম স্বাগতম জনায়৷
৩. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভূটানৰ ৰজা জিঘমে খেছাৰ নামগে’য়েল ৱাংচুকক সাক্ষা কৰে৷ ৰজা আৰু ৰাণীয়ে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে এক ভোজমেলৰ আয়োজন কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰজা আৰু ৰাণীক তেওঁলোকৰ সুবিধা অনুসৰি অতি শীঘ্ৰেই ভাৰতলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ কৰে৷
৪. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদী আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ শ্বেৰিঙে প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গীয় এক আনুষ্ঠানিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ শ্বেৰিঙে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে এক ষ্টেট বেংকেটৰো আয়োজন কৰে৷
৫. বিৰোধী দল নেচনেল এছেম্বলী অব্ ভূটানৰ নেতা ডঃ পেমা গ্যামটশ্ব’য়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীক সাক্ষা কৰে৷
৬. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৩০ মে’ ২০১৯ তাৰিখে তেওঁৰ শপত গ্ৰহণ অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ শ্বেৰিঙৰ উপস্থিতিৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু সেই অনুষ্ঠানত সম্পন্ন হোৱা তেওঁলোকৰ আলোচনাৰ বিষয়ে সোঁৱৰণ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভূটান আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাজত বিশেষ সম্পৰ্ক ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে নিয়মীয়াকৈ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকৰ পোষকতা কৰে৷
৭. এই বৈঠকৰ সময়চোৱাত দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যাপকভাৱে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সকলো দিশ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰে লগতে অন্যান্য গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আঞ্চলিক তথা আন্তৰ্জাতিক বিকাশসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তিৰ উকৃষ্ট স্থিতিসমূহত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰে যি দুয়োখন দেশৰ পৰম্পৰাগত বিশ্বাস, সন্মান, ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত থকা সংযোগসমূহৰ ওপৰত নিৱদ্ধ৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত দুয়োপক্ষই ভূটানৰ ৰাজপৰিয়ালৰ দূৰদৃষ্টি তথা ভাৰত আৰু ভূটানৰ পচ্ছাদ নেতৃত্বৰ সহযোগিতাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
৮. দুয়োটা পক্ষই তেওঁলোকৰ বিনিময় সুৰক্ষা আগ্ৰহত পুনৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু দুয়োটা পক্ষৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আগ্ৰহৰ বিষয়সমূহত সুক্ষ্ম সহযোগিতা প্ৰদানত সন্মতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷
৯. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভূটানৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকাশৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহ পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভূটানৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণক তেওঁলোকে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ দেশলৈ পৰ্যবসিত হোৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন প্ৰদান কৰে৷ এই সাফল্য ভূটানৰ জনতাই তেওঁলোকৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু মূল্যৱান পৰিবেশৰ বাবে দেশখনৰ বিকাশৰ দৰ্শন ‘‘মুঠ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুখ’’ৰ বাবে লাভ কৰা বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে৷
১০. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ শ্বেৰিঙে ২০১৮ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত কাৰ্যালয়ৰ দায়িত্ব চম্ভালি লোৱাৰ পিছত ২০১৮ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত তেওঁ ভাৰতলৈ অহাৰ কথা সোঁৱৰণ কৰে৷ তেওঁ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ভূটানৰ দ্বাদশ পঞ্চবাৰ্ষিক পৰিকল্পনাৰ বাবে ভাৰতক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু ভূটানৰ বিগত দশকসমূহৰ উন্নয়নত ভাৰতৰ অৱদানক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
১১. দুয়োটা পক্ষই হাইড্ৰ’-পাৱাৰৰ বিকাশক পাৰস্পৰিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেহতীয়াকৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা ৭২০ মেগাৱাট মাংডেচ্ছু হাইড্ৰ’ইলেক্ট্ৰিক প্লাণ্ট আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে মুকলি কৰে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পটো সময়মতে সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা বাবে তেওঁলোকে প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু প্ৰকল্প কৰ্তৃপক্ষ আৰু পৰিচালন মণ্ডলীক অভিনন্দন প্ৰদান কৰে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰা ভূটানৰ যুটীয়াভাৱে সৃষ্ট সামৰ্থ ২০০০ মেগাৱাটৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে বুলি দুয়োপক্ষই মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই এই