Prime Minister's Office
PM releases results of 4th cycle of All India Tiger Estimation – 2018
Count of Tigers in India rises to 2967; PM describes this as a historic achievement
29 JUL 2019 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Global Tiger Day today, Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the results of the fourth cycle of All India Tiger Estimation - 2018, at Lok Kalyan Marg in New Delhi.
The count of tigers in India, has risen to 2967, in 2018, according to this survey.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister described this as a historic achievement for India, and reaffirmed India’s commitment towards protecting the tiger. The Prime Minister appreciated the speed and dedication with which various stakeholders worked to achieve this. He described it as one of the finest examples of Sankalp Se Siddhi. Once the people of India decide to do something, there is no force that can prevent them from getting the desired results, he declared.
The Prime Minister said that with almost 3000 tigers, India is today among the biggest and most secure habitats.
Shri Narendra Modi asserted that the way ahead is “collectiveness” instead of “selectiveness.” He said that a broad-based and holistic look is essential for environmental conservation. He said, it is possible to strike a healthy balance between development and environment. “In our policies, in our economics, we have to change the conversation about conservation,” he added.
India will build more homes for our citizens and that the same time create quality habitats for animals. India will have a vibrant marine economy and a healthier marine ecology. This balance is what will contribute to a strong and inclusive India, the Prime Minister asserted.
He expressed confidence that India will prosper both economically and environmentally; India will build more roads and India will have cleaner rivers; India will have better train connectivity and also greater tree coverage.
He said that in the last five years, while work has proceeded at a fast pace for next-generation infrastructure, the forest cover in the country has also grown. There has also been an increase in the “protected areas.” In 2014, there were 692 protected areas, which increased to more than 860 in 2019. The “Community Reserves” have also grown from 43, in 2014, to more than 100 now.
He said that India is making a sustained effort to make its economy “clean-fuel based” and “renewable energy based.” He said “waste” and “bio-mass” are being made a big part of India’s energy security. He mentioned the progress made in schemes such as “Ujjwala” and “Ujala” for LPG connections and LED bulbs, respectively.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister called for even greater efforts, towards Tiger Conservation.
The Union Minister for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javdekar; the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo; and the Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri C.K. Mishra, were present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সর্বভারতীয় ব্যাঘ্র পরিসংখ্যান ২০১৮’র চতুর্থ পর্যায় প্রকাশ করলেন
ভারতে বাঘের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৯৬৭; প্রধানমন্ত্রী একে ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন
29 JUL 2019 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০১৯
আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যাঘ্র দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লির লোক কল্যাণ মার্গে সর্বভারতীয় ব্যাঘ্র পরিসংখ্যান ২০১৮’র চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের প্রকাশ করেন।
এই সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী ভারতে ২০১৮ সালে বাঘের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৯৬৭।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একে ভারতের এক ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন। ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা ব্যক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই কাজে জড়িত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি একে ‘সংকল্প সে সিদ্ধি’র আদর্শ উদাহরণ বলে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের জনগণ যে কাজটি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেন, কোনও শক্তিই সেটিকে প্রতিহত করতে পারে না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে এখন প্রায় ৩ হাজার বাঘের বাস, যা বিশ্বে বাঘের বৃহৎ বিচরণ ক্ষেত্র।
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ অত্যন্ত জরুরি। একাজে নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকজনের পরিবর্তে সামগ্রিকভাবে সকলকে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, উন্নয়ন ও পরিবেশের মধ্যে ভারসাম্য রেখে চলতে হবে। আমাদের অর্থনীতিতে সংরক্ষণের ব্যাপারে বিশেষ আলাপ-আলোচনার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে।
আমাদের নাগরিকদের জন্য আরও গৃহ নির্মান করতে হবে। একই সঙ্গে, বন্যপ্রাণীদের জন্য উপযুক্ত বিচরণভূমি সৃষ্টি করতে হবে। ভারতের সামুদ্রিক প্রাণী-নির্ভর একটি সমৃদ্ধ অর্থনীতি ও বাস্তুতন্ত্র গড়ে উঠবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেন, ভারত আর্থিক দিক থেকে এবং পরিবেশগতভাবে সমৃদ্ধ হয়ে উঠবে। দেশে আরও সড়ক নির্মাণ, রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির পাশাপাশি, পরিচ্ছন্ন নদী এবং সবুজায়ন বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
বিগত পাঁচ বছরে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জন্য দ্রুতগতিতে পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের পাশাপাশি, বনাঞ্চল বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে সংরক্ষিত অঞ্চলের পরিমাণ ছিল ৬৯২টি। ২০১৯ – এ তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৬০। ২০১৪ সালে সম্প্রদায়গত অভয়ারণ্যের সংখ্যা ছিল ৪৩, যা এখন বেড়ে হয়েছে ১০০।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, স্বচ্ছ জ্বালানি ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতি গড়ে তুলতে ভারত সংকল্পবদ্ধ। দেশের শক্তি উৎপাদনে বর্জ্য ও জৈব পদার্থ ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। রান্নার গ্যাসের জন্য ‘উজ্জ্বলা’ এবং এলইডি বাল্বের জন্য ‘উজালা’ প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতির কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বেশি উদ্যোগের ওপর জোর দেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাবুল সুপ্রিয় এবং মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সি কে মিশ্র উপস্থিত ছিলেন।