Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Inaugural Session of Assistant Secretaries (IAS Officers of 2017 batch)
PM urges young officers to bring new vision, new ideas and fresh approaches to problems, during their stint as Assistant Secretaries.
02 JUL 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today interacted with about 160 young IAS officers of the 2017 batch, who have recently been appointed Assistant Secretaries in the Government of India.
The Prime Minister recalled his meeting with the group, during their training in Mussoorie.
During the interaction, the officers shared their experiences during field training. They sought to relate these experiences with their classroom training sessions in Mussoorie. Officers who had worked in the Aspirational Districts related how the recent initiatives in these districts are performing on the ground.
The Prime Minister described the upcoming three-month attachment of the officers, in the Government of India, as extremely important, and part of a well-thought out process. He said that each and every one of the officers has a chance to influence policy formulation, over this period.
Shri Narendra Modi encouraged the officers to bring in a new vision, new ideas and new approaches to solving problems.
He said the objective of the programme is to infuse novelty and freshness into the working of the Government. The confluence of experience and freshness would be beneficial to the system, he added.
He said they should approach the tasks given to them, from a fresh and "citizen-centric perspective."
The Prime Minister also emphasized that the officers should try to come out with holistic solutions, to the problems assigned to them.
He urged them to relate the work they would do in Delhi, to their recent experiences in the field. Minister of State in PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh and senior officials from the Prime Minister's Office, and the Department of Personnel and Training were present on the occasion.
An audio visual film depicting the life and achievements of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who is considered the architect of the Civil Services in India, was also shown on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০১৭ ব্যাচের আইএএস অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট সেক্রেটারি পদমর্যাদাসম্পন্ন আধিকারিকদের বৈঠকে উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
03 JUL 2019 3:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জুলাই, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ১৬০ জন যুব আইএএস আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। এই আইএএস আধিকারিকরা সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট সেক্রেটারি পদে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন।
বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন আধিকারিকদের মুসৌরিতে প্রশিক্ষণের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন।
আধিকারিকরাও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে আলোচনায় তাঁদের হাতেকলমে প্রশিক্ষণের কথা ভাগ করে নেন। মুসৌরিতে প্রশিক্ষণের সময়ে ক্লাস রুমের অভিজ্ঞতার কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান যুব আধিকারিকরা। যে সমস্ত আধিকারিক প্রশিক্ষণের সময়ে পিছিয়ে পড়া জেলাগুলিতে কাজ করেছেন, বর্তমানে সেখানে উন্নয়নের জন্য কী পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, সেকথাও তুলে ধরেন তাঁরা।
আগামী তিন মাস আধিকারিকদের সরকারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়ে সুচিন্তিত মতামত দেওয়ার জন্য বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এছাড়া, এই সময়ে প্রত্যেক আধিকারিক সরকারের যে কোনও নীতি-নির্ধারণের সুযোগ নিতে পারেন বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
যে কোনও সমস্যার সমাধানে আধিকারিকদের নতুন দিশা, পন্থা, পরিকল্পনা জানতে আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
তিনি বলেন, নতুন চিন্তাধারা নিয়ে যে কোনও প্রকল্পের কাজে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে, যাতে সরকারের কাজে অভিনবত্ব আসে। জনগণের অভিজ্ঞতা ও অভিনবত্ব সরকারি ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে সুফল নিয়ে আসবে বলেও জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে আধিকারিকদের যে কোনও কাজে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোনও আধিকারিক সমস্যায় পড়লে, সেই সমস্যার সার্বিক সমাধানের প্রয়োজন।
বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দপ্তরে প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং এবং অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেলের জীবন কাহিনীর ওপর একটি তথ্যচিত্র প্রদর্শিত হয়।