وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قوم کے نام وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
08 AUG 2019 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 اگست 2019،
میرے عزیز ہم وطنو!
ایک ملک ایک قوم کے طور پر،ایک کنبے کے طور پر،آپ نے، ہم نے،پورے ملک نے،ایک تاریخی فیصلہ لیا ہے۔
ایک ایسا نظام جس کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے ہمارے بھائی بہن متعدد حقوق سے محروم تھے، جو ان کی ترقی میں بڑی رکاوٹ تھی وہ اب دور ہوگئی ہے۔جو خواب سردار پٹیل کا تھا،بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا تھا،ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کا تھا،اٹل جی اور کروڑوں محبین وطن کا تھا،وہ اب پورا ہوا ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں ایک نئے عہد کاآغاز ہوا ہے۔اب ملک کے تمام شہریوں کے حق بھی یکساں ہیں، ذمہ داریاں بھی یکساں ہیں۔میں جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو، لداخ کے لوگوں کو ہر ایک اہل وطن کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
معاشرے کچھ باتیں وقت کے ساتھ کتنی گھل مل جاتی ہیں کہ کئی مرتبہ ان چیزوں کو دائمی تسلیم کرلیا جاتا ہے۔یہ جذبہ آجاتا ہے کہ کچھ بدلے گا، نہیں، ایسے ہی چلے گا۔
آرٹیکل 370 کے ساتھ بھی ایسا ہی تاثر تھا۔ اس سے جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے ہمارے بھائی بہنوں، ہمارے بچوں کا جو خسارہ ہورہا تھا اس کا ذکر ہی نہیں ہوتا تھا۔ حیرانی کی بات یہ ہے کہ آپ کسی سے بھی بات کریں، تو کوئی یہ بھی نہیں بتا پاتا تھا کہ آرٹیکل 370 سے جموں کشمیر کے عوام کی زندگی کو کیا فائدہ تھا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آرٹیکل 370 اور 35 اے نے جموں کشمیر کو علیحدگی پسندی، دہشت گردی، کنبہ پرستی اور نظام میں بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلی بدعنوانی کے علاوہ کچھ نہیں دیا۔
ان دونوں آرٹیکلز کا ملک کے خلاف کچھ لوگوں کے جذبات بھڑکانے کےلئے پاکستان کے ذریعہ ایک ہتھیار کے طور پر استعمال کیاجارہا تھا۔
اس کی وجہ سے گزشتہ تین دہائیوں میں تقریباً 42000 بے گناہ افراد کو اپنی جان گنوانی پڑی۔ جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کی ترقی اس رفتار سے نہیں ہوپائی جس کا وہ حقدارتھا۔ اب نظام کا یہ سقم دور ہونے سے جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کے لوگوں کا حال تو سدھرےگا ہی ان کا مستقبل بھی محفوظ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک میں کوئی بھی حکومت ہو، وہ پارلیمنٹ میں قانون بناکر ملک کی بھلائی کے لئے کام کرتی ہے، کسی بھی پارٹی کی حکومت ہو، کسی بھی محاذ کی حکومت ہو، یہ کام لگاتار چلتا رہتا ہے۔
قانون وضع کرتے وقت کافی بحث ہوتی ہے، غور و خوض ہوتا ہے، اس کی ضرورت ، اس کے اثر کو لیکر سنجیدہ موقف پیش کئے جاتے ہیں۔ اس عمل سے گزر کر جو قانون وضع ہوتا ہے، وہ پورے ملک کے لوگوں کا بھلا کرتا ہے۔ لیکن کوئی تصور نہیں کرسکتا کہ پارلیمنٹ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں قانون بنائے اور وہ ملک کے ایک حصے میں نافذ ہی نہیں ہوں۔
یہاں تک کہ پہلے کی جو حکومتیں ایک قانون بناکر واہ واہی لوٹتی تھیں، وہ بھی یہ دعوی نہیں کرپاتی تھیں کہ ان کا وضع کردہ قانون جموں و کشمیر میں بھی نافذ ہوگا۔ جو قانون ملک کی پوری آبادی کے لئے وضع ہوتا تھا، اس کے فوائد سے جموں و کشمیر کے ڈیڑھ کروڑ سے زیادہ عوام محروم رہ جاتے تھے۔
سوچئے،
ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں میں بچوں کو تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا حق حاصل ہے لیکن جموں و کشمیر کے بچے اس سے محروم تھے۔ ملک کی ریاستوں میں بیٹیوں کو جو سارے حق ملتے ہیں، وہ سارے حق جموں و کشمیر کی بیٹیوں کو نہیں ملتے تھے۔ ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں میں صفائی کارکنان کےلئے صفائی کارکنان ایکٹ نافذ ہے لیکن جموں کشمیر کے صفائی کارکنان اس سے محروم تھے۔ ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں میں دلتوں پر ظلم و زیادتی روکنے کے لئے سخت قانون نافذ ہے لیکن جموں کشمیر میں ایسا نہیں تھا۔ ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں میں اقلیتوں کے مفاد کے تحفظ کے لئے مائناریٹی ایکٹ نافذ ہے لیکن جموں و کشمیر میں ایسا نہیں تھا۔
ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں میں مزدوروں کے مفاد کے تحفط کے لئے کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ نافذ ہے لیکن جموں و کشمیر میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کو یہ صرف کاغذوں پر ہی ملتا تھا۔ ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں میں انتخابات لڑتے وقت درج فہرست قبائل کے بھائی بہنوں کو ریزرویشن کا فائدہ ملتا تھا لیکن جموں و کشمیر میں ایسا نہیں تھا۔
ساتھیو،
اب آرٹیکل 370 اور 35 اے تاریخ کی بات ہوجانے کے بعد، اس کے منفی اثرات سے بھی جموں و کشمیر بہ سرعت باہر نکلے گا، اس کا مجھے پورا یقین ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
نئے نظام میں مرکزی حکومت کی یہ ترجیح رہے گی کہ ریاست کے ملازمین کو، جموں و کشمیر پولیس کو، دیگر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ملازمین اور وہاں کی پولیس کے مساوی سہولتیں حاصل ہوں۔ ابھی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعدد ایسی مالی سہولتیں ، جیسے ایل ٹی سی، ہاؤس رینٹ الاؤنس، بچوں کی تعلیم کے لئے تعلیمی بھتہ، ہیلتھ اسکیم جیسی متعدد سہولتیں دی جاتی ہیں، جن میں سے بیشتر جموں و کشمیر کے ملازمین کو نہیں ملتیں۔ ایسی سہولتوں پر نظر ثانی کرکے جلد ہی جموں و کشمیر کے ملازمین اور وہاں کی پولیس کو بھی یہ سہولتیں مہیا کرائی جائیں گی۔
ساتھیو،
بہت جلد ہی جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں تمام مرکزی اور ریاستی خالی اسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کا عمل شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے مقامی نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے وافر مواقع دستیاب ہوں گے۔ساتھ ہی مرکزی حکومت کی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیاں اور نجی شعبے کی بڑی کمپنیوں کو بھی روزگار کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرانے کےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ فوج اور نیم فوجی دستوں کے ذریعہ مقامی نوجوانوں کی بھرتی کے لئے ریلیوں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت کی پردھان منتری اسکالر شپ اسکیم میں توسیع کی جائے گی تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ طلباء کو اس کا فائدہ مل سکے۔
جموں وکشمیر میں مالیہ خسارہ بھی بہت زیادہ ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت یہ بھی یقینی بنائے گی کہ اس کے اثرات کو کم کیا جائے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں! مرکزی حکومت نے آرٹیکل 370 ہٹانے کے ساتھ ہی فی الحال کچھ وقت کے لئے جموں وکشمیر کو براہ راست مرکزی حکومت کے کنٹرول میں رکھنے کا فیصلہ بہت سوچ سمجھ کرلیا ہے۔
اس کے پیچھے کی وجہ کو سمجھنا بھی آپ کے لئے اہم ہے۔
جب سے وہاں گورنر رول کا نفاذ ہوا ہے، جموں وکشمیر کا ایڈمنسٹریشن براہ راست مرکزی حکومت کے رابطے میں ہے۔
اس کی وجہ سے گزشتہ کچھ مہینوں میں وہاں گوڈ گورننس اور ڈولپمنٹ کا بہتر اثر زمین پر دکھائی دینے لگا ہے۔
جو اسکیمیں پہلے صرف کاغذوں میں رہ گئی تھیں، انہیں اب زمین پر اتارا جارہا ہے۔
دہائیوں سے لٹکے ہوئے پروجیکٹوں کو نئی رفتار ملی ہے۔
ہم نے جموں وکشمیر انتظامیہ میں کام کاج کا ایک نیا طریقہ شروع کرنے، شفافیت لانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی ایم ، ایمس ہوں، آب پاشی کے تمام پروجیکٹ ہوں یا پھر این ٹی کرپشن بیورو ہو ان سب کے کاموں میں تیزی آئی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ وہاں کنکٹی وٹی سے متعلق پروجیکٹ ہوں، سڑکوں اور نئی ریل لائنوں کا کام ہو، ہوائی اڈوں کی جدید کاری ہو، سبھی کو تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھایا جارہا ہے۔
دوستو!
ہمارے ملک کی جمہوریت مستحکم ہے لیکن آپ یہ جان کر چونک جائیں گے کہ جموں وکشمیر میں دہائیوں سے ہزارو ں کی تعداد میں ایسے بھائی بہن رہتے ہیں جنہیں لوک سبھا کے انتخاب میں ووٹ ڈالنے کا اختیار حاصل تھا لیکن وہ اسمبلی اور بلدیاتی اداروں کے انتخابات میں ووٹ نہیں ڈال سکتے تھے۔ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں، جو 1947 میں تقسیم کے بعد پاکستان سے ہندوستان آئے تھے۔ کیا ان لوگون کے ساتھ نا انصافی اسی طرح ہوتی رہے گی۔
دوستو!
