ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് 2019-20 മുഖ്യ സവിശേഷതകള്‍
05 JUL 2019 1:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ തന്റെ കന്നി ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തിലൂടെ 2019-20 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. ബജറ്റിന്റെ പ്രസക്ത ഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ ചുവടെ :
ദശാബ്ദത്തിലേയ്ക്കുള്ള പത്തിന ദര്‍ശനം
· ജനപങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ടീം ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കല്‍ : ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഇടപെടലും പരമാവധി ഭരണ നിര്‍വ്വഹണവും
· മാലിന്യ മുക്ത ഇന്ത്യയിലൂടെ ഹരിതാഭമായ ഭൂമിയും, നീലാകാശവും കൈവരിക്കല്‍
· സമ്പദ്ഘടനയുടെ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇന്ത്യ എത്തിക്കല്‍
· ഗഗന്‍യാന്‍, ചന്ദ്രയാന്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ വിക്ഷേപണവും, മറ്റ് ബഹിരാകാശ ഉപഗ്രഹ പദ്ധതികളും
· ഭൗതിക, സാമൂഹിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം
· ജലം, ജലപരിപാലനം, ശുദ്ധമായ നദികള്‍
· നീല സമ്പദ്ഘടന
· ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങള്‍, പയര്‍ വര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍, എണ്ണക്കുരുക്കള്‍, പഴം, പച്ചക്കറി എന്നിവയില്‍ സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തതയും, കയറ്റുമതിയും
· ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരതിലൂടെ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഒരു സമൂഹം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കല്‍, സ്ത്രീകള്‍ക്കും, കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കും ശരിയായ പോഷണം, പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്ക് സുരക്ഷ
· ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കൂ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍, സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട് അപ്പുകള്‍, പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം, ഓട്ടോമൊബൈലുകള്‍, ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സ്, ബാറ്ററികള്‍, മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നല്‍.
അഞ്ച് ട്രില്ല്യണ്‍ ഡോളര്‍ സമ്പദ്ഘടനയിലേയ്ക്ക്
· 'ജനമനസുകള്‍ പ്രതീക്ഷ, വിശ്വാസം, അഭിലാഷങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയാല്‍ ഭരിതമാണ്' ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
· നടപ്പ് വര്‍ഷം ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമ്പദ്ഘടന മൂന്ന് ട്രില്ല്യണ്‍ ഡോളര്‍ സമ്പദ്ഘടനയായി മാറും.
· ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു അഞ്ച് ട്രില്ല്യണ്‍ ഡോളര്‍ സമ്പദ്ഘടനയാക്കി മാറ്റുകയാണ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം
· 'ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യവസായങ്ങളാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തൊഴില്‍ സൃഷ്ടാക്കളും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ധനസൃഷ്ടാക്കളും', ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു
· അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം, ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സമ്പദ്ഘടന എന്നിവയില്‍ നിക്ഷേപം ആവശ്യം.
· ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളില്‍ തൊഴിലവസരം സൃഷ്ടിക്കല്‍
· നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ പരിഗണനയില്‍
· ബിസിനസ്സ് ചെയ്യല്‍ എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നതിന് മുദ്രാ വായ്പയിലൂടെ സാധാരണക്കാരുടെ ജീവിതം മാറ്റിയെടുത്തു
സൂക്ഷ്മ, ഇടത്തര, ചെറുകിട സംരംഭങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നടപടികള്‍
· പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കരംയോഗി മാന്ഥന്‍ സ്‌കീം
· 1.5 കോടി രൂപക്ക് താഴെ വാര്‍ഷിക വിറ്റുവരവുള്ള ചെറുകിട കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്കും, ചെറിയ കടഉടമകള്‍ക്കും പെന്‍ഷന്‍ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍
· സ്വയം സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തലും, ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടും, ആധാറും മാത്രം ആവശ്യമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് ഇതിനായുള്ള പേര് ചേര്‍ക്കല്‍ ലളിതമാക്കും.
· എം.എസ്.എം.ഇ കള്‍ക്കുള്ള പലിശ ഇളവ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ജി.എസ്.ടി. രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷനുള്ള എം.എസ്എം.ഇ. കള്‍ക്ക് പുതുതായി എടുക്കുന്ന വായ്പകളില്‍ 2% പലിശ ഇളവ് നല്‍കുന്നതിനായി 2019-20 ലേയ്ക്ക് 350 കോടി രൂപ നീക്കി വച്ചു.
· കാലതാമസം ഒഴിവാക്കാന്‍ ബില്ലുകളും മറ്റും ഫയല്‍ ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി പ്രത്യേക പേയ്‌മെന്റ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം രൂപീകരിക്കും.
· രാജ്യത്ത് ആദ്യമായി ഗതാഗതത്തിനായുള്ള തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച നാഷണല്‍ കോമണ്‍ മൊബിലിറ്റ് കാര്‍ഡ് (എന്‍.സി.എം.സി) 2019 മാര്‍ച്ചില്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കി.
· റൂപേ കാര്‍ഡ് സംവിധാനത്തില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന ഗതാഗത കാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ബസ്സ് യാത്ര, ടോള്‍ അടയ്ക്കല്‍, പാര്‍ക്കിംഗ് ചാര്‍ജ്ജുകള്‍, റീട്ടെയില്‍ ഷോപ്പിംഗ് എന്നിവ നടത്താം
· എല്ലാത്തരം കണക്ടിവിറ്റികള്‍ക്കും വമ്പിച്ച പ്രോത്സാഹനം
· പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗ്രാമീണ റോഡ് പദ്ധതി
· വ്യാവസായിക ഇടനാഴികള്‍, പ്രത്യേക ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴികള്‍
· ഭരത്മാല, സാഗര്‍മാല പദ്ധതികള്‍, ജലമാര്‍ഗ്ഗ വികസനം, ഉഡാന്‍ പദ്ധതികള്‍
· ഭാരത് മാല പദ്ധതിയുടെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ സംസ്ഥാന റോഡ് ശൃംഖലകള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കും
· ജലമാര്‍ഗ്ഗ വികസന പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ 2019-20 ഓടെ ഗംഗാ നദിയുടെ കപ്പലോട്ട ശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും
· ഗംഗയിലൂടെയുള്ള ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗതത്തില്‍ അടുത്ത നാല് വര്‍ഷം കൊണ്ട് നാല് ഇരട്ടി വര്‍ദ്ധനവ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
· 2018-30 ല്‍ റെയില്‍വെയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവികസനത്തിന് 50 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം ആവശ്യം
· ട്രാക്കുകളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കല്‍, ബോഗി നിര്‍മ്മാണം, ചരക്ക് നീക്കം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു
· രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ 657 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ മെട്രോ റെയില്‍ ശൃംഖല പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമായി
· വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയില്‍ പരിപാലനം, അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികള്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തത കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് നയപരമായ ഇടപെടല്‍ നടത്തും.
· വ്യോമയാന രംഗത്തെ ഒരു ഹബ്ബായി ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു നിയന്ത്രണ രേഖയ്ക്ക് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് രൂപം നല്‍കും
· ഹൈബ്രിഡ്, ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഫെയിം പദ്ധതിയുടെ (എഫ്.എ.എം.ഇ) രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ മൂന്ന് വര്‍ഷത്തേയ്ക്ക് 10,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അടങ്കലിന് അനുമതി
· ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ചാര്‍ജ്ജിംഗ് സൗകര്യം ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ആനുകൂല്യം
· ഫെയിം പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ മുന്തിയ തരം ബാറ്ററി ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്ത ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മാത്രം
· ദേശീയ ഹൈവെ പദ്ധതി വായ്പ ലഭ്യമാക്കാവുന്ന മാതൃക ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഒരു ദേശീയ ഹൈവെ ഗ്രിഡ് ഉറപ്പ് വരുത്തുന്നതിനായി പുനസംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
· ഗ്യാസ് ഗ്രിഡുകള്‍, ഐ-വേകള്‍, പ്രദേശിക വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി രൂപരേഖ ലഭ്യമാക്കും
· ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം, ഒരുഗ്രിഡ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ചിലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കില്‍ വൈദ്യുതി ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
· കാലപ്പഴക്കം ചെന്നതും, ശേഷി കുറഞ്ഞവയുമായ പ്ലാന്റുകളുടെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ ഉന്നതാധികാര സമിതിയുടെ തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കും.
· ഉജ്ജ്വല്‍ ഡിസ്‌ക്കോം അഷ്വറന്‍സ് യോജന (ഉദയ്) ക്ക് കീഴില്‍ വന്‍കിട വൈദ്യുതി ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് ക്രോസ് സബ്‌സിഡി സര്‍ച്ചാര്‍ജ്ജുകള്‍ അനാവശ്യ ഡ്യൂട്ടികള്‍ എന്നിവ ഒഴിവാക്കും.
· വൈദ്യുതി മേഖലയിലെ താരിഫ് പാക്കേജും, ഘടനാപരമായ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളും ഉടനെ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും.
· വീടുകള്‍ വാടകയ്ക്ക് നല്‍കുന്നത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പരിഷ്‌ക്കരണ നടപടികള്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളും
· മാതൃക വാടക നിയമത്തിന് രൂപം നല്‍കി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അയച്ച് കൊടുക്കും.
· കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റും, കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും കൈവശം വച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഭൂമി ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് സംയുക്ത സംവിധാനത്തിന് രൂപം നല്‍കും
· അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ധനസഹായത്തിന് മൂലധനം കണ്ടെത്താനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളും
· 2019-20 ല്‍ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരന്റി എന്‍ഹാന്‍സ്‌മെന്റ് കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കും.
· അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിന് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കിക്കൊണ്ട് ദീര്‍ഘകാല ബോണ്ടുകള്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കര്‍മ്മ പരിപാടി തയ്യാറാക്കും.
· ബോണ്ട് വിപണി വിപുലീകരിക്കാന്‍ നടപടികള്‍
· എ എ റേറ്റിംഗിനുള്ള ബോണ്ടുകള്‍ ഈടായി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്റ്റോക്ക് എക്‌സ്ഞ്ചുകള്‍ക്ക് അനുമതി നല്‍കും
· കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് ബോണ്ടുകളുടെ വ്യാപാര പ്ലാറ്റ് ഫോമിന്റെ ഉപയോഗം അവലോകനം ചെയ്യും.
· സോഷ്യല്‍ സ്റ്റോക്ക് എക്‌സ്‌ചേഞ്ചുകള്‍
· ഇല്ക്‌ട്രോണിക് ഫണ്ട് ശേഖരണത്തിന് സെബിയുടെ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം രൂപീകരിക്കും.
· വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപകര്‍ക്ക് കെ.വൈ.സി. നിബന്ധനകള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ നിക്ഷേപ സൗഹൃദപരമാക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യയെ കൂടുതല്‍ ആകര്‍ഷകമായ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപ ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനമാക്കി മാറ്റാനുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍:
· വ്യോമയാനം, മാധ്യമം (ആനിമേഷന്‍, വിഷ്വല്‍ എഫക്ട്‌സ്, ഗെയിമിംഗ്) ഇന്‍ഷ്വറന്‍സ് മേഖലകള്‍ വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിലെ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയമായി വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന് തുറന്ന് കൊടുക്കും.