মাইলষ্টোন প্ৰাপ্তিত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু অন্যান্য চলমান প্ৰকল্প যেনে ফুনাটছাংচ্ছু-১, ফুনাটছাংচ্ছু-২ আৰু খলুংচ্ছুৰ সমাপনত যৌথ সহযোগিতাৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিনতাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ দুয়োপক্ষই সংকুশ ৰিজাৰ্ভইৰ হাইড্ৰ’ইলেক্ট্ৰিক প্ৰকল্পৰ চলিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাৰ বিষয়েও পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰে৷ দুয়োখন দেশৰ পাৰস্পৰিক লাভৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত সমাপনৰ বাবে দুয়োপক্ষই সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ হাইড্ৰ’-পাৱাৰ খণ্ডত ভাৰত-ভূটানৰ পাঁচটা দশকৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সম্বন্ধৰ সোঁৱৰণত দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুটীয়াভাৱে ভূটানীজ ডাক-টিকট মুকলি কৰে৷
১২. দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভূটানত আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে ভাৰতীয় ৰুপে’ কাৰ্ড মুকলি কৰে যিয়ে ভূটানত ভাৰতীয় যাত্ৰীসকলক নগদ ধন কঢ়িয়াই নিয়াৰ সমস্যাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিব আৰু একে সময়তে ভূটানৰ অৰ্থনীতিও সমৃদ্ধ হ’ব৷ দুয়োপক্ষই এই প্ৰকল্পৰ পিছৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ কাম ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে হোৱাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে অৰ্থা ভূটানৰ বেংকৰ দ্বাৰা ৰুপে’ কাৰ্ডৰ প্ৰচলনে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ অহা ভূটানৰ লোকসকল উপকৃত হোৱাৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশেই উপকৃত হ’ব৷ ৰুপে’ কাৰ্ডৰ মুকলিৰ সৈতে ভূটানত ভাৰতৰ ভীম এপ মুকলিৰো এক সাম্ভাৱ্য অধ্যয়ন চলোৱা হৈছিল যাতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত নগদবিহীন লেনদেনৰ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব পাৰে৷
১৩. দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে থিম্ফুত দক্ষিণ এছিয়ান উপগ্ৰহৰ গ্ৰাউণ্ড আৰ্থ ষ্টেচন মুকলি কৰে যাৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (ইছৰ’) উপকৃত হ’ব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ শ্বেৰিঙে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীৰ ২০১৭ চনত স্থাপন কৰা ছাউথ এছিয়া ছেটেলাইট (এছ এ এছ)ৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ভূটানত সম্প্ৰচাৰ সেৱা উন্নত হোৱাৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যখনত দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
১৪. ভূটানত এছ এ এছে ধনাত্মক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব পৰা দিশসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভূটানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসাৰে উপহাৰ হিচাপে বেণ্ডউইথ বৃদ্ধিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দুয়োখন দেশত মহাকাশ সম্পৰ্কত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্বন্ধৰ নতুন অধ্যায় উন্মোচিত হ’ল৷
১৫. দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভূটানৰ বাবে ক্ষুদ্ৰ উপগ্ৰহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে সন্মত হয়৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে এখন যৌথ কৰ্ম গোট (জে ডব্লিউ জি)গঠন কৰি এই প্ৰকল্প প্ৰণয়ন তথা অন্যান্য সম্বন্ধীয় কামসমূহৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা দিয়ে যাতে ভূটানৰ দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলসমূহত দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমনৰ বাবে ইয়াক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি৷
১৬. মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ শক্তি অনুধাৱন কৰি, ডিজিটেল আৰু উদ্ভাসিত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাবে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশে এইক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত শক্তিশালী সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে সন্মতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷
১৭. দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ নেচনেল ন’লেজ নেটৱৰ্ক আৰু ভূটানৰ ৰিচাৰ্ছ এণ্ড এডুকেচন নেটৱক্তৰ আন্তঃসহযোগিতা মুকলি কৰে৷ এই সংযোগৰ দ্বাৰা তথ্য হাইৱে’ৰ সৃষ্টি, দুয়োখন দেশৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ মাজত, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ মাজত সদ্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷
১৮. এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়চোৱাত নিম্নোক্ত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ/চুক্তি বিনিময় কৰা হয়ঃ
ক) দক্ষিণ এছিয়া উপগ্ৰহ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে ছেটকম নেটৱৰ্ক স্থাপনত তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ আৰু টেলিকম অব্ আৰজিঅ’বি আৰু ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ৷