جموں وکشمیر کے اپنے بھائی بہنوں کو میں ایک اہم بات اور وضاحت کرنا چاہتا ہوں ، آپ کی نمائندگی ، آپ کے ذریعے ہونی چاہئے ، نمائندہ آپ کے ہی درمیان سے آئے گا، جیسے پہلے ایم ایل اے ہوتے تھے، ویسے ہی ایم ایل اے آگے بھی ہوں گے، جیسے پہلے وزرا کی کونسل ہوتی تھی، ویسے ہی وزرا کی کونسل آگے بھی ہوگی۔ جیسے پہلے آپ کے سی ایم ہوتے تھے ، ویسے ہی آئندہ بھی آپ کے سی ایم ہوں گے۔
دوستو!
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ اس نئے انتظام کے تحت ہم سب مل کر دہشت گردی – علیحدگی پسندی سے جموں وکشمیر کو آزاد کرائیں گے۔ جب زمین کی جنت ، ہمارا جموں وکشمیر ایک بار پھر ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو عبور کرکے پوری دنیا کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کرنے لگے گا ، تو شہریوں کی زندگی میں ایزآف لیونگ بڑھے گی، شہریوں کو جو ان کا حق ملنا چاہئے، وہ بلا روک ٹوک ملنے لگے گا۔ انتظام اور انصرام کا سارا نظام مفاد عامہ کے کاموں کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھائے گا ، تو میں نہیں مانتا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام صوبے کا نظام جموں وکشمیر کے اندر چلائے رکھنے کی ضرورت پڑے گی۔
بھائی اور بہنو!
ہم سبھی چاہتے ہیں کہ آنے والے وقت میں جموں وکشمیر اسمبلی کے انتخابات ہوں ، نئی حکومت بنے، وزیراعلیٰ بنے۔ میں جموں وکشمیر کے عوام کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ آپ کو بہت ایمانداری کے ساتھ پورے صاف وشفاف ماحول میں اپنا نمائندہ منتخب کرنے کا موقع ملے گا، جیسے گزشتہ دنوں میں پنچایت کا انتخاب شفافیت کے ساتھ کرایا گیا تھا، اسی طرح جموں وکشمیر اسمبلی کے بھی انتخاب ہوں گے۔
میں ریاست کے گورنر سے یہ اپیل کروں گا کہ بلاک ڈولپمنٹ کونسل کا قیام ہو، جو پچھلی دو تین دہائیوں سے زیر التوا ہے۔ اسے پورا کرنے کا کام بھی جلد از جلد کیا جائے۔
ساتھیو!
یہ میرا اپنا تجربہ ہے کہ چار پانچ ماہ قبل جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ میں پنچایت کے انتخابات میں جو لوگ منتخب ہوکر آئے وہ بہت بہتر کام کررہے ہیں۔ کچھ ماہ قبل جب میں شری نگر گیا تھا تو وہاں میری ان سے طویل ملاقات ہوئی تھی، جب وہ یہاں دہلی آئے تھے تب بھی میں نے اپنے گھر پر ان سے کافی دیر تک بات کی تھی۔
پنچایت کے ان ساتھیوں کی وجہ سے جموں وکشمیر میں گزشتہ دنوں گاؤں کی سطح پر بہت تیزی سے کام ہوا ہے۔ ہر گھر بجلی پہنچانے کاکام ہو یا پھر ریاست کو او ڈی ایف بنانا ہو، اس میں پنچایت کے نمائندوں کا بہت اہم کردار رہا ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ اب آرٹیکل 370 ہٹنے کے بعد جب پنچایت کے ان اراکین کو نئے نظام میں کام کرنے کا موقع ملے گا تو وہ کام کردیں گے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ جموں وکشمیر کے عوام علیحدگی پسندی کو شکست دے کر نئی امیدوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ جموں وکشمیر کے عوام گوڈ گورننس اور شفافیت کے ماحول میں نئے جوش وخروش کے ساتھ اپنے اہداف کو حاصل کریں گے۔
ساتھیو!
دہائیوں کے پریوار واد نے جموں وکشمیر کے میرے نوجوانوں کو قیادت کا موقع نہیں دیا ہے۔ اب میرے یہ نوجوان جموں وکشمیر کی ترقی کی قیادت کریں گے اور اسے نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے۔ میں جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کے نوجوانوں، وہاں کی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں سے خصوصی طور پر اپیل کروں گا کہ اپنے علاقے کی ترقی کی کمان خود سنبھالیں۔
ساتھیو!
جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ٹورسٹ ڈسٹینیشن بننے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس کے لئے جو ماحول چاہئے، انتظام وانصرام میں جو تبدیلی چاہئے، وہ کی جارہی ہیں۔ لیکن مجھے اس میں ہر شہری کا ساتھ چاہئے۔ ایک زمانہ تھا جب بالی ووڈ کی فلموں کی شوٹنگ کے لئے پسندیدہ جگہ تھی، اس دوران شاید ہی کوئی فلم بنتی ہو، جس کی کشمیر میں شوٹنگ نہ ہوتی ہو۔ اب جموں وکشمیر میں حالات معمول پر آئیں گے تو ملک ہی نہیں بلکہ دنیا بھر کے لوگ وہاں فلموں کی شوٹنگ کرنے آئیں گے۔ ہر فلم اپنے ساتھ کشمیر کے لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع بھی لے کر آئے گی۔
میں ہندی فلم انڈسٹری ، تیلگو اور تمل فلم انڈسٹری اور اس سے متعلق لوگوں سے اپیل کروں گا کہ جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ میں سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں، فلم کی شوٹنگ سے لے کر تھیٹر اور دوسرے وسائل کے قیام کے بارے میں ضرور غور کریں۔
جب وہاں ڈیجیٹل کمیونی کیشن کو طاقت ملے گی تو وہاں بی پی او سینٹر ، کامن سروس سینٹر کی تعداد بڑھے گی، جتنا زیادہ ٹیکنالوجی کی توسیع ہوگی اتنے ہی جموں وکشمیر کے ہمارے بھائی بہنوں کی زندگی آسان ہوگی اور انہیں ذریعہ معاش اور روزی روٹی کمانے کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔
دوستو!
حکومت نے جو فیصلہ لیا ہے، وہ جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کے ان نوجوانوں کی بھی مدد کرے گا جو اسپورٹ کی دنیا میں آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں، نئی اسپورٹ اکیڈمی، نئے اسپورٹس اسٹیڈیم ، سائنسی ماحول میں ٹریننگ، انہیں دنیا میں اپنا ٹیلنٹ دکھانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
دوستو!
جموں وکشمیر کے زعفران کا رنگ ہو ، یا قہوا کا ذائقہ، سیب کی مٹھاس ہو ، یا خو بانی کا رسیلہ پن، کشمیر شال ہو یا پھر کلاکرتیاں ہو، لداخ کے آرگینک پروڈکٹس ہوں یا پھر ہربل میڈیسین ، ان کی پوری دنیا میں تشہیر کی ضرورت ہے۔ میں آپ کے سامنے ایک مثال پیش کرتا ہوں، لداخ میں سولو نام کا ایک پودا پایا جاتا ہے، جان کاروں کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ پودا ہائی الٹی چیوڈ پر رہنے والے لوگوں کے لئے، برف پوش پہاڑیوں پر تعینات ، محافظوں کے لئے سنجیونی کا کام کرتا ہے۔ کم آکسیجن والی جگہ پر ، جسم کے امیون سسٹم کو سنبھالے رکھنے میں اس کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔
سوچئے ، ایسی انوکھی چیز دنیا بھر میں فروخت ہونی چاہئے یا نہیں؟ کون ہندوستانی نہیں چاہتا ہے ۔
اور ساتھیو، میں نے صرف ایک کا نام لیا ہے،ایسے بے شمار پودے،ہربل پروڈکٹ جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ میں بکھرے پڑے ہیں۔ان کی پہچان ہوگی۔ان کی فروخت ہوگی تو اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ وہاں کے لوگوں کو ملے گا، وہا ں کے کسانوں کو ملے گا۔اس لیے میں ملک کے صنعت کاروں سے، ایکسپورٹ سے جڑے لوگوں سے فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر سے جڑے لوگوں سے درخواست کروں گا کہ جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کی مقامی مصنوعات (پروڈکٹ) کو دنیا بھر میں پہنچانے کے لیے آگے آئیں۔
ساتھیو،
یونین ٹریٹری یعنی (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ) بن جانے کے بعد اب لداخ کے لوگوں کی ترقی، ہندوستانی سرکار کی، فطری ذمہ داری بنتی ہے۔ مقامی نمائندوں، لداخ اور کارگل کی ترقی سے متعلق کونسل کے تعاون سے مرکزی سرکار ترقی کی تمام اسکیموں کا فائدہ اب اور تیزی سے پہنچائے گی۔لداخ میں اسپریچول (روحانی) ٹورزم، ایڈونچر ٹورزم اور ایکو ٹورزم کا سب سے بڑا مرکز بننے کی صلاحیت ہے۔سولر پاور جنریشن کا بھی لداخ بہت بڑا مرکز بن سکتا ہے۔اب وہاں کی صلاحیت کا مناسب استعمال ہوگا اور بغیر کسی امتیاز کے ترقی کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔اب لداخ کے نوجوانوں کی اختراعی جذبے کو بڑھاوا ملے گا، انہیں اچھی تعلیم کے لئے بہتر ادارے ملیں گے، وہاں کے لوگوں کو اچھے اسپتال ملیں گے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کا اور تیزی سے جدید کاری ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
جمہوریت میں یہ بھی بہت فطری بات ہے کہ کچھ لوگ اس فیصلے کے حق میں ہیں اور کچھ لوگ اس پر اختلاف رکھتے ہیں۔میں ان کے اختلافات کا بھی احترام کرتا ہوں اور ان کے اعتراضات کا بھی۔اس پر جو بحث ہورہی ہے، اس کا مرکزی سرکار جواب بھی دے رہی ہے اور حل کرنے کی بھی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ یہ ہماری جمہوریت کی ذمہ داری ہے۔لیکن میری ان سے اپیل ہے کہ وہ ملک کے مفاد کو اولین ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اچھا برتاؤ کریں اور جموںوکشمیر لداخ کو نئی سمت دینے میں سرکار کی مدد کریں، ملک کی مدد کریں۔پارلیمنٹ میں کس نے ووٹ دیا، کس نے نہیں دیا، کس نے حق میں ووٹ دیا، کس نے نہیں دیا، اس سے آگے بڑھ کر اب ہمیں جموں وکشمیر کے مفاد میں مل کر ایک ہوکر کام کرنا ہے۔میں ہر شہری کو یہ بھی کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کے لوگوں کی تشویش ہم سب کی تشویش ہے۔ 130 کروڑ شہریوں کی تشویش ہے۔ اس کے سکھ دکھ، ان کی تکلیف سے ہم الگ نہیں ہیں۔دفعہ 370 سے چھٹکارا ایک سچائی ہے۔