· ഇന്‍ഷ്വറന്‍സ് ഇടനിലക്കാര്‍ക്ക് നൂറ് ശതമാനം വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം അനുവദിക്കും
· സിംഗിള്‍ ബ്രാന്റ് ചില്ലറ കച്ചവട മേഖലയില്‍ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപത്തിനുള്ള പ്രാദേശിക മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ ലഘൂകരിക്കും.
· ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ നിക്ഷേപ നിധി ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വാര്‍ഷിക ആഗോള നിക്ഷേപക സംഗമം രാജ്യത്ത് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പിന്റെ പുതിയ വാണിജ്യ വിഭാഗമായി ന്യൂ സ്‌പെയിസ് ഇന്ത്യാ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എന്‍.എസ്.ഐ.എല്‍) എന്ന പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനത്തിന് രൂപം നല്‍കും
· ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബഹിരാകാശ നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ വാണിജ്യപരമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനാണിത്.
പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതികള്‍
· 400 കോടി രൂപ വരെ വിറ്റുവരവുള്ള കമ്പനികളുടെ നികുതി നിരക്ക് 25% മായി കുറച്ചു.
· ആദായ നികുതി സ്ലാബില്‍ മാറ്റമില്ല
· രണ്ട് കോടി രൂപ മുതല്‍ അഞ്ച് കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള വരുമാനക്കാരുടെ നികുതി നിരക്ക് 3% വും, 5 കോടി രൂപയ്ക്ക് മുകളില്‍ ഉള്ളവര്‍ക്ക് 7% വും വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു.
· പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി വരുമാനം കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ 78% വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച് 11.37 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി.
നികുതി ലഘൂകരണവും, ജീവിതം സുഗമമാക്കലും
· ആദായ നികുതി റിട്ടേണ്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ പാന്‍ നിര്‍ബന്ധമല്ല, ആധാര്‍ മതി ഇതുവഴി പാന്‍ കാര്‍ഡ് ഇല്ലാത്തവര്‍ക്കും ആധാര്‍ നമ്പര്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് നികുതി റിട്ടേണ്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും
ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണം
· 45 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ വിലയുള്ള വീട് വാങ്ങുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെയുള്ള വായ്പകളുടെ മേല്‍ അടച്ച പലിശയില്‍ ഒന്നര ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ അധിക കിഴിവ്
· 15 വര്‍ഷത്തെ വായ്പാ കാലയളവില്‍ ഏകദേശം 7 ലക്ഷം രൂപയ്ക്ക് മുകളില്‍ പ്രയോജനം
ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനം
· ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹന വായ്പയുടെ പലിശയില്‍ ഒന്നരലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ അധിക ആദായ നികുതി കിഴിവ്
· ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ ചില ഭാഗങ്ങളെ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവയില്‍ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കി
സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട് അപ്പുകള്‍ക്ക് ആശ്വാസം
· വീട് വില്‍പ്പനയിലൂടെ ലഭിക്കുന്ന തുക സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട് അപ്പുകള്‍ക്ക് നിക്ഷേപിച്ചാല്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്ന ക്യാപിറ്റല്‍ ടാക്‌സ് ഒഴിവ് 2021 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം വരെ നീട്ടി
· ഏയ്ഞ്ചല്‍ ടാക്‌സ് പ്രശ്‌നം പരിഹരിച്ചു - റിട്ടേണ്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട് അപ്പുകളും, നിക്ഷേപകരും നല്‍കുന്ന സത്യവാങ്മൂലം നിശിത പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയമാക്കില്ല
· സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട് അപ്പുകളുടെ ഫണ്ട് ശേഖരണത്തിന് ആദായ നികുതി വകുപ്പിന്റെ പരിശോധന ആവശ്യമില്ല
· നിക്ഷേപകനെയും, സ്രോതസിനെയും കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിന് ഇ-വെരിഫിക്കേഷന്‍ സംവിധാനം
പരോക്ഷ നികുതികള്‍
മേക്ക് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ
· മേക്ക് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ കശുവണ്ടിപ്പരിപ്പ്, പി.വിസി., ടൈലുകള്‍, മോട്ടോര്‍ വാഹന പാര്‍ക്കുകള്‍ മാര്‍ബിള്‍ സ്റ്റാബ്, ഒപ്റ്റിക്കല്‍ ഫൈബര്‍ ക്യാബിള്‍, സി.സി.ടി.വി ക്യാമറ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു.
· ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന ചിലയിനം ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക് വാഹനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കിയ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ പിന്‍വലിച്ചു
· ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന പുസ്തകങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് 5% അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ ചുമത്തി
· കൃത്രിമ കിഡ്‌നി, ഡിസ്‌പോസിബിള്‍ സ്റ്റെര്‍ലൈസിഡ് ഡയലയ്‌സര്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ അസംസ്‌കൃത വസ്തുക്കള്‍, ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജ നിലയങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഇന്ധനം തുടങ്ങിയവയ്ക്കുള്ള കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ കുറച്ചു.
