Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Determination of ‘Fair and Remunerative Price’ of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for 2019-20 sugar season
24 JUL 2019 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal in respect of Determination of ‘Fair and Remunerative Price’ of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for 2019-20 sugar season.
The FRP is based on the recommendation of the Commission of Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP) as per its report of August 2018 on the price policy for sugarcane for the 2019-20 season. The CACP has recommended the same price for the 2019-20 sugar season as it was for the sugar season 2018-19.
The CCEA also approved to provide a premium of Rs. 2.75 per qtl for every 0.1% increase above 10% in the recovery;
Benefits:
The approval will ensure a guaranteed price to cane growers. The ‘FRP’ of sugarcane is determined under Sugarcane (Control) Order, 1966. This will be uniformly applicable all over the country. Determination of FRP will be in the interest of sugarcane growers keeping in view their entitlement to a fair and remunerative price for their produce.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने गन्ना सीजन 2019-20 के लिए चीनी मिलों द्वारा भुगतान-योग्य गन्ने के ‘उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य’ के निर्धारण को मंजूरी दी
24 JUL 2019 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति (सीसीईए) ने गन्ना सीजन 2019-20 के लिए चीनी मिलों द्वारा भुगतान-योग्य गन्ने के ‘उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य’ के निर्धारण के संदर्भ में प्रस्तावको अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
एफआरपी कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों पर आधारित है, जो गन्ना सीजन 2019-20 के लिये मूल्य नीति पर अगस्त 2018 की इसकी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार है। सीएसीपी ने गन्ना सीजन 2019-20 के लिए समान मूल्य की सिफारिश की है, जैसा कि इसने गन्ना सीजन 2018-19 के लिये की थी।
सीसीईए ने रिकवरी में 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक प्रत्येक 0.1 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के लिये प्रति क्विंटल 2.75 रूपये का प्रीमियम प्रदान करने की भी मंजूरी दी है।
लाभः
इस मंजूरी से गन्ना उत्पादकों के लिये एक गारंटी-युक्त मूल्य सुनिश्चित होगा। गन्ना (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 1966 के तहत गन्ने का ‘एफआरपी’ निर्धारित होता है। इसे देशभर में एकसमान रूप से लागू किया जायेगा। एफआरपी का निर्धारण करना गन्ना उत्पादकों के हित में होगा और उनके उत्पाद के लिये उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य के लिये उनके अधिकार को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा।