பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் கரும்பிற்காக செலுத்தும் “நியாயமான மற்றும் கட்டுபடியாகக் கூடிய விலை” நிர்ணயத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
24 JUL 2019 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டு பருவத்தில், சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் கரும்பிற்கு செலுத்த வேண்டிய “நியாயமான மற்றும் கட்டுபடியாகக் கூடிய விலை” நிர்ணயம் செய்யும் திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
சென்ற 2018 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில், வேளாண் விலைகள் மற்றும் கட்டணங்களுக்கான ஆணையம் அளித்த பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில் 2019-20 பருவத்திற்கான கரும்பு விலைக் கொள்கை அமையும். 2018-19 பருவத்திற்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட அதே விலையே இந்தப் பருவத்திற்கும் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Determination of ‘Fair and Remunerative Price’ of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for 2019-20 sugar season
24 JUL 2019 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal in respect of Determination of ‘Fair and Remunerative Price’ of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for 2019-20 sugar season.
The FRP is based on the recommendation of the Commission of Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP) as per its report of August 2018 on the price policy for sugarcane for the 2019-20 season. The CACP has recommended the same price for the 2019-20 sugar season as it was for the sugar season 2018-19.
The CCEA also approved to provide a premium of Rs. 2.75 per qtl for every 0.1% increase above 10% in the recovery;
Benefits:
The approval will ensure a guaranteed price to cane growers. The ‘FRP’ of sugarcane is determined under Sugarcane (Control) Order, 1966. This will be uniformly applicable all over the country. Determination of FRP will be in the interest of sugarcane growers keeping in view their entitlement to a fair and remunerative price for their produce.