പ്രതിരോധം
· ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാത്ത പ്രതിരോധ ഉപകരണങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാന കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവയില്‍ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കി
മറ്റ് പരോക്ഷ നികുതി നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍
· അസംസ്‌കൃത, സെമി -ഫിനിഷ്ഡ് തുകലിനുള്ള കയറ്റുമതി തീരുവ യുക്തിസഹമാക്കി
· റോഡ് അടിസ്ഥാന സെസ്സിന്മേലും, പ്രത്യേക അധിക എക്‌സൈസ് തീരുവയിന്മേലും പെട്രോളിനും, ഡീസലിനും ലിറ്ററിന് ഓരോ രൂപ വീതം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു
· സ്വര്‍ണ്ണത്തിന്റെ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു
· ജി.എസ്.ടി. ക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള കാലഘട്ടത്തിലെ നികുതി സംബന്ധമായ തര്‍ക്കങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രത്യേക സംവിധാനം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സംപാദ യോജന
· മത്സ്യ മേഖലയിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനും പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പിന് കീഴില്‍ പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതി
· പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗ്രാമീണ റോഡ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷം കൊണ്ട് 80,250 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ 1,25,000 കിലോ മീറ്റര്‍ റോഡ് നിര്‍മ്മിക്കും
പരമ്പരാഗത വ്യവസായങ്ങളുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനം
· പരമ്പരാത വ്യവസായങ്ങളെ കൂടുതല്‍ ലാഭകരമാക്കാനും വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച തൊഴിലവസര സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമായി പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കും
· മുള, തേന്‍, ഖാദി എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കിക്കൊണ്ട് 2019-20 ല്‍ 100 പുതിയ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകള്‍ രൂപികരിക്കും
· 2019-20 ല്‍ 80 ലൈവ്‌ലി ഹുഡ് ബിസിനസ് ഇന്‍കുബേറ്ററുകളും, 20 ടെക്‌നോളജി ഇന്‍കുബേറ്ററുകളും സ്ഥാപിക്കും.
· കാര്‍ഷിക ഗ്രാമീണ വ്യവസായ മേഖലകളില്‍ 75,000 സംരംഭകര്‍ക്ക് നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനം
· 10,000 പുതിയ ഫാര്‍മര്‍, പ്രൊഡ്യൂസര്‍ സംഘടനകള്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കും
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജല സുരക്ഷ
· ജലവിഭവങ്ങളുടെയും, ജലവിതരണത്തിന്റെയും സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിന് പുതിയ ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
· 2024 ഓടെ എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമീണ കുടുംബങ്ങളിലും പൈപ്പ് വെള്ളം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് ജല്‍ ജീവന്‍ ദൗത്യം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സാക്ഷരതാ അഭിയാന്‍
· ഭാരത് നെറ്റ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ഓരോ പഞ്ചാത്തിലെയും തദ്ദേശ ഭരണസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് കണക്ടിവിറ്റി
യുവജനങ്ങള്‍
· പുതിയ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം കൊണ്ട് വരും
· സ്‌കൂള്‍തലത്തിലും, ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ തലത്തിലും സുപ്രധാന മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍
· ഗവേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കണ്ടുപിടിത്തങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നല്‍
· ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ കൗണ്‍സില്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കാന്‍ നിയമ നിര്‍മ്മാണം കൊണ്ട് വരും
· ലോകോത്തര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പദ്ധതിക്കായി 2019-20 ല്‍ 400 കോടി രൂപ നീക്കിവയ്ക്കും.
· ദേശീയ സ്‌പോര്‍ട്‌സ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ബോര്‍ഡ് രൂപീകരിക്കും
· സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട് അപ്പ് ഇന്ത്യാ പദ്ധതി 2020-25 വരെ തുടരും
· ദൂരദര്‍ശന്‍ ചാനലുകളില്‍ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട് അപ്പുകള്‍ക്കായി പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടി തുടങ്ങും
വനിതാ സംരംഭകത്വം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ സ്വയം സഹായ ഗ്രൂപ്പ് പദ്ധതി എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലേയ്ക്കും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കും
· സ്ത്രീകള്‍ നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യേക സഹായം
· വികസനത്തില്‍ സ്ത്രീ പങ്കാളിത്തം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ നാരി തൂ നാരായണി പദ്ധതി
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൃദു ശക്തി
· ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പാസ്‌പോര്‍ട്ട് ഉള്ള വിദേശ ഇന്ത്യാക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ആധാര്‍ കാര്‍ഡ് നല്‍കാന്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം
· അന്താരാഷ്ട്രതലത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാധീനം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി കൂടുതല്‍ സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍ എംബസികളും, ഹൈക്കമ്മിഷനുകളും തുറക്കും.
· 2019-20 ല്‍ നാല് എംബസികള്‍ തുറക്കും
ബാങ്കിംഗ് ധനകാര്യ മേഖല
· വാണിജ്യ ബാങ്കുകളുടെ കിട്ടാക്കടത്തില്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരു വര്‍ഷം കൊണ്ട് ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയിലധികം കുറവുണ്ടായി
· കഴിഞ്ഞ നാല് വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ നാല് ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയിലധികം രൂപ തിരിച്ച് പിടിച്ചു
· മൂലധനം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വായ്പാ വിതരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനു മായി പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകള്‍ക്ക് 70,000 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിക്കും
· കാഴ്ച പരിമിതര്‍ക്ക് വേഗത്തില്‍ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്ന തരത്തില്‍ 1, 2, 5, 10, 20 രൂപ നാണയങ്ങള്‍ ഉടന്‍ തന്നെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കും
ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പണമിടപാട്
· ഒരു വര്‍ഷം ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടില്‍ നിന്ന് ഒരു കോടി രൂപയിലധികം രൂപ പണമായി പിന്‍വലിച്ചാല്‍ 2% റ്റി.ഡി.എസ്. ഈടാക്കും
2014-19 ലെ നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍
· കഴിഞ്ഞ 5 വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമ്പദ്ഘടനയില്‍ ഒരു ട്രില്ല്യണ്‍ ഡോളര്‍ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു
· ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് ലോകത്തെ ആറാമത്തെ വലിയ സമ്പദ്ഘടനയാണ്. അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷം മുമ്പ് 11-ാം സ്ഥാനമായിരുന്നു
· ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കായി ഓരോ വര്‍ഷവും ചെലവിടുന്ന തുക ഏകദേശം ഇരട്ടിയായി.
