ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਖਾਕਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ (ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ) ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਪੇਸ਼
ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਰੰਗ ਦਾ ਕਵਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਨੀਲੇ ਅਕਾਸ਼ ਜਿਹੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ (ਸਾਫ਼) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ
04 JUL 2019 1:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 2018-19 ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੂਰਤ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਬਲੂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ (ਖਾਕਾ) ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ 2024-25 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 8% ਦੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ (ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ) ਜਾਂ ਗਤੀਹੀਨ ਸਮਝਣ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸੋਚ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਕੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਗ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਕਵਰ ਪੇਜ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੂ ਸਕਾਈ ਥਿੰਕਿੰਗਦੀ ਪਰਕਲਪਨਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਝਲਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਸੋਚ ਬਦਲ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੰਗ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਸਮਗਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਗ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੂਲ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਹਨਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਚ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 2018-19 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਮੂਲ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਬਲੂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ (ਖਾਕਾ) ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਬਲੂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਬੋਟ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਮਾਨਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਣ, ਲੋਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ, ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਂਗਿਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਲਈ, ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ (ਸਵਸਥ) ਅਤੇ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਭਾਰਤ, ਬੱਚਤ, ਟੈਕਸ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Finance
Economic Survey Outlines strategic Blueprint to achieve Prime Minister’s Vision for $5 trillion Economy
Survey recommends creating a virtuous cycle encompassing private investment, jobs, exports and demand
Survey lays out an ambitious agenda for inducing behavioural change through the principles of Behavioural economics
Sky Blue cover of Survey reflects ‘ Blue sky thinking’- an unfettered approach for an appropriate economic model for India
04 JUL 2019 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey lays down the strategic blueprint for fructifying the Honourable Prime Minister’s vision of India becoming a $5 trillion economy by 2025 (#Economy@5trillion).
The Economic Survey 2018-19 was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The theme of the Survey is about enabling a “shifting of gears” to sustained economic growth for objective of US$5 trillion by 2024-25. To achieve the vision of #Economy@5trillion, India needs to shift its gears to accelerate and sustain a real GDP growth rate of 8%. The Survey departs from traditional thinking by viewing the economy as being either in a virtuous or a vicious cycle, and thus never in equilibrium. Rather than viewing the national priorities of fostering economic growth, demand, exports and job creation as separate problems, the Survey views these macroeconomic phenomena as complementary to each other. The cover design captures the idea of complementary inter-linkages between these macroeconomic variables using the pictorial description of several inter-linked gears. The team for Economic Survey 2018-19 has been guided by “blue sky thinking.” The Survey adopts an unfettered approach in thinking about the appropriate economic model for India. This endeavour is reflected in the sky blue cover of the Survey.
Learning from the global financial crisis, the economy has been viewed as either in a virtuous cycle or a vicious cycle and therefore the concept of equilibrium economics has been disbanded. Second, rather than trying to tackle various economic challenges of demand, jobs, exports et cetera in silos, the Survey makes the case that these phenomena are all complimentary. Therefore, creating the virtuous cycle with investment, especially private investment, as the main driver can enable growth in each of these important macro variables.
In an uncertain world, three key elements are necessary: a vision, a strategic blueprint to achieve the vision, and practical tools to recalibrate constantly to the strategic blueprint. The Prime Minister has laid out the vision and Economic Survey 2018 -19 lays out the strategic blueprint to achieve that vision along with the tactical tools to stay on the path of the strategic blueprint. Among these, treating people as humans and not as robots as in classical economics, creating data as a public good, enhancing the legal system for enforcement of contracts, insuring consistency of policy with the blueprint are some tools that have been discussed, the Survey adds.
Treating people as humans and not as robots as in classical economics, creating data as a public good, enhancing the legal system for enforcement of contracts, insuring consistency of policy with the blueprint are some aspects that have been discussed in the Survey.
This year’s Survey also utilizes advances in Behavioural Economics to address issues of gender equality, a healthy and a beautiful India, savings, tax compliance and credit quality. It recognizes the role of social norms in the success of initiatives such as Beti Bacho Beti Padhao, Swacch Bharat Mission and Jan Dhan Yojana to effect behavioral change.