Ministry of Finance
Lower rate of 25 % Corporate Tax extended to companies with Annual Turnover up to Rs. 400 crore from earlier cap of upto Rs 250 crore
Interchangeability of PAN and Aadhaar to file tax return proposed
2 % TDS on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs. 1 crore in a year from a bank account to encourage digital payments
Pre-filled tax returns to be made available to taxpayers to improve accuracy and reduce time taken to file a tax return
Scheme of Faceless Assessment in electronic mode being launched in a phased manner to eliminate undesirable practices
Businesses with Annual Turnover more than Rs. 50 crore to offer low cost digital modes of payment; no MDR charges to be imposed on customers/ merchants
05 JUL 2019 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2019-20 has proposed to extend the lower rate of 25 % Corporate Tax to all companies with annual turnover up to Rs. 400 crore. Currently, this rate is only applicable to companies having annual turnover up to Rs. 250 crore. Presenting the General Budget 2019-20 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “This will cover 99.3 percent of the companies. Now only 0.7 percent of companies will remain outside this rate”.
PAN – Adhaar Interchangeability proposed
The Budget also proposes to make PAN and Aadhaar interchangeable and allow those who do not have PAN to file Income Tax Returns by simply quoting their Aadhaar number and also use it wherever they are required to quote PAN. The Finance Minister said that more than 120 crore Indians now have Aadhaar and the proposal aims at ease and convenience of tax payers.
Pre-filling of Income-tax Returns
The Finance Minister said that pre-filled tax returns will be made available to taxpayers which will contain details of salary income, capital gains from securities, bank interests, and dividends etc. and tax deductions. She further said that Information regarding these incomes will be collected from the concerned sources such as Banks, Stock exchanges, mutual funds, EPFO, State Registration Departments etc. “This will not only significantly reduce the time taken to file a tax return, but will also ensure accuracy of reporting of income and taxes”, the Minister added.
Faceless e-assessment to eliminate undesirable practices
In her speech, the Finance Minister said that the existing system of scrutiny assessments in the Income-tax Department involves a high level of personal interaction between the taxpayer and the Department, which leads to certain undesirable practices on the part of tax officials. To eliminate such instances, and to give shape to the vision of the Prime Minister, the FM said that a scheme of faceless assessment in electronic mode involving no human interface is being launched this year in a phased manner. To start with, such e-assessments shall be carried out in cases requiring verification of certain specified transactions or discrepancies, she added.
The Finance Minister further said that the cases selected for scrutiny shall be allocated to assessment units in a random manner and notices shall be issued electronically by a Central Cell, without disclosing the name, designation or location of the Assessing Officer. “The Central Cell shall be the single point of contact between the taxpayer and the Department. This new scheme of assessment will represent a paradigm shift in the functioning of the Income Tax Department”, she said in her speech.
Slew of Measures to Encourage Digital Payments
The Budget also proposes to levy TDS of 2 percent on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs. 1 crore in a year from a bank account. This is in continuation of a number of initiatives taken in the recent past for the promotion of digital payments and less cash economy, and to promote digital payments further, said the Minister.
The low-cost digital modes of payment such as BHIM UPI, UPI-QR Code, Aadhaar Pay, certain Debit cards, NEFT, RTGS etc. will promote less cash economy. The Finance Minister proposed that the business establishments with annual turnover more than Rs. 50 crore shall offer such low cost digital modes of payment to their customers and no charges or Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) shall be imposed on customers as well as merchants. She added, “RBI and Banks will absorb these costs from the savings that will accrue to them on account of handling less cash as people move to these digital modes of payment”.
Simplification and Ease of Living
Noting that India’s Ease of Doing Business ranking under the category of ‘paying taxes’ showed a significant jump from 172 in 2017 to 121 in the 2019, the Finance Minister said above measures will leverage technology to make compliance easier for the taxpayers.