খ) নেচনেল ন’লেজ বেংক (এন কে এন) আৰু ভূটানৰ ড্ৰাক ৰিচাৰ্ছ এণ্ড এডুকেচন নেটৱৰ্ক (ড্ৰাকৰেন)ৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ৷
গ) ভাৰতৰ এয়াৰক্ৰাফ্ট এক্সিডেণ্ট ইনভেষ্টিগেচন ব্যুৰ’ (এ এ আই বি) আৰু ভূটানৰ এয়াৰ এক্সিডেণ্ট ইনভেষ্টিগেচন ইউনিট (এ এ আই ইউ)ৰ মাজত এয়াৰক্ৰাফ্টৰ দূৰ্ঘটনা তথা ঘটনা তদন্তৰ বাবে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ৷
ঘ-ছ) ৰয়েল ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী অব্ ভূটান আৰু কানপুৰ, দিল্লী, মুম্বাইৰ আই আই টি আৰু শিলচৰৰ এন আই টিৰ মাজত শৈক্ষিক বিনিময় আৰু এছ টি ই এম সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে চাৰিখন বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ৷
জ) দুয়োপক্ষৰ মাজত আইন শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বেংগলোৰৰ নেচনেল ল’ স্কুল অব্ ইণ্ডিয়া ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী আৰু থিম্ফুৰ জিগমে ছিংৱে’ ৱাংগচুক স্কুল অব্ ল’ৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ৷
ঝ) ন্যায়িক শিক্ষা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বিনিময়ৰ বাবে ভূটান নেচনেল লীগেল ইন্সটিটিউট আৰু ভূপালৰ নেচনেল জুডিচিয়েল একাডেমীৰ মাজৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ৷
ঞ) মাংগচেচ্ছু হাইড্ৰ’-ইলেক্ট্ৰিক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে পি টি চি ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড আৰু ভূটানৰ ড্ৰাক গ্ৰীণ পাৱাৰ কৰ্প’ৰেচনৰ মাজত শক্তি ক্ৰয় চুক্তি৷
১৯. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভূটানৰ যুৱসমাজক উদ্দেশ্যি ৰয়েল ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী অব্ ভূটানত আয়োজিত এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তেওঁ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ব্যক্তিকেন্দ্ৰিক সম্বন্ধ আৰু বৌদ্ধিক সংযোগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে দুয়োখন দেশৰ তৰুণ প্ৰজন্মই শিক্ষা আৰু উচ্চ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন উচ্চতাত আৰোহণ কৰিব৷
২০. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ব্যক্তিগত আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰি কয় যে তেওঁ ভূটানৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ গুণগত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত ভূটানত নতুন মাল্টি-ডিচিপ্লিনাৰী ছুপাৰ-স্পেচিয়েলিটী চিকিৎসালয় মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ পৰা বিশেষজ্ঞৰ দলে ভূটান ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ কথাও দুয়োপক্ষই সদৰী কৰে৷
২১. দুয়োপক্ষই দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সন্মতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷ ডঃ শ্বেৰিঙে এছ এ এ আৰ চি কাৰেন্সী ছোৱাপ ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্কৰ অধীনত কাৰেন্সী ছোৱাপ সীমাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কৰা অনুৰোধক ধনাত্মক সঁহাৰি জনাব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ষ্টেণ্ডবাই ছোৱাপ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ অধীনত অতিৰিক্তভাৱে ১০০ মিলিয়নৰ কাৰেন্সী ছোৱাপৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷
২২. ভূটানৰ ৰয়েল গভৰ্ণমেণ্টৰ অনুৰোধ অনুসৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভূটানলৈ এল পি জিৰ সাহায্য প্ৰতিমাহে বৰ্তমানৰ ৭০০ মেট্ৰিকটনৰ পৰা ১০০০ মেট্ৰিকটনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ভূটানৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত এল পি জিৰ সুবিধা অধিক প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব৷
২৩. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে থিম্ফুৰ ঐতিহাসিক ছেমট’খা জঙত প্ৰাৰ্থনা আগবঢ়ায়৷ আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু সভ্যতাগত সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ঋণৰ সময়সীমা অতিৰিক্তি পাঁচ বছৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷ তাৰোপৰি নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত ভূটানৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ জলপানিৰ সংখ্যা ২ৰ পৰা ৫লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব বুলিও তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে৷
২৪. দুয়োপক্ষই পৰম্পৰাগত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সন্মতি প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত বিনিময় বৃদ্ধিৰ পোষকতা কৰে৷
২৫. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীৰ এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত হোৱা বন্ধুত্বমূলক বৈঠকত ভূটান আৰু ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাসৰ সত্বা, সহযোগিতা, পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মান আৰু বিশেষ বন্ধুত্বৰ ছবি প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে৷