لیکن سچائی یہ بھی ہے کہ اس وقت تاریخی طور پر اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی وجہ سے جو بھی پریشانی ہورہی ہے، اس کا مقابلہ بھی وہی لوگ کررہے ہیں۔کچھ مٹھی بھر لوگ، جو وہاں حالات بگاڑنا چاہتے ہیں، انہیں تسلی بخش جواب بھی وہاں کے ہمارے بھائی بہن دے رہے ہیں۔ہمیں یہ بھی نہیں بھولنا چاہئے کہ دہشت گردی اور علیحدگی پسندی کو بڑھاوا دینے کی پاکستانی سازشوں کے خلاف جموں وکشمیر کے ہی وطن پرست لوگ ڈٹ کر کھڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ہندوستان کے آئین پر یقین کرنے والے ہمارے لئے سبھی بھائی بہن اچھی زندگی جینے کے حقدار ہیں۔ہمیں ان سب پر فخر ہے۔میں آج جموں وکشمیر کے ان ساتھیوں کو بھروسہ دلاتا ہوں کہ دھیرے دھیرے حالات معمول پر آجائیں گے اور ان کی پریشانی بھی کم ہوتی چلی جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
عید کا مبارک تہوار بھی نزدیک ہی ہے۔عید کے لئے میری طرف سے سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات اور مبارکباد۔حکومت اس بات کا دھیان رکھ رہی ہے کہ جموں وکشمیر میں عید منانے میں لوگوں کو کوئی پریشانی نہ ہو۔ہمارے جو ساتھی جموں وکشمیر سے باہر رہتے ہیں اور عید پر اپنے گھر واپس جانا چاہتے ہیں، ان کو بھی سرکار ہر ممکن مدد کررہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج اس موقع پر،میں جموں وکشمیر کے لوگوں کی سلامتی اور تحفظ میں تعینات اپنے سیکورٹی فورسز کے ساتھیوں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔انتظامیہ سے جڑے سبھی لوگ،ریاست کے ملازمین اور جموں وکشمیر پولیس جس طرح سے حالات کو سنبھال رہی ہے، وہ بہت بہت قابل تعریف ہے۔آپ کی اس محنت نے،میرا یہ یقین اور بڑھا دیا ہے، تبدیلی آسکتی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جموں وکشمیر ہمارے ملک کا تاج ہے، فخر کرتے ہیں۔اس کی حفاظت کے لئے جموں وکشمیر کے بے شمار بہادر بیٹے-بیٹیوں نے اپنی قربانی دی ہے۔ اپنی زندگی داؤ پر لگائی ہے۔پنچھ ضلع کے مولوی غلام دین،جنہوں نے 65 کی لڑائی میں پاکستانی گھس پیٹھیوں کے بارے میں ہندوستانی فوج کو بتایا تھا، انہیں اشوک چکر سے نوازا گیا تھا،لداخ کے کرنل سونم وان چک، جنہوں نے کارگل کی لڑائی میں دشمن کو دھول چٹا دی تھی، انہیں مہاویر چکر عطا کیاگیا تھا۔راجوی کی رخسانہ کوثرجنہوں نے ایک بڑے دہشت گرد کو ہلاک کردیا تھا، انہیں کیرتی چکر سے نوازا گیا تھا۔پنچھ کے شہید اورنگ زیب، جن کو پچھلے سال دہشت گردوں نے ہلاک کردیا تھا، اور ان کے دونوں بھائی اب فوج میں بھرتی ہوکر ملک کی خدمت کررہے ہیں۔اسے بہادر بیٹے-بیٹیوں کی یہ فہرست بہت لمبی ہے۔دہشت گردوں سے لڑتے ہوئے جموں وکشمیر پولیس کے بہت سے جوان اور افسر بھی شہید ہوئے ہیں۔ملک کے دیگر قطعہ آراضی سے بھی ہزاروں لوگوں کو ہم نے کھویا ہے۔
ان سبھی کا خواب رہا ہے۔ایک پرسکون،محفوظ، خوشحال جموں وکشمیر بنانے کا ان کے خواب کو ہمیں مل کر پورا کرنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ فیصلہ،جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کے ساتھ ہی پورے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کرے گا۔جب دنیا کے اس اہم قطعہ آراضی میں امن اور خوشحالی آئے گی تو فطری طور سے دنیا میں امن کی کوششوں کو مضبوطی ملے گی۔میں جموں وکشمیر کے اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے، لداخ کے اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں ۔ آئیے ہم سب مل کر دنیا کو دکھا دیں کہ اس خطے کے لوگوں کی صلاحیت کتنی زیادہ ہے۔ یہاں کے لوگوں کا حوصلہ، ان کا جذبہ کتنا زیادہ ہے۔
آئیے، ہم سب مل کر نئے ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ اب نئے جموں وکشمیر اور نئے لداخ کی بھی تعمیر کریں۔
بہت- بہت شکریہ!
جے ہند!!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the Nation
08 AUG 2019 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
My fellow countrymen,
As a country and as a family, you and us, together we took a historic decision. A system which denied due rights to our brothers and sisters of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh; a system which was huge hurdle in their development has now been eradicated. A dream which Sardar Vallabh bhai Patel had, a dream which Babasaheb Ambedkar had, the dream shared by Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, Atalji and crores of citizens, has now been fulfilled.
