Prime Minister's Office
PM releases results of 4th cycle of All India Tiger Estimation – 2018
Count of Tigers in India rises to 2967; PM describes this as a historic achievement
29 JUL 2019 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Global Tiger Day today, Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the results of the fourth cycle of All India Tiger Estimation - 2018, at Lok Kalyan Marg in New Delhi.
The count of tigers in India, has risen to 2967, in 2018, according to this survey.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister described this as a historic achievement for India, and reaffirmed India’s commitment towards protecting the tiger. The Prime Minister appreciated the speed and dedication with which various stakeholders worked to achieve this. He described it as one of the finest examples of Sankalp Se Siddhi. Once the people of India decide to do something, there is no force that can prevent them from getting the desired results, he declared.
The Prime Minister said that with almost 3000 tigers, India is today among the biggest and most secure habitats.
Shri Narendra Modi asserted that the way ahead is “collectiveness” instead of “selectiveness.” He said that a broad-based and holistic look is essential for environmental conservation. He said, it is possible to strike a healthy balance between development and environment. “In our policies, in our economics, we have to change the conversation about conservation,” he added.
India will build more homes for our citizens and that the same time create quality habitats for animals. India will have a vibrant marine economy and a healthier marine ecology. This balance is what will contribute to a strong and inclusive India, the Prime Minister asserted.
He expressed confidence that India will prosper both economically and environmentally; India will build more roads and India will have cleaner rivers; India will have better train connectivity and also greater tree coverage.
He said that in the last five years, while work has proceeded at a fast pace for next-generation infrastructure, the forest cover in the country has also grown. There has also been an increase in the “protected areas.” In 2014, there were 692 protected areas, which increased to more than 860 in 2019. The “Community Reserves” have also grown from 43, in 2014, to more than 100 now.
He said that India is making a sustained effort to make its economy “clean-fuel based” and “renewable energy based.” He said “waste” and “bio-mass” are being made a big part of India’s energy security. He mentioned the progress made in schemes such as “Ujjwala” and “Ujala” for LPG connections and LED bulbs, respectively.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister called for even greater efforts, towards Tiger Conservation.
The Union Minister for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javdekar; the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo; and the Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri C.K. Mishra, were present on the occasion.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಹುಲಿ ಅಂದಾಜು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ - 2018 ರ 4 ಸುತ್ತಿನ ನೇ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
29 JUL 2019 11:32AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಹುಲಿ ಅಂದಾಜು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ - 2018 ರ 4 ಸುತ್ತಿನ ನೇ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
2967 ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದ ಭಾರತದ ಹುಲಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ; ಇದೊಂದು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಾಧನೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಬಣ್ಣನೆ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹುಲಿ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಹುಲಿ ಅಂದಾಜು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ - 2018 ರ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಲೋಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 2018 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹುಲಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 2967 ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು, ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಇದೊಂದು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಾಧನೆ ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು. ಹುಲಿಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಇದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದ ವೇಗ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಇದನ್ನು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ್ ಸೇ ಸಿದ್ಧಿಯ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಜನರು ಒಮ್ಮೆ ಏನನ್ನಾದರೂ ಮಾಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದರೆ, ಅವರು ಬಯಸಿದ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಇಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಸುಮಾರು 3000 ಹುಲಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭಾರತವು ಇಂದು ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಆವಾಸ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು "ಆಯ್ಕೆ" ಬದಲಿಗೆ "ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕತೆ" ಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ವಿಶಾಲ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ನೋಟ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರದ ನಡುವೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಸಮತೋಲನವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ನಮ್ಮ ನೀತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಅರ್ಥಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾವು ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ನಮ್ಮ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಆವಾಸಸ್ಥಾನಗಳನ್ನೂ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಕಡಲ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಕಡಲ ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಮತೋಲನವು ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು.