નાણા મંત્રાલય
400 કરોડ રૂપિયા સુધી વાર્ષિક વેપાર કરનારી કંપનીઓ પર કંપની ટેક્સનો 25 ટકા લઘુતમ દર લાગુ કરવામાં આવ્યો, અગાઉ આ મર્યાદા 250 કરોડ રૂપિયા હતી
આવકવેરા રિટર્ન ભરવા માટે પેન અથવા આધારના વૈકલ્પિક ઉપયોગનો પ્રસ્તાવ કરાયો
ડિજિટલ ચૂકવણીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે કોઇ બેન્ક ખાતામાંથી એક વર્ષમાં એક કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધારે રોકડ ઉપાડ ઉપર 2 ટકા ટીડીએસ
આવકવેરા રિટર્ન ભરવાના ક્રમમાં ચોક્કસાઇ વધારવા અને સમય ઘટાડવા માટે કરદાતાઓને અગાઉથી ભરેલું કર વિવરણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે
બિનજરૂરી ચલણોને સમાપ્ત કરવા માટે તબક્કાવાર રીતે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક સ્વરૂપે ફેસલેસ એસેસમેન્ટની યોજના શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે
50 કરોડથી વધારે વાર્ષિક વેપાર ધરાવતા વ્યવસાયોને ઓછો ખર્ચ ધરાવતી ડિજિટલ ચૂકવણીની સુવિધા આપવામાં આવશે; ગ્રાહકો/વેપારીઓ પર કોઇ એમડીઆર ખર્ચ લગાવવામાં નહિં આવે
05 JUL 2019 1:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 05-07-2019
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કૉર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સિતારમણે આજે લોકસભામાં 2019-20નું કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ રજૂ કરતી વખતે જણાવ્યું હતું કે 400 કરોડ રૂપિયા સુધીનો વાર્ષિક વેપાર ધરાવતી કંપનીઓ પર કંપની કરના 25 ટકા લઘુતમ દર લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે. વર્તમાન સમયમાં 250 કરોડ સુધીનો વાર્ષિક કારોબાર ધરાવતી કંપીનીઓને આ દર લાગુ કરવામાં આવે છે. શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સિતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે 99.3 ટકા કંપનીઓનો તેમાં સમાવેશ થશે. હવે માત્ર 0.7 ટકા કંપનીઓ આ દરથી અલગ રહેશે.
પેન-આધારના વૈકલ્પિક ઉપયોગનો પ્રસ્તાવ
વર્તમાન બજેટમાં પેન અને આધારમાંથી કોઇ એકનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને જેની પાસે ઇન્કમટેક્સ રિટર્ન ભરવા માટે પેન ન હોય તો તેમને પોતાના આધાર નંબરનો ઉલ્લેખ કરવાની પરવાનગી આપવામાં આવશે અને તે પેનની જગ્યાએ તેનો ઉલ્લેખ કરી શકશે. નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે અત્યારે 120 કરોડથી વધારે દેશવાસીઓ પાસે આધાર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આવકવેરો ભરતા કરદાતાઓની સુવિધા અને સરળતા માટે આ પ્રસ્તાવ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
પહેલેથી ભરેલું ઇન્કમટેક્ષ રિટર્ન
નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે કરદાતાઓને પહેલેથી ભરેલું ઇન્કમટેક્ષ રિટર્ન ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે, જેમાં પગારની આવક, થાપણોથી મળેલી મૂડી પ્રાપ્તિ, બેન્કમાંથી મળેલું વ્યાજ અને લાભનો હિસ્સો તથા કરમાં થયેલી કપાતના વિવરણનો સમાવેશ થશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે બેન્કો, સ્ટોક એક્સચેન્જ, મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ, ઇપીએફઓ, રાજ્ય નોંધણી વિભાગો વગેરે જેવા સંબંધિત સ્રોતોમાંથી આવી આવક અંગે જાણકારી મેળવવામાં આવશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે તેનાથી માત્ર આવકવેરા રિટર્ન ભરનારા લોકોના સમયમાં જ બચત નહિં થાય, પરંતુ આવક અને કરની રજૂઆતમાં પણ ચોક્કસાઇ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.
બિનજરૂરી પ્રથાઓના અંત માટે ફેસલેસ ઇ-એસેસમેન્ટ
પોતાના ભાષણમાં નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આવકવેરા વિભાગમાં એસેસમેન્ટની તપાસની વર્તમાન પ્રણાલીમાં કરદાતાઓ અને વિભાગની વચ્ચે અનેક વ્યક્તિગત સંપર્કનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેના કારણે કર અધિકારીઓ તરફથી કેટલાક બિનજરૂરી વ્યવહારોને પ્રોત્સાહન મળે છે. આવી પ્રથાઓને સમાપ્ત કરવા માટે અને પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સપનું સાકાર કરવા માટે નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે ચાલુ વર્ષથી તબક્કાવાર રીતે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ પદ્ધતિથી ફેસલેસ એસેસમેન્ટની એક યોજના શરૂ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે, જેમાં કોઇ વ્યક્તિગત આમનો-સામનો નહિં થાય.