A new age has begun in Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh. Now the rights and accountabilities of all the citizens of the country are similar. I congratulate the people Jammu-Kashmir, Ladakh and each and every citizen of the country.
Friends,
Sometimes certain things of the social life get so entangled with time that they are considered to be permanent. A sentiment of complacency develops and it is thought that nothing is ever going to change. A similar sentiment prevailed for Article 370. Because of this there was no debate or talk about the damage done to our brothers and sisters, our children in Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh. Astonishingly, nobody was able to list the benefits that Article 370 delivered to the people of Jammu-Kashmir.
Brothers and sisters,
Article 370 and 35A have given nothing but secessionism, terrorism, nepotism and widespread corruption on a large scale to Jammu-Kashmir. Both these articles were used as a weapon by Pakistan to flare up the emotions of some people. Due to this about 42,000 people lost their lives in the last three decades. The development in Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh could not be done on levels which the region deserved. After the removal of this flaw from the system, the people of Jammu-Kashmir will not only have a better present but also a bright future ahead.
Friends,
Whichever government comes to power, it works for the betterment of the country by enacting laws in the Parliament. No matter which party or coalition is in power, this work never stops. There is a lot of debate both inside and outside the Parliament when laws are enacted and made, a lot of debate and brainstorming occurs and serious arguments are put up over its importance and effect. The laws that are enacted after undergoing this process are beneficial for the people of the nation. However, it’s unfathomable that so many laws are enacted in the Parliament but are not implemented in a particular region of the country. Even previous governments who were hailed after enacting a law couldn’t claim that the same law would be implemented in the Jammu & Kashmir region.
More than 1.5 crore people of Jammu & Kashmir were deprived of the benefits of laws that were enacted for the benefit of the people of India. Imagine children in rest of the country have a right to education while children in Jammu & Kashmir were deprived of this right. The daughters of Jammu & Kashmir were deprived of the right that our daughters had in rest of the states. In all the other states, Safai Karamchari Act was enacted for hygiene workers but the workers of Jammu & Kashmir were deprived of this. In other states, strict laws were enacted to stop atrocities on Dalits but no such laws could be implemented in Jammu & Kashmir. To protect the rights of blue-collar workforce, Minimum Wages Act was enacted and implemented in all the other states while such a law is only found on papers in the state of Jammu & Kashmir. In all other states, (our) brothers and sisters from Scheduled Tribes got reservation while contesting elections, but such a thing is unheard of in the state of Jammu & Kashmir.
Friends, I am fully confident that, following abrogation of Article 370 and 35-A, Jammu and Kashmir would soon come out of its negative effects.
Brothers and sisters, in the new system, the priority of the central government would be to keep state government employees and Jammu and Kashmir police personnel at par with the state government employees and police personnel of other states in terms of facilities. In Union Territories, the government provides many such financial facilities like LTC, House Rent Allowance, Education Allowance for children, Health Schemes etc., most of which are not provided to the employees of Jammu and Kashmir government. Such facilities would soon be provided to the employees of Jammu and Kashmir government and state police personnel following a review.
