Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers PV Narasimha Rao on his birth anniversary
28 JUN 2019 6:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has remembered former Prime Minister of India Shri PV Narasimha Rao, on his birth anniversary.
“Remembering Shri PV Narasimha Rao Ji on his birth anniversary. A great scholar and veteran administrator, he led the nation at a crucial juncture of our history. He will be remembered for taking pioneering steps that contributed to national progress”, Prime Minister said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পি ভি নরসিংহ রাও-কে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে স্মরণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
28 JUN 2019 1:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুন, ২০১৯
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী পি ভি নরসিংহ রাও-কে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে স্মরণ করে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “পি ভি নরসিংহ রাও-কে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে স্মরণ করি। একজন বিশিষ্ট পণ্ডিত, অভিজ্ঞ প্রশাসক হিসেবে তিনি দেশকে আমাদের ইতিহাসের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়ে নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছিলেন। জাতীয় অগ্রগতিতে অবদান রাখার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর অগ্রণী ভূমিকাগুলির জন্য তিনি স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন।”