ഭാവിയിലേയ്ക്കുള്ള റോഡ് മാപ്പ്
· നടപടി ക്രമങ്ങളുടെ ലഘൂകരണം
· മികച്ച പ്രകടനത്തിന് പ്രോത്സാഹനം
· ചുവപ്പ് നാട കുറയ്ക്കല്‍
· സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ ഏറ്റവും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട വിനിയോഗം
· തുടക്കമിട്ട മെഗാ പദ്ധതികളുടെയും, സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും ഗതിവേഗം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍
ND MRD – 384

Ministry of Finance
Key Highlights of Union Budget 2019-20
05 JUL 2019 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman made her maiden Budget Speech today and presented the Union Budget 2019-20 before the Parliament. The key highlights of Union Budget 2019 are as follows:
10-point Vision for the decade
• Building Team India with Jan Bhagidari: Minimum Government Maximum Governance.
• Achieving green Mother Earth and Blue Skies through a pollution-free India.
• Making Digital India reach every sector of the economy.
• Launching Gaganyan, Chandrayan, other Space and Satellite programmes.
• Building physical and social infrastructure.
• Water, water management, clean rivers.
• Blue Economy.
• Self-sufficiency and export of food-grains, pulses, oilseeds, fruits and vegetables.
• Achieving a healthy society via Ayushman Bharat, well-nourished women & children, safety of citizens.
• Emphasis on MSMEs, Start-ups, defence manufacturing, automobiles, electronics, fabs and batteries, and medical devices under Make in India.
Towards a 5 Trillion Dollar Economy
• “People’s hearts filled with Aasha (Hope), Vishwas (Trust), Aakansha (Aspirations)”, says FM.
• Indian economy to become a 3 trillion dollar economy in the current year.
• Government aspires to make India a 5 trillion dollar economy.
• “India Inc. are India’s job-creators and nation’s wealth-creators”, says FM.
• Need for investment in:
• Infrastructure.
• Digital economy.
• Job creation in small and medium firms.
• Initiatives to be proposed for kick-starting the virtuous cycle of investments.
• Common man’s life changed through MUDRA loans for ease of doing business.
• Measures related to MSMEs:
• Pradhan Mantri Karam Yogi Maandhan Scheme
• Pension benefits to about three crore retail traders & small shopkeepers with annual turnover less than Rs. 1.5 crore.
• Enrolment to be kept simple, requiring only Aadhaar, bank account and a self-declaration.
• Rs. 350 crore allocated for FY 2019-20 for 2% interest subvention (on fresh or incremental loans) to all GST-registered MSMEs, under the Interest Subvention Scheme for MSMEs.
• Payment platform for MSMEs to be created to enable filing of bills and payment thereof, to eliminate delays in government payments.
• India’s first indigenously developed payment ecosystem for transport, based on National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) standards, launched in March 2019.
• Inter-operable transport card runs on RuPay card and would allow the holders to pay for bus travel, toll taxes, parking charges, retail shopping.
• Massive push given to all forms of physical connectivity through:
• Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana.
• Industrial Corridors, Dedicated Freight Corridors.
• Bhartamala and Sagarmala projects, Jal Marg Vikas and UDAN Schemes.
• State road networks to be developed in second phase of Bharatmala project.
• Navigational capacity of Ganga to be enhanced via multi modal terminals at Sahibganj and Haldia and a navigational lock at Farakka by 2019-20, under Jal Marg Vikas Project.
• Four times increase in next four years estimated in the cargo volume on Ganga, leading to cheaper freight and passenger movement and reducing the import bill.
• Rs. 50 lakh crore investment needed in Railway Infrastructure during 2018-2030.
• Public-Private-Partnership proposed for development and completion of tracks, rolling stock manufacturing and delivery of passenger freight services.
• 657 kilometers of Metro Rail network has become operational across the country.
• Policy interventions to be made for the development of Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO), to achieve self- reliance in aviation segment.
• Regulatory roadmap for making India a hub for aircraft financing and leasing activities from Indian shores, to be laid by the Government.
• Outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore for 3 years approved for Phase-II of FAME Scheme.
• Upfront incentive proposed on purchase and charging infrastructure, to encourage faster adoption of Electric Vehicles.
• Only advanced-battery-operated and registered e-vehicles to be incentivized under FAME Scheme.
• National Highway Programme to be restructured to ensure a National Highway Grid, using a financeable model.
• Power at affordable rates to states ensured under ‘One Nation, One Grid’.
• Blueprints to be made available for gas grids, water grids, i-ways, and regional airports.
• High Level Empowered Committee (HLEC) recommendations to be implemented:
• Retirement of old & inefficient plants.
• Addressing low utilization of gas plant capacity due to paucity of Natural Gas.
• Cross subsidy surcharges, undesirable duties on open access sales or captive generation for industrial and other bulk power consumers to be removed under Ujjwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY).
• Package of power sector tariff and structural reforms to be announced soon.
• Reform measures to be taken up to promote rental housing.
• Model Tenancy Law to be finalized and circulated to the states.
• Joint development and concession mechanisms to be used for public infrastructure and affordable housing on land parcels held by the Central Government and CPSEs.
• Measures to enhance the sources of capital for infrastructure financing:
• Credit Guarantee Enhancement Corporation to be set up in 2019-2020.
• Action plan to be put in place to deepen the market for long term bonds with focus on infrastructure.
• Proposed transfer/sale of investments by FIIs/FPIs (in debt securities issued by IDF-NBFCs) to any domestic investor within the specified lock-in period.
• Measures to deepen bond markets:
• Stock exchanges to be enabled to allow AA rated bonds as collaterals.
• User-friendliness of trading platforms for corporate bonds to be reviewed.
• Social stock exchange:
• Electronic fund raising platform under the regulatory ambit of SEBI.
• Listing social enterprises and voluntary organizations.
• To raise capital as equity, debt or as units like a mutual fund.
