ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കമ്പനികളുടെ കുറഞ്ഞ കോര്‍പറേറ്റ് നികുതി നിരക്ക് 25 ശതമാനമാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ വാര്‍ഷിക വിറ്റുവരവു പരിധി 250 കോടിയില്‍ നിന്ന് 400 കോടിയാക്കി.
വരുമാനക്കണക്ക് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പാന്‍, ആധാര്‍ എന്നിവ പരസ്പരം ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ നിര്‍ദേശം
ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പണമിടപാടുകള്‍ പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടില്‍ നിന്ന് വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ ഒരു കോടി രൂപയ്ക്കു മുകളില്‍ പിന്‍വലിക്കുന്നതിനു രണ്ട് ശതമാനം ടിഡിഎസ് ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തും.
നികുതിദായകര്‍ക്ക് വരുമാനക്കണക്ക് സമര്‍പ്പണത്തില്‍ കൃത്യതയ്ക്കും സമയ നഷ്ടം കുറയ്ക്കാനും മുന്‍കൂട്ടി പൂരിപ്പിച്ച നികുതിക്കണക്ക് രേഖ ലഭ്യമാക്കും
അനഭിലഷണീയമായ നടപടികള്‍ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിന് ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക് നികുതിനിര്‍ണയ സംവിധാനം ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായി നടപ്പാക്കും.
05 JUL 2019 1:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കമ്പനികളുടെ കുറഞ്ഞ കോര്‍പറേറ്റ് നികുതി നിരക്ക് 25 ശതമാനമാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ വാര്‍ഷിക വിറ്റുവരവ് പരിധി 250 കോടിയില്‍ നിന്ന് 400 കോടിയാക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റില്‍ നിര്‍ദേശം. 99.3 ശതമാനം കമ്പനികള്‍ക്കും ഇതിന്റെ ഗുണം ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോര്‍പറേറ്റുകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ 2019-20ലെ ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പറഞ്ഞു. 0.7 ശതമാനം കമ്പനികള്‍ മാത്രമാണ് ഈ പരിധിക്കു പുറത്തു വരിക.
പാന്‍- ആധാര്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍ നിര്‍ദേശം
വരുമാനക്കണക്ക് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പാന്‍ ഇല്ലാത്തവര്‍ക്ക് ആധാര്‍ മുഖേന സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന വിധം പാനും ആധാറും തമ്മില്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും ബജറ്റില്‍ നിര്‍ദേശം. പാന്‍ നമ്പര്‍ ആവശ്യമുള്ളിടത്തൊക്കെ ആധാര്‍ നമ്പര്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന വിധത്തിലാണിത്. നിലവില്‍ 120 കോടി ഇന്ത്യക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ആധാര്‍ ഉണ്ടെന്നും ഈ നിര്‍ദേശം നികുതി ദായകര്‍ക്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ സൗകര്യമാകുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
മുന്‍കൂട്ടി തയ്യാറാക്കിയ വരുമാനക്കണക്ക് സമര്‍പ്പണം
ശമ്പളത്തില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം, മൂലധന നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍, ബാങ്ക് പലിശകള്‍, ലാഭവിഹിതങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവയും നികുതി ഇളവും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി മുന്‍കൂട്ടി തയ്യാറാക്കിയ വരുമാനക്കണക്ക് രേഖ നികുതിദായകര്‍ക്കു വേണ്ടി തയ്യാറാക്കും എന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. ബാങ്കുകള്‍, സ്്്‌റ്റോക്ക് എക്‌സ്‌ചേഞ്ചുകള്‍, മ്യൂച്വല്‍ ഫണ്ടുകള്‍, ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ, സംസ്ഥാനതല രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ വകുപ്പുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവയില്‍ നി്ന്ന് ഇത്തരം വരുമാനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ശേഖരിക്കും. നികുതിദായകര്‍ക്ക് സമയലാഭവും കണക്ക് സമര്‍പ്പണത്തില്‍ കൃത്യതയും ഉണ്ടാകും എ്ന്നതാണ് ഇതിന്റെ ഗുണം.
അനഭിലഷണീയ പ്രവണതകള്‍ ഒഴിവാക്കാന്‍ ഇ- നികുതി നിര്‍ണയം
വരുമാന നികുതി വകുപ്പ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും നികുതിദായകരും തമ്മില്‍ വന്‍തോതില്‍ വ്യക്തിഗത ഇടപഴകല്‍ നടത്തേണ്ടി വരുന്നതുമൂലം ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന അനഭിഷണീയ പ്രവണതകള്‍ ഒഴിവാക്കാന്‍ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് നികുതി നിര്‍ണയ സംവിധാനം ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായി നടപ്പാക്കും എന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അത്തരം സംഭവങ്ങള്‍ ഒഴിവാക്കണം എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ വീക്ഷണം യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യമാക്കാന്‍ മാനുഷിക ഉള്ളടക്കത്തോടുകൂടിയ ഇ- നികുതിനിര്‍ണയമാണ് നടപ്പാക്കുക.
ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പണമിടപാട് പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ നടപടികള്‍
ബാങ്കുകളില്‍ നിന്ന് പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം പിന്‍വലിക്കുന്ന ഒരു കോടി രൂപയ്ക്കു മുകളിലുള്ള തുകയ്ക്ക് രണ്ട് ശതമാനം ടിഡിഎസ് ചുമത്താന്‍ ബഡ്ജറ്റില്‍ നിര്‍ദേശം. ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പണമിടപാടുകള്‍ പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനാണ് ഇത്.
ഭീം യുപിഐ, യുപിഐ-ക്യുആര്‍, ആധാര്‍പേ, ഡെബിറ്റ് കാര്‍ഡുകള്‍, നെഫ്റ്റ്, ആര്‍റ്റിജിഎസ് തുടങ്ങിയ കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പണമിടപാടുകള്‍ പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കും.
അമ്പത് കോടിയിലധികം വാര്‍ഷിക വിറ്റുവരവുള്ള വ്യവസായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പണമിടപാടിന് അവരുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളില്‍ നിന്നു കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കു മാത്രം ഈടാക്കും. മെര്‍ച്ചന്റ് ഡിസ്‌കൗണ്ട് റേറ്റ് ( എംഡിആര്‍), മറ്റ് പണമിടപാട് നിരക്കുകള്‍ എന്നിവ വ്യാപാരികളില്‍ നിന്ന് ഈടാക്കില്ല.

Ministry of Finance
Lower rate of 25 % Corporate Tax extended to companies with Annual Turnover up to Rs. 400 crore from earlier cap of upto Rs 250 crore
Interchangeability of PAN and Aadhaar to file tax return proposed
2 % TDS on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs. 1 crore in a year from a bank account to encourage digital payments
Pre-filled tax returns to be made available to taxpayers to improve accuracy and reduce time taken to file a tax return
Scheme of Faceless Assessment in electronic mode being launched in a phased manner to eliminate undesirable practices
Businesses with Annual Turnover more than Rs. 50 crore to offer low cost digital modes of payment; no MDR charges to be imposed on customers/ merchants
05 JUL 2019 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2019-20 has proposed to extend the lower rate of 25 % Corporate Tax to all companies with annual turnover up to Rs. 400 crore. Currently, this rate is only applicable to companies having annual turnover up to Rs. 250 crore. Presenting the General Budget 2019-20 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “This will cover 99.3 percent of the companies. Now only 0.7 percent of companies will remain outside this rate”.
PAN – Adhaar Interchangeability proposed
The Budget also proposes to make PAN and Aadhaar interchangeable and allow those who do not have PAN to file Income Tax Returns by simply quoting their Aadhaar number and also use it wherever they are required to quote PAN. The Finance Minister said that more than 120 crore Indians now have Aadhaar and the proposal aims at ease and convenience of tax payers.
Pre-filling of Income-tax Returns
The Finance Minister said that pre-filled tax returns will be made available to taxpayers which will contain details of salary income, capital gains from securities, bank interests, and dividends etc. and tax deductions. She further said that Information regarding these incomes will be collected from the concerned sources such as Banks, Stock exchanges, mutual funds, EPFO, State Registration Departments etc. “This will not only significantly reduce the time taken to file a tax return, but will also ensure accuracy of reporting of income and taxes”, the Minister added.
Faceless e-assessment to eliminate undesirable practices
In her speech, the Finance Minister said that the existing system of scrutiny assessments in the Income-tax Department involves a high level of personal interaction between the taxpayer and the Department, which leads to certain undesirable practices on the part of tax officials. To eliminate such instances, and to give shape to the vision of the Prime Minister, the FM said that a scheme of faceless assessment in electronic mode involving no human interface is being launched this year in a phased manner. To start with, such e-assessments shall be carried out in cases requiring verification of certain specified transactions or discrepancies, she added.
The Finance Minister further said that the cases selected for scrutiny shall be allocated to assessment units in a random manner and notices shall be issued electronically by a Central Cell, without disclosing the name, designation or location of the Assessing Officer. “The Central Cell shall be the single point of contact between the taxpayer and the Department. This new scheme of assessment will represent a paradigm shift in the functioning of the Income Tax Department”, she said in her speech.
Slew of Measures to Encourage Digital Payments
The Budget also proposes to levy TDS of 2 percent on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs. 1 crore in a year from a bank account. This is in continuation of a number of initiatives taken in the recent past for the promotion of digital payments and less cash economy, and to promote digital payments further, said the Minister.
The low-cost digital modes of payment such as BHIM UPI, UPI-QR Code, Aadhaar Pay, certain Debit cards, NEFT, RTGS etc. will promote less cash economy. The Finance Minister proposed that the business establishments with annual turnover more than Rs. 50 crore shall offer such low cost digital modes of payment to their customers and no charges or Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) shall be imposed on customers as well as merchants. She added, “RBI and Banks will absorb these costs from the savings that will accrue to them on account of handling less cash as people move to these digital modes of payment”.
Simplification and Ease of Living
Noting that India’s Ease of Doing Business ranking under the category of ‘paying taxes’ showed a significant jump from 172 in 2017 to 121 in the 2019, the Finance Minister said above measures will leverage technology to make compliance easier for the taxpayers.
The Budget also proposes to simplify the tax law to reduce genuine hardships to taxpayers which include enhancing threshold of tax for launching prosecution for non-filing of returns from Rs. 3,000 to Rs. 10,000, for proceeding against a person and exempting appropriate class of persons from the anti-abuse provisions of section 50CA and section 56 of the Income Tax Act.