Friends, very soon the process to fill in the vacancies of central and state government will be initiated in Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh.This would provide adequate employment opportunities to the local youth. Besides, public sector units of the central government and big private sector companies would also be encouraged to provide new employment opportunities. Apart from the above, Army and para military forces would organize rallies to recruit local youths. The government would also expand Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme so that more and more students can get its benefit. Jammu and Kashmir also suffers huge revenue loss. The central government will ensure to minimize its impact.
Brothers and sisters, after abrogation of Article 370, the central government has decided to keep the state of Jammu and Kashmir under its administration after putting in a lot of thought process it. It is essential for you to understand the reasons behind the decision. Ever since the state has been under governor’s rule, the administration of Jammu and Kashmir is directly under the central government. As a result the positive effect of Good Governance and Development have been observed on the ground. The schemes which earlier remained only in files, have been implemented on ground. Projects pending from decades have been speeded up. We have tried to bring transparency and a new work culture in the Jammu and Kashmir administration. As a result, be it IIT, IIM, AIIMS, various irrigation projects or power projects or the Anti-Corruption Bureau, we have been able to expedite the work on these projects. Besides, be it the projects of connectivity, roads or new rail lines, modernization of the airport, everything is being accelerated.
Friends,
The democracy in our country is very strong; but you will be surprised to know that there have been thousands of brother and sisters living for decades in Jammu and Kashmir who had the right to cast their vote in Lok Sabha polls but were not allowed to cast vote in assembly and local body elections. They are the ones who had come to India following partition in 1947. Should we have allowed the injustice to continue in the same way?
Friends,
I would also like to clarify another important point to my brothers and sisters of Jammu and Kashmir. Your political representative will be elected by you, He will be one of you. The MLAs would be elected just as they used to be elected earlier. The forthcoming cabinet would just be as it used to be earlier. The chief ministers would just be as they were before.
Friends, I am fully confident that, under the new system, we would collectively be able to keep the state of Jammu and Kashmir free from terrorism and secessionism. When our Jammu and Kashmir- the paradise on earth, after achieving new heights of development, attract the whole world, and when there will be greater Ease of Living in the lives of citizens; when they would ceaselessly get their rights, when all the tools of governance would speed up the work in favor of the masses, then I don’t think there would be any need to continue with the system under the union government, yes it would continue in Ladakh though.
Brothers and sisters,
we all want assembly elections in Jammu and Kashmir, that a new government is formed, that a new chief minister is elected. I assure the people of Jammu and Kashmir that you would get the opportunity to elect your representative in a fully honest and transparent atmosphere. Just as Panchayat polls were held transparently recently, assembly polls would also be held in Jammu and Kashmir. I would urge the Governor of the state that the setting up of Block Development Council, which has been pending for past two-three decades, be constituted as early as possible.
Friends,
I have personally experienced that those who got elected in Panchayat polls in Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh four-five months back, have been working nicely. Few months back when I visited Srinagar, I had a long meeting with them. When they came to Delhi I interacted with them for long at my home. It is because of these friends in Panchayats that the work has been done promptly at village level in Jammu and Kashmir. Be it the task of electrification in every home or making the state Open Defecation Free, the representatives in Panchayats have played a crucial role. I am fully confident that following abbrogation of Artcle 370, once these Panchayat members get a chance to work in the new system, they would do wonders.
I firmly believe that the people of Jammu and Kashmir would conquer secessionism and move forward with new hope. I firmly believe that the people of Jammu and Kashmir would achieve their objectives with renewed fervor in an ecosystem of Good Governance and Transparency. Friends, Family rule has not given any opportunity of leadership to any young citizen of Jammu and Kashmir in the State.
Now, my these young people will take leadership of the development of Jammu and Kashmir and take it to a new height. I appeal to the youth, sisters and daughters of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh to take over command of development of their area in their own hands.
Friends,
There is every possibility of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh becoming one of the greatest tourist destinations. The kind of environment required for this and the change in administration that is needed, is being taken care of. But for this I need the support of all the countrymen. There was a time when Kashmir was the favourite place for shooting Bollywood films. During that time perhaps there was no film for which shooting was not done in Kashmir. Now, situations in Jammu and Kashmir will normalize. Now not only from India, people from all over the world will come for shooting there. Every Film will bring with it new opportunity of employment for the people of Kashmir. I appeal to the Hindi, Telugu and Tamil Film Industry and people associated with it to definitely think over for investment, shooting of films and establishment of theatres and other resources in Jammu and Kashmir.
I appeal to those who are associated with the technology world, administration or private sector to give priority in their policies and their decisions as to how to disseminate technology in Jammu and Kashmir. When digital communication will be strengthened there and BPO Centres, Common Service Centres will increase in numbers, there will be enhanced opportunity of earning livelihood and the life of our brothers and sisters of Jammu and Kashmir will become easier.
Friends,
The decision taken by the Govt. will benefit youth of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh and those who aspire to progress in the world of sports. New sport academies, new sports stadium, training in scientific environment will help them to show their talent in the world. Friends, whether it is the colour of kesar or flavour of Kahwa or sweetness of apple or juiciness of apricot whether Kashmiri shawls or artefacts; organic products of Ladakh or herbal medicine of Jammu and Kashmir, all these need to be publicised in the whole of world.
I will give you one example. There is a plant in Ladakh, named solo. Experts say that this plant is like a sanjivini for people living in high altitude and for security forces deployed in heavy icy mountains. These plants have great role in maintaining immune system of the body at where oxygen level is low. Just think over, should these extraordinary items be sold or not in the whole world? Which Indian will not like this?
Friends, I have named only one plant. There are ample plants, herbal products spread over Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. Those will be identified. If they are sold, it will benefit the people and the farmers of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. Therefore, I appeal to the people associated with Industry, Export, Food Processing Sector to come forward to ensure that local products of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh reach whole of the world.
Friends, after becoming a Union territory, the development of people of Ladakh is natural responsibility of the Govt. of India. Central Govt., with the cooperation of local representatives, the Development Council of Ladakh and Kargil, will make available the benefit of all developmental schemes at a faster rate. There is possibility of Ladakh becoming one of the greatest Centers of spiritual tourism, adventure tourism and eco-tourism. Solar Power generation could become a vast centre of Ladakh.
Now, the capability of people of Ladakh will be utilized appropriately and new opportunity of development will come without any discrimination. Now the innovative spirit of youth of Ladakh will get boosted, they will get good institutes for good education, people will get good hospitals, and infrastructure will be modernized with priority.
Friends,
It is possible in democracy that some people will agree to this decision and some will oppose it. I respect their disagreement and their objections. Whatever is being argued in this connection, Central Govt. is responding to that and it is trying to resolve the same. It is our democratic responsibility.But I urge them to act keeping the national interest as paramount and help the government in giving a new direction to Jammu - Kashmir-Ladakh. Come forward to help the country.
Moving ahead from the fact that who voted in Parliament, who didn’t, who supported the bill, who didn’t, now we all have to come together to work unitedly in the interest of Jammu - Kashmir-Ladakh. I also want to convey every countryman that the concerns of Jammu – Kashmir and Ladakh are our collective concerns. These are the concerns of 130 crore citizens. We are not indifferent to their happiness or sorrows and sufferings. The riddance from Article 370 is a reality. But it is also true that whatever odds are being caused now because of these historic steps are being fought by them only.
Our brothers and sisters of that region are patiently replying to those handful people, who want to vitiate the atmosphere there. We should not forget that it is the patriots of Jammu – Kashmir who are strongly opposing the conspiracies of Pakistan of instigating terrorism and separatism.
Our brothers and sisters, who believe in Indian Constitution, deserve a better life. We are proud of them.Today I assure these friends of Jammu – Kashmir that the situation will gradually return to normal and all their troubles too will reduce.
Friends, the festival of Eid is around the corner. I extend my greetings to all on Eid. The government is taking all necessary steps so that the people of Jammu – Kashmir don’t face any problem while celebrating Eid. The government is extending all possible help to those friends who live outside Jammu – Kashmir and want to return back to their homes on Eid.
Friends, today on this occasion, I also express my gratitude to our friends in security forces, who are deployed for the security of the people of Jammu – Kashmir. The way all the administrative officials, state employees and Jammu – Kashmir police personnel are handling the situation is really commendable. Your this diligence has boosted my confidence that change can happen.
Brothers and sisters, Jammu – Kashmir is the crown of our country. We are proud that many brave sons and daughters of Jammu – Kashmir have sacrificed and risked their lives for its security. Maulvi Ghulam Din of Poonch district, who had informed Indian Army about Pakistani intruders during 1965 war. He was conferred Ashok Chakra. Col. Sonam Wangchug of Ladakh district, who forced enemies to bite dust during Kargil war, was honoured with Mahavir Chakra. Kirti Chakra was conferred on Rukshana Kausar of Rajauri, who had killed a big terrorist.Martyr Aurangjeb of Poonch, who was assassinated by terrorists last year and whose two brothers are now serving the country after joining the Army. The list of such brave sons and daughters is very long. Several jawans and officials of Jammu – Kashmir Police have also laid their lives while fighting with terrorists. We have lost thousands of people from other parts of the country as well. They all had a dream of seeing a peaceful, safe and prosperous Jammu – Kashmir. We, together, have to realize their dream. Friends! This decision will help in economic development of the entire country alongwith Jammu - Kashmir and Ladakh. When peace and prosperity prevails in this important part of the globe, the efforts for peace in entire world will be naturally strengthened.
I call upon my brothers and sisters of Jammu – Kashmir and Ladakh to come together to show the world how much strength, courage and passion we have. Let us come together to build a new India, as well as a new Jammu - Kashmir and Ladakh.
Thank you very much!
Jai Hind!!!