• SEBI to consider raising the threshold for minimum public shareholding in the listed companies from 25% to 35%.
• Know Your Customer (KYC) norms for Foreign Portfolio Investors to be made more investor friendly.
• Government to supplement efforts by RBI to get retail investors to invest in government treasury bills and securities, with further institutional development using stock exchanges.
• Measures to make India a more attractive FDI destination:
• FDI in sectors like aviation, media (animation, AVGC) and insurance sectors can be opened further after multi-stakeholder examination.
• Insurance Intermediaries to get 100% FDI.
• Local sourcing norms to be eased for FDI in Single Brand Retail sector.
• Government to organize an annual Global Investors Meet in India, using National Infrastructure Investment Fund (NIIF) as an anchor to get all three sets of global players (pension, insurance and sovereign wealth funds).
• Statutory limit for FPI investment in a company is proposed to be increased from 24% to sectoral foreign investment limit. Option to be given to the concerned corporate to limit it to a lower threshold.
• FPIs to be permitted to subscribe to listed debt securities issued by ReITs and InvITs.
• NRI-Portfolio Investment Scheme Route is proposed to be merged with the Foreign Portfolio Investment Route.
• Cumulative resources garnered through new financial instruments like Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs), Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) as well as models like Toll-Operate-Transfer (ToT) exceed Rs. 24,000 crore.
• New Space India Limited (NSIL), a PSE, incorporated as a new commercial arm of Department of Space.
• To tap the benefits of the Research & Development carried out by ISRO like commercialization of products like launch vehicles, transfer to technologies and marketing of space products.
Direct Taxes
• Tax rate reduced to 25% for companies with annual turnover up to Rs. 400 crore
• Surcharge increased on individuals having taxable income from Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 5 crore and Rs. 5 crore and above.
• India’s Ease of Doing Business ranking under the category of ‘paying taxes’ jumped from 172 in 2017 to 121 in the 2019.
• Direct tax revenue increased by over 78% in past 5 years to Rs. 11.37 lakh crore
Tax Simplification and Ease of living - making compliance easier by leveraging technology:
• Interchangeability of PAN and Aadhaar
• Those who don’t have PAN can file tax returns using Aadhaar.
• Aadhaar can be used wherever PAN is required.
• Pre-filling of Income-tax Returns for faster, more accurate tax returns
• Pre-filled tax returns with details of several incomes and deductions to be made available.
• Information to be collected from Banks, Stock exchanges, mutual funds etc.
• Faceless e-assessment
• Faceless e-assessment with no human interface to be launched.
• To be carried out initially in cases requiring verification of certain specified transactions or discrepancies.
Affordable housing
• Additional deduction up to Rs. 1.5 lakhs for interest paid on loans borrowed up to 31st March, 2020 for purchase of house valued up to Rs. 45 lakh.
• Overall benefit of around Rs. 7 lakh over loan period of 15 years.
Boost to Electric Vehicles
• Additional income tax deduction of Rs. 1.5 lakh on interest paid on electric vehicle loans.
• Customs duty exempted on certain parts of electric vehicles.
Other Direct Tax measures
• Simplification of tax laws to reduce genuine hardships of taxpayers:
• Higher tax threshold for launching prosecution for non-filing of returns
• Appropriate class of persons exempted from the anti-abuse provisions of Section 50CA and Section 56 of the Income Tax Act.
Relief for Start-ups
• Capital gains exemptions from sale of residential house for investment in start-ups extended till FY21.
• ‘Angel tax’ issue resolved- start-ups and investors filing requisite declarations and providing information in their returns not to be subjected to any kind of scrutiny in respect of valuations of share premiums.
• Funds raised by start-ups to not require scrutiny from Income Tax Department
• E-verification mechanism for establishing identity of the investor and source of funds.
• Special administrative arrangements for pending assessments and grievance redressal
• No inquiry in such cases by the Assessing Officer without obtaining approval of the supervisory officer.
• No scrutiny of valuation of shares issued to Category-II Alternative Investment Funds.
• Relaxation of conditions for carry forward and set off of losses.
NBFCs
• Interest on certain bad or doubtful debts by deposit taking as well as systemically important non-deposit taking NBFCs to be taxed in the year in which interest is actually received.
International Financial Services Centre (IFSC)
• Direct tax incentives proposed for an IFSC:
• 100 % profit-linked deduction in any ten-year block within a fifteen-year period.
• Exemption from dividend distribution tax from current and accumulated income to companies and mutual funds.
• Exemptions on capital gain to Category-III Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs).
• Exemption to interest payment on loan taken from non-residents.
Securities Transaction Tax (STT)
• STT restricted only to the difference between settlement and strike price in case of exercise of options.
Indirect Taxes
Make In India
• Basic Customs Duty increased on cashew kernels, PVC, tiles, auto parts, marble slabs, optical fibre cable, CCTV camera etc.
• Exemptions from Custom Duty on certain electronic items now manufactured in India withdrawn.
• End use based exemptions on palm stearin, fatty oils withdrawn.
• Exemptions to various kinds of papers withdrawn.
• 5% Basic Custom Duty imposed on imported books.
• Customs duty reduced on certain raw materials such as:
• Inputs for artificial kidney and disposable sterilised dialyser and fuels for nuclear power plants etc.
• Capital goods required for manufacture of specified electronic goods.
Defence
• Defence equipment not manufactured in India exempted from basic customs duty
Other Indirect Tax provisions
• Export duty rationalised on raw and semi-finished leather
• Increase in Special Additional Excise Duty and Road and Infrastructure Cess each by Rs. 1 per litre on petrol and diesel
• Custom duty on gold and other precious metals increased
• Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme for quick closure of pending litigations in Central Excise and Service tax from pre-GST regime
Grameen Bharat / Rural India
• Ujjwala Yojana and Saubhagya Yojana have transformed the lives of every rural family, dramatically improving ease of their living.
