Ministry of Finance
Government sets enhanced target of Rs 1,05,000 crore of disinvestment during 2019-20
Strategic disinvestment of Air India proposed to be reinitiated
More CPSEs proposed for strategic participation by private sector
05 JUL 2019 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government is setting an enhanced target of Rs 1,05,000 crore of disinvestment receipts for the financial year 2019-20 said the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today. She further informed that Government will undertake strategic sale of PSUs and continue to do consolidation of PSUs in the non-financial space as well.
She informed that the Government has been following the policy of disinvestment in non-financial public sector undertakings maintaining Government stake not to go below 51%. Government is considering, in case where the Undertaking is still to be retained in Government control, to go below 51% to an appropriate level on case to case basis. Government has also decided to modify present policy of retaining 51% Government stake to retaining 51% stake inclusive of the stake of Government controlled institutions.
The Finance Minister said that “strategic disinvestment of select CPSEs would continue to remain a priority of this Government. In view of current macro-economic parameters, Government would not only reinitiate the process of strategic disinvestment of Air India, but would offer more CPSEs for strategic participation by the private sector.”

अर्थ मंत्रालय
2019 -20 दरम्यान सरकारतर्फे1लाख 5हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या निर्गुंतवणुकीचे उद्दिष्ट
धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणुकीसाठी अधिक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम
निर्गुंतवणुकीच्या पुर्नप्रक्रियेद्वारे एअर इंडियात धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणुक प्रस्तावित
05 JUL 2019 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जुलै 2019
2019 -20 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी सरकारने 1,05, 000 कोटी रुपयांच्या निर्गुंतवणुक वाढीव लक्ष्य निर्धारित केले असल्याचे संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्‍प सादर करतांना केंद्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री आणि कंपनी व्‍यवहार मंत्री श्रीमती. निर्मला सितारमन यांनी आज सांगितले. सरकार सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांची धोरणात्मक विक्री करणार असून फायदेशीर नसलेल्या क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांचे एकत्रीकरण करत राहणार असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
फायदेशीर नसलेल्या सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांमध्ये निर्गुंतवणुकीच्या संदर्भात त्यांनी सांगितले की सरकारचे भागभांडवल अशा निर्गुंतवणुकीत 51 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी न ठेवण्याच्या धोरणाचे पालन सरकारद्वारे केले गेले आहे,अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. योग्य पातळीवर 51 टक्क्यांपेक्षा खाली जाणाऱ्या उपक्रमांना सरकारी नियंत्रणात अद्याप ठेवायचे असतील तर, सरकार अशा बाबतीत ‘केस टू केस’विचार करीत आहे . शासकीय नियंत्रित संस्थांच्या 51 टक्के हिस्सेदारीसह सरकारी हिस्सेदारीचे 51 टक्के राखण्यासाठीच्या वर्तमान धोरणात सुधारणा करण्याचा निर्णय सरकारने घेतला आहे.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, “निवडक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांची धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणुक ही या सरकारची प्राथमिकता राहील. सध्याच्या समष्टि अर्थशास्त्रास्त्राच्या मापदंडच्या दृष्टीने सरकार केवळ एअर इंडियाच्या धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणुकीची प्रक्रिया पुन्हा सुरू करेल, परंतु खाजगी क्षेत्राद्वारे धोरणात्मक सहभागासाठी अधिक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांना आमंत्रणही देईल”.