অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ১ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিলগ্নিকরণের বর্ধিত লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রাখল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার
05 JUL 2019 5:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুলাই, ২০১৯
সংসদে আজ ২০১৯-২০-র কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করে অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন বলেন, সরকার ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ১ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিলগ্নিকরণের বর্ধিত লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রেখেছে। তিনি এছাড়াও জানান, সরকার কিছু কিছু রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা কৌশলগতভাবে বিক্রি করার চিন্তাভাবনা করছে এবং অর্থ-বহির্ভূত ক্ষেত্রের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির সমন্বয়সাধনের প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাবে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার অর্থ-বহির্ভূত ক্ষেত্রের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ক্ষেত্রের সংস্থাগুলিতে বিলগ্নিকরণের নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে এবং সরকারি অংশীদারিত্ব যাতে ৫১ শতাংশের কম না হয় তার ওপর ক্রমাগত নজর রাখবে। প্রসঙ্গত, সরকার ৫১ শতাংশ সরকারি অংশীদারিত্ব বজায় রাখার ব্যাপারে যে নীতিটি রয়েছে সেটি পরিবর্তনেরও সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে বলে সীতারমন জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, সরকার নির্বাচিত কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত উদ্যোগগুলির কৌশলগত বিলগ্নিকরণ অবশ্যই চালিয়ে যাবে। বর্তমান অর্থনৈতিক পরিস্থিতিতে সরকার এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার কৌশলগত বিলগ্নিকরণের প্রচেষ্টাও চালাবে বলে মন্ত্রী জানান।

Ministry of Finance
Government sets enhanced target of Rs 1,05,000 crore of disinvestment during 2019-20
Strategic disinvestment of Air India proposed to be reinitiated
More CPSEs proposed for strategic participation by private sector
05 JUL 2019 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government is setting an enhanced target of Rs 1,05,000 crore of disinvestment receipts for the financial year 2019-20 said the Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today. She further informed that Government will undertake strategic sale of PSUs and continue to do consolidation of PSUs in the non-financial space as well.
She informed that the Government has been following the policy of disinvestment in non-financial public sector undertakings maintaining Government stake not to go below 51%. Government is considering, in case where the Undertaking is still to be retained in Government control, to go below 51% to an appropriate level on case to case basis. Government has also decided to modify present policy of retaining 51% Government stake to retaining 51% stake inclusive of the stake of Government controlled institutions.
The Finance Minister said that “strategic disinvestment of select CPSEs would continue to remain a priority of this Government. In view of current macro-economic parameters, Government would not only reinitiate the process of strategic disinvestment of Air India, but would offer more CPSEs for strategic participation by the private sector.”