• Electricity and clean cooking facility to all willing rural families by 2022.
• Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) aims to achieve "Housing for All" by 2022:
• Eligible beneficiaries to be provided 1.95 crore houses with amenities like toilets, electricity and LPG connections during its second phase (2019-20 to 2021-22).
• Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)
• A robust fisheries management framework through PMMSY to be established by the Department of Fisheries.
• To address critical gaps in the value chain including infrastructure, modernization, traceability, production, productivity, post-harvest management, and quality control.
• Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)
• Target of connecting the eligible and feasible habitations advanced from 2022 to 2019 with 97% of such habitations already being provided with all weather connectivity.
• 30,000 kilometers of PMGSY roads have been built using Green Technology, Waste Plastic and Cold Mix Technology, thereby reducing carbon footprint.
• 1,25,000 kilometers of road length to be upgraded over the next five years under PMGSY III with an estimated cost of Rs. 80,250 crore.
• Scheme of Fund for Upgradation and Regeneration of Traditional Industries’ (SFURTI)
• Common Facility Centres (CFCs) to be setup to facilitate cluster based development for making traditional industries more productive, profitable and capable for generating sustained employment opportunities.
• 100 new clusters to be setup during 2019-20 with special focus on Bamboo, Honey and Khadi, enabling 50,000 artisans to join the economic value chain.
• Scheme for Promotion of Innovation, Rural Industry and Entrepreneurship’ (ASPIRE) consolidated.
• 80 Livelihood Business Incubators (LBIs) and 20 Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) to be setup in 2019-20.
• 75,000 entrepreneurs to be skilled in agro-rural industry sectors.
• Private entrepreneurships to be supported in driving value-addition to farmers’ produce from the field and for those from allied activities.
• Dairying through cooperatives to be encouraged by creating infrastructure for cattle feed manufacturing, milk procurement, processing & marketing.
• 10,000 new Farmer Producer Organizations to be formed, to ensure economies of scale for farmers.
• Government to work with State Governments to allow farmers to benefit from e-NAM.
• Zero Budget Farming in which few states’ farmers are already being trained to be replicated in other states.
• India’s water security
• New Jal Shakti Mantralaya to look at the management of our water resources and water supply in an integrated and holistic manner
• Jal Jeevan Mission to achieve Har Ghar Jal (piped water supply) to all rural households by 2024
• To focus on integrated demand and supply side management of water at the local level.
• Convergence with other Central and State Government Schemes to achieve its objectives.
• 1592 critical and over exploited Blocks spread across 256 District being identified for the Jal Shakti Abhiyan.
• Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) fund can be used for this purpose.
• Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
• 9.6 crore toilets constructed since Oct 2, 2014.
• More than 5.6 lakh villages have become Open Defecation Free (ODF).
• Swachh Bharat Mission to be expanded to undertake sustainable solid waste management in every village.
• Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan,
• Over two crore rural Indians made digitally literate.
• Internet connectivity in local bodies in every Panchayat under Bharat-Net to bridge rural-urban divide.
• Universal Obligation Fund under a PPP arrangement to be utilized for speeding up Bharat-Net.
Shahree Bharat/Urban India
• Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-Urban)-
• Over 81 lakh houses with an investment of about Rs. 4.83 lakh crore sanctioned of which construction started in about 47 lakh houses.
• Over 26 lakh houses completed of which nearly 24 lakh houses delivered to the beneficiaries.
• Over 13 lakh houses so far constructed using new technologies.
• More than 95% of cities also declared Open Defecation Free (ODF).
• Almost 1 crore citizens have downloaded Swachhata App.
• Target of achieving Gandhiji’s resolve of Swachh Bharat to make India ODF by 2nd October 2019.
• To mark this occasion, the Rashtriya Swachhta Kendra to be inaugurated at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat on 2nd October, 2019.
• Gandhipedia being developed by National Council for Science Museums to sensitize youth and society about positive Gandhian values.
• Railways to be encouraged to invest more in suburban railways through SPV structures like Rapid Regional Transport System (RRTS) proposed on the Delhi-Meerut route.
• Proposal to enhance the metro-railway initiatives by:
• Encouraging more PPP initiatives.
• Ensuring completion of sanctioned works.
• Supporting transit oriented development (TOD) to ensure commercial activity around transit hubs.
Youth
• New National Education Policy to be brought which proposes
• Major changes in both school and higher education
• Better Governance systems
• Greater focus on research and innovation.
• National Research Foundation (NRF) proposed
• To fund, coordinate and promote research in the country.
• To assimilate independent research grants given by various Ministries.
• To strengthen overall research eco-system in the country
• This would be adequately supplemented with additional funds.
• Rs. 400 crore provided for “World Class Institutions”, for FY 2019-20, more than three times the revised estimates for the previous year.
• ‘Study in India’ proposed to bring foreign students to study in Indian higher educational institutions.
• Regulatory systems of higher education to be reformed comprehensively:
• To promote greater autonomy.
• To focus on better academic outcomes.
• Draft legislation to set up Higher Education Commission of India (HECI), to be presented.
• Khelo India Scheme to be expanded with all necessary financial support.
• National Sports Education Board for development of sportspersons to be set up under Khelo India, to popularize sports at all levels
• To prepare youth for overseas jobs, focus to be increased on globally valued skill-sets including language training, AI, IoT, Big Data, 3D Printing, Virtual Reality and Robotics.
• Set of four labour codes proposed, to streamline multiple labour laws to standardize and streamline registration and filing of returns.
• A television program proposed exclusively for and by start-ups, within the DD bouquet of channels.
• Stand-Up India Scheme to be continued for the period of 2020-25. The Banks to provide financial assistance for demand based businesses.
Ease of Living
• About 30 lakh workers joined the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Scheme that provides Rs. 3,000 per month as pension on attaining the age of 60 to workers in unorganized and informal sectors.
• Approximately 35 crore LED bulbs distributed under UJALA Yojana leading to cost saving of Rs. 18,341 crore annually.
• Solar stoves and battery chargers to be promoted using the approach of LED bulbs mission.
• A massive program of railway station modernization to be launched.
Naari Tu Narayani/Women
• Approach shift from women-centric-policy making to women-led initiatives and movements.
• A Committee proposed with Government and private stakeholders for moving forward on Gender budgeting.
• SHG:
• Women SHG interest subvention program proposed to be expanded to all districts.
• Overdraft of Rs. 5,000 to be allowed for every verified women SHG member having a Jan Dhan Bank Account.
• One woman per SHG to be eligible for a loan up to Rs. 1 lakh under MUDRA Scheme.
India’s Soft Power
• Proposal to consider issuing Aadhaar Card for NRIs with Indian Passports on their arrival without waiting for 180 days.
• Mission to integrate traditional artisans with global markets proposed, with necessary patents and geographical indicators.
• 18 new Indian diplomatic Missions in Africa approved in March, 2018, out of which 5 already opened. Another 4 new Embassies intended in 2019-20.
• Revamp of Indian Development Assistance Scheme (IDEAS) proposed.
• 17 iconic Tourism Sites being developed into model world class tourist destinations.
• Present digital repository aimed at preserving rich tribal cultural heritage, to be strengthened.
Banking and Financial Sector
• NPAs of commercial banks reduced by over Rs. 1 lakh crore over the last year.
• Record recovery of over Rs. 4 lakh crore effected over the last four years.
• Provision coverage ratio at its highest in seven years.
• Domestic credit growth increased to 13.8%.
• Measures related to PSBs:
• Rs. 70,000 crore proposed to be provided to PSBs to boost credit.
• PSBs to leverage technology, offering online personal loans and doorstep banking, and enabling customers of one PSBs to access services across all PSBs.
• Steps to be initiated to empower accountholders to have control over deposit of cash by others in their accounts.
• Reforms to be undertaken to strengthen governance in PSBs.
• Measures related to NBFCs:
• Proposals for strengthening the regulatory authority of RBI over NBFCs to be placed in the Finance Bill.
• Requirement of creating a Debenture Redemption Reserve will be done away with to allow NBFCs to raise funds in public issues.
• Steps to allow all NBFCs to directly participate on the TReDS platform.
• Return of regulatory authority from NHB to RBI proposed, over the housing finance sector.
• Rs. 100 lakh crore investment in infrastructure intended over the next five years. Committee proposed to recommend the structure and required flow of funds through development finance institutions.
• Steps to be taken to separate the NPS Trust from PFRDA.
• Reduction in Net Owned Fund requirement from Rs. 5,000 crore to Rs. 1,000 crore proposed:
• To facilitate on-shoring of international insurance transactions.
• To enable opening of branches by foreign reinsurers in the International Financial Services Centre.
• Measures related to CPSEs:
• Target of Rs. 1, 05,000 crore of disinvestment receipts set for the FY 2019-20.
• Government to reinitiate the process of strategic disinvestment of Air India, and to offer more CPSEs for strategic participation by the private sector.
• Government to undertake strategic sale of PSUs and continue to consolidate PSUs in the non-financial space.
• Government to consider going to an appropriate level below 51% in PSUs where the government control is still to be retained, on case to case basis.
• Present policy of retaining 51% Government stake to be modified to retaining 51% stake inclusive of the stake of Government controlled institutions.
• Retail participation in CPSEs to be encouraged.
• To provide additional investment space:
• Government to realign its holding in CPSEs
• Banks to permit greater availability of its shares and to improve depth of its market.
• Government to offer an investment option in ETFs on the lines of Equity Linked Savings Scheme (ELSS).
• Government to meet public shareholding norms of 25% for all listed PSUs and raise the foreign shareholding limits to maximum permissible sector limits for all PSU companies which are part of Emerging Market Index.
• Government to raise a part of its gross borrowing program in external markets in external currencies. This will also have beneficial impact on demand situation for the government securities in domestic market.
• New series of coins of One Rupee, Two Rupees, Five Rupees, Ten Rupees and Twenty Rupees, easily identifiable to the visually impaired to be made available for public use shortly.
Digital Payments
• TDS of 2% on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs. 1 crore in a year from a bank account
• Business establishments with annual turnover more than Rs. 50 crore shall offer low cost digital modes of payment to their customers and no charges or Merchant Discount Rate shall be imposed on customers as well as merchants.
Mega Investment in Sunrise and Advanced Technology Areas
• Scheme to invite global companies to set up mega-manufacturing plants in areas such as Semi-conductor Fabrication (FAB), Solar Photo Voltaic cells, Lithium storage batteries, Computer Servers, Laptops, etc
• Investment linked income tax exemptions to be provided along with indirect tax benefits.
Achievements during 2014-19
• 1 trillion dollar added to Indian economy over last 5 years (compared to over 55 years taken to reach the first trillion dollar).
• India is now the 6th largest economy in the world, compared to 11th largest five years ago.
• Indian economy is globally the 3rd largest in Purchasing Power Parity (PPP) terms.
• Strident commitment to fiscal discipline and a rejuvenated Centre-State dynamic provided during 2014-19.
• Structural reforms in indirect taxation, bankruptcy and real estate carried out.
• Average amount spent on food security per year almost doubled during 2014-19 compared to 2009-14.
• Patents issued more than trebled in 2017-18 as against the number in 2014.
• Ball set rolling for a New India, planned and assisted by the NITI Aayog.
Roadmap for future
• Simplification of procedures.
• Incentivizing performance.
• Red-tape reduction.
• Making the best use of technology.
• Accelerating mega programmes and services initiated and delivered so far.