Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the State Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bhutan
18 AUG 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister of India, H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, made a State Visit to the Kingdom of Bhutan from 17-18 August 2019, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Dr.LotayTshering. This was among the first bilateral visits by Prime Minister Shri Modi after assuming office for the second time in May 2019.
2. On arrival at Paro Airport, Prime Minister Shri Modi was welcomed by Prime Minister Dr.Tshering, members of the Cabinet and senior government officials with a ceremonial guard of honour.
3. Prime Minister Shri Modi had an audience with His Majesty JigmeKhesarNamgyelWangchuck, The King of Bhutan. Their Majesties The King and The Queen hosted a luncheon in honour of the visiting dignitary. Prime Minister Shri Modi invited Their Majesties The King and The Queen to visit India at an early date, as per their convenience.
4. Prime Minister Shri Modi and Prime Minister Dr.Tshering met in restricted format as well as held delegation level talks. Prime Minister Dr.Tshering also hosted a State Banquet in honour of Prime Minister Shri Modi.
5. Leader of the Opposition of the National Assembly of Bhutan, Dr.PemaGyamtsho, called on Prime Minister Shri Modi.
6. Prime Minister Shri Modi thanked Prime Minister Dr.Tshering for having graced his swearing-in ceremony on 30 May 2019 and recalled their discussions on that occasion. Both leaders agreed that the tradition of regular high-level contacts between Bhutan and India is an important hallmark of the special and privileged relationship.
7. During the talks, both Prime Ministers comprehensively reviewed all aspects of the bilateral relationship, as well as other important regional and international developments. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of bilateral ties, which is based on mutual trust and respect, and underpinned by shared historical, cultural, economic, developmental and people-to-people linkages. In this context, both sides appreciated the role played by the visionary Monarchs of Bhutan and the successive leadership of India and Bhutan in nurturing the relationship as an outstanding example of friendship and co-operation between close neighbours.
8. Both sides reaffirmed their shared security interests and reiterated their commitment to maintain close co-ordination on matters affecting each other’s security and national interests.
9. Prime Minister Shri Modi reiterated Government of India’s commitment to advancing the economic and infrastructural development of Bhutan, as per the priorities and wishes of the Government and the people of the Kingdom of Bhutan. Prime Minister Shri Modi congratulated the Government and the people of Bhutan for the Kingdom’s imminent graduation to the category of a Middle-Income country. He complimented the people of Bhutan for this achievement while simultaneously preserving their rich cultural heritage and precious environment, in line with Bhutan’s unique development philosophy of ‘Gross National Happiness’.
10. Prime Minister Dr.Tshering warmly recalled his visit to India in December 2018, his first visit abroad after assuming office in November 2018. He thanked the Government of India for its ongoing support to the 12th Five Year Plan of Bhutan, and also conveyed appreciation for India’s contribution to Bhutan’s development in the past decades.
11. Both sides emphasized the importance of hydro-power development as one of the most important areas of mutually beneficial bilateral co-operation. The two Prime Ministers formally inaugurated the recently completed 720 MW Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Plant. They appreciated the timely completion of this project, and congratulated the Project Authority and Management for their dedication and competence. Both sides noted that with the coming on stream of this Project, the jointly created generation capacity in Bhutan has crossed 2000 MW. The two leaders expressed their satisfaction on achieving this important milestone, and resolved to continue working together to expedite the completion of other ongoing projects such as Punatsangchhu-1, Punatsangchhu-2 and Kholongchhu. Both sides also reviewed the ongoing bilateral discussions on the Sankosh Reservoir hydroelectric project. Given the huge benefits that would accrue to both countries from this project, they agreed to finalize the implementation modalities for the Project at the earliest to enable commencement of construction. The two Prime Ministers jointly released Bhutanese stamps commemorating five decades of mutually beneficial Indo-Bhutan cooperation in hydro-power sector.
12. The two Prime Ministers formally launched the facility of use of Indian-issued RuPay cards in Bhutan, which would greatly facilitate Indian travellers to Bhutan by reducing the need to carry cash, while at the same time boosting the Bhutanese economy and further integrating the economies of both countries. Both sides resolved to expeditiously work on the next phase of the project, i.e. issuance of RuPay cards by Bhutanese banks, which would benefit Bhutanese travellers to India and thus allow full inter-operability of RuPay cards in both countries. Along with the launch of RuPay, a feasibility study for use of India’s Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) app in Bhutan was also agreed, to promote cashless payments between the two countries.
13. The two Prime Ministers inaugurated the Ground Earth Station of the South Asian Satellite in Thimphu, which was constructed with the support of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO). Prime Minister Dr.Tshering appreciated the vision of Prime Minister Shri Modi in launching the South Asia Satellite (SAS) in 2017, as a gift to the countries in the South Asia region, which has enabled Bhutan to improve the reach and cost-effectiveness of Bhutan Broadcasting Service, while also enhancing the disaster management capacities within the Kingdom.
14. Recognizing the positive impact that the SAS would have on the socio-economic development of Bhutan, Prime Minister Shri Modi offered increased bandwidth on an additional transponder as per Bhutan’s requirements, as a gift to the people of Bhutan. Prime Minister Dr.Tshering welcomed the offer as a major milestone in taking forward His Majesty The King’s vision in harnessing space resources for the benefit of the country and its people, and in opening a new chapter in bilateral relations between the two countries that extends to the realms of space.
15. Both leaders also agreed to collaborate on the joint development of a small satellite for Bhutan. They directed that a Joint Working Group (JWG) be formed to implement the project and other related activities, including developing a geoportal system for Bhutan for natural resources and disaster management, using remote sensing and geo-spatial data.
16. Recognizing that space technology, together with digital and emerging technologies, offer tremendous potential in accelerating the socio-economic development of a nation, both sides agreed on the need to strengthen collaboration in these areas.
17. The two Prime Ministers also inaugurated the inter-connection between India’s National Knowledge Network and Bhutan’s Research and Education Network. Both sides noted that this link-up would create an information highway, encouraging greater interaction among the universities and students of both sides.
18. The following Memoranda of Understanding/Agreement were exchanged during the visit:
i) MoU between Department of Information Technology and Telecom of RGoB and Indian Space Research Organisation, on establishment of Satcom Network for the utilization of South Asia Satellite.
ii) MoU for peering arrangement between National Knowledge Network (NKN) and Druk Research and Education Network (DrukREN) of Bhutan.
iii) MoU between Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB), India, and Air Accident Investigation Unit (AAIU), Bhutan, on aircraft accident and incident investigation.
iv-vii) Four (04) MoUs on enhancement of Academic Exchanges and STEM cooperation between the Royal University of Bhutan, and IITs at Kanpur, Delhi and Mumbai and NIT Silchar.
viii) MoU between National Law School of India University, Bangalore and JigmeSingyeWangchuck School of Law, Thimphu on enhancing relations between the two parties in the areas of legal education and research.
ix) MoU between Bhutan National Legal Institute and National Judicial Academy, Bhopal, on cooperation in judicial education and mutual exchanges.
x) Power Purchase Agreement for Mangdechhu Hydro-electric Project between PTC India Ltd and Druk Green Power Corporation, Bhutan.
19. Prime Minister Shri Modi addressed the Bhutanese youth in a special event organized at the Royal University of Bhutan. He highlighted the people-centric nature of bilateral ties and the deep spiritual and Buddhism connect between the two countries. He stressed on the importance of the youth of the two countries partnering in education and high technology areas for taking India-Bhutan relations to newer heights. He appreciated that in Bhutan, development, environment and culture are not at loggerheads, but in synergy. This harmony, as well as, the emphasis on ‘happiness’ is Bhutan’s message to humanity. He outlined the new chapters of bilateral engagement in space and digital and emerging technologies and exhorted the youth to harness them for innovation and sustainable development. The event was also graced by Prime Minister Dr.Tshering and Hon’ble Members of the National Assembly and National Council of Bhutan.
20. Prime Minister Shri Modi expressed his appreciation for the personal commitment of Prime Minister Dr.Tshering to improve the quality and accessibility of healthcare for Bhutanese citizens. In this regard, both sides noted that an expert team from India had visited Bhutan recently to offer technical support for planning the new multi-disciplinary super-specialty hospital in Bhutan.
