प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सहायक सचिवों (2017 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारियों) के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
पीएम ने युवा अधिकारियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे सहायक सचिव के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान समस्याओं को नए विजन, नए विचारों और नए दृष्टिकोण से सुलझाएं
02 JUL 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 2017 बैच के लगभग 160 युवा आईएएस अधिकारियों से बातचीत की। इन अधिकारियों को हाल ही में भारत सरकार में सहायक सचिव नियुक्त किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मसूरी में प्रशिक्षण के दौरान इन अधिकारियों के समूह के साथ हुई अपनी बैठक को स्मरण किया।
अधिकारियों ने बातचीत के दौरान फील्ड प्रशिक्षण से जुड़े अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने मसूरी में अपने कक्षा प्रशिक्षण सत्रों के साथ इन अनुभवों को जोड़ा। जिन अधिकारियों ने आकांक्षी जिलों में काम किया था उन्होंने बताया कि इन जिलों में हाल ही में की गई विभिन्न पहलों के कितने सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आ रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत सरकार के साथ इन अधिकारियों की आगामी तीन माह की संबद्धता को बेहद महत्‍वपूर्ण और सुविचारित प्रक्रिया का अंग बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस अवधि में प्रत्‍येक अधिकारी के पास नीति निर्धारण को प्रभावित करने का अवसर होगा।
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अधिकारियों को समस्‍याओं के समाधान के लिए नई दृष्टि, नये विचार और नये दृष्टिकोण लाने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्‍य सरकार के कामकाज में नवीनता और ताजगी लाना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अनुभवों का संगम और ताजगी व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए लाभदायक होगी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि अधिकारी खुद को सौंपे गये कार्यों के प्रति नये और ‘जन-केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण’ अपनाएं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि अधिकारियों को जो जिम्‍मेदारी सौंपी गई हैं, उन्‍हें उनके पूर्ण समाधान तलाशने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए।
उन्‍होंने उनसे यह भी अनुरोध किया कि वे दिल्‍ली में जो काम करेंगे, उसे फील्‍ड में प्राप्‍त किये गये अपने अनुभवों से जोड़ें। प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक तथा प्रशिक्षण विभाग के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
सरकार वल्‍लभभाई पटेल के जीवन और उपलब्धियों का चित्रण करने वाली एक दृश्‍य-श्रव्‍य फिल्‍म भी इस अवसर पर दिखाई गई। श्री पटेल को भारत में सिविल सेवाओं का निर्माता माना जाता है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Inaugural Session of Assistant Secretaries (IAS Officers of 2017 batch)
PM urges young officers to bring new vision, new ideas and fresh approaches to problems, during their stint as Assistant Secretaries.
02 JUL 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today interacted with about 160 young IAS officers of the 2017 batch, who have recently been appointed Assistant Secretaries in the Government of India.
The Prime Minister recalled his meeting with the group, during their training in Mussoorie.
During the interaction, the officers shared their experiences during field training. They sought to relate these experiences with their classroom training sessions in Mussoorie. Officers who had worked in the Aspirational Districts related how the recent initiatives in these districts are performing on the ground.
The Prime Minister described the upcoming three-month attachment of the officers, in the Government of India, as extremely important, and part of a well-thought out process. He said that each and every one of the officers has a chance to influence policy formulation, over this period.
Shri Narendra Modi encouraged the officers to bring in a new vision, new ideas and new approaches to solving problems.
He said the objective of the programme is to infuse novelty and freshness into the working of the Government. The confluence of experience and freshness would be beneficial to the system, he added.
He said they should approach the tasks given to them, from a fresh and "citizen-centric perspective."
The Prime Minister also emphasized that the officers should try to come out with holistic solutions, to the problems assigned to them.
He urged them to relate the work they would do in Delhi, to their recent experiences in the field. Minister of State in PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh and senior officials from the Prime Minister's Office, and the Department of Personnel and Training were present on the occasion.
An audio visual film depicting the life and achievements of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who is considered the architect of the Civil Services in India, was also shown on the occasion.