Ministry of Finance
Government sets enhanced target of Rs 1,05,000 crore of disinvestment during 2019-20
Strategic disinvestment of Air India proposed to be reinitiated
More CPSEs proposed for strategic participation by private sector
05 JUL 2019 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government is setting an enhanced target of Rs 1,05,000 crore of disinvestment receipts for the financial year 2019-20 said the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today. She further informed that Government will undertake strategic sale of PSUs and continue to do consolidation of PSUs in the non-financial space as well.
She informed that the Government has been following the policy of disinvestment in non-financial public sector undertakings maintaining Government stake not to go below 51%. Government is considering, in case where the Undertaking is still to be retained in Government control, to go below 51% to an appropriate level on case to case basis. Government has also decided to modify present policy of retaining 51% Government stake to retaining 51% stake inclusive of the stake of Government controlled institutions.
The Finance Minister said that “strategic disinvestment of select CPSEs would continue to remain a priority of this Government. In view of current macro-economic parameters, Government would not only reinitiate the process of strategic disinvestment of Air India, but would offer more CPSEs for strategic participation by the private sector.”

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,05,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ, ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਿਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ
05 JUL 2019 2:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿਚ 2019-20 ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,05,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ - ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ 51% ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ । ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ , ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 51% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 51% ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ 51% ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਿਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਿਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