ડિજિટલ ચૂકવણીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો ઉપાય
આ બજેટમાં પ્રસ્તાવ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે જો કોઇ બેન્ક ખાતામાંથી એક વર્ષમાં એક કરોડથી વધારે રૂપિયાની રોકડ રકમ ઉપાડવામાં આવશે તો સ્રોત પર 2 ટકાની કપાત (ટીડીએસ) કરવામાં આવશે. ડિજિટલ ચૂકવણીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને રોકડ અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને નિયંત્રિત કરવા માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા અનેક પગલાંઓને આગળ વધારવા માટે આ પ્રસ્તાવ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
ભીમ યૂપીઆઇ, યૂપીઆઇ-ક્યૂઆર કોડ, આધાર પે, કેટલાક ડેબિટ કાર્ડ, એનઇએફટી, આરટીજીએસ વગેરે જેવા ઓછી ખર્ચાળ ડિજિટલ ચૂકવણીથી ઓછી રોકડ ધરાવતી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે. નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે 50 કરોડથી વધારે વાર્ષિક કારોબાર માટે તેમના ગ્રાહકોને ઓછા ખર્ચ ધરાવતા અથવા ખર્ચ વગરની ડિજિટલ ચૂકવણીની રજૂઆત કરવામાં આવશે અથવા ગ્રાહકોની સાથે-સાથે વેપારીઓને એમડીઆરનો લાભ આપવામાં આવશે.
સરળ અને સુગમ જીવન
નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ‘કર ચૂકવણી’ની શ્રેણી હેઠળ ભારતની વેપાર કરવાની સરળતા સ્તર 2017ના 172 થી વધીને 2019માં 121 થઇ ગયું છે. નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે ઉપરોક્ત ઉપાયો થકી કરદાતાઓને નિયમોના પાલનમાં સરળતા થશે.

Ministry of Finance
Lower rate of 25 % Corporate Tax extended to companies with Annual Turnover up to Rs. 400 crore from earlier cap of upto Rs 250 crore
Interchangeability of PAN and Aadhaar to file tax return proposed
2 % TDS on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs. 1 crore in a year from a bank account to encourage digital payments
Pre-filled tax returns to be made available to taxpayers to improve accuracy and reduce time taken to file a tax return
Scheme of Faceless Assessment in electronic mode being launched in a phased manner to eliminate undesirable practices
Businesses with Annual Turnover more than Rs. 50 crore to offer low cost digital modes of payment; no MDR charges to be imposed on customers/ merchants
05 JUL 2019 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2019-20 has proposed to extend the lower rate of 25 % Corporate Tax to all companies with annual turnover up to Rs. 400 crore. Currently, this rate is only applicable to companies having annual turnover up to Rs. 250 crore. Presenting the General Budget 2019-20 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “This will cover 99.3 percent of the companies. Now only 0.7 percent of companies will remain outside this rate”.
PAN – Adhaar Interchangeability proposed
The Budget also proposes to make PAN and Aadhaar interchangeable and allow those who do not have PAN to file Income Tax Returns by simply quoting their Aadhaar number and also use it wherever they are required to quote PAN. The Finance Minister said that more than 120 crore Indians now have Aadhaar and the proposal aims at ease and convenience of tax payers.
Pre-filling of Income-tax Returns
The Finance Minister said that pre-filled tax returns will be made available to taxpayers which will contain details of salary income, capital gains from securities, bank interests, and dividends etc. and tax deductions. She further said that Information regarding these incomes will be collected from the concerned sources such as Banks, Stock exchanges, mutual funds, EPFO, State Registration Departments etc. “This will not only significantly reduce the time taken to file a tax return, but will also ensure accuracy of reporting of income and taxes”, the Minister added.
Faceless e-assessment to eliminate undesirable practices
In her speech, the Finance Minister said that the existing system of scrutiny assessments in the Income-tax Department involves a high level of personal interaction between the taxpayer and the Department, which leads to certain undesirable practices on the part of tax officials. To eliminate such instances, and to give shape to the vision of the Prime Minister, the FM said that a scheme of faceless assessment in electronic mode involving no human interface is being launched this year in a phased manner. To start with, such e-assessments shall be carried out in cases requiring verification of certain specified transactions or discrepancies, she added.
The Finance Minister further said that the cases selected for scrutiny shall be allocated to assessment units in a random manner and notices shall be issued electronically by a Central Cell, without disclosing the name, designation or location of the Assessing Officer. “The Central Cell shall be the single point of contact between the taxpayer and the Department. This new scheme of assessment will represent a paradigm shift in the functioning of the Income Tax Department”, she said in her speech.
Slew of Measures to Encourage Digital Payments
The Budget also proposes to levy TDS of 2 percent on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs. 1 crore in a year from a bank account. This is in continuation of a number of initiatives taken in the recent past for the promotion of digital payments and less cash economy, and to promote digital payments further, said the Minister.
The low-cost digital modes of payment such as BHIM UPI, UPI-QR Code, Aadhaar Pay, certain Debit cards, NEFT, RTGS etc. will promote less cash economy. The Finance Minister proposed that the business establishments with annual turnover more than Rs. 50 crore shall offer such low cost digital modes of payment to their customers and no charges or Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) shall be imposed on customers as well as merchants. She added, “RBI and Banks will absorb these costs from the savings that will accrue to them on account of handling less cash as people move to these digital modes of payment”.
Simplification and Ease of Living
Noting that India’s Ease of Doing Business ranking under the category of ‘paying taxes’ showed a significant jump from 172 in 2017 to 121 in the 2019, the Finance Minister said above measures will leverage technology to make compliance easier for the taxpayers.
The Budget also proposes to simplify the tax law to reduce genuine hardships to taxpayers which include enhancing threshold of tax for launching prosecution for non-filing of returns from Rs. 3,000 to Rs. 10,000, for proceeding against a person and exempting appropriate class of persons from the anti-abuse provisions of section 50CA and section 56 of the Income Tax Act.