Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey Outlines strategic Blueprint to achieve Prime Minister’s Vision for $5 trillion Economy
Survey recommends creating a virtuous cycle encompassing private investment, jobs, exports and demand
Survey lays out an ambitious agenda for inducing behavioural change through the principles of Behavioural economics
Sky Blue cover of Survey reflects ‘ Blue sky thinking’- an unfettered approach for an appropriate economic model for India
04 JUL 2019 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey lays down the strategic blueprint for fructifying the Honourable Prime Minister’s vision of India becoming a $5 trillion economy by 2025 (#Economy@5trillion).
The Economic Survey 2018-19 was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The theme of the Survey is about enabling a “shifting of gears” to sustained economic growth for objective of US$5 trillion by 2024-25. To achieve the vision of #Economy@5trillion, India needs to shift its gears to accelerate and sustain a real GDP growth rate of 8%. The Survey departs from traditional thinking by viewing the economy as being either in a virtuous or a vicious cycle, and thus never in equilibrium. Rather than viewing the national priorities of fostering economic growth, demand, exports and job creation as separate problems, the Survey views these macroeconomic phenomena as complementary to each other. The cover design captures the idea of complementary inter-linkages between these macroeconomic variables using the pictorial description of several inter-linked gears. The team for Economic Survey 2018-19 has been guided by “blue sky thinking.” The Survey adopts an unfettered approach in thinking about the appropriate economic model for India. This endeavour is reflected in the sky blue cover of the Survey.
Learning from the global financial crisis, the economy has been viewed as either in a virtuous cycle or a vicious cycle and therefore the concept of equilibrium economics has been disbanded. Second, rather than trying to tackle various economic challenges of demand, jobs, exports et cetera in silos, the Survey makes the case that these phenomena are all complimentary. Therefore, creating the virtuous cycle with investment, especially private investment, as the main driver can enable growth in each of these important macro variables.
In an uncertain world, three key elements are necessary: a vision, a strategic blueprint to achieve the vision, and practical tools to recalibrate constantly to the strategic blueprint. The Prime Minister has laid out the vision and Economic Survey 2018 -19 lays out the strategic blueprint to achieve that vision along with the tactical tools to stay on the path of the strategic blueprint. Among these, treating people as humans and not as robots as in classical economics, creating data as a public good, enhancing the legal system for enforcement of contracts, insuring consistency of policy with the blueprint are some tools that have been discussed, the Survey adds.
Treating people as humans and not as robots as in classical economics, creating data as a public good, enhancing the legal system for enforcement of contracts, insuring consistency of policy with the blueprint are some aspects that have been discussed in the Survey.
This year’s Survey also utilizes advances in Behavioural Economics to address issues of gender equality, a healthy and a beautiful India, savings, tax compliance and credit quality. It recognizes the role of social norms in the success of initiatives such as Beti Bacho Beti Padhao, Swacch Bharat Mission and Jan Dhan Yojana to effect behavioral change.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
