Prime Minister's Office
PM releases results of 4th cycle of All India Tiger Estimation – 2018
Count of Tigers in India rises to 2967; PM describes this as a historic achievement
29 JUL 2019 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Global Tiger Day today, Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the results of the fourth cycle of All India Tiger Estimation - 2018, at Lok Kalyan Marg in New Delhi.
The count of tigers in India, has risen to 2967, in 2018, according to this survey.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister described this as a historic achievement for India, and reaffirmed India’s commitment towards protecting the tiger. The Prime Minister appreciated the speed and dedication with which various stakeholders worked to achieve this. He described it as one of the finest examples of Sankalp Se Siddhi. Once the people of India decide to do something, there is no force that can prevent them from getting the desired results, he declared.
The Prime Minister said that with almost 3000 tigers, India is today among the biggest and most secure habitats.
Shri Narendra Modi asserted that the way ahead is “collectiveness” instead of “selectiveness.” He said that a broad-based and holistic look is essential for environmental conservation. He said, it is possible to strike a healthy balance between development and environment. “In our policies, in our economics, we have to change the conversation about conservation,” he added.
India will build more homes for our citizens and that the same time create quality habitats for animals. India will have a vibrant marine economy and a healthier marine ecology. This balance is what will contribute to a strong and inclusive India, the Prime Minister asserted.
He expressed confidence that India will prosper both economically and environmentally; India will build more roads and India will have cleaner rivers; India will have better train connectivity and also greater tree coverage.
He said that in the last five years, while work has proceeded at a fast pace for next-generation infrastructure, the forest cover in the country has also grown. There has also been an increase in the “protected areas.” In 2014, there were 692 protected areas, which increased to more than 860 in 2019. The “Community Reserves” have also grown from 43, in 2014, to more than 100 now.
He said that India is making a sustained effort to make its economy “clean-fuel based” and “renewable energy based.” He said “waste” and “bio-mass” are being made a big part of India’s energy security. He mentioned the progress made in schemes such as “Ujjwala” and “Ujala” for LPG connections and LED bulbs, respectively.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister called for even greater efforts, towards Tiger Conservation.
The Union Minister for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javdekar; the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo; and the Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri C.K. Mishra, were present on the occasion.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਘ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ-2018 ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਚੱਕਰ (ਦੌਰ) ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2967 ਵਧੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ
29 JUL 2019 12:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬਾਘ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਘ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ-2018 ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਚੱਕਰ (ਦੌਰ)ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ । ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2967 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸੇ ਸਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਉਦਾਹਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਕੁਝ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 3000 ਬਾਘਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਆਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਗੇ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ‘ਚੋਣ(‘ਸਿਲੈਕਟਿਵਨੈੱਸ’) ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ‘ਸਮੂਹਿਕਤਾ’(‘ਕਲੈਕਟਿਵਨੈੱਸ’) ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਬਚਾਅ (ਸੰਭਾਲ)ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੈ।’
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਆਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਲ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਕਬਾ ਵੀ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ‘ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖੇਤਰ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ 692 ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਨ, ਜਿਹੜੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ 860 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ‘ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰਿਜਰਵਸ’ ਵੀ 2014 ਦੇ 43 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹੁਣ 100 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸਵੱਛ ਈਂਧਣ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਰਹਿੰਦ ਖੂਹੰਦ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਬਾਇਓ-ਮਾਸ’ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬੱਲਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ‘ਉੱਜਵਲਾ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਉਜਾਲਾ’ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਬੁਲ ਸੁਪ੍ਰਿਯੋ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਕੇ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।