The Budget also proposes to simplify the tax law to reduce genuine hardships to taxpayers which include enhancing threshold of tax for launching prosecution for non-filing of returns from Rs. 3,000 to Rs. 10,000, for proceeding against a person and exempting appropriate class of persons from the anti-abuse provisions of section 50CA and section 56 of the Income Tax Act.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 400 கோடி வரை வரவுள்ள நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் குறைந்த விகிதமான 25% பெருநிறுவன வரி விரிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த வரம்பு முன்பு ரூ. 250 கோடி வரை இருந்தது
05 JUL 2019 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
2019-20 நிதியாண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட் பெருநிறுவனங்களுக்கான குறைந்த விகித வரி விகிதமான 25%-ஐ ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 400 கோடி வரை வரவுள்ள நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் விஸ்தரித்துள்ளது. தற்போது இந்த வரிவிகிதம் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 250 கோடி வரையில் வரவுள்ள நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே இருந்து வந்தது. 2019-20 நிதியாண்டிற்கான பொது பட்ஜெட்டை இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் சமர்ப்பித்துப் பேசிய மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் “இது மொத்தமுள்ள வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களில் 99.3 சதவீத நிறுவனங்களுக்குப் பொருந்துவதாக இருக்கும். இந்த வரிவிகிதத்தில் இருந்து 0.7 சதவீத நிறுவனங்கள் மட்டுமே வெளியே இருக்கும்” என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிரந்தர கணக்கு எண் (பான் அட்டை) மற்றும் ஆதார் ஆகியவற்றை ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலாக மற்றொன்றை பயன்படுத்த அனுமதிப்பது என்றும் பட்ஜெட் பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் பான் அட்டை இல்லாதவர்கள் வருமான வரிக்கான விவரங்களை தாக்கல் செய்யும்போது தங்களது ஆதார் எண்ணை குறிப்பிட்டாலே போதும். அதைப் போன்றே நிரந்தர கணக்கு எண் கோரப்படும் இடங்களில் எல்லாம் இதே போன்று ஆதார் எண்ணை அவர்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்.
முன்னதாகவே நிரப்பப்பட்ட வருமான வரிப் படிவங்கள் வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு வழங்கப்படும். இதில் சம்பள வருமானம், பங்குகளில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட மூலதன லாபம், வங்கி வட்டி வருமானம், பங்குகளில் இருந்து பெறப்படும் ஈட்டுத் தொகை மற்றும் வரிப் பிடித்தம் ஆகிய விவரங்கள் அடங்கியிருக்கும்.
மின்னணு முறையின் மூலம் மனிதர்கள் நேரடியாக ஈடுபட வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லாமல் நேருக்கு நேர் பார்க்காமல் மதிப்பீடு செய்வது என்ற திட்டமும் இந்த ஆண்டில் படிப்படியாக தொடங்கப்படவுள்ளது. இதில் தொடக்க முயற்சியாக, குறிப்பிட்ட வரவு –செலவுகள் குறித்தும் அல்லது குறைபாடுகள் குறித்தும் ஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டிய அவசியமுள்ள விஷயங்களில் இத்தகைய மின்னணு முறையிலான மதிப்பீடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எந்தவொரு வங்கிக் கணக்கில் இருந்தும் ஓர் ஆண்டில் ரூ. 1 கோடிக்கும் மேலாக பணத்தை எடுக்கும் நிலையில் அதற்கு வரியாக 2 சதவீதம் தொடக்க நிலை வரிப்பிடித்தம் விதிக்கப்படுவதற்கும் இந்த பட்ஜெட் முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது.
பீம், யுபிஐ, யுபிஐ-க்யூ ஆர் கோட், ஆதார் பே, சில குறிப்பிட்ட கணக்கு அட்டைகள், நெஃப்ட், ஆர்டிஜிஎஸ் போன்ற குறைந்த செலவில் மின்னணு முறையில் பணம் செலுத்தும் வசதிகள் குறைந்த அளவிற்கு ரொக்கப் பணத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
வரி செலுத்தும் பிரிவின் கீழ் வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதில் இந்தியாவின் செயல்பாடு குறித்த தரவரிசை 2017-ல் 172 ஆக இருந்தது இது 2019-ல் 121 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட நிதியமைச்சர் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் மேற்கண்ட தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியான நடவடிக்கைகள் முறையாக வரி செலுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வருவாய் குறித்த விவரங்களை பதிவு செய்யாததற்காக கைது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதற்கான உச்சவரம்பு ரூ. 3,000 லிருந்து ரூ. 10,000 ஆக உயர்த்துவது, வருமான வரி சட்டத்தின் 50சிஏ மற்றும் 56 பிரிவுகளின் விதிமுறைகளை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டு துன்பங்களுக்கு ஆளாகும் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரிவை சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு விலக்கு அளிப்பது உள்ளிட்ட வரி செலுத்துவோரின் உண்மையான துன்பங்களை குறைக்கும் வகையில் வரிக்கான சட்டத்தை எளிமையாக்கவும் இந்த பட்ஜெட் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.