આર્થિક સમીક્ષા 5 ટ્રિલીયન ડોલરની અર્થવ્યવસ્થાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને પ્રાપ્ત કરવાની રણનીતિનું માળખું રજૂ કરે છે
સમીક્ષામાં ખાનગી રોકાણ, રોજગાર, નિકાસ અને માંગના માધ્યમથી સતત આર્થિક સમૃદ્ધિનો માહોલ તૈયાર કરવાની ભલામણ
સમીક્ષામાં અર્થવ્યવસ્થાના વ્યવહારિક સિદ્ધાંતોના માધ્યમથી વ્યવહારિક પરિવર્તન લાવવાનો મહત્વાકાંક્ષી એજન્ડા રજૂ
પ્રકાશિત સમીક્ષાના આસમાની રંગનું કવર દેશ માટે ભૂરા આકાશ જેવી પરિષ્કૃત (શુદ્ધ) અને બૃહદ અર્થવ્યવસ્થાના મોડલનો સંકેત
04 JUL 2019 12:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 04-07-2019
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ દ્વારા આજે સંસદમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલ 2018-19ની આર્થિક સમીક્ષામાં 2025 સુધી ભારતને 5 ટ્રિલીયન ડોલરની અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બનાવવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને મૂર્ત રૂપ આપવાની રણનીતિની બ્લુ પ્રિન્ટ રજૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
સમીક્ષાનો મુખ્ય વિષય 2024-25 સુધી દેશને 5 ટ્રિલીયન ડોલરની અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બનાવવા માટે સતત આર્થિક વિકાસને ગતિ આપવાનો છે. સમીક્ષામાં કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કે આ લક્ષ્યની પ્રાપ્તિ માટે ભારતે 8 ટકા જીડીપી વૃદ્ધિ પ્રાપ્ત કરવાની દિશામાં ઝડપથી આગળ વધવું પડશે. આર્થિક સમીક્ષામાં અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને સમૃદ્ધ અથવા ગતિહીન સમજવાની પારંપરિક વિચારધારાથી અલગ જોવામાં આવી છે. તેમાં ભલામણ કરવામાં આવી છે કે આર્થિક વિકાસ માંગ, નિકાસ અને રોજગારના અવસર વધારવા જેવી વાતોને આર્થિક વિકાસ માટે જુદી જરૂરિયાતોના રૂપમાં જોવાને બદલે સમગ્ર પરિબળોના રૂપમાં જોવા જોઈએ. પ્રકાશિત સમીક્ષાના કવર પેજના ડીઝાઇનના માધ્યમથી બૃહદ આર્થિક પરિબળોની વચ્ચે પરસ્પર સંબંધોને દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. સમીક્ષા અહેવાલ ‘બ્લુ સ્કાય થીંકીંગ’ની પરિકલ્પના પર આધારિત છે, જેમાં ભારત માટે એક વ્યવહારિક અર્થવ્યવસ્થાનું મોડલ તૈયાર કરવાની વિચારધારા પરિલક્ષિત થાય છે.
સમીક્ષા અહેવાલમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક મંદીના પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યમાં અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને ખરાબ અથવા સારી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાના રૂપમાં જોતી રહેવામાં આવી છે પરંતુ હવે આ વિચારધારા બદલાઈ ગઈ છે. માંગ, રોજગાર, નિકાસ જેવા જુદા જુદા આર્થિક પડકારો સામે જુદી જુદી રીતે લડવા માટેની રણનીતિને છોડીને તેમને હવે સમગ્ર રૂપમાં જોવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. એટલા માટે રોકાણ અને ખાસ કરીને ખાનગી રોકાણને વિકાસનું પ્રમુખ કારણ માનીને માંગ, રોજગાર અને નિકાસમાં વૃદ્ધિ માટે તેને મહત્વનું માનવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
સમીક્ષામાં કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કે અનિશ્ચિતતાઓથી ભરેલા આ સમયગાળામાં ભવિષ્યની વિચારધારા, તેને મૂર્ત રૂપ આપવા તેમજ તેના માટે એક સતત રણનીતિ બનાવવા ત્રણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ વાતો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીની દેશના ભવિષ્યને લઈને એક દૂરંદેશીતા છે. આર્થિક સમીક્ષા 2018-19માં તેમની વિચારધારાને મૂર્ત રૂપ આપવા માટે પ્રભાવી રણનીતિની બ્લુ પ્રિન્ટ રજૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ બ્લુ પ્રિન્ટમાં લોકોને એક રોબોટને બદલે માનવીઓના રૂપમાં જોવા, જન કલ્યાણ માટે જરૂરી આંકડાઓ એકઠા કરવા, અનુબંધ વ્યવસ્થાને લાગુ કરવા માટે, ન્યાય વ્યવસ્થાને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને નીતિઓમાં નિરંતરતાની ખાતરી કરવા સહિતની અનેક એવી બાબતો પર વિચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ વર્ષની આર્થિક સમીક્ષામાં લૈંગિક સમાનતા માટે સ્વસ્થ અને સુંદર ભારત, બચત, કર અનુપાલન અને સૌની માટે ધિરાણની ઉપલબ્ધતા જેવા મુદ્દાઓનું સમાધાન આર્થિક વ્યવહારિતાના માધ્યમથી કરવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.