মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
২০১৯-২০ চিনি মরশুমে চিনি কলগুলির প্রদেয় আখের ন্যায্য ও লাভজনক মূল্য নির্ধারণের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
24 JUL 2019 5:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি আজ ২০১৯-২০ চিনি মরশুমে চিনি কলগুলির প্রদেয় আখের ন্যায্য ও লাভজনক মূল্য নির্ধারণের বিষয়টি অনুমোদন করল।
কৃষি মূল্য নির্ধারণের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট কমিশন তার ২০১৮’র আগস্টের প্রতিবেদনের ভিত্তিতে যে সুপারিশগুলি করেছে, তার ভিত্তিতেই ২০১৯-২০’র চিনি মরশুমের ন্যায্য ও লাভজনক মূল্য স্থির করা হয়। এছাড়াও, অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি ১০ শতাংশের ওপরে প্রত্যেক ০.১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধির জন্য ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ২ টাকা ৭৫ পয়সা প্রিমিয়াম দেওয়ার বিষয়টিও অনুমোদন করেছে। এই অনুমোদনের ফলে আখচাষীরা সঠিক মূল্য পাবেন চিনি কলগুলি থেকে। এটি দেশের সর্বত্র প্রযোজ্য।
প্রসঙ্গত, আখচাষীদের স্বার্থেই ন্যায্য ও লাভজনক মূল্যটি নির্ধারিত হয়, যাতে তাঁরা তাঁদের উৎপাদনের ন্যায্য মূল্য পান। ১৯৬৬ সালের আখ নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইনের সংস্থান মেনেই আখের এফআরপি নির্ধারণের বিষয়টি স্থির করা হয়, যা সারা দেশেই প্রযোজ্য হয়ে থাকে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Determination of ‘Fair and Remunerative Price’ of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for 2019-20 sugar season
24 JUL 2019 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal in respect of Determination of ‘Fair and Remunerative Price’ of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for 2019-20 sugar season.
The FRP is based on the recommendation of the Commission of Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP) as per its report of August 2018 on the price policy for sugarcane for the 2019-20 season. The CACP has recommended the same price for the 2019-20 sugar season as it was for the sugar season 2018-19.
The CCEA also approved to provide a premium of Rs. 2.75 per qtl for every 0.1% increase above 10% in the recovery;
Benefits:
The approval will ensure a guaranteed price to cane growers. The ‘FRP’ of sugarcane is determined under Sugarcane (Control) Order, 1966. This will be uniformly applicable all over the country. Determination of FRP will be in the interest of sugarcane growers keeping in view their entitlement to a fair and remunerative price for their produce.