21. Both sides agreed to further expand bilateral trade and investment. Royal Government of Bhutan (RGoB) reiterated its appreciation for the transitional Trade Support Facility of INR 4 billion offered by Government of India during Prime Minister Dr.Tshering’s visit to India in December 2018, to strengthen bilateral trade and economic linkages and thanked GoI for release of the first tranche of INR 800 million. Prime Minister Shri Modi assured Prime Minister Dr.Tshering of positive consideration of Bhutan’s request for enhancement of the currency swap limit under the SAARC Currency Swap Framework. As an interim measure, Prime Minister Shri Modi offered an additional USD 100 million of currency swap under the Standby Swap Arrangement.
22. At the request of the Royal Government of Bhutan, Prime Minister Shri Modi announced the enhancement of quantum of subsidized LPG to Bhutan from the present 700 MT to 1000 MT per month, to enable RGoB to meet the increasing domestic requirements and facilitate increased penetration of LPG in rural areas.
23. Prime Minister Shri Modi offered prayers at the historic SemtokhaDzong in Thimphu, which houses a statue of the revered ZhabdrungNgawangNamgyal, the founder of the Bhutanese state, which has been loaned to Bhutan by India. In keeping with our close cultural and civilizational bonds, Prime Minister Shri Modi announced the extension of loan period by another five years. He also announced the increase in scholarships for Bhutanese students for studies at Nalanda University from 2 to 5.
24. Both sides committed themselves to further strengthen their engagement in the traditional areas of co-operation, as well as to expand collaboration in new and emerging areas with special emphasis on greater exchanges between the youth of India and Bhutan.
25. The warmth and friendliness of the interactions during Prime Minister Shri Modi’s visit reflected the spirit of trust, co-operation and mutual respect that has long characterized the unique and special friendship between Bhutan and India.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭೂತಾನ್‌ಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಕುರಿತು ಜಂಟಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
18 AUG 2019 7:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭೂತಾನ್‌ಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಕುರಿತು ಜಂಟಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
1. ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2019ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್‌ 17 ಮತ್ತು 18ರಂದು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಡಾ. ಲೊಟೆ ಶೇರಿಂಗ್‌ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಅಲ್ಲಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. 2019ರ ಮೇ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡನೇ ಬಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಬಳಿಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿರುವುದು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
2. ಪಾರೊ ವಿಮಾನನಿಲ್ದಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಬಳಿಕ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಡಾ. ಟಿ. ಶೇರಿಂಗ್‌ ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಇದ್ದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ವಂದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
3. ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ದೊರೆ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿಗ್ಮೆ ಖೇಶರ್‌ ನಮ್‌ಗ್ಯೆಲ್‌ ವಾಂಗ್‌ಚುಕ್‌ ಜತೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ದೊರೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಣಿ ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಔತಣಕೂಟ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ತಮಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವ ದಿನಾಂಕಗಳಂದು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ದೊರೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಣಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
4. ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಟಿ. ಶೇರಿಂಗ್‌ ಅವರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಜತೆಗೆ, ನಿಯೋಗಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳು ನಡೆದವು. ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ಡಾ. ಟಿ. ಶೇರಿಂಗ್‌ ಅವರು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವತಿಯಿಂದ ಔತಣಕೂಟ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
5. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿಯ ವಿರೋಧ ಪಕ್ಷದ ನಾಯಕ ಡಾ. ಪೆಮಾ ಗ್ಯಾಮ್‌ಟ್ಶೊ ಅವರು ಸಹ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಜತೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
6. 2019ರ ಮೇ 30ರಂದು ನಡೆದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸಮಾರಂಭಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕೆ ಡಾ. ಟಿ. ಶೇರಿಂಗ್‌ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಆ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ನಡುವೆ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಈ ರೀತಿಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳು ಮಹತ್ವ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿವೆ.
7. ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಗಳು, ಸಮಗ್ರವಾಗಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಜತೆಗೆ, ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಶಂಸೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಜತೆಗೆ ಬೆಳೆದಿರುವ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಸಮೀಪದ ನೆರೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಜತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಬೆಳೆಯಲು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ದೊರೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಇದುವರೆಗಿನ ಎಲ್ಲ ನಾಯಕರು ವಹಿಸಿದ ಪಾತ್ರ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಗಳು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
8. ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಬದ್ಧತೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡವು.
9. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ. ಮೋದಿ ಆಶ್ವಾಸನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಆದಾಯ ದೇಶದ ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಜನತೆಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಮೂಲ್ಯ ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು, ‘ಒಟ್ಟು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂತೋಷ’ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವುದು ವಿಶೇಷ ಎಂದು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
10. 2018ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಡಾ.ಟಿ. ಶೇರಿಂಗ್‌ ನೆನಪಿಸಿದರು. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ 12ನೇ ಪಂಚವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ಹಲವು ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ವಹಿಸಿದ ಪಾತ್ರಕ್ಕೂ ಅವರು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
11 . ಪರಸ್ಪರ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಜಲ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್‌ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮಹತ್ವ ನೀಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದವು. ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಗಳು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ 720 ಮೆಗಾವ್ಯಾಟ್‌ ಮಂಗದೆಚ್ಚು ಜಲವಿದ್ಯುತ್‌ ಘಟಕವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಸಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿರುವುದು ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 2000 ಮೆಗಾ ವ್ಯಾಟ್‌ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್‌ ಅನ್ನು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸದ್ಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪುನಾಟ್ಸಂಗಚ್ಚು–1, ಪುನಾಟ್ಸಂಗಚ್ಚು–2 ಮತ್ತು ಖೊಲೊಂಗ್‌ಚ್ಚು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸಂಕೋಷ್‌ ಜಲಾಶಯ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್‌ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಕುರಿತು ಸಹ ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗುವುದರಿಂದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಐದು ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಜಲ–ವಿದ್ಯುತ್‌ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ–ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಸ್ಮರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಅಂಚೆ ಚೀಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
12. ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ’ರುಪೇ’ ಕಾರ್ಡ್‌ ಅನ್ನು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಸಲು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಇದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ನಗದು ಹಣವನ್ನು ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವುದು ಇದರಿಂದ ತಪ್ಪುತ್ತದೆ. ಜತೆಗೆ, ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುವ ಜತೆಗೆ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಮ್ಮಿಲನ ಮಾಡಿದಂತಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ಗಳಿಂದಲೂ ’ರುಪೇ’ ಕಾರ್ಡ್‌ ವಿತರಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ, ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಜತೆಗೆ, ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ’ರುಪೇ ಕಾರ್ಡ್‌’ನ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ನಗದು ರಹಿತ ವಹಿವಾಟು ನಡೆಸಲು ಭಾರತದ ‘ಭೀಮ್‌’ ಆ್ಯಪ್‌ ಅನ್ನು ಸಹ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡವು.
13 . ಇಸ್ರೊ ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಥಿಂಪುನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ‘ಗ್ರೌಂಡ್‌ ಅರ್ಥ್‌ ಸ್ಟೇಷನ್‌’ ಅನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಗಳು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. 2017ರಲ್ಲಿ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಉಪಗ್ರಹ (ಎಸ್‌ಎಎಸ್‌) ಕೇಂದ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದು ಡಾ. ಟಿ ಶೇರಿಂಗ್‌ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ,ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
14. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ–ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮೇಲೆ ಎಸ್‌ಎಎಸ್‌ ಬೀರುವ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಅಗತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ತಕ್ಕಂತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಪಾಂಡರ್‌ ಮೇಲಿನ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ವಿಡ್ತ್‌ ಅಧಿಕಗೊಳಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ .ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಈ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಡಾ. ಟಿ.ಶೇರಿಂಗ್‌ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಇದು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶದ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
15. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ಗೆ ಸಣ್ಣ ಉಪಗ್ರಹಗಳನ್ನು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿವುದಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
16. ದೇಶದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅರಿತುಕೊಂಡು, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ.
17. ಅಂತರ–ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಜಾಲವನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಗಳು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂರ್ಪಕದಿಂದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾಯಕರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟರು.
18. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು.
1). ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಸ್ಯಾಟ್‌ಕಾಮ್‌ ಜಾಲ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು.
2). ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಜಾಲ (ಎನ್‌ಕೆಎನ್‌) ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಡ್ರಕ್‌ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಜಾಲ (ಡ್ರಕ್‌ರೆನ್‌) ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು.
3). ಏರ್‌ಕ್ರಾಫ್ಟ್‌ ಅಪಘಾತ ಮತ್ತು ಘಟನೆಗಳ ತನಿಖೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಏರ್‌ಕ್ರಾಫ್ಟ್‌ ಆ್ಯಕ್ಸಿಡೆಂಟ್‌ ಇನ್ವೆಸ್ಟಿಗೇಷನ್‌ ಬ್ಯೂರೊ (ಎಎಐಬಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಏರ್‌ ಆಕ್ಸಿಡೆಂಟ್‌ ಇನ್ವೆಸ್ಟಿಗೇಷನ್‌ ಯುನಿಟ್‌ (ಎಎಐಯು) ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ.
4ರಿಂದ 7). ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ’ಸ್ಟೆಮ್‌’ ಸಹಕಾರ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ರಾಯಲ್‌ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನ್ಪುರ, ದೆಹಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬೈನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಐಐಟಿ) ಹಾಗೂ ಸಿಲ್ಚಾರ್‌ನ ಎನ್‌ಐಟಿ ಜತೆ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಒಪ್ಪಂದ.
8). ಕಾನೂನು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾನೂನು ಶಾಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಗ್ಮೆ ಸಿಂಗ್ಯೆ ವಾಂಗ್ಚುಕ್‌ ಸ್ಕೂಲ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ಲಾ ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ.
9). ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾನೂನು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭೋಪಾಲ್‌ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ.
10). ಮಂಗದೇಚ್ಚು ಜಲ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್‌ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಪಿಟಿಸಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಡ್ರಂಕ್‌ ಗ್ರೀನ್‌ ಪವರ್‌ ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಷನ್‌ ನಡುವೆ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್‌ ಖರೀದಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ
19. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ರಾಯಲ್‌ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಧರ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧ ಸೇತುವೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಯುವಕರು ಸಾಧನೆಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಸಂಘರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಗಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಎಲ್ಲವೂ ಸಮ್ಮಿಲನ ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಈ ಸೌಹಾರ್ದತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತೃಪ್ತಿ, ಸಂತೋಷವೇ ಮಾನವ ಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಶಂಸೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಹೊಸ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಯುವಕರು ಇವುಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಡಾ.ಟಿ. ಶೆರಿಂಗ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್‌ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್‌ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು.
20. ಭೂತಾನ್ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಡಾ. ಲೋಟೆ ಶೆರಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ವಯುಕ್ತಿಕ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ. ಮೋದಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೂತನ ಬಹು-ಮಾದರಿ ಸೂಪರ್ ಸ್ಪೆಷಾಲಿಟಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡಲು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಪರಿಣತರ ಗುಂಪೊಂದು ಭೂತಾನ್ ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದುದನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.
21. ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ 2018ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ನಾಲ್ಕು ಬಿಲಿಯನ್‌ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಿದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಭಾರತದ ನೀಡಿದ ವಾಗ್ದಾನದಂತೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 800 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್‌ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಕರೆನ್ಸಿ ಅದಲು–ಬದಲು ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವಂತೆ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಮಾಡಿದ ಮನವಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅನ್ವಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ 100 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್‌ ಡಾಲರ್‌ ಕರೆನ್ಸಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
22. ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮನವಿ ಮೇರೆಗೆ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಎಲ್‌ಪಿಜಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ತಿಂಗಳು 700 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ನಿಂದ 1000 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು.
23. ಥಿಂಪುನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸೆಮ್‌ಟೊಖಾಡಝೋಂಗ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ದೇಶದ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಝಬ್‌ದ್ರಂಗ್‌ ನಗವಾಂಗ್‌ನಮ್‌ಗ್ಯಾಲ್‌ ಅವರ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯೂ ಇದೆ. ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಲಂದ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ವೇತನವನ್ನು 2ರಿಂದ 5ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು.
24. ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಹೊಸ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು.
25. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಸ್ನೇಹಮಯ ವಾತಾವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ, ಸಹಕಾರ, ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ ನಡುವಣ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮತ್ತು ಅನನ್ಯ ಸ್ನೇಹವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿತು.