ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
5 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಹೊಂದುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಫಲಪ್ರದಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ
04 JUL 2019 12:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
5 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಹೊಂದುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಫಲಪ್ರದಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ
ಖಾಸಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ, ರಫ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಆಧರಿತ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟ ಮಾದರಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಸಲಹೆ
2025ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಅರ್ಥ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ 5 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ತಲುಪಬೇಕು ಎಂಬ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಫಲಪ್ರದಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯು ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆಯೊಂದನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮ್ ಅವರು ಗುರುವಾರ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ 2018-19ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಅಂಶ ಅಡಕವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಷಯವೆಂದರೆ, 2024-25ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 5 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ತಲುಪುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗುವುದು. 5 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟು ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ (ಜಿಡಿಪಿ) ದರವನ್ನು ಶೇ. 8ಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ದು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಚುರುಕುಗೊಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ, ಬೇಡಿಕೆ, ರಫ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಾಗಿನೋಡುವ ಬದಲು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪೂರಕ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವ ಈ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಒಂದಕ್ಕೊಂದನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದು, 2018-19ನೇ ಸಾಲನ್ನು 'ನೀಲಾಕಾಶ ಚಿಂತನೆ' (ಬ್ಲೂ ಸ್ಕೈ ಥಿಂಕಿಂಗ್) ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತದ ಮೇಲೆ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ಉತ್ತಮ ಮಾದರಿ ಇಲ್ಲವೇ ಕೆಟ್ಟ ಮಾದರಿಯಾಗಿ ನೋಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಸಮತೋಲನದ ಆರ್ಥಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆ ದೂರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಬೇಡಿಕೆ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ,ರಫ್ತು ಮತ್ತಿತರೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮಾದರಿ ರೂಪಿಸಬೇಕು. ಇದು ಅತಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನೂ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅನಿಶ್ಚಿತತೆಯ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿ, ಅದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಆದಾಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಅಗತ್ಯ. ಆ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆ ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಅರ್ಥಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರನ್ನು ಮಾನವರಾಗಿಯೇ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬೇಕೇ ಹೊರತು ರೊಬೋಟ್ ಗಳಂತೆ ಅಲ್ಲ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಹಿತದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಅಗತ್ಯ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ರಚಿಸುವುದು, ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಕಾನೂನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು, ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವುದು ಈ ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
ಈ ಬಾರಿಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯು ಲಿಂಗ ಸಮಾನತೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಂದರ ಭಾರತ, ಉಳಿತಾಯ, ತೆರಿಗೆ ಅನುಸರಣೆ, ಸಾಲದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಗೆಹರಿಸಲು ಅರ್ಥಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಬೇಟಿ ಬಚಾವೋ- ಬೇಟಿ ಪಡಾವೋ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ ಮಿಷನ್, ಜನ್ ಧನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮುಂತಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದೂ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ.

Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey Outlines strategic Blueprint to achieve Prime Minister’s Vision for $5 trillion Economy
Survey recommends creating a virtuous cycle encompassing private investment, jobs, exports and demand
Survey lays out an ambitious agenda for inducing behavioural change through the principles of Behavioural economics
Sky Blue cover of Survey reflects ‘ Blue sky thinking’- an unfettered approach for an appropriate economic model for India
04 JUL 2019 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey lays down the strategic blueprint for fructifying the Honourable Prime Minister’s vision of India becoming a $5 trillion economy by 2025 (#Economy@5trillion).
The Economic Survey 2018-19 was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The theme of the Survey is about enabling a “shifting of gears” to sustained economic growth for objective of US$5 trillion by 2024-25. To achieve the vision of #Economy@5trillion, India needs to shift its gears to accelerate and sustain a real GDP growth rate of 8%. The Survey departs from traditional thinking by viewing the economy as being either in a virtuous or a vicious cycle, and thus never in equilibrium. Rather than viewing the national priorities of fostering economic growth, demand, exports and job creation as separate problems, the Survey views these macroeconomic phenomena as complementary to each other. The cover design captures the idea of complementary inter-linkages between these macroeconomic variables using the pictorial description of several inter-linked gears. The team for Economic Survey 2018-19 has been guided by “blue sky thinking.” The Survey adopts an unfettered approach in thinking about the appropriate economic model for India. This endeavour is reflected in the sky blue cover of the Survey.
Learning from the global financial crisis, the economy has been viewed as either in a virtuous cycle or a vicious cycle and therefore the concept of equilibrium economics has been disbanded. Second, rather than trying to tackle various economic challenges of demand, jobs, exports et cetera in silos, the Survey makes the case that these phenomena are all complimentary. Therefore, creating the virtuous cycle with investment, especially private investment, as the main driver can enable growth in each of these important macro variables.
In an uncertain world, three key elements are necessary: a vision, a strategic blueprint to achieve the vision, and practical tools to recalibrate constantly to the strategic blueprint. The Prime Minister has laid out the vision and Economic Survey 2018 -19 lays out the strategic blueprint to achieve that vision along with the tactical tools to stay on the path of the strategic blueprint. Among these, treating people as humans and not as robots as in classical economics, creating data as a public good, enhancing the legal system for enforcement of contracts, insuring consistency of policy with the blueprint are some tools that have been discussed, the Survey adds.
Treating people as humans and not as robots as in classical economics, creating data as a public good, enhancing the legal system for enforcement of contracts, insuring consistency of policy with the blueprint are some aspects that have been discussed in the Survey.
This year’s Survey also utilizes advances in Behavioural Economics to address issues of gender equality, a healthy and a beautiful India, savings, tax compliance and credit quality. It recognizes the role of social norms in the success of initiatives such as Beti Bacho Beti Padhao, Swacch Bharat Mission and Jan Dhan Yojana to effect behavioral change.